| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 172 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
"the Ascertained Past" [Review] in New Republic (November 16, 1968) First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Book number: C5442 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Churchill Visionary Statesman Historian Usa: Yale University Press, 2002. 0300097697. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300097697. Yale University Press 2002; 8vo hardback in dust jacket, top corners bumped to front, red end papers, text good to very good; 202 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 22304 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0300097697 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Duel: Hitler vs. Churchill, 10 May - 31 July 1940 The Bodley Head, 1st edn, 1990 276p, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG+ dustwrapper [0370315022] Book number: 90747 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560] Catalogue: HISTORY2
Keywords: HISTORY2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
June 1941 - Hitler and Stalin Yale University Press. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780300123647). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.169 with index. German - Russian relations during war. clean tight unread copy. As New. Book number: 006946 CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.55 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1236] Catalogue: Russia
Keywords: Europe History 9780300123647 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Academic Chestnut" [Letter to Editor and Reply By Gay] in New Republic (December 21, 1968) First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. James Merrill, May Swenson, W.S. Merwin, Robert Coles, Adrienne Rich, Donald Davie, and Jules Feiffer also contribute to this issue. Book number: C5456 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
At the End of an Age New Haven, Yale University Press. 2002. (ISBN: 0300092962). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Philosophy, (10)230pp. Index. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 57648 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0300092962 | In shopping cart More information div> |
At the end of an age Yale University Press, 2002. Pp: 230. Of extraordinary philosophical, religious, and historical scope, this work is the product of a great historian's lifetime of thought on the subject of his discipline and the human condition. ISBN: 9780300092967. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U302773 € 9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.49 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780300092967 | In shopping cart More information div> |
At the end of an age Yale University Press, 2002, 230 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 15 x 22 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Leuven) Book number: 300473&GESCH/ALG € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
At the End of an Age Yale University Press, 2003. Softcover. ISBN: 0300101619. STiff clean book with name to front endpaper. ; 0.7 x 8 x 5.4 Inches; 240 pages. Near Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 30259 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0300101619 | In shopping cart More information div> |
At The End Of An Age Uitgever: Yale University Press Jaar: 2002. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780300092967 -- Budget BoekBook number: 36773 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: 9780300092967 | In shopping cart More information div> |
At the End of an Age. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2002. Hardcover. 0300092962. 230pp. The historian reflects on the nature of both historical and scientific knowledge considers the view that there is 'no science except scientists' , and reflect upon the work of Darwin, Freud, Einstein, Marx, Durhem and Heisenberg, and review the implications for Christianity. Smartly quarter bounding with maroon cloth and silver titles to spine and silver grey pspers to boards. Maroon endpapers. Minimal wear. Very clean and bright. Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper. -- C L HawleyBook number: 3568 GBP 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.26 | JP¥ 497] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: John Lukacs philosophy of science christianity religion philosophy of history historiography postmodern post-modern Charles Darwin Karl Marx Sigmund Freud Albert Einstein Werner Heisenberg Pierre Durhem 0300092962 | In shopping cart More information div> |
At the end of an age. Yale University Press, 2002. 230pp, Hardcover, Fine/ In Fine Dustwrapper. Book number: 438818 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: History 0300092962 | In shopping cart More information div> |
At the End of an Age Yale: Yale University Press, 2002. 0300101619. Paperback. ISBN: 0300101619. Index. New book is in pristine, unread condition; unmarked, very tight and clean. Crisp, uncreased wraps . x, 230 pages. New . Book number: 3723 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0300101619 | In shopping cart More information div> |
At the End of an Age. Yale University Press, 2002. Paperback. 230 pages. (ISBN: 0300101619) Near Fine. Book number: 56941 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"Benito Mussolin, Back from the Dead" in New York Times Magazine (July 24, 1994) . Fine, Original and complete issue in fine condition. 4-page article with 3 b&w photos of Mussolini, one very striking, taken a few hours after an assassination attempt, a full page. Book number: T297 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood, Toil, Tears & Sweat: Winston Churchill and the Speech That Saved Civilization: The Dire Warning. Basic Books, 2008. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper. Book number: 555175 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Politics 0465002870 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Budapest 1900. Portrait historique d'une Ville et de sa Culture. Paris, Quai Voltaire, 1990. In-8°. 327p. br. ISBN : 2-87653-051-1.. Prix neuf: 1.O66. Book number: 103-447 € 19.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.86 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1895] Catalogue: Europe
