ascending
descending
found: 202 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AUDEN, W.H.; ELIZABETH BRIERE, RICHARD HARRIES, BRIAN HORNE, MARTIN ISRAEL, GRAHAM LEONARD, JOHN MACQUARRIE, ERIC MASCALL, ULRICH SIMON. EDITED BY ELIZABETH RUSSELL & JOHN GREENHALGH
'If Christ Be Not Risen...' Essays in resurrection and survival
St. Mary's, 1986. 112 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; foxing.
Book number: 373667
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

HARVEY, A. E. (ED), CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE JAMES BARR AND JOHN MACQUARRIE
God Incarnate : Story and Belief
London, SPCK. 1981. (ISBN: 0281038325). Paperback. V good paperback, tight binding, clean pages. Very Good.
Book number: 009250
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: THEOLOGY, DOCTRINAL 0281038325
In shopping cart

More information

CHILDRESS, JAMES F. & MACQUARRIE, JOHN - EDITORS
The Westminster Dictionary of Christian Ethics
The Westminster Press, 1986. hardback. very good condition in a like dust jacket with a bit of wear
Book number: 58935
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

CHILDRESS, JAMES F. AND JOHN MACQUARRIE EDS.
Westminster Dictionary of Christian Ethics
Westminster, 1986. 678 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G, slightly chipped dust jacket.
Book number: 352148
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

HEIDEGGER, MARTIN; MACQUARRIE, JOHN, AND ROBINSON, EDWARD (TRANSLATED BY)
Being and Time
New York, Harper & Row, Publishers. 1962. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 589 pp. bib. notes, indexes; 23 cm. First published under title: Sein und Zeit. Translated from the German. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Expected browning. Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 048200
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
In shopping cart

More information

MACQUARRIE JOHN.
20th Century Religious Thought. Study Edition.
London: SCM, 1976. 3rd imp. 20th Century Religious Thought Studies. Pp. 2/408. P/b.Spotting to back cover. G.
Book number: 4208
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: General Theology
Keywords: Macquarrie 20th Century Religious Thought Philosophy Theology 15823 General Theology
In shopping cart

More information

MACQUARRIE JOHN
The Concept of Peace: The Firth Lectures, 1972
SCM Press, 1973 82p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE hardback*, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket [0334002605] *Please ignore the default postage figure as POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW
Book number: 113150
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

MACQUARRIE JOHN (ED)
Contemporary Religious Thinkers: From Idealist Metaphysicians to Existential Theologians. Selected and introduced by John Macquarrie
SCM Press 1968 285p paperback
Book number: 27298
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

MACQUARRIE JOHN (ED)
A Dictionary of Christian Ethics
SCM Press Ltd, 1979 366p, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0334003202] First published in 1967.
Book number: 94425
GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.9 | JP¥ 548]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

MACQUARRIE JOHN
The Faith of the People of God: A Lay Theology
SCM Press reprint 1974 (1972) 118p paperback
Book number: 26137
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

MACQUARRIE JOHN
God-Talk: An Examination of the Language and Logic of Theology
SCM Press 1967 255p dustwrapper
Book number: 24822
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2117]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Theology and Church History Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

MACQUARRIE JOHN.
God-Talk. An Examination of the Language and Logic of Theology.
London: SCM, 1973. 2nd imp. "..sets out to show how we can talk meaningfully about God in the face of the pressures of modern science and philosophy." Pp.255,faint pencilled name to fep. P/b. G+.
Book number: 4209
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: General Theology
Keywords: Macquarrie God Talk Language Logic Theology A11224 General Theology
In shopping cart

More information

MACQUARRIE JOHN
God-Talk: An Examination of the Language and Logic of Theology
SCM Press 1967 255p dustwrapper
Book number: 24822
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2117]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Theology and Church History Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

MACQUARRIE JOHN
Mary for All Christians
T & T Clark, 2001 pp.xxvi,160, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback, previous owner’s name neatly stamped on side-edge - otherwise a fine copy [0567087514] This is a second edition (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.)
Book number: 103071
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Christian
Keywords: Christian
In shopping cart

More information

CHILDRESS JAMES F & MACQUARRIE JOHN (EDS)
A New Dictionary of Christian Ethics
SCM Press Ltd, 1986 pp.xvii,678, hardback (blue leatherette), a fine copy (no dust-jacket) [0334022053] First published in 1967 (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we will request an additional charge for this item.)
Book number: 99171
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2117]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

MACQUARRIE JOHN
Twentieth-Century Religious Thought: The Frontiers of Philosophy and Theology, 1900-1960
SCM Press (The Library of Philosophy and Theology) 1963 391p paperback
Book number: 37111
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

MACQUARRIE JOHN
Twentieth-Century Religious Thought: The Frontiers of Philosophy and Theology, 1900-1980
SCM Press revised edn reprint 1983 (1981) 429p paperback
Book number: 39646
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

MACQUARRIE JOHN
Twentieth-Century Religious Thought: The Frontiers of Philosophy and Theology, 1900-1971
SCM Press (The Library of Philosophy and Theology) revised edn 1971 391p paperback
Book number: 37112
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

MACQUARRIE JOHN
Twentieth-Century Religious Thought: The Frontiers of Philosophy and Theology, 1900-1960
SCM Press (The Library of Philosophy and Theology) 1963** 391p hardback a VG/VG ex-library copy dustwrapper
Book number: 59042
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

MACQUARRIE JOHN
Twentieth-Century Religious Thought the Frontiers of Philosophy and Theology 1900-1960
SCM, 1963. Board. SCM Press 1963; Large book 391 pages, good to very godd in dust jacket. Very Good .
Book number: 32986
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

MACQUARRIE JOHN
Twentieth-Century Religious Thought: The Frontiers of Philosophy and Theology, 1900-1960
SCM Press (The Library of Philosophy and Theology) 1963 391p hardback covers a bit warped - otherwise VG-
Book number: 59043
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

MACQUARRIE JOHN
Twentieth-Century Religious Thought: The Frontiers of Philosophy and Theology, 1900-1960
SCM Press, 1976 391p, paperback, stamp on verso of title-page - otherwise a good copy (A book in the series ‘The Library of Philosophy and Theology’, it was first published in 1963)
Book number: 105050
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

MACQUARRIE JOHN
Twentieth-Century Religious Thought: The Frontiers of Philosophy and Theology, 1900-1960
SCM Press (The Library of Philosophy and Theology) 1963 391p hardback VG
Book number: 26138
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

MACQUARRIE, JOHN
20th Century Relgious Thought.
London, 1971. Paperback. Back damaged. 408 p.
Book number: 004516
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 334017025
In shopping cart

More information

MACQUARRIE, JOHN DE BEGINSELEN VAN DE CHRISTELIJKE THEOLOGIE
De Beginselen van de Christelijke Theologie, Deel 1 Filosofische Theologie, Deel 2 Symbolische Theologie, Deel 3 Toegepaste Theologie
Roermond, Romen en Zonen, 1968, paperbacks, wat vergeeld, verder goed
Book number: 8100659
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search