| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 33 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
North Carolina Literary Review, Volume I, Number 1 (Summer, 1992) Greenville, NC: East Carolina University, 1992. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have handling wear, edge rubbing. ; Contents: Ammons, "Broad Brush"; Chappell, "The Indivisible Presence of Randall Jarrell"; Vickers, "A Week of Three Days in Chapel Hill: Faulkner, Contempo, and Their Contemporaries"; Lembke, "Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Grackle"; Albright, "Ponds and Mudbanks and Ditchbanks, Brierberries, Things of That Kind: A Conversation with A. R. Ammons"; Weill, "Inner Lights and Inner Lives: The Gospel According to Linda Beatrice Brown" Wilentz, "Authenticating Experience: North Carolina Slave Narratives and Politics of Place " (narratives of Vilet Lester and George Moses Horton) ; Manley and Sabella, "Migrant Afternoon"; Hudson, "Among the Tuscarora: The Strange and Mysterious Death of John Lawson, Gentleman, Explorer, and Writer"; Shields, "Paradise Regained, Again: The Literary Context of John Lawson's A New Voyage to Carolina"; Hudson, "Digging for the Bones: Personal Explorations of Story"; series of sidebars and short articles detailing the past an dpresent contexts of John Lawson in North Carolina; photographs by Lawrence S. Earley; Sparrow, "Early North Carolina Literature: A Syllabus for Serious Readers"; Lanier, "Banned Anything Good Lately"; Manley Wade Wellman, "On Being a North Carolina Writer"; John Patterson, "A Dictionary of North Carolina Writers"; William Marquess, "The Brautigan Library"; Preston Hoffman, "People of the Book (the Valdese Public Library) "; Patricia Gantt, "The A. R. Ammons Papers"; Albright, "The Fred Chappell Papers"; gatherings, Glider (news, quiz, letters to the editor).; 10.0" tall; 196 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1610042 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Americana United States America American Literature Literary Review Journal All Americana: : North Carolina and the South Literature Americana Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
North Carolina Literary Review, Volume I (One 1) , Number 1 (I One) , Summer 1992 Greenville, NC: Historical Association, 1992. Soft Cover. Illustrated by Lawrence S. Earley, Others. Square, tight volume with clean and bright pages. Wraps have minor edge rubbing only. Signed with inscription by author Marjorie Hudson on title page. ; Contents: Ammons, "Broad Brush, a new poem"; Chappell, "The Indivisible Presence of Randall Jarrell"; three poems by Jarrell; Vickers, "A Week or Three Days in Chapel Hill: Faulker, Contempo, and Their Contemporaries"; "Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Grackle"; Albright, "Ponds and Mudbanks and Ditchbanks, Brierberries, Things of That Kind: A Conversation with A. R. Ammons"; Weil, "Inner Lights nad Inner Lives: The Gospel according to Linda Beatrice Brown"; Wilentz, "Authenticating Experience: North Carolina Slave Narratives and Politics of Place"; Manley and Sabella, "Migrant Afternoon"; Hudson, "Among the Tuscarora: The Strange and Mysterious Death of John Lawson, Gentleman, Explorer, and Writer"; Shields, "Paradise Regained, Again: The Literary Context of John Lawson's A New Voyage to Carolina"; Hudson, "Digging for the Bones: Personal Explorations of Story"; other features. ; 10" (25.4 cm) tall; 196 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1880035 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Academic Scholarly Journal Journals Magazine Magazines Media Periodical Periodicals All History: : United States Americana: : North Carolina and the South Literature Americana Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Independent Panel on Canada's Future Role in Afghanistan / Groupe D'Experts Independant Sure le Role Futur Du Canada En Afghanistan Ottawa, ON, Public Works and Government Services Canada, 2008. Paperback. pp. 94 English / 102 French. Colour photos, maps, figures. Slightest curl to corners; near fine. . -- Bison BooksBook number: 017021 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Policy; Canadiana; Afghan War | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophy Prentice-Hall, 1964. 560 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ex-library, shaken. Book number: 357285 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophy (the Princeton Studies. Humanistic Scholarship in America) Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, Prentice-Hall Inc. 1964. Third Impression. Ex-Library/Ex-Library. Type: Hardback 560 pages. Ex-library. Dustjacket. With library stamps and labels on spine dustjacket, spine, front endpapers & verso title page. Minor wear to covers, dustjacket slightly worn & lightly chipped. General review of American philosophical scholarship in the 1960s. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - . Book number: 5160 GBP 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.87 | JP¥ 1420] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Chisholm Philosophy Princeton Studies Humanism America Scholarship | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spad Fighters in Action. Squadron/Signal Aircraft Number 93. Squadron/Signal, Carrollton, TX, 1989.. 50 pp, oblong (8 1/4" H x 11" D) soft cover (stapled in wraps). ISBN 0897472179 Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, drawings/diagrams, two pages of color profiles. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - m inor edge wear, very small edge tear on front cover - archivally taped, very light rubbing. Very Good. Book number: 24254 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Military - Aviation
