| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 22 books |
32 Studio Portraits Home. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Poor One part of the jacket is present. Soundly bound. A gift inscription and some foxing. -- Chapter 1Book number: do48 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033] Catalogue: Photography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Transactions of the Philosophical Institute of Victoria. Volume IV, Part 1. Jan-Aug 1859 [Includes"" Observations on Donati's Comet""]" Melbourne, 1859 8vo. 100pp, several separate original research papers, [including the above , with 4 colour plates]. Original printed boards. Backstrip defective, shaken. Rare. * Comet Donati, or Donati's Comet, formally designated C/1858 L1 and 1858 VI, was a comet named after the Italian astronomer Giovanni Battista Donati who first observed it on June 2, 1858. The comet is considered a non-periodic comet. After the Great Comet of 1811, it was the most brilliant comet that appeared in the 19th century. It was also the first comet to be photographed. It was nearest the Earth on October 10, 1858 and is expected to return in 39th century. Contemporary signature of Henri J. Hart, co-founder of the Est Melbourne synagogue. Book number: 107424 GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 312.25 US$ 391.94 | JP¥ 31135]
Keywords: astronomy australia melbourne jews | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Macadam Road GB, Sportsmans Book Club. 1957, 1st Thus. Hardback. Book is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in very good minus condition with minor but noticeable signs of wear and/or age. Small tear to top of spine. VG/VG- DW. Book number: kb222.988 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The MacAdam Road The Sportsmans Book Club, 1957. Octavo, 180pp, illustrated, bound in red cloth Book number: 10182 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Sports and Cricket
Keywords: Football - Soccer | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Macadam Road Sportsmans Book Club 1957 8vo hardback, photo-plates. FINE in dw Book number: 93294 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: cricket soccer sports journalism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Macadam Road GB, Sportsmans Book Club. 1957. Hardback. VG+/VG- DW. Book number: kb901.020 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Macadam Road GB, Sportsmans Book Club. 1957, 1st Thus. Hardback. Page edges browned. VG+/nrVG DW. Book number: kb901.019 GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.88 | JP¥ 467]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Macadam Road London, Jarrolds Ondon Ltd. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copy in navy cloth on boards in unclipped D/J. Jacket spine lightly sunned. Jacket chipped and creased around edges with several small portions missing. Light foxing to lower jacket cover. Light foxing to end papers and around folio edges, otherwise clean text and b/w plates. Free of inscriptions. Good/Poor. Book number: 019154 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: The Macadam Road John Macadam 1955 Jarrolds | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Macadam Road Sportsmans Book Club, London 1957 8vo hardback in gilt decorated maroon cloth, photos. Fine in d/w. Book number: 108076 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: rugby football sport athletics magic | In shopping cart More information div> |
The MacAdam Road London, The Sportsmans Book Club. 1957, Book Club Edition. Clorh, 8vo. Illustrated. Some yellowing to page edges. Maroon cloth boards with a couple of light marks to front cover. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 23841 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Sport | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Macadam Road. London. The Sportsmans Book Club. 1957. With 16 Photographs. Cloth. 192pp. Pages browned. Good. Book number: 49078 € 19.85 [Appr.: US$ 24.93 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1980] Catalogue: Sport
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Macadam Road London, the Sportsmans Book Club, 1957. Book club edition. 192pp. Biography of the soccer player. Maroon cloth with VG dj , which has one small tear to upper front cover. Otherwise VG. -- Pend BooksBook number: 7091 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: sport
Keywords: Soccer , Football, Sports Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Marks of Distinction; Two Hundred Years of American Drawings and Watercolors from the Hood Museum of Art Hanover, NH, Hood Museum of Art. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1555952542). Soft Cover, Large 4to. 282pp. Etensive notes. Index. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Highly detailed & informative. Fine. -- Artis BooksBook number: 47967 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748] Catalogue: Fine Art
Keywords: 1555952542 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Minus the Man from Cook's London, Jarrolds. 1945, 1st. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. End papers free of inscriptions with clean text and b/w plates. Spine slightly cocked. V Good/V Good. Book number: 020250 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2117] Catalogue: Military History - Wwii
Keywords: Minus the Man from Cook's, Macadam, John | In shopping cart More information div> |
Minus the Man from Cooks London, Jarrolds. 1111, First Edition. Hard Cover. Wrapper rather rubbed and thumbed with a darkened spine. Very Good/Good. Book number: 601346 GBP 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.64 | JP¥ 1401]
