ascending
descending
found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HARBAUGH, JOHN W. & DANIEL F. MERRIAM.
Computer Applications in Stratigraphic Analysis.
282 pp. John Wiley & Sons, Inc. (1968). Hardcover., Good condition, dj torn.
Book number: GEOL11743
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Geology
In shopping cart

More information

HARBAUGH JOHN W. - MERRIAM DANIEL F.
Computer Applications in Stratigraphic Analysis
New York, 1968, 282 .pp, hard cover, 18 x 26 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 147810&253A
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Meteorologie
Keywords: Meteorologie
In shopping cart

More information

MERRIAM. JOHN C.
Evidence of Mammalian Palaeontology Relating to the Age of Lake Lahontan.
Berkeley, University of California Press. 1918, First Edition. Wrappers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Offprint form Bulletin of the Department of Geological Sciences. Volume 10, No. 25, pp. 517-521. one institutional stamp. Very Good.
Book number: 4928
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN MERRIAM KINGSBURY
200 Conspicuous, Unusual, or Economically Important Tropical Plants of the Caribbean
Bullbrier Press, 1988-01-01. Paperback. Fine. excellent condition .
Book number: 110727008
USD 37.59 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2986]
Catalogue: Gardening
In shopping cart

More information

LYDGATE, JOHN & H N. B. 1880 MACCRACKEN & MERRIAM SHERWOOD
The Minor Poems of John Lydgate: Volume 2. Secular Poems
Early English Text Society, 1961. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781176843189. University library withdrawl in clean brown cloth with bright gilt and bump to one corner; contents clean bright and unmarked; binding just slightly stretched at p 699. ; 1 x 9.5 x 7.5 Inches; 466 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 29689
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 9781176843189
In shopping cart

More information

MERRIAM, JOHN C. AND BUWALDA JOHN P.
Age of Strata Referred to the Ellensburg Formation in the White Bluffs of the Columbia River.
BerKELEY, University of California Press. 1917, First Edition. Wrappers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bulletin of the Department of Geology. Volume 10, No. 15, pp. 255-266, 1 plate, 1 institutional stamp. Very Good.
Book number: 5010
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Geology
In shopping cart

More information

MERRIAM, JOHN C.; STOCK, CHESTER; MOODY, CLARENCE L.
An American Pliocene Bear.
BerKELEY, University of California Press. 1916, First Edition. Wrappers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bulletin of the Department of Geology. Volume 10, No. 7, pp. 87-109, 23 text figures, 1 institutional stamp. Very Good.
Book number: 4971
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

MERRIAM, JOHN C.
The Distribution of the Neocene Sea-urchins of Middle California and Its Bearing on the Classification of the Neocene Formations.
BerKELEY, University of California Press. 1898, First Edition. Wrappers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bulletin of the Department of Geology. Volume 2, No. 4, pp. 109-118, 1 institutional stamp. Very Good.
Book number: 4974
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Geology
In shopping cart

More information

MERRIAM, JOHN C.
Earth Sciences As the Background of History: Presidential address by John C. Merriam ; [reprinted fromt the Geological Society of America, Vol. 31, pp 233-246. Special revised edition published September 10, 1920.]
NP, NP, [ca. 1920[, First edition thus (offprint). Octavo in original beige printed self-wrappers; 233-246.. Paperback. . Fine,
Book number: 5908
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
Keywords: Science
In shopping cart

More information

MERRIAM, JOHN C.
The Garment of God: Influence of Nature in Human Experience
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1943. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Signature is on flyleaf. DJ has fading, edge chips, soils and scuffs; light normal book wear; some interior inking. "Discussing the various types of nature appreciation.. he [the author] goes on to the religious and inspirational view of nature." From DJ back cover. 162 pages. Very Good -/Good. SIGNED BY AUTHOR.
Book number: 036048
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Jesus Christ, Christianity, Christian, Christians, Christian Practices, Christian Beliefs, Christian History, Christian Studies, Christian Community, Religion, Religious Studies, Religious Beliefs, Religious Practices, Religious History, Religious Communi
In shopping cart