Keywords: First World War, I, Spad 7, French, British, Royal Flying Corps, Rfc, Bleriot, United States Air Service, Escadrille, Italian, Greyhound Squadron, 13, Machine Guns, 12, Wings, Cowlings, 17, 21, 14, 24, 22, Seaplanes. | In shopping cart More information div> |
NOMOTHETAS. The Interpreter Of Words and Terms Used Either in the... Cowel[l], John [1554-1611]. [Manley, Tho(mas)(1628-1690)]. NOMOTHETAS. The Interpreter, Containing the Genuine Signification of Such Obscure Words and Terms Used Either in the Common or Statute Laws of this Realm. First Compiled by the Learned Dr. Cowel, and Now Enlarged from the Collections of All Others Who Have Written in This Kind. With an Addition of Many Words Omitted by All Former Writers, and Pertinent to This Matter, with Their Etymologies as Often as They Occur: As Also Tenures whether Jocular, or Others Statutes and Records, Wherein the Alterations are Expressed, and their Agreement or Dissonancy, with the Law at Present Declared. Whereto is Subjoyned, An Appendix, containing the Ancient Names of Places Here in England, Very Necessary for the Use of All Young Students, Who Intend to Converse with Old Records, Deeds or Charters. The Second Edition, Wherein Many Errors and Mistakes in the Former are Carefully Corrected. London: Printed by the Assigns of Richard Atkins Esq.; and Sir Edward Atkins Knight, for H. Twyford, Tho. Buffet, J. Place, and H. Sawbridge, 1684. Unpaged. Contemporary calf, rebacked in period style with gilt titles and gilt-edges raised bands, endpapers renewed. Some rubbing and a few scuffs, moderate wear to edges and corners, upper corner of rear board repaired. Some wear to margins of endleaves, early signatures to margin of title page, interior otherwise remarkably fresh. A desirable copy. $900. * Fifth edition, second Manley edition. The Interpreter was considered to be the best law dictionary until Jacob's, and was, and still is, used by scholars of early English legal texts. (This is especially true of this and other later editions.) Indeed, Walker describes Cowell as "reputed the most learned civilian of his time." But its publication was not without controversy. At a time when Parliament and crown were vying for power, the Commons disapproved of Cowell's monarchical orientation, which was evident in such definitions as "King," "Parliament," "Prerogative," "Recoveries," and "Subsidies." When a joint committee of Lords and Councillors reviewed the work, the ensuing controversy nearly halted the affairs of government. James I intervened in fear that his own fiscal interests would not be approved by Parliam Book number: 35681 USD 900.00 [Appr.: EURO 716.75 | £UK 574.25 | JP¥ 71494]
Keywords: LAW DICTIONARY ENGLAND ENGLISH LAW 1800 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nomothetas: The Interpreter Containing the Genuine Signification... Cowel[l], John [1554-1611]. [Manley, Tho(mas)]. NOMOTHETAS: The Interpreter, Containing the Genuine Signification of Such Obscure Words and Terms Used Either in the Common or Statute Laws of this Realm. First Compiled by the Learned Dr. Cowel, and Now Enlarged from the Collections of All Others Who Have Written in This Kind. With an Addition of Many Words Omitted by All Former Writers, and Pertinent to This Matter, with Their Etymologies as Often as They Occur: As Also Tenures whether Jocular, or Others Statutes and Records, Wherein the Alterations are Expressed, and their Agreement or Dissonancy, with the Law at Present Declared. Whereto is Subjoyned, An Appendix, containing the Ancient Names of Places Here in England, Very Necessary for the Use of All Young Students, Who Intend to Converse with Old Records, Deeds or Charters. The Second Edition, Wherein Many Errors and Mistakes in the Former are Carefully Corrected. London: Printed by the Assigns of Richard Atkins Esq; and Sir Edward Atkins Knight, for H. Twyford, Tho. Buffet, J. Place, and H. Sawbridge, 1684. Unpaginated. Printed in double columns. 9" x 12". Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. Cloth. As new. $85. * Reprint of the fifth edition, the second edited by Manley [1628-1690]. The Interpreter is considered to be the best law dictionary published before Jacob's A New Law-Dictionary (1729). Though its significance was recognized almost immediately, it was not approved by all. At a time when Parliament and crown were vying for power, the Commons were angered by John Cowell's [1554-1611] monarchical orientation, which was evident in such definitions as "King," "Parliament," "Prerogative," "Recoveries," and "Subsidies." When a joint committee of Lords and Councilors reviewed the work, the ensuing controversy nearly halted the affairs of government. James I intervened in fear that his own fiscal interests would not be approved by Parliament, and ordered a proclamation that imprisoned