ascending
descending
found: 42 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AIKEN, JOAN; CHRISTOPHER, JOHN; HUNTER, MOLLIE; LINGARD, JOAN; DICKINSON, PETER; WALSH, JILL PATON; BRADBURY, RAY; & MANY OTHERS; ILLUSTRATED BY KRYSTYNA TURSKA
Authors' Choice 2: An Anthology of Stories Chosen by Eighteen Distinguished Writers
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1973. Hardcover. First Edition. 4to. Colour dj. 246 pp. B/w illustrations. Very clean. No inscriptions. Only light sunning to dj spine. FINE / VG.
Book number: 4842
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CUMBERWORTH, A. & LINGARD, JOHN
Les antiquités de l'Église Anglo-Saxonne
Mlle. Carié de la Charie, 1828. Anders, nl. 8vo. With an engraved folding map. Detailing the history of Christianity in Anglo-Saxon England. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1530125
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
Catalogue: home
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DOCTEUR LINGARD JOHN - DE MARLÈS M.
Histoire d'Angleterre depuis la première invasion des Romains jusqu'à nos jours / Continuation de l'histoire d'Angleterre du docteur John Lingard depuis la révolution de 1688 jusqu'à nos jours (Volume 2, 3, 4, 5)
Paris, 1846, 2383 .pp, Half lederen band(en), 17 x 26 cm. Traduit de l'anglais sur la dernière édition par le baron de Roujoux, Revue et corrigée par Camille Baxton d'après les indications mêmes de l'auteur, Discolouration, Volume 1 is missing, 5e édition revue et corrigée, Foxing. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 170733&387F
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
Keywords: Engelse geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

HISTOIRE D'ANGLETERRE, DEPUIS LA PREMIÈRE INVASION DES ROMAINS. TRADUITE SUR LA DEUXIÈME ÉDITION, PAR LE BARON DE ROUJOUX. SECONDE ÉDITION, REVUE ET CORRIGÉE AVEC LE PLUS GRAND SOIN, ET PUBLIÉE SOUS LA DIRECTION DU DOCTEUR JOHN LINGARD. 16 VOLUMES. TOME 1
210x130mm,
chez Parent-Desbarres, LINGARD, Docteur John. , . 1833, Paris, percaline bleue, ornementations et titre dorés au dos, plats ornés à froid, quelques rousseurs éparses, reliure de l'époque. Très bel exemplaire.
Book number: 43038
CHF 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 291.5 US$ 365.94 | £UK 233.5 | JP¥ 29070]
Keywords: Histoire Angleterre grande-bretagne
In shopping cart

More information

LINGARD, THE REV. JOHN
The Antiquities of the Anglo-Saxon Church. 2 Volume Set
Newcastle-upon-Tyne: Keating, Brown, and Keating, 1806. First Edition. Half-leather cover. xiv,360pp; viii,382pp :: Frontispiece fold out engraved coloured map and title page vignettes :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). G+ : in Good condition plus. Cover lightly rubbed. Staining to prelims of volume 2 otherwise contents VG. All edges marbled .
Book number: r8850
GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.75 US$ 282.2 | JP¥ 22417]
Keywords: Ecclesiastical History 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian
In shopping cart

More information

LINGARD, JOHN, REV.:
The Antiquities of the Anglo-Saxon Church.
Philadelphia, M. Fithian 1841. 8vo, pp. 324 + folding map, 1 plate. Scattered light foxing. Rebacked, with original cloth laid down. Brown cloth, blind-stamped decoration, with gilt to spine. Some discolouration to lower board. Bookplate of David John Holton to front pastedown.
Book number: 21083
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
Keywords: Antiquarian: Eighteenth & Nineteenth Centuries History: Britain & Ireland Image
In shopping cart

