| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 297 books on 12 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
ANALOG: Science Fiction/ Science Fact: March, 1990. Vol. CX (110), No. 4. New York: Davis Publications, 1990. First printing. SIGNED by John Barnes at his article 'How to Build a Future;' Also includes 'Backlash' by W. R. Thompson; 'Passages' by Joe Haldeman; 'Expression of the Past' by Deborah D. Ross;'The Solomon Solution' by Paula May; 'Side Effect' by Roger McBride Allen and more. Cover art by Robert Murray. 192 pp. Good only (some crinkling to the pages, light crease on front cover.) Book number: 39123 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 953] Catalogue: Science Fiction Magazines and Pulps
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Nd 12: New Directions in Prose & Poetry. (New York: New Directions Books, 1950). - Large octavo, pink cloth backed with black cloth. The binding is lightly bumped. The spine is rubbed & lightly spotted. xix, [i], 556 & [8] pages. 7 full-page black-and-white illustrations of sculptures by Michael Lekakis. The top corners of the leaves in the first half of the book are lightly bumped. Very good. Book number: 16206 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Prose; Anthology; Poets; Playwrights; Novelists; Nd 12: New Directions in Prose & Poetry; Sculptor; Michael Lekakis; William Everson; John Hawkes; William Inge; Georg Buechner; May Swenson; Kenneth Rexroth; Henry Miller. | In shopping cart More information div> |
(Program Book for) Orycon '81, November 1981, Portland, or Portland, OR: OryCon. 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Booklet. 40 page oversize stapled booklet with attractive cover art by Gary Davos. Includes a short biography of Frederik Pohl by Damon Knight. Excellent copy: one TINY crease at upper edge of rear cover else the book is as new with NO markings throughout. Fine. Fine. Book number: 004248 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1108] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Convention Book Ephemera | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het verhaal van Greenpeace. / Het optimisme van de actie is beter dan het pessimisme van de gedachte. / Harald Zindler. Weert, M & P. 1992, 192 pp, Paperback, illustraties Book number: 101539682 € 10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.18 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1047]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Legion in South Carolina Volume II: The Second Twenty Years 1949-1969 American Legion Department of South Carolina, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 028512. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 028512 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Meaning, Consensus and Dialogue in Buddhist-Christian Communication. The Construction of Meaning. Bern, Lang 1984. 348 S. Br. Bibl.-Ex. mit Bibliotheksschild. Einband leicht berieben. Book number: 36255CB € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP„ 1995] Catalogue: Religionswissenschaft
Keywords: Buddhismus | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Streets and Roads Cathedral Edition Ginn and Company. A fine green hardcover. Cover: 3 children on bicycles. Light bumbs to corners otherwise near mint. Never used. Grade 3 Book 1 New Cathedral Basic Readers. With Ecclesiastical Approval, Toronto Canada April 5th 1955. Book number: 3RR0150 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Readers, Spellers and Other Schooling Books Readers | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Streets and Roads Large Type Edition Volume I American Printing House For The Blind. 1955. Hard Cover. A very good plus oversized blue hardcover. Cover: 3 children on bicycles. Light wear to edges. Missing blank front end paper. Grade 3 Book 1 Curriculum Foundation Series The New Basic Readers (Dick and Jane Series, though Dick and Jane do not appear at this level). 1955 edition. 10.5 inches tall. Book number: 3RR0123 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP„ 5561] Catalogue: Readers
Keywords: Readers, Spellers and Other Schooling Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antartica Zonder Uitgever Zonder Jaar. Conditie Goed Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9789065902900 -- Budget BoekBook number: 32517 € 15.99 [Appr.: US$ 20.08 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1595]
Keywords: 9789065902900 | In shopping cart More information div> |
This is South Africa Pietmaritzburg, Shuter & Shooter, 1947. Used - Good. VG hardback in Good price-clipped dust jacket 1st edition. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; bottom edge of boards faded; dus tjacket worn at edges, with small loss at ahead of spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Book number: BOOKS156509I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP„ 436]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
This is South Africa Pietermaritzburg, Shuter and Shooter. 1947, First Edition. Cloth, 4to. Illustrated guide to South Africa at the end of the Second World War. Pale blue cloth, rather sunned to spine. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 17643 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 623]
Keywords: South Africa, Travel, Ethnic | In shopping cart More information div> |
This Is South Africa Shuter & Shooter, 1947. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit worn and marked. Mild tanning. -- Chapter 1Book number: 540y USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
This Is South Africa Shuter & Shooter, 1947. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. One award plate. Tanning. Soundly bound. -- Chapter 1Book number: as13 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
This Is South Africa Shuter & Shooter, 1947. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are rubbed and creased.One gift inscription.Excellent binding.[R.M] -- Chapter 1Book number: om66 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
This Is South Africa South Africa; Shuter & Shooter; 1947, 1947. Hardcover. H/b; g+; 4to; 170pp; inside front cover damaged; cover faded; foxing on edges and some pages. Book number: 25931 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 747] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: South Africa | In shopping cart More information div> |
This is South Africa Shuter & Shooter S. Africa 1947 170pp, sm.4to, plates, map on ep's, boards faded. Book number: 1915 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 747]