Cowell, suppressed the book and ordered all copies burned by a public hangman on March 10, 1610. Moreover, it contained a quotation critical of Littleton that angered Coke so much that he helped to suppress the book and prosecute Cowell. It remained in use, however, and went through several editions. Later enlarged editions, such as this one, remain u Book number: 56094 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT LAW DICTIONARY ENGLISH LAW 9781584774068 1584774061 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nomothetas: The Interpreter Containing the Genuine Signification... Cowel[l], John [1554-1611]. [Manley, Tho(mas)]. NOMOTHETAS: The Interpreter, Containing the Genuine Signification of Such Obscure Words and Terms Used Either in the Common or Statute Laws of this Realm. First Compiled by the Learned Dr. Cowel, and Now Enlarged from the Collections of All Others Who Have Written in This Kind. With an Addition of Many Words Omitted by All Former Writers, and Pertinent to This Matter, with Their Etymologies as Often as They Occur: As Also Tenures whether Jocular, or Others Statutes and Records, Wherein the Alterations are Expressed, and their Agreement or Dissonancy, with the Law at Present Declared. Whereto is Subjoyned, An Appendix, containing the Ancient Names of Places Here in England, Very Necessary for the Use of All Young Students, Who Intend to Converse with Old Records, Deeds or Charters. The Second Edition, Wherein Many Errors and Mistakes in the Former are Carefully Corrected. London: Printed by the Assigns of Richard Atkins Esq; and Sir Edward Atkins Knight, for H. Twyford, Tho. Buffet, J. Place, and H. Sawbridge, 1684. Unpaginated. (194 pp.) Printed in double columns. 9" x 12". Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584774068. ISBN-10: 1584774061. Cloth. $125. * Reprint of the fifth edition, the second edited by Manley [1628-1690]. The Interpreter is considered to be the best law dictionary published before Jacob's A New Law-Dictionary (1729). Though its significance was recognized almost immediately, it was not approved by all. At a time when Parliament and crown were vying for power, the Commons were angered by John Cowell's [1554-1611] monarchical orientation, which was evident in such definitions as "King," "Parliament," "Prerogative," "Recoveries," and "Subsidies." When a joint committee of Lords and Councilors reviewed the work, the ensuing controversy nearly halted the affairs of government. James I intervened in fear that his own fiscal interests would not be approved by Parliament, and ordered a proclamation that imprisoned Cowell, suppressed the book and ordered all copies burned by a public hangman on March 10, 1610. Moreover, it contained a quotation critical of Littleton that angered Coke so much that he helped to suppress the book and prosecute Cowell. It remained in use, however, and went through several editions. Lat Book number: 38181 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT LAW DICTIONARY ENGLISH LAW 9781584774068 1584774061 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Hopkins Reader: Selections for the Writings of Gerard Manley Hopkins. Garden City NY, Doubleday & Co., 1966. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Mass Market Paperback Good 439 pages. Wraps are scuffed, foxing with edgewear. Some pencil notation and hi-lighting in first part of text. Binding is tight. Book number: 135187 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Literature, Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poems by Gerard Manley Hopkins and John Keats Argo 1950s "This is a rare original 12"" vinyl long playing [33 1/3 rpm] phonograph record in its original highly colored pictorial cardboard sleeve and protective inner sleeve.. Both sleeve and record in fine condition. * Scarce & highly collectable. No scratches, slight wears on the covers. . Like modern firsts and children's books, worth much more when ex/ex condition or better, like this. Great investment!" Book number: 80044 GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 US$ 86.23 | JP¥ 6850]
Keywords: "lps music spoken word long playing records lp 33 1/3 rpm albums record vinyl 12"" byron poetry" | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Zirconium-Uranium Dioxide Reaction. Columbus, Battelle Memorial Institue. 66p., ills., graphics, cyclostyled, red wrappers, ownerssignature, fine condition. Report No. BMI-1210 UC-4 Chemistry-General (TID-4500, 13th ed.). Contract No. W 7405-eng-92. This report was prepared as an account of Government sponsored work. Book number: 79958 € 39.00 [Appr.: US$ 48.97 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3890]
Keywords: chemistry | In shopping cart More information div> |
AD 43. The Roman Invasion of Britain. A Reassessment. Brimcombe Port. Tempus Publishing Ltd. 2007. Original publisher's paperback, pictorial frontcover, second printing [2002], tall 8vo: 160pp. very richly illustrated, [photographs - drawings - plans - section drawings], acknowledgements, list illustrations, appendices, notes & references, bibliography, index. Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 978-0-7524-1959-6. Book number: 42394 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: 9780752419596 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Government & Public Policy New York, 1976, 515 .pp, paperback, 15 x 23 cm. Naam op titelpagina/Name on title page. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 155996&352C € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Cartoons En Spotprenten
