| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 993 books on 40 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Nd 12: New Directions in Prose & Poetry. (New York: New Directions Books, 1950). - Large octavo, pink cloth backed with black cloth. The binding is lightly bumped. The spine is rubbed & lightly spotted. xix, [i], 556 & [8] pages. 7 full-page black-and-white illustrations of sculptures by Michael Lekakis. The top corners of the leaves in the first half of the book are lightly bumped. Very good. Book number: 16206 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Prose; Anthology; Poets; Playwrights; Novelists; Nd 12: New Directions in Prose & Poetry; Sculptor; Michael Lekakis; William Everson; John Hawkes; William Inge; Georg Buechner; May Swenson; Kenneth Rexroth; Henry Miller. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Noble Savage 5. Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company, (1962). - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wrappers. The wraps are slightly bumped with a light crease across the bottom corner of the front wrap. The spine & extremities are darkened. 253 & [2] pages. The contents are very good. First edition.Among the contents are stories by John Hawkes and Arthur Miller, poems by Louis Simpson and Anthony Hecht and nonfiction by Nelson Algren. Book number: 19331 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; the Noble Savage; Saul Bellow; Keith Botsford; Aaron Asher; John Hawkes; Arthur Miller; Louis Simpson; Anthony Hecht; Nelson Algren; Poems; Short Stories; Nonfiction; First Edition; 1st Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rev. Thomas Miller, M. A. : a Family Tribute by His Sons Christchurch: Presbyterian Bookroom, 1949. First Edition. Original Wraps. 92 pages + frontis + 4 b&w illustrations. Blue card covers. 1/2" tear at head of spine. 1/4" chipping at base of spine. Signature on front endpaper. Bagnall M1704.; 12mo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 000672 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Presbyterian New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rev. Thomas Miller, M. A. : a Family Tribute by His Sons Christchurch: Presbyterian Bookroom, 1949. First Edition. Original Wraps. 92 pages + frontis + 4 b&w illustrations. Blue card covers. Staples rusting. No signatures. Bagnall M1704.; 12mo. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 000444 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Presbyterian New Zealand Biography Memoir | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sagittarius: His Book. Gathered for John Archer by His Friends. New York: The Typophiles, 1951. - Small octavo [7-1/4 inches high by 4-5/8 inches wide], gray cloth titled in gilt on the spine with a vignette in gray on a black ground on the front cover. [ix] & 93 pages plus colophon. Black-and-white portrait frontispiece & illustrations in black, white & tan. The spine is sunned, else near fine. Limited edition of 640 copies.Typophile Chap Books XXV. Book number: 4945 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Printing; Book Binding; Printer; John Archer; New York Public Library; Typography; Typophiles; Typophile Chap Books; Paul A. Bennett; Frederic G. Melcher; Harry Miller Lydenberg; Limited Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
On Trial: Angela Davis or America? New York: Angela Davis Defense Fund, ca. 1971. Intro. by Ossie Davis. Wraps. 15 p.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 15017 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American Communism Ossie Davis Angela Davis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biology with Human Biology: AS Revision Guide Cheltenham, Nelson Thornes. 2001. (ISBN: 0174482795). paperback. Used, Very small signs of use. Clean, bright and tight pages throughout. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 167829 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Teaching & Education (Incl. Career Training)
Keywords: Biology_examinations, Questions, Etc. 0174482795 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cell Biology and Genetics Nelson, 1996. Paperback. ISBN: Biology. Paperback in average to good condition. Internally fine but some creasing to cover. Ex college library book, minimal stamps but label on front cover . Nelson Advanced Modular Science: Biology. Book number: 0000009152 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Exchange and Transport, Energy and Ecosystems (Nelson Advanced Science) Cheltenham, Nelson Thornes. 2004. (ISBN: 0748774874). paperback. Used, Small signs of wear to the cover. Previous owners name to inside title page. Pages are clean and tight throughout. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 167830 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Teaching & Education (Incl. Career Training)
Keywords: Biology_examinations, Questions, Etc. 0748774874 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Systems and Their Maintenance (Advanced Modular Science) Walton-on-Thames, Surrey, England, Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. 1998, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 017448268X). paperback. Clean Copy, numerous colour figures and tables, slightly wear to bottom corner of back cover, text and illustartions are clean, bright and tight throughout. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 103740 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Teaching & Education (Incl. Career Training)
Keywords: School Textbooks Juvenile Nonfiction Science 017448268x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Systems and Their Maintenance. Nelson, 1998, First Edition . Ex College library with book plate and stamps. Light reading wear. Illustrated in colour with drawings and diagrams. Library-Laminated Card Covers. Very Good . Book number: 600816 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Biology and Genetics 017448268X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Theatre and The Motion Picture In America. New York, Dial Press, 1938,. Hardcover. Good condition, edges worn. Folio 430p., illus. Book number: 010911 USD 21.10 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1676]
