ascending
descending
found: 226 books on 10 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CALLAWAY, JOHN D.; MAYOTTE, JUDITH A.; AND ALTICK-MCCARTHY, ELIZABETH; EDITORS
Campaigning on Cue: Proceedings of the First William Benton National Conference, the University of Chicago, March 1-2, 1985
Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1988, Unstated. (ISBN: 9780962019104). Trade Paperback, 8vo. The role of television in the 1984 presidential election campaign. Questions and answers from major members of the press and election committee personnel. Proceedings of the "Campaigning by Television" conference. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued.
Book number: 0002821
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Journalism Government 9780962019104
In shopping cart

More information

AKBULUT, SELMAN & JOHN D. MCCARTHY
Casson's Invariant for Oriented Homology 3-Spheres. An Exposition.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1990. Paperback. xvii. 182 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0691085633
Book number: #134464
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: doos, MATHEMATICS *, *. 0691085633
In shopping cart

More information

ALTON, JOHN, INTRODUCTION BY TODD MCCARTHY
Painting With Light
California, University Of California Press. 1995, Later Printing. Paper, A recent reprint edition of a standard work on the lighting of movies by a great Am. cinematographer John Alton who is known for the many film noir films that he shot. 292 b&w photos + filmog. Blurb by Martin Scorsese. Fine.
Book number: 010268
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: And Entertainment Cinematography How Books Behind the Scenes Cinematographers Film Noir B Hollywood Movies , Alton, John Film Noir
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MCCARTHY, JOE (BOOK ABOUT JOHN F. KENNEDY.)
The Remarkable Kennedys
Popular Library PC850. 1960. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Book about John F. Kennedy. (Biography, Presidents).
Book number: 441241
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Presidents
In shopping cart

More information

BOZMAN, JOHN;MCCARTHY, KYLE
Frommer's Greece from $50 a Day: The Ultimate Guide to Comfortable Low-Cost Travel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Frommer. 1997, Not Stated. (ISBN: 0028615727). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 618 pgs. Pages clean. Cover has min edge wear, corner scuffed. Very Good.
Book number: 006534
CAD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 616]
Keywords: Travel 0028615727
In shopping cart

More information

BRAUN, THEODORE E.D. AND JOHN A. MCCARTHY (EDS.)
Disrupted Patterns. On Chaos and Order in the Enlightenment.
Rodopi, 2000. 43, Neubuch. XIII, 221 pp. (ISBN: 978-90-420). Gewicht/weight: 800 gr.
Book number: 65299
€  52.65 [Appr.: US$ 66.11 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 5252]
Keywords: Internationale Forschungen zur Allgemeinen und Vergleichenden Literaturwissenschaft 97890420
In shopping cart

More information

BRAUN, THEODORE E.D. & JOHN A. MCCARTHY [EDS.].
Disrupted Patterns. On Chaos and Order in the Enlightment.
Amsterdam-Atlanta. Rodopi. 2000. Original publisher's sewn yellow paperback, pictorial frontcover, large 8vo: xiv, 220pp. 15 contributors, abbreviations, notes, conclusions, bibliographical notes, index, table of contents. Very fine copy - as new. Volume 43: Internationale Forschungen zur Allgemeinen und Vergleichenden Literaturwissenschaft. ISBN: 978-90-420-0550-1.
Book number: 40610
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Keywords: 9789042005501
In shopping cart

More information

BRYANT, HAROLD CHILD. MCCARTHY, JOHN RUSSELL - SERIES EDITOR.,
OUTDOOR HERITAGE. A Volume of the Series California.
Los Angeles: Powell Publishing Company, (1929). Royal 8vo. 10-3/8" x 7-1/8". The Deluxe Edition. SIGNED. LIMITED to 387 cc, though this copy out-of-sequence with no number assigned. [12], 465, [5 (blank)] pp. Index at rear. Untrimmed. Specially bound in full brown leather with red & black title labels to spine. TEG. Marbled paper eps. 1st edition (Cowan II, p. 81)., Faint stress lines to joints, otherwise a handsome Nr Fine copy. Illustrated with 14 wood engravings by Aries Fayer.
¶ Includes two tipped-in sheets, the first with the original autographs of 8 'Covered Wagon Babies Born on the Trail in '48, '49, and the '50's", and the second with 4 additional expanding the period to include "the early '60's, years before the driving of the Golden Spike when West met East".
Book number: 34115
USD 214.50 [Appr.: EURO 171 | £UK 137 | JP¥ 17039]
In shopping cart

