| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 645 books on 26 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Novum Testamentum Graecum, cum lectionibus variantibus [...] Editio secunda. Lipsiae [Leipzig]: sumptibus filii J. Friderici Gleditschii 1723. Folio, pp. [xx], 168, [ii], 632. Title page in red and black. A very clean copy. Contemporary Dutch blind-stamped vellum, somewhat soiled, spine lettered in ink. Armorial bookplate of William Cripps. A revision by Ludolph Kuster of John Mill’s popular 1707 Testament, incorporating the appendices into the apparatus, providing readings from 12 further manuscripts, and adding new notes (D&M). “Reissue of the edition of Rotterdam 1710, with a new titlepage and the omission of the dedication” (BL Cat.). D&M 4735. Book number: 39551 GBP 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 936.5 US$ 1175.82 | JP¥ 93405]
Keywords: Antiquarian: Eighteenth & Nineteenth Centuries Religion & Mythology Image | In shopping cart More information div> |
Looking for a Wave Bodley Head, 1973. 1st. Blue covers, gilt lettering on spine. Name on front Margarey Fisher on front endpaper. Very Good. Book number: 28475 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Post 1940
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Looking for a Wave Bodley Head, 1973. 1st. Blue covers, gilt lettering on spine. Name on front endpaper. Very Good. Book number: 45484 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Young Adult | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Thundering Good Today Bodley Head, 1970. 1st. Review copy. Fine. Book number: 45536 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Young Adult | In shopping cart More information div> |
Principles of Political Economy with Some of Their Applications to Social Philosophy Books 4 and 5 London: Penguin Books, 1970. 0140400176. Paperback. ISBN: 0140400176. Penguin Books 1970; Edited with introduction by Donald Winch, a good reading copy in paperback; 387 pages. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 29289 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: 0140400176 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Century: A Weekly Journal of the Best Literature, Volumes 1 and 2 New York, Century Publishing, 1879, 1880, First Edition. Hardcover , Fine, The first two volumes of Century Magazine bound in one volume. A total of 50 issues. Near fine in three-quarter leather and marbled boards. Light shelf wear to the edges and tips. The interior pages are all fine with slight wear to the final page. George Eliot's novel, The Impressions of Theophastus Such, is serialized in twenty-three issues, W.S. Gilbert's The Bab Ballads and John Stuart Mill's "The Difficulties of Socialism" are each serialized in two issues. Poems of Tennyson appear in various issues. Beginning with issue number seven in volume two, the title changes to "The Present Century". 933 total pages (volume one, 532 pages + index; volume two, 398 pages). The first two volumes of The Century are uncommon. Book number: b11342 USD 775.00 [Appr.: EURO 617.25 | £UK 494.5 | JP¥ 61564]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Letters of John Stuart MILL 2 Volumes London, Longmans Green and Co. 1910, First Edition. Hard Cover. Red cloth covered boards with gilt titles to spines. xlvi, 312, 408 pages. 2 frontis. Corners bumped.Spine a little faded. Presentation copy impress top of title page of both volumes. Paper clip and pin marks to prelims. Previous owner's name to front. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 312859 GBP 26.25 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 41.15 | JP¥ 3269] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Biography Philosophy Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Educative democracy. John Stuart Mill on Education in society. Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1980. Orig. boards, wrappers. 255pp. Notes. Bibliography. Index. [English text] Book number: 42658 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: filosofie cultuurfilosofie opvoeding/onderwijs pedagogie engels/english ISBN 9780197134382 | In shopping cart More information div> |
MILL on Liberty: A Defence. London Routledge, 1996. 2nd ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small crease front cover. 175 pp. This second edition reproduces the text of the first with an added extensive postscript defending the interpretation. This edition adds to the current debate about the foundations of liberalism by including some modern liberal thinkers. This book will interest moral and political theorists, law students and historians. ISBN: 0415124743. Book number: 20449 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: philosophy
Keywords: philosophy, criticism, liberalism, politics 0415124743 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American State Papers & The Federalist & On Liberty; Representative Government & Utilitarianism: Great Books of the Western World series Encyclopaedia Britannica, Chicago, 1994 Hardcover. Black boards with gilt titling and thistle insignia on spine; top page edge gilt. As new. Great Books Series No.40. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 60203 AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.53 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1631]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American State Papers & The Federalist & On Liberty & Representative Government & Utilitarianism Great Books of the Western World Series Encyclopaedia Britannica, Chicago, 1952. Hardcover, tan vinyl boards with gold lettering on spine. Upper page edges lightly spotted. Number 43 in the Great Books Series. Minor wear, very good to near fine. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 56990 AUD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.48 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1468]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An examination of sir William Hamilton's philosophy. London, Longman, 1865. VIII,560 pp. Rebound in cloth, spine damaged. Small, cancelled, library-stamp on title-page. Book number: 187276 € 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 376.71 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 29925]