Keywords: Theater Motion Pictures | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chicago Stories, Tales of the City San Francisco, Chronicle Books. 1993, First Edition. Wrappers, 8vo. xiii. 242pp. Minor wear to covers. [92]. (ISBN: 0811801640) , Very Good. Book number: 005191 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Short Stories Anthologies Multiple 0811801640 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Essays in Technical and Scientific Communication: Research, Theory, Practice Baywood's Technical Communications Series : Volume 2 Farmingdale, NY: Baywood Publishing Company, 1983. Paperback. ISBN: 0895030365. Name rubber stamped on title page, else book is almost as new. ; 9" Tall, 254pp. The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. BELLES LETTRES. "Because these twelve essays represent the best current scholarly work in technical and scientific communication, they indicate some of the characteristics of present and future work in this field. Certainly, the most obvious of these characteristics is the conviction that technical and scientific communication is worthy of concerted intellectual consideration...The essays in this volume also hint at certain themes that we might expect to become increasingly prominent in future research. One such theme is that technical and scientific communication should be studied contextually - in terms of the disciplines that employ it, of the historical circumstances in which it has arisen and developed, of the offices and laboratories and shops in which it is produced and used. " Brief information on each of the contributors.. VG- . Book number: 32933 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Belles Lettres
Keywords: 0895030365 Lee Odell; Linda Flower; Lester Faigley; Jack Selzer; Thomas N. Huckin; Victoria M. Winkler; James P. Zappen; Elizabeth Harris; Charles Bazerman; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Petit Prince Houghton Mifflin Company. 1947. Hard Cover. Ill.: The Author. Educational Edition. Water soiling to tan cloth board edges bleeding in 1.5 inches on the front cover and .5 on the back. Light staining to resulting page edges. Educational edition with introduction, notes, vocabulary, and bibliography by John Richardson Miller, Professor of French, Vassar College. Text is in French. Fair. Book number: 8941 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: General Children
Keywords: French Language, Vassar College 1d Foreign Language Books the Author | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chamdo Raid Arrow. (ISBN: 0-09-927940-1) . 1982. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Suspense Thriller). Book number: 232668 USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Suspense Thriller 0099279401 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Competition Cartels and Their Regulation North Holland Publishing Company, Amsterdam, 1962. Cloth. Very Good. Withdrawn from Harvard University Library with usual marks Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 019537 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics; | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Power Play (Series: Buck Rogers.) TSR. (ISBN: 0-88038-840-4) . 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Buck Rogers. (Science Fiction). Book number: 690023 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0880388404 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shop Equipment, Hand Forging, Tool Dressing International Textbook Company, Scranton, PA, 1940. Hardcover. Very Good. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 037234 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Trade, Electronics, Mining
Keywords: Trade, Electronics, Mining; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Unfair Competition: A Study for the Control of Trade Practices Harvard Univ Pr, Cambridge, 1941. Cloth. Very Good. Withdrawn from Harvard University Library with usual marks Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 023611. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 023611 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Yankee Scientist William David Coolidge. Mohawk Development Service, 1963. Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Book number: 57344 USD 4.04 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 321]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prize List 1924 Canadian National Exhibition 46th Consecutive Year Toronto, ON, [Canadian National Exhib.], 1924. stapled wraps. pp. 87. Staples have rusted, soiling covers and a few pgs; else good. Rules and Regulations and General Information. Aug, 23 to Sept. 6, 1924. With entry form. . -- Bison BooksBook number: 004120 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 914] Catalogue: Agriculture
Keywords: Livestock, History, Competitions, Farming, Canadian history | In shopping cart More information div> |
United States Naval Institute Proceedings, Vol. 107/9/943 (September 1981) Annapolis: U.S. Naval Institute, 1981. Softcover. Sound binding, slightly tanned but clean pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Winnefeld, The Quality of the Officer Corps. Linder, Pegasus: Winner or Also-ran? Rogers, Updating the Shore Battery. Backus, Why Them and Not Me? Butler and Valenta, East Germany in the Third World. Strang, Pictorial: THe Navy in the Desert. Miller, Amphibious Warfare: The Decade of Decision. Gray, Industrial Capacity and Mobilization. ; 10.75" tall; 128 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 480083 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: History United States America Military Navy Naval Warfare Defense Periodical All Americana History: : Military Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bream Tales and Tactics. Marlborough, Wilts: The Crowood Press, 1988. First edition. ISBN: 1852230975. 8vo. (9.5 x 6.25 inches). pp.144. Colour and b/w illusts. Publisher's blue boards gilt. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (£12.95), trifle shelf-wear. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Near Fine copy in a like d/w. Hardcover. Book number: 13028 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: sport
Keywords: 1852230975 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chub & Dace The Crowood Press, 1st 1990. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. A comprehensive account of chub and dace angling on the rivers of Great Britian. Green cloth boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos and colour plates. A fine copy in a price-cut pictorial wrapper. ISBN: 1852232439 Book number: 631581 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: FIELD SPORTS ANGLING FRESHWATER LIFE FISH 1852232439 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page