More information

BUCKLEY, TIMOTHY J; JOHN J. MCCARTHY; ELAINE NORMAN; MARY ANN QUARANTA
New Directions in Family Therapy
Dabor Science Publications, 1977. Hardcover. Dabor Science Publications, 1977. Hardcover. Good. clean, tight; very slight soiling to top of front cover (which is white) 148 pages. Good .
Book number: 011376
USD 48.75 [Appr.: EURO 39 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3873]
In shopping cart

More information

CALLAWAY, JOHN D., AND MAYOTTE, JUDITH A., AND ALTICK-MCCARTHY, ELIZABETH (JOINT EDITORS)
Campaigning on Cue: Proceedings of the First William Benton Conference, The University of Chicago
Chicago, William Benton Fellowships Program in Broadcast Journalism, University of Chicago. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0962019100) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 179 pp.; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. The role of TV in the 1984 presidential campaign. Fine.
Book number: 030193
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Catalogue: XX: Sale Books
Keywords: 0962019100
In shopping cart

More information

CARTRIGHT III, WILLIAM; SAMSON, JOHN MCCARTHY.
A Somber Night In June.
Car-Sam Enterprises, New York: 1970. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Signed by both authors.
¶ 185 pages.
Book number: 55827X1
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: ().
In shopping cart

More information

COOMBS, SENATOR NATHAN AND SENATOR EARL DESMOND, SENATOR JOHN MCCARTHY, SENATOR CLYDE WATSON .
Seventh Report Un-American Activities in California - 1953 .
Senate of the State of California, 1953..Paperback. CLEAN in text. On small mark noted in TOC. Light wear on cover. Lightly read and in remarkable condition. Report of the Senate Fact-finding committee on the un-American Activities to the 1953 Regular California Legislature, Sacramento, 1953.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
Book number: CO42262
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ZALD MAYER N; MCADAM DOUG; MCCARTHY JOHN D
Comparative Perspectives on Social Movements : Political Opportunities, Mobilizing Structures, and Cultural Framings
New York, Cambridge University Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521485169) Paper Back. 426 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. "social mvements are a prominent feature of the modern world and have attracted increasing attention from scholars in many countries.". As New/None Issued.
Book number: 015563
USD 31.80 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2526]
Keywords: Comparative Government Social Movements 0521485169
In shopping cart

More information

MCCARTHY, JOHN F. AND GLENNA M. DAME.
History of the Myakka River Sarasota County, Florida.
Sarasota, FL: Sarasota County Historical Archives, 1988. 1. Facsimile of the original limited edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. Few b/w illustrations and maps. Not uniformly paginated pp. Small 4to, Brown spiral bound, manilla paper wrappers. Softcover. . Very good/No jacket issued. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, pressure points more so. Few, faint scattered stains on wraps and edges. Still clean and tight.
Book number: 25965
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana, Florida, Sarasota, Myakka River, History
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, JOHN N.; JEWLER, A. JEROME; MCCARTHY, MARY-JANE,
Your College Experience: Strategies for Success/Concise.
Belmont, California, U.S.A., Wadsworth Pub Co, 1996. (ISBN: 0534265200) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Soft Cover Good/. The Freshman Year Experience. 282 pp. Wraps are lighly scuffed with minor edgewear, front has corner creased. Pages are clean with no markings.
Book number: 000442
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: COLLEGE STUDENT ORIENTATION STUDY SKILLS
In shopping cart

More information

GRISHAM, JOHN; SHAW, PATRICIA; THAYER, JAMES; MCCARTHY, ELAINE CLARK
Reader's Digest Condensed Books: The Runaway Jury; Fires of Fortune; White Star; The Fakconer
Australia, Reader's Digest. 1996. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Four condensed novels in one volume, 542pp. Near Fine throughout, in near Fine dust jacket, with a light shelf wear. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine.
Book number: 004730
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.65 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1005]
Keywords: Popular Fiction, General Novel, Fashionable, Narrative, Adventure, Escapade, Action, Story, Romance, Murder, Mystery, Crime, Detective, Thriller, Who-Done-It
In shopping cart

