ascending
descending
found: 99 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MCNEILL, JOHN THOMAS
The Presbyterian Church in Canada 1875 - 1925
Toronto, Presbyterian Church, 1925. 1st edition. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. xi, 276. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Introduction by Clarence MacKinnon. Black and white photographs.
Book number: 001224
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religious history, Canadiana, Canadian history, Presbyterians, Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, ARCHIBALD G. ED.; MASSEY H. SHEPHERD JR., JOHN T. MCNEILL, MATTHEW SPINKA, WINFRED E. GARRISON, AND WILLIAM W. SWEET
Short History of Christianity
Chicago, 1951. 279 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: 328041
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

BECKETT SIMON , MCNEILL JOHN AND YELLOWLEES ALEX (EDITORS)
Imprisonment Today : Current Issues in the Prison Debate
The MacMillan Company. 1988. (ISBN: 0333421957). Soft Cover. 198 pages. Clean ex-reference library with usual stamps and labels. A series of papers on various aspects of the imprisonment process, including: Prosecution Approaches and Imprisonment; Jailing and Bailing; Classification Procedures in Scottish Prisons; Women in Prison; Suicide and Stress; Role of the Psychiatrist; Prisoners's Rights; Barlinnie Special Unit; Alternatives to Prison. Good.
Book number: 019508
GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 45.47 | JP¥ 3612]
Catalogue: Social Policy
Keywords: Prisons Current Issues Prison Debate. Prosecution Approaches and Imprisonment, Jailing and Bailing, Classification Procedures Scotland; Women in Prioson; Suicide and Stress; Role of the Psychiatrist; Prisoners's Rights; Barlinnie Special Unit; Alternative
In shopping cart

More information

BENTLEY, JOHN & PHIL MCNEILL.
Lions Uncaged (Signed).
London: Chameleon Books, 1997. 128 pp, profusely illustrated with colour photos within the pagination. Signed by Doddie Weir, Tony Underwood, Alan Tait and Tim Stimpson to front free endpaper. Original green binding with gilt lettering to spine, dustwrapper. 25 cm x 20 cm. Pretty much as new condition.
Book number: 27998
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
In shopping cart

More information

BULKLEY, CAPTAIN ROBERT J., JR. / WITH A FOREWORD BY PRESIDENT JOHN F. KENNEDY / INTRODUCTION BY ADM. ERNEST MCNEILL ELLER
AT CLOSE QUARTERS PT Boats in the United States Navy
Washington, DC, Government Printing Office 1962, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Bound in original navy blue buckram with crest to front board. Royal 8vo, pp. xxiv, 574. Former owner's address label inside front board. Very light shelf wear, else in very good condition.
Book number: 040985
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Nautical United States Navy World War Two
In shopping cart

More information

CALVIN, JOHN; MCNEILL, JOHN T. & FORD LEWIS BATTLES
Calvin Institutes of the Christian Religion
Westminster/john Knox@press 1960, Reprint, Hardcover. . 9780664220211 Volume 21, number 2. Blue cloth binding tight and straight, corners sharp and inner pages crisp and clean. Pp 850-1734. ; Vol. 2; 1.7 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches. Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 38525
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

CALVIN J. (MCNEILL JOHN T., ED.)
Institutes of the Christian religion [complete in 2 vols.]
Philadelphia, The Westminster Press, s.d. [+/- 1990's]. complete in 2 vols.: together lxxi + 1734pp. 24cm. reedition of the 1960-edition, in the series "The library of christian classics" vols.20-21, hardback (cloth), dustwrapper, previous owner's name on front endpaper, VG, [English translation], ISBN 0-664-22028-2, R70979
Book number: R70979
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: religie religion protestantisme Calvinisme Calvin reformatie reformation
In shopping cart

More information

CALVIN, JOHN; EDITED BY JOHN T. MCNEILL
On God and Political Duty [Library of Liberal Arts series]
Bobbs-Merrill, 1956. 102 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Faded spine, bumped corners.
Book number: 374533
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

CALVIN, JOHN; MCNEILL, JOHN T. (EDITED BY).
On The Christian Faith: Selections From The Institutes, Commentaries, And Tracts.
The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., Indianapolis/New York: 1957. Softcover. reading copy.
¶ 219 pages.
Book number: 54870X1
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: RELIGION
Keywords: ().
In shopping cart

More information

CALVIN, JOHN; JOHN T. MCNEILL ED.
On the Christian Faith: Selections from the Institutes, Commentaries, and Tracts [Library of Liberal Arts series]
Bobbs-Merrill, 1957. 219 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; faded spine.
Book number: 374524
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

CALVIN, JOHN; EDITED BY JOHN T. MCNEILL
On God and Political Duty
Bobbs-Merrill, 1956. 102 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Extensive ink underlining.
Book number: 236986
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

CALVIN, JOHN; EDITED BY JOHN T. MCNEILL
On God and Political Duty
Bobbs-Merrill, 1956. 102 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Extensive ink underlining, creased wrappers.
Book number: 292049
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

