| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 380 books on 16 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
AEsop's fables, in English & Latin, interlineary, for the benefit of those who not having a master, would learn either of these tongues. With sculptures. London: Printed for A. and J. Churchil, 1703. [24], 337 pp. Sm. 8vo. Modern English panel binding to period, in mottled calf, raised bands, florets in blind, red morocco spine label. First edition. Illus. with 5 plates. 19th century annotations on rector and verso of first blank with small tear, damp stain to first 2 dozen leaves, mostly on the preliminary matter, minor worming to margin of B4, occasional browning otherwise very good in a fine binding to period. ¶ Locke had written, concerning education, that he wanted some easy pleasant book, one that would not fill [a child's] head with perfectly useless thrumpery or lack the principle of Vice and Folly... To this purpose I think Aesop's Fables the best, which being stories apt to delight and enchant a child, may yet afford useful reflections to a grown man. Thus Latin could be taught writing the English translation (made as literal as it can be) in one Line, and the Latin Words which answer each of them, just over it in another, (Some Thoughts Concerning Education, 1693.). But even earlier than that essay, Locke had conceived the project, sending Edward Clarke just such an example in early 1691. However, the work did not finally take shape until the end of Locke's life, when he worked with William Grigg (the son of a friend and a Cambridge don) and his publishers, the Churchills. Finally published in November 1703, a year before his death, the work made no mention of Locke. Not until a second edition appeared in 1723 did Locke's name appear. It has been suggested that the text as a simplified version of Charles Hoole's 1657 Latin-English version, (Robert H. Horwitz and Judith B. Finn, Locke's Aesop's Fables, Locke Newsletter, Summer,1975). But in any event, the work certainly influenced how and what children read. This book, by the celebrated Locke, is little known and is not include in the editions of his works, Lowndes (The Bibliographer's Manual of English Literature). Rare. Only two incomplete copies and one second edition at auction in the last half century. ESTC T84704. Attig: John Locke Bibliography 669. Lowndes I: p.16 (2nd ed.) Book number: 37817 USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1991 | £UK 1594.75 | JP¥ 198595]
Keywords: Literature, English Literature, Classical Studies, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essai philosophique concernant l'entendement humain Savoye et Serviere, Paris _1787, 10,5x17cm, relié. Nouvelle édition. Pleine basane blonde d'époque, dos à 5 nerfs orné de caissons dorés et d'une pièce de titre en maroquin rouge, tranches et gardes marbrées. Coiffes abimées et mors fragiles, coins émoussés. Quelques éraflures sur les plats. Ouvrage classique de la philosophie empiriste - Savoye et Serviere, Paris _1787, 10,5x17cm, relié. Book number: 32613 € 250.00 [Appr.: US$ 313.93 | £UK 200.25 | JP¥ 24938] Catalogue: Livres Anciens (1455-1820) - Philosophie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Exploring Germany NY: Fodor's Travel Publications, 1996. 3rd Edition,English Language; Third Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 067903207x. Almost like new but is slightly misshapen from storage. ; 8.75 x 0.75 x 5.5 Inches; 288 pages,. Very Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 19546 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: 067903207x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Educational Writings of John Locke Cambridge University Press, 1968. Black cloth with gilt lettered and ruled green panel to spine. xiv,[2],442pp. FIRST EDITION. near owner's name and date to front free endpaper. occasional light pencil annotation. a very good copy in a fine dustjacket. Book number: 12139 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359] Catalogue: Humanities
Keywords: seventeenth centuury british scottish political philosophy education critical edition mkgrnlf john locke | In shopping cart More information div> |
Locke; Ideas and Things [The Great Philosophers Series] Published by Phoenix House, The Orion Publishing Group Ltd., 5 Upper Saint Martin's Lane, London First Edition 1997. London 1997. Brand new paperback. 7'' x 4½''. Contains 58 printed pages of text. Unmarked copy in Fine condition. ISBN 0753801957 Book number: 57649 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Empiricists Anchor, 1974. Paperback. Pp: 528. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1208340 € 8.58 [Appr.: US$ 10.77 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 856] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Story of Patagonia The Book Guild, 2003. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 9.5" x 6.5" approx. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: History; ISBN: 1857766784. ISBN/EAN: 9781857766783. Inventory No: 0036607. Book number: 0036607 GBP 53.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.25 US$ 83.09 | JP¥ 6601] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Degrees East : The Making of the University of East London 1890-1992 London, The Athlone Press Ltd. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0485114348). hardcover. Clean Copy, New condition. Dark blue cover with silver gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated with b/w plates. Pictorial endpapers. As New/As New. Book number: 167402 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: History - British
Keywords: Education, Higher_great Britain 0485114348 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Degrees East. The Making of the University of East London 1892 - 1992 UK, The Athlone Press. 1995, First. (ISBN: 0485120925). paperback. Ex Library, Sticker on spine of jacket. Very minor edgewear to cover.Library sheet on FEP. Stamping to catalogue page and BEP. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 176333 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: History - Schools & Universities
Keywords: Education, Higher_great Britain 0485120925 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Auberon's Tale 1999. Paperback. Pp: 127. ISBN: 9781840231083. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U823915 € 5.95 [Appr.: US$ 7.47 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 594] Catalogue: Strips