More information

GRISHAM, JOHN; SHAW, PATRICIA; THAYER, JAMES; MCCARTHY, ELAINE CLARK
Reader's Digest Condensed Books: The Runaway Jury; Fires of Fortune; White Star; The Fakconer
Australia, Reader's Digest. 1996. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Four condensed novels in one volume, 542pp. Near Fine throughout, in near Fine dust jacket, with a light shelf wear. Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine.
Book number: 004732
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.65 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1005]
Keywords: Popular Fiction, General Novel, Fashionable, Narrative, Adventure, Escapade, Action, Story, Romance, Murder, Mystery, Crime, Detective, Thriller, Who-Done-It
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLO, ANSELM; BARRELL, JOHN; LLOYD, ANDREW' HARWOOD, LEE; CROZIER, ANDREW; MCCARTHY, CAVAN; BENSON, GERARD; BROWN, PETE; CLARK, TOM A.; WISKER, ALISTAIR (EDITOR)
Some Flame Poetry
Wivenhoe Park, Colchester, The Department of Literature, Essex University. 0, First Edition. Stapled Wrappers. Ill.: Dave McCausland & Fay MacLaren Baldwin. Book, no date. (24pp.) Light crease to tail fore corner of front cover. Near Fine.
Book number: A116076
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: Dave Mccausland & Fay Maclaren Baldwinpoetry Magazines Concrete Anthologies
In shopping cart

More information

CARTWRIGHT, WILLIAM III & SAMSON, JOHN MCCARTHY
A Somber Night in June
Car-Sam Enterprises. 1970, First Printing. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (14)188pp. Poems & artwork. SIGNED by both authors. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Signed by Author.
Book number: 49946
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

INGLIS, K. S., ANDREWS, E. M., MCCARTHY, JOHN ET AL.
Military History: Australian Commission (in Revue Internationale D'Histoire Militaire)
Canberra. 1990. Australian Defence Force Academy/Commission Internationale d'Histoire Militaire. Issue No. 72 for 1990. Introduction by Peter Dennis, ADFA. XXII, 180 PP with 1 map and 3 tables. Soft cover. Fine. 24 x 16.2.
¶ 1st issue published in the International Review of Military History. 9 Papers: ANZAC and the Australian Military Tradition... The Australian-New Zealand Defence Relationship since 1901, by Ian Mcgibbon. ... Black Australians in the Second World War, by Robert A. Hall.
Book number: 51214
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Ran Australia
In shopping cart

More information

JETT, PAUL; JOHN WINTER & BLYTHE MCCARTHY (EDS.)
Scientific Research on the Pictorial Arts of Asia: Proceedings of the Second Forbes Symposium at the Freer Gallery of Art
London: Archetype Publications, 2005. 1st. hardcover. Profusely illustrated. 4to, 166 pp, Published in association with the Freer Gallery of Art, Smithsonian Institution. Fine copy (issued without dust jacket) .
Book number: BOOKS036807I
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Catalogue: Art
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN MCCARTHY; EDITOR-JANNA LETTS; EDITOR-FIONA WHYTEHEAD
Captured Voices by Mcarthy, John
Not Avail, 1999. Hardcover. 057506756X. Dust jacket is price clipped; gift dedication on inside front cover. Near Fine.
Book number: whip19
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: 057506756X
In shopping cart

More information

MCCARTHY JOHN A
Crossing Boundaries: A Theory and History of Essay Writing in German, 1680-1815
University of Pennsylvania Press 1989 pp.xiv,346 dustwrapper
Book number: 18630
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Keywords: Critical Works on Continental Authors
In shopping cart

More information

MCCARTHY JOHN A
Crossing Boundaries (a Theory and History of Essay Writing in German 1680-1815)
Usa: University of Pennysylvania Press, 1989. 0812281489. Hardcover. ISBN: 0812281489. University of Pennysylvania Press 1989; Large 8vo size hardback with dust jacket. 346 pages, good to very good-AS NEW; 346 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 18583
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0812281489 German
In shopping cart

More information

MCCARTHY JOHN L.
Documents of the Thirty-Fourth General Congregation of the Society of Jesus
Institute of Jesuit Sources, 1995. 1st edn. 8vo. Original printed card covers (softback) (small mark to upper cover - otherwise near Fine). Pp. xii + 304 (no inscriptions)..
Book number: 56637
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page

New Search