CALVIN, JOHN (EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY MCNEILL, JOHN T.)
On the Christian Faith
Library of Liberal Arts / Bobbs-Merrill. 1957. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Second printing. Very Good.
Book number: 070930
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

CALVIN, JOHN; EDITED BY JOHN T. MCNEILL
ON THE CHRISTIAN FAITH
Indianapolis, Library of Liberal Arts/Bobbs-Merrill 1957, Later Printing, Paperback. Near Fine.
Book number: 56349
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1188]
Catalogue: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

CALVIN, JOHN; MCNEILL, JOHN T. , ED. AND INTRO.
On The Christian Faith Selections from the Institutes, Commentaries and Tracts
Bobbs-Merrill Co, 1976. Ninth Printing. Softcover. 219 pages including biographical index; foxing spots on top edges of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; The Library of Liberal Arts; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good .
Book number: 29664
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Religion Christian Theology John Calvin On The Christian Faith Selections John T. Mcneill
In shopping cart

More information

CALVIN, JOHN; EDITED BY JOHN T. MCNEILL
On God and Political Duty
Bobbs-Merrill, 1956. 102 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; faded spine.
Book number: 289655
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

CALVIN, JOHN; EDITED BY JOHN T. MCNEILL
On the Christian Faith
Library of Liberal Arts, 1957. 219 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: 229479
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

CALVIN, JOHN; JOHN T. MCNEILL ED.
On the Christian Faith: Selections from the Institutes, Commenataries, and Tracts
Bobbs-Merrill, 1957. 219 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Sloppy underlining, occasional diagonal line across a page, rubbed cover, faded spine.
Book number: K95105
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

CHADWICK, OWEN AND BAILLIE, JOHN AND MCNEILL, JOHN T.,
Western Asceticism.
Westminster, 1958. Hardcover. Same as later reprint. ; 368 pages. (ISBN: 1258014114) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 60666
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, PAUL E.; BARTH, MARKUS; MCNEILL, JOHN T. ET AL.
McCormick Quarterly, Vol. XV, No. 3, March 1962
McCormick Theological Seminary, 1962. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Sunned, else very good.
Book number: JL0849
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 79]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN W N DUERDEN & DONALD MCNEILL
Heathfield Hospital, Ayr - a Retrospective 1904 - 1991
Printed Troon Ayrshire, Privately Published?. 1991, 1st Edition. Illustrated Card Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. c 68 unpaginated pages; well illustrated history of Ayr's now defunct children's hospiatl. Fine unmarked condition. Fine/No Jacket (as issued).
Book number: 004378
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Heathfiel Hospital Ayr Ayr Local History History of Childens Hospitals Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

HUNT, GEORGE L. AND JOHN T. MCNEILL ( EDITORS )
Calvanism and the Political Order; Essays Prepared for the Woodrow Wilson Lectureship of the National Presbyterian Center Washington D.C.
, 1965. Westminster Press, 1965. ( hb with dj, x-lib w/usual markings, dj worn in cover, o/w in good cond. )
Book number: 62526
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 786]
Catalogue: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

IATRIDES, JOHN O. & WILLIAM HARDY MCNEILL [INTROD.].
Revolt in Athens. The Greek Communist " Second Round ", 1944-1945.
Princeton. Princeton University Press. 1972. Original publisher's cloth hardback, gilt lettering spine and frontcover, pictorial dustjacket, 8vo; xiv, 340pp. abbreviations, in retrospect, appendices, bibliography, index. Very fine. ISBN: 0-691-05203-4.
Book number: 4741
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Keywords: 0691052034
In shopping cart

More information

 -
"QUENTIN BELL. LAURA KNIGHT, WILLIAM ORPEN, AUGUSTUS JOHN, JOHN LAVERY, JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER, AUBREY BEARDSLEY, EDWARD BURNE-JONES, CHARLES KEENE,"
Victorian Artists.
"Harvard University Press, Massachusetts", 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition. 111pp + 123 plates. Black cloth lettered in gold at spine. A fine copy in slightly tanned and marked dust wrapper. Featuring monochrome reproductions of works by Laura Knight, William Orpen, Augustus John, John Lavery, James McNeill Whistler, Aubrey Beardsley, Edward Burne-Jones, Charles Keene &c.". Fine/Very Good.
Book number: BC191007006
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
In shopping cart

More information

MCNEILL, JOHN ROBERT:
Blue planet. Die Geschichte der Umwelt im 20. Jahrhundert. Aus dem Engl. von Frank Elstner. Mit einem Vorw. von Paul Kennedy.
Frankfurt/Main, New York : Campus-Verlag, 2003. Dt. Erstauflage, EA, 496 Seiten, 24 cm, 8° , Hardcover/Pappeinband Abbildungen, Schutzumschlag, guter bis sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 284472
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Catalogue: Umweltschutz
Keywords: Umweltschutz, Raumordnung, Landschaftsgestaltung, Something new under the sun
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search