ascending
descending
found: 154 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AVEBURY, LORD [SIR JOHN LUBBOCK]
Ants, Bees and Wasps. The International Scientific Series Vol. XL
London: Kegan Paul Trench & Tubner & Co, 1915. 17th Edition, Revised. Red hardback cloth cover with blind-stamped design and gilt titles. 436pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: 'A Record of Observations on the Habits of the Social Hymenoptera' with 5 coloured lithographic plates and 2 fold-out drawings. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. Spine faded .
Book number: iss040b
GBP 18.60 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2316]
Catalogue: Beekeeping
Keywords: Beekeeping Insects and Spiders
In shopping cart

More information

AVEBURY, THE RIGHT HONOURABLE LORD, P.C., F.R.S., D.C.L., LL.D. [ ALSO KNOWN AS BARON AVEBURY & SIR JOHN LUBBOCK ]
Ants, Bees, and Wasps. A Record of Observations on the Habits of the Social Hymenoptera
London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co Limited. 1904, Sixteenth Edition, Revised, 2nd Imp. Decorated Cloth, Sm. 8vo. Hardback, 125mm x 190mm tall (4.75" x 7.5" approx.). Pp xvii, 436, with 31 text figs. + 2 folding b/w plates + 5 colour plates. Signed to the verso of the front free endpaper "With all kind regards, Yours sincerely, Jack Wills" and spine lighty sunned, otherwise very good and mostly unopened, in the original blind-decorated, red cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title. Very Good/No d/w.
Book number: 003712
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Keywords: Color Colors Colour Colours Science International Series Apis Bee Bee-Keeping Beekeeping Bees Honey Hive Hives Wax Pollen Entomology Agriculture Husbandry Apiculture Insect Insects Hymenoptera Hymenopterae Wasp Wasps Ant Ants Fabre Natural History Scienti
In shopping cart

More information

AVEBURY LORD [ SIR JOHN LUBBOCK ]:
The Beauties of Nature and the Wonders of the World We Live in.
Macmillan & Co. 1909 Seventy-Fifth Thousand. Hardback. Good Sound Copy. 8vo. pp xiv 427.
Book number: 11343
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Beauties of Nature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AVEBURY, JOHN LUBBOCK, 1ST BARON (1834-1913)
Essays and Addresses, 1900-1903 / By the Right Hon. Lord Avebury
London : MacMillan 1903. 1st Edition. Description: 296 p. ; 21 cm. Subjects; Great Britain --Politics and government. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 132128
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AVEBURY, JOHN LUBBOCK, 1ST BARON
Free Trade
London: MacMillan 1905. 3rd Edition. Description: 196p. Includes index. Subjects: Free trade. Protectionism. Near fine in the original title-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 128646
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
In shopping cart

More information

AVEBURY, LORD (SIR JOHN LUBBOCK)
On the Senses, Instincts, and Intelligennce of Animals
NY: D. Appleton, 1908. Hardcover. condition- red boards The International Scientific Series Volume LXIV. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 187609
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Science Nature
In shopping cart

More information

AVEBURY, JOHN LUBBOCK, BARON (1834-1913)
The Pleasures of Life
New York : D. Appleton And Company 1887. 1st Edition. Description: viii. 191 p. ; 18 cm. Subjects: Conduct of life --Pleasure. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked. decorated cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 101713
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AVEBURY, JOHN LUBBOCK, 1ST BARON
The Pleasures of Life, By the Right Hon. Lord Avebury, P.C.
London. MacMillan And Co 1926. 1926 Edition. A comprehensive guide to a better way of life. Subjects: Conduct of life. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 88284
€  16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.28 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1691]
In shopping cart

More information

AVEBURY, LORD (SIR JOHN LUBBOCK)
The Scenery of England and the Causes to which it is due
London, Macmillan. 1902, First. Cloth. 8vo, original dark blue cloth, decorative gilt border on cover. Pp. 534, with many plates and other illustrations. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 5902
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: English Scenery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOYD-ORR, JOHN BOYD ORR, BARON. DAVID LUBBOCK
Feeding the People in War-Time, By Sir John Orr and David Lubbock
London. MacMillan And Co.Limited 1940. 1st Edition. Description: vii. 88 p. Diagrs. 19 cm. Subjects: World War. 1939-1945 --Food supply --Great Britain. Food supply --Great Britain. Fine copy in the original colour printed boards. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 149469
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