Keywords: Hongrie. Histoire. Budapest. Ville. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Budapest 1900: A Historical Portrait of a City and Its Culture Lavergne, Tennessee, U.S.A. Weidenfeld & Nicholson. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 1555840604). Hb, 8vo. Ex Lib, pp.xiv, (2), 255, b/w photographs, ex-lib with the ususal markings, but vg nonetheless. "During the period 1896-1906, Budapest, in contrast to its twin capital Vienna, was an optimistic, self-confident, less neurotic, relatively new city, characterized by both virile provinciality and urbane Magyar sensitivity. Lukacs, who has written histories of 20th century Europe and the U.S. here presents a portrait of Budapest's physical and material conditions, its people and politics, their achievements, troubles, art and culture, both around the year 1900 and later, with the rise of nationalism and of anti-Semitism. Budapest's class-conscious society had a tremendous respect for intellectual achievement and an impressive outpouring of talent, but because the Hungarian language is little known beyond its borders, few of its major literary figures achieved prominence elsewhere. Still, an astonishing number of Budapestians have become famous abroad, especially in America, among them Bela Bartok, George Lukacs and Arthur Koestler.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: U00548 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Budapest 1555840604 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Budapest um 1900. Ungarn in Europa. Aus d. Amerikan. von Renate Schein u. Gerwin Zohlen. Wien: Kremayr u. Scheriau. Berlin: Siedler, 1990. Deutsche Ausgabe 302 S.; Ill.; 22 cm, 8°, Pappband Schutzumschlag, Abbildungen, guter ZUstand Book number: 245389 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Geografie, Reisen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Budapest 1900 : A Historical Portrait of a City and Its Culture New York, Grove Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0802132502) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiv, 255 pp. [32] pp. of plates, illus. biblio. index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine. Book number: 052339 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: European::8. Modern, 1900-1945
Keywords: 0802132502 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BUDAPEST 1900. PORTRAIT HISTORIQUE D'UNE VILLE ET DE SA CULTURE. ISBN : 2876530511. QUAI VOLTAIRE. 1990. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Tâchée. Dos impeccable. Intérieur acceptable. 323 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par Pierre-Emmanuel DAUZAT. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160121679 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Budapest 1900: A Historical Portrait of a City & Its Culture Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, nice copy with minor shelf wear to boards, in a very lightly shelf worn dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 1988 Hard Cover. 255 pp. Includes photos & map. "Lukacs's book is a lyrical, sometimes dazzling, never merely nostalgic evocation of a glorious period in the city's history. {His} true sympathy lies . not with the famous expatriates, but with the writers and intellectuals who lived and died at home: the poets Endre Ady and Mihaly Babits; the novelists Ferenc Herczeg, Sandor Hunyady, Frigyes Karinthy, Dezso Kosztolanyi, Gyula Krudy, Kalman Mikszath, and Zsigmond Moricz; the political essayist DezsoSzabo; the playwright Erno Szep; the literary historian Antal Szerb; and others. {John Lukacs} sets out to explain Hungarian literature to English-speaking readers. Though I have no idea whether or not he will succeed, few interpreters of Hungarian literature have made a more touching and eloquent attempt." -- The New York Review of Books". Book number: 1530576 USD 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1251]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Churchill : Visionary. Statesman. Historian. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2002. Hardcover. 0300097697. 202pp. Assessment of Britain's Prime Minister that considers his relatiosnhips with other world leaders, his activites as an historian, and his posthoumous reputation amongst other things. Smartly quarter board with red cloth and silver titles to spine and ivory papers to boards. Minimal wear. Very clean and bright. Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper. -- C L HawleyBook number: 3550 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: History: WWII
Keywords: 0300097697 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Churchill - Londres, mai 1940 Paris, Odile Jacob. 2002. (ISBN: 2738111750) Broché, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 253 pages; Voici le récit des quelques jours qui ont fait basculer l'histoire et le monde. L'auteur y montre comment Churchill, tout juste arrivé au pouvoir, a su influencer aussi bien son entourage immédiat, ses rivaux politiques que l'opinion publique pour se lancer avec résolution dans une suite de batailles pourtant réputées perdues d'avance.; Broché. Couverture un peu frottée. Coins légèrement écornés. Livre propre et solide. Bon état. Bon. Book number: 010895 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: -500
Keywords: 2738111750 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Churchill und Hitler der Zweikampf ; 10. Mai - 31. Juli 1940 Stuttgart : Dt. Verl.-Anst., 1993. , 2. Aufl., 350 S., 21 cm OU Pp. PAppband, Schutzumschlag, sehr guter Zustand Book number: 201723 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Churchill, Winston ; Hitler, Adolf | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page