More information

MERRIAM, JOHN C.
The Living Past
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930, Ed.: first edition. hardback. near very good condition in somewhat worn dark blue cloth (pen names)
Book number: 28988
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

MERRIAM, JOHN C.
A Living Link in History
Save-The Redwoods League, N.D.. stapled wraps. 6" x 9.5"; 8 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 241041
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Americana Basket
In shopping cart

More information

MERRIAM, JOHN C.
Mammalian Remains from the Chanac Formation of the Tejon Hills, California [&] Mammalian Remains from a Late Teriary Formation at Ironside, Oregon.: University of California publications on geological sciences,; v. 10, no. 8
Berkeley, CA, University of California Press, 1916, First edition. Octavo in tan printed self-wrappers; [111]-127 p. : illus. ; 27 cm.; bibliographical footnotes.. Paperback. . Edges lightly browned; a few tiny edge-chips; else Near Fine+. Unopened, Uncommon. // Mammals, Fossil; California.; Paleontology ; Tertiary; California. Prehistoric animals.
Book number: 5926
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
In shopping cart

More information

MERRIAM, JOHN C.
Mammalian remains from the Chanac formation of the Tejon Hills, California [&] Mammalian remains from a Late Teriary Formation at Ironside, Oregon.
BerKELEY, University of California Press. 1916, First Edition. Wrappers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bulletin of the Department of Geology. Volume 10, No. 8 and 9, pp. 111-135, 24 text figures, 1 institutional stamp. Very Good.
Book number: 4972
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

MERRIAM, JOHN C.
New Mammalia from the Idaho Formation: University of California, Berkeley University of California publications on geological sciences,; v. 10, no. 26
Berkeley, CA, University of California Press,, 1918, First edition. Octavo in original printed self-wrappers; [523]-530 p. : ill. ; 28 cm.; bibliographical footnotes. Paperback. . Wrapper edges partly chipped; else Very Good and tight, clean within; Unopened., Issued in single cover with v. 10, no. 27 and 28 of the series. // Mammals, Fossil; Idaho; Paleontology; Idaho. Paleontology -- Cenozoic. Prehistoric animals.
Book number: 5932
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
In shopping cart

More information

MERRIAM, JOHN C.
New Species of the Hipparion Group from the Pacific Coast and Great Basin Provinces of North America: University of California, Berkeley University of California publications on geological sciences,; v. 9, no. 1
Berkeley, CA, University of California Press, 1915, First edition. Octavo in original self-wrappers; [1]-8 p. : ill. ; 27 cm. Bibliographical footnotes.. Paperback. . Fine, Paleontology -- Tertiary. Mammals, Fossil -- Pacific Coast. Prehistoric animals.
Book number: 5942
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
In shopping cart

More information

MERRIAM, JOHN C.
New Mammalia from Rancho la Brea: University of California publications on geological sciences,; v. 5, no. 25
Berkeley, CA, University of California Press, 1910, First edition. Octavo in stapled white self-wrappers; [391]-395 p. ; 27 cm.. Paperback. . As New. Near Mint. Unopened., Mammals, Fossil. Paleontology -- California. Prehistoric animals.
Book number: 5930
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
In shopping cart

More information

MERRIAM, JOHN C.
New Mammalia from the Idaho Formation. [and] Note on the Systematic Position of the Wolves of the Canis Dirus Group. [and] New Puma-like Cat from Rancho La Brea.
BerKELEY, University of California Press. 1918, First Edition. Wrappers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bulletin of the Department of Geology. Volume 10, No. 26. 27. 28. pp. 523-537, 7 text-figures, 1 institutional stamp. Very Good.
Book number: 5002
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Palaeontology, Paleontology, Geology, Fossils
In shopping cart

More information

MERRIAM, EVE (JOHN GERBINO, ILLUS.)
THE NIXON POEMS
New York, Atheneum 1970, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
¶ 0.5 x 9 x 9 Inches; Dust jacket has light edgewear, 1-inch tear in front panel, and is price-clipped. Book is Fine.
Book number: 58707
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108]
Catalogue: Humor
In shopping cart

More information

MERRIAM, JOHN C.
Note on a Gigantic Bear from the Pleistocene of Rancho la Brea [&] a Collection of Mammalian Remains from the Tertiary Beds on the Mohave Desert [Also by Merriam]: University of California publications. Bulletin of the Dept. of Geology.; v. 6, no. 6;
Berkeley, The University Press, 1911, First edition. Octavo in original printed self-wrappers; p. [163]-166. illus. 27 cm.. Paperback. . Small chip from lower right front wrapper; else near fine and unopened., Issued in single cover with v. 6, no. 7, of the series. // Bears, Fossil. Paleontology -- Pleistocene. Paleontology -- California. Prehistoric animals.
Book number: 5940
USD 23.04 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1830]
In shopping cart

More information

MERRIAM, JOHN C.
Notes on the Osteology of the Thalattosaurian Genus Nectosaurus: University of California, Berkeley University of California publications on geological sciences,; v. 5, no. 13.
Berkeley, CA, University of California Press, 1908, First edition. Octavo in orig., printed self-wrappers; [217]-223 p.. [2] leaves of plates ; 27 cm; bibliographical footnotes.. Sewn Binding. . Very Good+ in wraps, with light edge chipping., Dinosaurs, Nectosaurus. Paleontology -- Triassic. Paleontology -- California. Note(s): Cover title./ Bibliographical footnotes.
Book number: 5911
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
In shopping cart

More information

MERRIAM, JOHN C.
Notes on Peccary Remains from Rancho la Brea [&] Note on an Hipparion Tooth from the Siestan Deposits of the Berkeley Hills, California.: University of California publications on geological sciences,; . 13, no. 2
Berkeley, CA, University of California Press, 1921, First edition. Octavo in original printed self-wrappers; [9]-17 p. : ill. ; 27 cm. Bibliographical footnotes. Paperback. . Near Fine with a few small edge chips to rear wrapper and typical age-browning to wrappers., Ancient mammals; Peccaries, Fossil. Paleontology -- California. La Brea Tar Pits
Book number: 5952
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
In shopping cart

More information

MERRIAM (JOHN C.)
Notes on the Canid Genus Tephrocyon.
University of California Publications, Bulletin of the Department of Geology, Vol. 7, N°18, Issued September 23, 1913. Plaquette in-8, pp. 359-372, figures; envoi autographe de l'auteur. En partie non coupé.
Book number: 414188
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

MERRIAM, JOHN C.
Notes on the Genus Desmostylus of Marsh: University of California, Berkeley University of California publications on geological sciences,; v. 6, no. 18.
Berkeley, CA, University of California Press, 1911. [403]-412 p. : ill. ; 27 cm.; bibliographical footnotes.. Paperback. . As New(with light browning from age) and practically Mint. Unopened., Desmostylus; Prehistoric animals.
Book number: 5933
USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
In shopping cart

More information

MERRIAM, JOHN C.
An Occurrence of Mammalian Remains in a Pleistocene Lake Deposit at Astor Pass, Near Pyramid Lake, Nevada: University of California publications on geological sciences ;; v. 8, no. 21.;
Berkeley, CA, University of California Press, 1915, First edition. Octavo in original self-wrappers; [377]-384 p., [1] plate : ill. ; 27 cm. Bibliographical footnotes.. Paperback. . Fine with a typical age-browning., Mammals, Fossil -- Nevada. Paleontology -- Pleistocene. Paleontology -- Nevada. Prehistoric animals.
Book number: 5947
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search