HALL, HUBERT, F. S. A.; INTRODUCTION BY THE RT. HON. SIR JOHN LUBBOCK,
Antiquities and Curiosities of the Exchequer
London, Elliot Stock, 1891. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, 1/4 Morocco, No Jacket, Good. 230pp. 26 engravings. Top edge gilt, some pages still uncut, sides and bottom look a bit toasted at the extremities. Spine leather rubbed. 9e
Book number: 24465
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Catalogue: History Politics
Keywords: Parliament, Government, Westminster, Chancellor, Mint, Money
In shopping cart

More information

LUBBOCK. SIR JOHN.
Buds and Stipules.
1899 240pp small octavo, original decorated cloth gilt, many illustrations, Library Cancel.
Book number: 15793
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.44 | JP¥ 4483]
Keywords: botany buds stipules sciences
In shopping cart

More information

LUBBOCK, JOHN ET AL
Report from the Select Committee on Forestry; Together with the Proceedings of the Committee, Minutes of Evidence & Appendix.
London, House Of Commons Hansard, 1885. First edition. Paperback. pp52 foxed not bound. Fair .
Book number: 500025714
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: Agriculture
In shopping cart

More information

LUBBOCK, JOHN ET AL
Report from the Select Committee on Forestry; Together with the Proceedings of the Committee, Minutes of Evidence & Appendix. 1885, 1886, 1887
London, House Of Commons Hansard, 1885. First edition. Hardcover. the three reports bound together. Good + .
Book number: 500025722
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP¥ 9340]
Keywords: Agriculture
In shopping cart

More information

LUBBOCK, JOHN ET AL
Report from the Select Committee on Forestry; Together with the Proceedings of the Committee, Minutes of Evidence & Appendix.
London, House Of Commons Hansard, 1887. First edition. Hardcover. pp142 foxed & bound a sharp point has penetrated cover in three places. Good + .
Book number: 500025712
GBP 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.21 | JP¥ 4147]
Keywords: Agriculture
In shopping cart

More information

LUBBOCK, JOHN.
An Account of the Two Methods of Reproduction in Daphnia, and of the Structure of Ephippium.
London:, Royal Society,, 1857.. Paperback. A Very Good++ Extract from Phil. Trans. Vol. 147, 1857, Pp. 79-100 in Modern Blue Wrappers with White Printed Title Label Front Cover. Foxing Plates. 4to. Pp. 79-100. With Biography "the Forgotten Man-Sir John Lubbock, F.R. S. " By R.J. Pumphrey Laid-in. Very Good++, This paper was submitted to the Royal Society by Charles Darwin; it led to Lubbock's election to the society. Sir John Lubbock was possibly Darwin's closet friend, who once confessed that he relied on the opinions of three men only: Hooker, T. H. Huxley and Lubbock, and of these he put Lubbock first because of 'the course of your studies and the clarity of your mind'. The two great propagandists for evolution and natural selection were Huxley and Lubbock. Lubbock was a neighbor and frequent visitor to Down House, and he suggested Westminster Abbey as the venue for Darwin's funeral..
Book number: 41081
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Crusatacea
In shopping cart

More information

LUBBOCK, JOHN (1834-1913).
Address By Sir John Lubbock, Bart. , Mp. , F.R. S.D. C.L. , Ll. D. , Pres. Linn. Soc. , President.
London:, Printed by: Spottiswoode ,, 1881.. Paperback. Near Fine in Plain Wrappers with Minimal Spine Wear. 8vo. 50 Pp. Near Fine, Review of the state of science, based on his presidential address to the British Association in York. Sir John Lubbock was possibly Darwin's closet friend..
Book number: 40343
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: History of Science
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LUBBOCK, JOHN, SIR (1834-1913)
Addresses, Political and Educational / By Sir John Lubbock
London : MacMillan And Co. 1879. 1st Edition. Description: viii. 209 p. : illus.tables ; 23 cm. Subjects: Education --Great Britain. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 132053
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985]
In shopping cart

More information

LUBBOCK, BASIL; HOLME, GEOFFREY [ED.] (MASEFIELD, JOHN [PREF.])
Adventures by Sea from Art of Art Time. Edited by Geoffrey Hulme
London: The Studio Ltd, 1925. Limited Edition. 397/1500. Purple/gilt hardback cover with bevelled edges. 40pp + plates :: 115 tissue guarded tipped in b/w and colour illustrations :: 330mm x 250mm (13" x 10") :: Includes promotional publishers leaflet. G+ : in Good condition plus without dust jacket. Spine faded and cover edge faded. Teg .
Book number: lub01
GBP 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 103.47 | JP¥ 8220]
Catalogue: Sailing
Keywords: Sailing Illustrated Books Arts
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LUBBOCK, BASIL & MASEFIELD, JOHN
Adventures By Sea From Art of Old Time
The Studio Limited, 1st 1925. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper. 12 x 10". Purple cloth, gilt. Limited to 1750 copies. 22 tipped-in colour plates and numerous b/w plates. Copy no. 134/1750. Top and tail of spine and edges of covers are faded. Wrapper is is browned/faded, torn with some loss to top and tail of spine; appears to have been in two pieces, repaired to verso. All plates present.
Book number: 815715
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
Keywords: MARITIME ART LIMITED EDITION MARITIME PAINTING
In shopping cart

More information

LUBBOCK, JOHN:
Ameisen, Bienen und Wespen. Beobachtung über die Lebensweise der geselligen Hymenopteren.
Leipzig, F.A. Brockhaus, 1883, in-8°, XVII + 382 S. mit 31 Abbild. + 5 lithograph. Tafeln, vereinzelt unterstrichen, Halb-Leinen.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 32669
CHF 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 41.82 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3322]
Keywords: bee, bees abeilles apiculture apiculture natural science, natural sciences scnat entomology entomologie ant, ants fourmis whasp, whasps guêpes
In shopping cart

More information

LUBBOCK, SIR JOHN.
Ameisen, Bienen und Wespen. Beobachtungen über die Lebensweise der geselligen Hymenopteren.
Lpz., Brockhaus 1883. XVII, 381 S., mit 31 Abb. u. 5 chromolithograph. Taf., Kart. mit Lnrü., Reihentit. stark beschäd., geklebt (Reihenverzeichn. am Anfang mit etwas Textverlust), unaufgeschn., einige Seiten am re. Rand etwas randrissig, ungleiche Seitengrösse. (= Internationale Wissenschaftl. Bibliothek LVII. Bd.).
¶ Erste deutsche Ausgabe.
Book number: ZO0092
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Catalogue: Zoologie
Keywords: Bienen, Imker, Landwirtschaft, Tiere, Insekten, Zoologie, Naturwissenschaft, Bees, Apiculture, Agriculture, Animals Insects, Zoology, Natural science
In shopping cart

More information

LUBBOCK, SIR JOHN.
Ants, Bees, and Wasps. A Record of Observations on the Habits of the Social Hymenoptera.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1888. - Octavo, red cloth titled in gilt on the spine with decorations in black. The binding is rubbed & stained & the top corners of the covers are slightly frayed. xix & 448 pages plus an 8-page publisher's catalog. Illustrated with 5 color plates, including a frontispiece & with black-and-white diagrams & tables in the text. There is an owner's name on the front pastedown & the bottom edge of the book is lightly soiled. Good. The International Scientific Series, Volume LXII.
Book number: 19110
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Natural History; Entomology; Social Insects; Hymenoptera; Sir John Lubbock; Ants, Bees, and Wasps; Illustrations; Plates; the International Scientific Series; Nineteenth Century; 19th Century.
In shopping cart

More information

LUBBOCK,JOHN
ANTS, BEES AND WASPS
London 1898, 436 pp., ill. 7 plates (bind.sl.dam.) b287
Book number: 43955
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Catalogue: Insects
Keywords: insects
In shopping cart

More information

LUBBOCK, JOHN.
Ants, bees, and wasps. A record of observations on the habits of the social Hymenoptera.
17th rev.ed. London, 1915. XVII,436 pp. 30 figs & 7 plts (5 col.). Cloth.
Book number: 12145
€  24.96 [Appr.: US$ 31.34 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2490]
Keywords: Entomology Entomologie
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search