Keywords: Cartoons en Spotprenten | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology of Clwyd Clwyd County Council, 1991. Paperback. ISBN: Archaeology. Condition good.. Book number: 0000028208 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlas of Préhistoric Britain. Oxford, Phaidon, 1989 in-4, 160 pp., reliure éditeur, jaquette Avec 139 illustrations dont 41 en couleurs Book number: 1663 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlas of prehistoric Britain Oxford University Press, USA, 1989. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 160. ISBN: 9780195208078. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1600486 € 19.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.49 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1945] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780195208078 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlas of Prehistoric Britain Phaidon Press Limited. 1989. (ISBN: 0195208072) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: David Lyons. 41 pages in colour, informative and highly readable account of prehistoric Britain and Ireland from the first meagre evidence of hunter-gatherers to the sophisticated society that the Romans encountered on their invasion of Britain in AD 43. D/w rubbed and curling at edges, spine slight offset, 160 pages. Very Good/Good. Book number: 026361 GBP 6.57 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.3 | JP¥ 818] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0195208072 David Lyons | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlas of Prehistoric Britain New York, Oxford University Press. 1989, First Printing. (ISBN: 0195208072). Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 160pp. Biblio & index. Photos, maps & drawings thru-out. Ink name in front. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 39220 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: British Isles 0195208072 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlas of Prehistoric Britain London, Guild Publishing. 1989. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 9.5 x 12"; 160pp; green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photographs;. Good/Good. Book number: 1142 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Archaeology History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlas of Prehistoric Britain London, Guild Publishing. 1989, First Thus. Original Cloth, Sm Folio. Ill.: Phots By David Lyons. Book, 160 pages, colou b/w illus, maps. /As New. Book number: 016459 AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.89 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2136]
Keywords: Phots by David Lyons | In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlas of Prehistoric Britain. Oxford, 1989. Hardcover. 160 pages. (ISBN: 0195208072) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 805008 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Archaeology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Atlas of Prehistoric Britain New York: Oxford University Press, 1989. 0195208072. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0195208072. Full beige cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Profusely illustrated with B&W and color photographs. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. Unclipped dust jacket shows only very slight shelf wear, else as new. AS NEW/NEAR FINE . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 160 pp. As New in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 9965 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0195208072 History Prehistoric Britain Archaeology Illustrated Books History King Arthur | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Atlas of Past Worlds: A Comparative Chronology of Human History 2000 Bc-Ad 1500 London, Cassell Publishers. 1993. (ISBN: 0304319813) Hardcovers, Qto. Book, 224 pages, colour illustrated. Looks like a new copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 47786 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Ancient Art
Keywords: 0304319813 Geography Ancient Maps History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Atlas of Past Worlds A Comparative Chronology of Human History, 2000BC-AD1500 Cassell, 1993, Paperback. Please note that at 1Kg. this book may incur extra shipping costs outside of the UK or negotation on the service used.[ Illustrated by way of Facsimiles; Colour Photographs; Black & White Drawings; Diagrams; Maps; Plans; From the cover 'When the mighty stones at Stonehenge were being erected, what was happening in the rest of the world? What gods were the pe..] ISBN: 0304344567. Very Good. Upper wrap slightly curled. A slightly dog-eared, if pleasant, copy. Book number: 136093 GBP 7.48 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: History
Keywords: historical geography archaeology atlases antiquities and 1993 reference civilisation ancient 0304319813 0304344567 | In shopping cart More information div> |