Keywords: history, World war two, Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Reluctant Erk and Other Stories GB, Jarrolds. 1st Edition. Hardback. Part of front panel of dw showing head and shoulders of airman pasted to front endpaper which also has owner's name "John Regan" and his bookplate featuring a bi-plane. VG-/No DW. Book number: kb101.980 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Reluctant Erk and other stories Published by Jarrolds, London, [1944]. 116 pages, First Edition, the book is in very good condition, dust-jacket rubbed and lightly soiled, tears at edges, in good condition, dark blue cloth with white titles at spine, 19 x 13 cm, Hardback. Book number: 48669 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: Macadam, John, The Reluctant Erk and other stories" | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Reluctant Erk and Other Stories Jarrolds, 1111. Hard Cover. No dustjacket, black/white, corners bumped, moderate edgewear at extremities and spine, price on flep, previous owner's information inside front cover, a few small marks on covers, edges bumped, pages age toned. Good/No Jacket . Book number: 008744 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1191] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Noisbn | In shopping cart More information div> |
South West Coast Path. Padstow to Falmouth Aurum, 2007. Paperback. Pp: 144. "The official guide to the selection of Britain's largest National Trail that runs around Land's End at the South-west tip of England, published in association with Natural England"A complete description of the route divided into thirteen chapters, each covering one day's walk"1:25 000 Ordnance Survey mapping marked with points of interest along the route shown alongside the text"Full colour photographs throughout "Background information on local history, wildlife, archaeology and landscape"Comprehensive Useful Information sectionThe South West Coast Path is the spectacular 630-mile (1008 km) National Trail around the tip of Britain. This volume features the section of the Path from Padstow to Falmouth, a distance of 169 miles (271 km). Following Natural England's acorn waymarks, the route hugs the coast right around Land's End and the Lizard, via the ports of St Ives and Penzance,This is the complete, official guide for the long-distance walker or the weekend stroller. ISBN: 9781845132705. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U190290 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9781845132705 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Transactions of the Philosophical Institute of Victoria, from January to December, 1859, Inclusive. Vol. IV. Melbourne: Mason and Firth, 1860. First Edition. Hardcover. Some horizontal tears across the spine cloth near the ends of the spine, otherwise near fine. Spine faded. Moderate fading to boards. Endpapers very clean. No signatures. Detmold bookbinder's ticket on front endpaper. Some spots of foxing to page edges. No splitting to joints or hinges. A nice copy.; viii, 210, lxxxvi, [2], iv, 79, [1], 14, 13 pages + plates (including folding). Original blind-stamped cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 215 x 136mm. Pale yellow endpapers. Proceedings and Appendices etc. bound in at the rear. Of particular note in this volume is the article "Notes of a recent personal visit to the unoccupied Northern District of Queensland" by William Lockhart Morton. This article is on pages 188-199, and includes 1 folding map. "The blacks do not seem numerous. We sometimes saw their fresh footprints, but themselves only once. Every night we went to sleep as securely as if we had been at home. We kept no watch and were never disturbed." - page 198. ; 8vo. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 13473 USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 637.25 | £UK 510.5 | JP¥ 63550]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Transactions of the Philosophical Institute of Victoria. Volume IV, Part II Aug to Dec 1859 [Includes""on Dove's Law of the Turning of the Wind""]" Melbourne, 1860 "8vo. pp viii; 100-210; lxxxvi, several separate original research papers, [including the above , with 4 colour plates]. Lacks wrappers, uncut. Rare." Book number: 107425 GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.16 | JP¥ 18681]
Keywords: astronomy australia melbourne | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Transactions of the Philosophical Institute of Victoria. Volume III, Jan-Dec 1858 [Includes"" Description and System of Working of the Flagstaff Observatory, Melbourne""]" Melbourne, 1859 "8vo.viii; 120; lv. 13 separate papers, several plates, two folding. [including the above , with 2 plates]. Original printed boards. Slight wear to backstrip else fine. Scarce. * Neumayer created the Flagstaff Observatory for Geophysics, Magnetism and Nautical Science at what is now Flagstaff Gardens in Melbourne, Australia. From 1 March, 1858 he carried on the systematic registration of meteorological and nautical data. A few weeks later he added regular observations on atmospheric electricity and changes in the magnetic elements. He published in 1860, Results of the Magnetical, Nautical and Meteorological Observations from March 1858 to February 1859. Contemporary signature of Henri J. Hart, co-founder of the Est Melbourne synagogue." Book number: 107423 GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 312.25 US$ 391.94 | JP¥ 31135]
Keywords: astronomy australia melbourne jews | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |