| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Angel of Death 2005. Pp: 259. ISBN: 9781854791825. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1963168 € 3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.01 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9781854791825 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Engel des doods. Diemen/Amsterdam, De Sfinx, 1993. Paperback. 222pp. Met ills. [goed ex.] Book number: 7248 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Geschiedenis/Politiek
Keywords: geschiedenis/politiek Verenigde Staten real crime true crime ISBN 9064931747 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carp: the quest for the queen Marlborough, Crowood Press , 1986. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket First edition. No inscriptions or annotations; faint smell of smoke; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0946284199 Book number: BOOKS165638I GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
Keywords: 0946284199 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Carp the Quest for the Queen The Crowood Press, 1990. Hardback, with dustjacket. Slightly better than very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Contributions from over twenty leading authorities, presenting a thorough study of the carp angling scene. Revised edition. Book mint except for small split between front endpaper and half-title. Dustwrapper: price clipped. ISBN: 1852234083 Book number: 824198 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Keywords: FIELD SPORTS ANGLING CARP COARSE FISHING 1852234083 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pike: the predator becomes the prey Marlborough,, Crowood Press, 1985. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 1st edition. Reprint, 1987. No inscriptions or annotations; slight smell of smoke; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0946284474 Book number: BOOKS165627I GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: 0946284474 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pike. The Predator Becomes the Prey Swindon.The Crowood Press,1990. ISBN 0-946284-47-4 Reprint of the 1985 first edition.With 29 colour photos & many in b&w throughout.pp 181.Hard cover,green cloth gilt.A very good clean copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket that has one closed tear to its top front corner,now neatly repaired.Size is 4to,26 x 19 cm. Book number: 6274 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Fishing
Keywords: Angling,Pike,Fish,Trolling,Drifting,Livebaits,Rods,Tackle,Sport,Norfolk Broads,Fenland,Lochs,Rivers,Ireland, 0-946284-47-4 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pike : The Predator Becomes the Prey The Crowood Press 1993, Reprint, Hard Cover. VG+/Very Good. 1852237759 With a very good dustwrapper Book number: 24789 GBP 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.18 | JP¥ 3112]
Keywords: PIKE FISHING 1852237759 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pike: the predator becomes the prey. Marlborough: Crowood Press, 1987. Reprint. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. vi + 200 pages, 29 colour photos on plates, many b/w illustrations in the text. Appears little used. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 31183 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Sport:: Fishing
Keywords: Pike fishing Angling | In shopping cart More information div> |
Taschenführer Enten. Augsburg: Natur-Verlag, 1991. Erstauflage, EA 143 S.: zahlr. Ill.,19 cm Kl.-8°, Hardcover/Pappeinband zahlreiche Abbildungen, guter Zustand Book number: 244824 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Zoologie
Keywords: Biologie The pocket guide to ducks of Britain and the Northern Hemisphere | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tragedy of Ines De Castro. Por Ordem da Universidade, 1987. 382pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Book number: 512576 GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 US$ 51.74 | JP¥ 4110]
Keywords: Literature 0140209723 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Camp Dudley: The First Hundred Years Storey Communications, 1984. Hardcover- oversized. Front hinge weakening at title page. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 253196 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Adirondacks | In shopping cart More information div> |
Walking The Dog and other stories, & The Age Of Steam And Other Myths, [in 2 volumes] Published by Redbeck Press; Wide Skirt Press, York, Huddersfield, 1986, 1988. 094698020. 61 and unnumbered, first volume of short stories, second volume of poems by David Harmer, Waking the Dog is SIGNED and DEDICATED by Ian McMillan and Martyn Wiley, First Edition, covers lightly sunned and with a few spots, both internally clean, in good+ condition, pictorial wraps, Octavo, Paperback, SIGNED by two poets (one volume). Book number: 49906 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Harmer, David, McMillan, Ian, Turner, John & Wiley, Martyn, Walking The Dog and other stories, & The Age Of Steam And Other Myths, [in 2 volumes]" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Andrew Nicholl's Paintings of the Antrim Coast in 1828 Glens of Antrim Historical Society. 1983. Cloth, Oblong Folio. Ill.: Andrew Nicholl. Unmarked and undamaged. Protected dustwrapper. Privately published in about 1983. The book contains a biographical essay by Martyn Anglesea of the Ulster Museum and 20 large reproductions of the paintings with extensive captions. Unpaginated, but 17pp + 20 colour plates + 10pp. Fine/Fine. -- Red BooksBook number: 008181 GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.78 | JP¥ 12454] Catalogue: Art, Design, Fashion & Architecture
Keywords: Artists, Painters, Ireland, 19th Century, Andrew Nicholl Andrew Nicholl | In shopping cart More information div> |
Neighbours or enemies? Germans, the Baltic and beyond. Rodopi, 2008. 12, Neubuch. VIII, 154 pp. (ISBN: 978-90-420). Gewicht/weight: 800 gr. Book number: 66093 € 44.55 [Appr.: US$ 55.94 | £UK 35.75 | JP¥ 4444]
Keywords: On the Boundary of Two Worlds: Identity, Freedom, and Moral Imagination in the Baltics 97890420 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Past is Simply a Beginning-Peterborough Doctors 1825-1993 Peterborough, ON. Canada: Gymel Limited, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp.343 plus index. This book is a dictionary-biography of the 900 or more doctors who have practised in Peterborough, Ontario, Canada, and the surrounding towns since 1825. The stories of the individual doctors reflect the developmen to of medicine during this time, and may serve as a resource for anyone looking back from the vantage point of today's dramatic changes in the delivery of health care. The author, a Toronto trained general surgeon who has practiced in Peterborough for more than 30 years wrote this book as an update of the 1920 Peterborough County Medical Society's review of the early pioneer practitioners in the area. Endpapers show the maps of the Plan of the town, Peterborough in the spring of 1846. Front piece stamped with a open book and the author's signature dated Dec. 1993. Fine/Fine. Book number: 000597 CAD 50.95 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 49.68 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3947]
Keywords: Canada Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hull: impressions of a City Beverley, Highgate Publications , 1991. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 1st ed. A clean copy. ISBN: 0948929480 Book number: BOOKS166937I GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059]
Keywords: 0948929480 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carp: The Quest for the Queen The Crowood Press, 1988 207p, 24 pages of colour plates and many photos and line drawings in the text, 7.7”x 10”, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dust-jacket of a book first published in 1986 [0946284199] Book number: 96607 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: ANGLING
Keywords: ANGLING | In shopping cart More information div> |
LIVE AT LEEDS Recall Records UK, 2006. Audio CD. B000CEV4NG. MARTYN, John LIVE AT LEEDS A copy, binding is CD. Very Good/Very Good. -- Magpie BooksBook number: 26566 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Music::CD | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Past Is Simply a Beginning: Peterborough Doctors, 1825-1993. [Peterborough, Ontario: The author, 1993].. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on title. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket. 343pp. Illustrated. Book number: 33036 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Medicine in Canada
Keywords: medicine in canada, canadian medicine, history of medicine in canada, canadian medical imprints, ontario, peterborough, 0969823002 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stairs of Blood - Agony and Ecstacy in the Early Life of George Buchanan London, Serendipity, 2003. Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft cover, 136 pages, illustrated. A clean copy in a sound binding, spine un-creased, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. Book number: 018307 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Autobiography/Biography
Keywords: George Buchanan _biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
P. Virgilii Maronis: Bucolica et Georgica, with notes. J. Vincent, Oxford 1829. 284(xi)p, 10 plates. Half calf binding with gilt decorated spine, rubbed but sound. The English 'notes' are more extensive than the original Latin text. Book number: 20206 NZD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 US$ 75.37 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5987] Catalogue: Crops, Beekeeping
Keywords: Grapes Wheat | In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Journal, Vol. 31, No. 2, June 1988 Cambridge Uni., 1988. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Sunned, else very good. Book number: JL0319 USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 79]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Philosophical History and Memoirs of the Royal Academy of Sciences at Paris Vol V Only (G) John and Paul Knapton. 1742, First English Edition, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Engraved plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 426, (11), (5) pages; The Philosophical History and Memoirs of the Royal Academy of Sciences at Paris vol V only. Indexes. Bound in contemporary leather . Scattered foxing. Front cover and end papers detached. Illustrated including fold out map of Mediterranean. A number of other foldouts, generally VG. Contents clean and VG. Protected in new clear acrylic dust jacket. Book number: 24921 USD 199.95 [Appr.: EURO 159.25 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15884]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Publii Virgilii Maronis Georgicorum Libri Quatuor. The Georgicks of Virgil, with an English Translation and Notes. By John Martyn, F.R. S. Professor of Botany in the University of Cambridge London, Printed by R. Reily, for T. Osborne, in Gray's-Inn, 1746. Full Calf. The Second Edition. 8vo; [2], xvi, [2], 487, 4, [13]pp, Latin text with Martyn's English translation and copious commentary on agriculture and botany. Nine copperplate engravings (two folding): world map on adjoining leaves, celestial chart, map of the Peloponnesus, two plows on one sheet, a compass rose and four botanicals, all about Fine with the barest hint of toning. The binding expertly recased with original spine and boards, tight and square, the pages clean and bright with a minimum of browning and spotting. A splendid copy. Titlepage in red and black. With an advertisement leaf opposite the titlepage, and an index at the end. ESTC Citation No. T67045 . Near Fine+ In addition to his accomplishments as a botanist, John Martyn was a keen Latinist with a strong classical education, and those two passions merged in his his later years, which he devoted to producing an edition of Virgil, with a translation and natural history . Book number: BB0143 USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 517.75 | £UK 414.75 | JP¥ 51635] Catalogue: The Classical World
| In shopping cart More information div> |