Keywords: vv guide south africa | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Naval Officer's Sword. National Maritime Museum, Greenwich. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1955, first edition.. 240 pp, 8vo (8 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w illustrations. "Sir Geoffrey Callender, formerly Director of the National Maritime Museum, invited Captain Bosanquet to list every weapon in the collections, checking and counter-checking the attributions of each. The result is something far more than the ordinary dry museum catalogue, of interest only to the expert. In describing the swords, he takes us behind the scenes and shows us how their history can often be traced and confirmed or denied. A most useful adjunct is the hitherto unpublished list of sword cutlers with their dates and places of business, which is of the greatest value in checking the date of a naval sword." Contents: Abbreviations used and authorities; An I n troduction to the Sword; Explanation of Terms; Naval Swords and Dirks in the National Maritime Museum, Greenwich; Presentation Swords of the Patriotic Fund at Lloyd's; The Sword-Cutler and his Trade, by J.D. Aylward; Prefatory Note to the List o f Sw ord-Cutlers; Selected List of Sword-Smiths, Sword-Cutlers, Goldsmiths and Jewellers, Gold and Silver Lacemen, Naval and Military Tailors, Outfitters and Accoutrement Makers. 1670-1850. London; Provincial Sword-Smiths and Sword-Cutlers: Birmin gh am / Chatham / Edinburgh / Plymouth and Devonport / Portsmouth, Portsea, Landport, Southsea and Gosport; Bill Heads and Trade Cards. Slight musty odor, date in ink and previous owner's bookplate on free front endpaper, previous owner's small sta mp mar k and a small label from bookstore on rear pastedown, very light browning to pages, browning to edges of text block, some small very faint foxing stains on rear board, light wrinkling at bottom of spine, small bump at top corner of both board s, some light edge wear. Dust jacket has been price-clipped, has very light edge wear, one very small edge tear, light wrinkling at top/bottomof spine and flap-folds, a few tiny scuffs. Very Good-/Very Good. Book number: 25113 USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP„ 8738] Catalogue: Military - Uniforms & Arms
Keywords: Swords, Sword-Smiths, Cutlers, Dirks, Presentation, Patriotic Fund Lloyd's, Birmingham, Chatham, Edinbufgh, Plymouth, Devonport, Portsea, Landport, Portsmouth, Gosport, Tailors, Outfitters, Accoutrement Makers, London. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Our New Friends The New Cathedral Basic Readers W J Gage. Ill.: Keith Ward & Evelyn Copelman & Eleanor Campbell. A fine orange hardcover. Cover: 4 children, boy entering house and calling out. A beautiful, clean unmarked copy. This is the Grade one book 2 Catholic revision of The Dick and Jane Reader. 1965 printing. Book number: 3RR0056 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2383] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Readers, Spellers and Other Schooling Books Readers Keith Ward & Evelyn Copelman & Eleanor Campbell | In shopping cart More information div> |
The New Our New Friends The New Cathedral Basic Readers W J Gage. Ill.: Keith Ward & Evelyn Copelman & Eleanor Campbell. A near fine orange hardcover. Cover: 4 children, boy entering house and calling out. FEP missing otherwise a beautiful, clean unmarked copy. This is the Grade one book 2 Catholic revision of The Dick and Jane Reader. 1965 printing. Book number: RR2190 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Readers, Spellers and Other Schooling Books Readers Keith Ward & Evelyn Copelman & Eleanor Campbell | In shopping cart More information div> |
People and Progress: Cathedral Basic Edition Grade 6. Chicago IL, Scott, Foresman & Co., 1950. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Fair/No Jacket. Orange cloth boards are rubbed to threads on edges, scuffed with light pencil markings. Student names and notation on feb. Fep missing. Small amount of markings in text. Notation on end pages. Book number: 317642A USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477]
Keywords: Reading Home School | In shopping cart More information div> |
Royal Institute of Philosophy Lectures, vol. V, 1970/71: Reason and Reality St. Martin's, 1972. 243 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/VG, foxing. Book number: 285777 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 953]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fifty Years of Progressive Transit a History of the Toronto Transit Commission Electric Railroaders' Association. 1973, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG+, trade paperback. Clean in sound binding. Complete with folding map laid in and addendum and errata sheet. Very Good +. Book number: 045114 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2383] Catalogue: Toronto History
Keywords: Toronto Transit Commission | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fifty Years of Progressive Transit: a History of the Toronto Transit Commission Electric Railroaders' Asso. 1973. Hard Cover. Dj spine slightly faded, back cover slightly dirty, ow fine. Fine/Vg+ / Near Fine. Book number: 053297 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP„ 3178] Catalogue: Railroad
Keywords: public transportation toronto subway trains electric streetcars electric railways trains | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fifty Years of Progressive Transit a History of the Toronto Transit Commission Electric Railroaders' Association. 1978, Second Printing. Hard Cover Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near fine with lightly rubbed spine ends in VG chipped dj with crease across rear dj panel. New Brodart cover on dj. May require additional postage. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 041565 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2780] Catalogue: Toronto History
Keywords: Toronto Transit Commission | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Encyclopedia Of Melbourne. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 2005. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. This is the first comprehensive encyclopedia of Melbourne.Reflects and encompasses the city's historical position as one of the world's pre-eminent nineteenth century metropolises, and as one of the twenty-first century's most liveable cities. Although Australia has long ranked amongst the world's most urbanised countries, no comparable reference work exists on any Australian metropolis.The Encyclopedia of Melbourne reflects and encompasses the city's historical position as one of the world's pre-eminent nineteenth century metropolises, and as one of the twenty-first century's most liveable cities. Alphabetical entries range from short factual summaries about places, institutions and events, through to extended survey articles on key topics such as Architecture, Aboriginal Melbourne, Economy, Foundation and Early Settlement, Law and Order, Literature, Science, Sport, Suburbia, Theatre and Transport. ¶ 820 pages. Book number: 39046X1 USD 248.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 158.25 | JP„ 19701] Catalogue: AUSTRALIA
Keywords: ( Encyclopedias Reference Books Brown May Aborigines Cities). 0521842344 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page