Keywords: 9781840231083 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Astounding Science Fiction September 1952 Street & Smith Publications 1952, Paperback. . Stapled wraps. Covers bright, wear to very bottom of spine. Binding sound, inner pages age-toned but unmarked. Contents include: Walter Miller, "No Moon for Me," Leonard Lockhard, "Improbable Profession.". Very Good. Book number: 38931 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF JOHN LOCKE. New York: Burt Franklin reprint 1968 of the 1930 edition., 1968. 134pp tall 8vo boards. Tiny bruise to one corner else fine. Book number: r10095 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Bibliography
Keywords: PHILOSOPHY R1001 BIBLIOGRAPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Philosophe et son scapel, Le problème de lidnetité personnelle, par Stéphane Ferret. Paris, Les Editions de Minuit, 1993. 1 vol in-8, (13,5X21,5cm), 113 pp., broché. Bon état malgré des surlignements et soulignements au stabylo et au crayon sur une vingtaine de pages, ne gênant pas la lecture. ¶ Le Philosophe et son scapel, Le problème de lidnetité personnelle, par Stéphane Ferret. Book number: 65208 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Books: Fourth Year Course, Readings For Discussion, Volumes 1-8. The Great Books Foundation, Chicago: 1956. Softcover. Good condition considering its age. Set of 8 books in slipcase. Slipcase is worn. ¶ 800+ pages. Book number: 24067X1 USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2860] Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: ( ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Letter concerning Toleration. Concerning Civil Government, Second Essay. An Essay concerning Human Understanding / The Principles of Human Knowledge / An Enquiry concerning Human Understanding Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1952 509p, hardback (brown imitation leather, the spine with red labels), a fine copy (no dust-jacket called for) A part of the series ‘Great Books of the Western World’ (We have over fifty books in this series. Discounts for multiple orders can be arranged through the abe system in the guise of reduced postage.) Book number: 108133 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: GREAT BOOKS
Keywords: GREAT BOOKS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Royal Institute of Philosophy Lectures, vol. 3, 1968/9: Knowledge and Necessity Macmillan, 1970. 284 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G Book number: 285767 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventure House Guide to the Pulps Adventure House, 2000. Large wraps. Near Fine to Fine condition. Beautiful retrospective of pulps. First printing. Book number: 031212 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Pulp Magazine
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Essay concerning Human Understanding Griffin & Co, 1825. Hardcover. 210 x 140mm, 568. 1 . Quarter Leather over Marbled Boards with Gilt Lettering on Spine. An Analysis of Mr Lockes Doctrine of Ideas. ex lib with the usual stamps and markings. Boards and Spine are Scuffed Worn and Faded. Pencil markings to fep. Book is Scruffy.. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: PHI-000103 GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.78 | JP¥ 12454] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Astronauts By Gaslight Black Cat Press, 2006. Soft Cover. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands , Very Good. Book number: 00060468 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Letter Concerning Toleration Concerning Civil Government, Second Essay. An Essay Concerning Human Understanding. The Principles of Human Knowledge. An Enquiry Concerning Human Understanding (Great Books of the Western World 35) U S A, William Benton/The University of Chicago/Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1971. 19th Printing, Binding: Full-Leather, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0852291639 Hardback Hardback. Black leather with gilt lettering. Gilt edged pages. Ribboned bookmark. General Contents; A Letter Concerning Toleration, Concerning Civil Government, Second Essay . An Essay Concerning Human Understanding by John Locke. The Principles of Human Knowledge by George Berkeley. An Enquiry Concerning Human Understanding by David Hume. 509 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 085673 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Politics.Theology Religion philosophy
Keywords: A Letter Concernning Toleration Concering Civil Government Second Essay An Essay Concerning Human Understanding The Principles of Human KLnowledge An Enquiry Concerning Human Understanding | In shopping cart More information div> |
Of CIVIL Government London: Dent, 1936. Hardcover. Dent 1936; Small 8vo size, good plus , few pencil marks, reading copy, in blue cloth -no jacket; 242 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 29112 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Conduct of the Understanding William Baynes, 1801 147p, smallish format, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE hardback* (nineteenth-century half calf on marbled boards, the spine ruled in gilt and with black morocco label), a VG copy of a ‘New Edition’ (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.) Book number: 97724 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
ESSAI PHILOSOPHIQUE CONCERNANT L'ENTENDEMENT HUMAIN, OU l4ON MONTRE QUELLE EST L'ETENDUE DE NOS CONNAISSANCES CERTAINES, ET LA MANIERE DONT NOUS Y PARVENONS EMILIENNE NAERT. 1972. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 627 pages. Un portrait en noir et blanc de Jean Locke. ¶ Bibliothèque des textes philosophiques. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30109060 € 299.00 [Appr.: US$ 375.45 | £UK 239.5 | JP¥ 29825]
Keywords: Essais | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essai philosophique concernant l'entendement humain Paris, Honore champion, 2004. 1 vol., 15x22, 1088 pp, relié. Book number: L1152-6248 CHF 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.75 US$ 209.11 | £UK 133.5 | JP¥ 16611]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Essay Concerning Human Understanging (an Abridgment) London: Dent, 1947. 0460113321. Hardcover. ISBN: 0460113321. Dent 1977; Abridged and edited by Raymond Wilburn. Good to very good no jacket; 355 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 2472 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: 0460113321 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page