Keywords: Philosophy Filosofie | In shopping cart More information div> |
"The Federalist Papers; on Liberty, Representative Government, Utilitarianism - Volume 43 of the Great Books of the Western World Series" Encyclopaedia Britannica 1952 Hardcover. Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 444790 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Classics, History, Politics" | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Stuart Mill and Harriet Taylor; Their Correspondence and Subsequent Marriage Chicago, University of Chicago Press. [1951]. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 320pp. Illustrations, appendices, notes, index. Letters of John Stuart Mill & Harriet Taylor. Book number: 135276 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Correspondence, Economists, Philosophers | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Practical Fly Fisher; more particularly for Grayling or Umber. London: Charles Farlow. Leeds: J. Swallow, 1854. First Subscriber's edition. 8vo. Illustrated with 10 hand-colored plates. iv, 58, [3, list of subscribers] pp. Full red morocco, spine gilt with angling motifs, double fillet border to boards, a.e.g. by Brian Frost of Bath. Fine. Westwood and Satchell p. 122. ¶ The plates depict 62 flies, showing real and artificial ones side by side for comparison; this copy has the plates hand-colored, and includes a third page of "Additional Subscribers" Book number: 42310 USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1194.75 | £UK 957 | JP¥ 119157]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Practical Fly Fisher; More Particularly for Grayling or Umber. London: Charles Farlow. Leeds: J. Swallow, 1854. First edition. 8vo. Illustrated with 10 engraved plates. iv, 58, [2, list of subscribers] pp. Original blue cloth, upper board titled in gilt. About fine. Bookplate and owner signature of Frederick Turner, 1855. Westwood and Satchell, p. 122. ¶ The plates depict 62 flies, showing real and artificial ones side by side for comparison Book number: 240391 USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 995.5 | £UK 797.5 | JP¥ 99297]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American State Papers. The Federalist and On Liberty. Representative Government. Utilitarianism (Great Books of the Wester World 43) U S A, William Benton/The University of Chicago/Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1971. 19th Printing, Binding: Full-Leather, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0852291639 Hardback Hardback. Black leather with gilt lettering. Gilt edged pages. Ribboned bookmark. General Contents: American State Papers. The Federalist by Alexander Hamilton, James Madison, John Jay. On Liberty, Representative Government, Utilitarianism by John Stuart Mill. 476 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 085696 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Politics.Theology Religion philosophy
Keywords: American State Papers The Federalist On Libert Representative Government Utilitarianism | In shopping cart More information div> |
AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF JOHN STUART MILL THE NEW AMERICAN LIBRARY. 1964. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. 1er plat abîmé. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 224 pages. Ouvrage en américain. ¶ With a foreword by ASA BRIGGS. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20127923 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
The English Utilitarians Basil Blackwell, 1949 228p, a LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, a very good copy in a very good dustwrapper (very minor repairs) Incorporated into this book is the text of Mill’s ‘Utilitarianism’ (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW.) Book number: 97810 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mixture Van John O'mill Laren, Andries Blitz. Gebonden. 64p. Goed. -- Champ-ClarkBook number: 034348 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Poezie, Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Utilitarianism on Liberty-Essay on Bentham Meridan. 1974, First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.352 with index. Selected writings of Jeremy Bentham and John Austin clean tight unread copy foxing to text pages rubbing to covers and slight creases to corners. Very Good. Book number: 006013 CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.63 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003]
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mixture 1961. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 64. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1541603 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Strips
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bibliography of the Published Writings of John Stuart Mill. Edited from His Manuscript with Corrections and Notes. Bristol:, Thoemmes,, 1990.. Hardcover. 1855060469. A Fine Hardback with Gilt Lettering Spine. Reprint of the 1945 Edition. 8vo. Xiv, 101 Pp. Fine. Book number: 1666 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Philosophy 1855060469 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dictionary of Crimes and Offences According to the Law of Scotland Edinburgh, W. Green & Son Ltd. 1936. Cloth, 8vo. Spine sprung and lightly sunned. Bumped and rubbed, ink inscrip. to f-fep, else contents clean and tidy. Good. -- BookcaseBook number: 44690 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rights of Woman & the Subjection of Women London, J.M.Dent & Sons, 1929. First. Cloth. 12mo. Light shelfwear. Some slight spotting. Good+ . Book number: 5003300 GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 573] Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page