More information

LINGARD, JOHN.
The Antiquities of the Anglo-Saxon Church.
Philadelphia M. Fithian, 1848. 1st Am ed of 2nd London 1810. Size [324p, footnotes, notes, one plate, foldout map as frontispiece] (A history of the British Church during the first millenium, with a chapter on Anglo-Saxon missions in Scandanavia, by a Catholic cleric.) Dark green cloth hardboards with gold lettering & design on darkened spine, covers lightly scuffed & watermarked, lower corners worn through cloth, upper spine end chipped 1/8 inch, lower spine end with small chips, page edges dusted & lightly browned, cream end papers brown smudged & spotted, frontispiece map browned but intact, back of plate very brown spotted, text pages very good though occasional brown spotting in margins, tight binding & unmarked text, Good
Book number: 010459-chrhist
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Church History
Keywords: Christian religion; Church history; English British; Catholic author;
In shopping cart

More information

REV.JOHN LINGARD
The Antiquities of the Anglo-Saxon Church
Philadelphia, M.Fithian. 1848, First American Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Original Handsome 1848 Hardcover, Fold out map. Excellent history of early Medieval Church in the age of the Anglo-Saxon conquest through the 'Age of Arthur' to the Saxon-Vikings wars. Wonderful discussions of celibacy, dating of Easter, early astronomy. Much more Saxon kingdom map is torn in along the crease but intact and present. Except for some foxing this stately book is tight and in very nice shape. Glastonbury, Iona, Lindisfarne, tonsure, dating of Easter. Celtic Church, Pelagius, more Great illustrations too. Saint Augustine before the king. Bright gilt spine!. Very Good.
Book number: 008960
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
Keywords: old english bede gildas celtic tonsure antique books dating of easter church anglo-saxon history old english saint augustine cuthbert glastonbury bede celibacy of clergy benedictine monks dating easter iona indisfarne alcuin
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LINGARD JOHN
CONTINUATION DE L'HISTOIRE D'ANGLETERRE - TOME 5 - 1688 - 1838
PARENT-DESBARRES - 4° EDITION. 1846. In-8 Carré. Relié demi-cuir. Etat passable. Plats abîmés. Dos abîmé. Quelques rousseurs. 613 pages. Titre, auteur, tomaison, filets dorés sur dos cuir. Traces d'humidité sur la page de titre. Tampon en page de titre. Manque importants sur les plats. Coins et tranches des plats frottés.
Book number: RO30047205
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.16 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4938]
Keywords: GENERALITES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LINGARD JOHN
CONTINUATION DE L'HISTOIRE D'ANGLETERRE - TOME 3
PARENT-DESBARRES - 4° EDITION. 1846. In-8 Carré. Relié demi-cuir. Etat passable. Plats abîmés. Dos abîmé. Quelques rousseurs. 608 pages. texte sur 2 colonnes. Titre, auteur, tomaison filets dorés sur le dos cuir. Manques importants sur les plats. Coins et tranches des plats frottés. Premières pages détachées.
Book number: RO30047207
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.16 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4938]
Keywords: Angleterre
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LINGARD JOHN
CONTINUATION DE L'HISTOIRE D'ANGLETERRE - TOME 4 -
PARENT-DESBARRES - 4° EDITION. 1846. In-8 Carré. Relié demi-cuir. Etat passable. Plats abîmés. Dos abîmé. Quelques rousseurs. 487 + 44 pages. Texte sur deux colonnes. Tampon en page de titre. Titre, auteur, tomaison , filet dorés sur le dos cuit. Manques importants sur les plats. Coins et tranches des plats frottés.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais par le Baron de Roujoux, revue et corrigée par Camille Baxton.
Book number: RO30047206
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.16 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4938]
Keywords: Angleterre
In shopping cart

More information

LINGARD, JOHN.
Histoire de l'Angleterre. , Traduite par M. Léon de Wailly, Tome I-VI. .
Paris, Charpentier, 1845, height in cm: 18 cm, half calf, some staining on some pages in all parts. 6 vol., 691 pp, 644 pp, 602 pp, 817 pp, 656 pp, 805 pp, pp..
Book number: 9-393
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN LINGARD
Histoire d'Angleterre
5 Tomes seulement Un Trois Cinq Six cartonnages abîmés pages de garde ancienens mouillures reliure demi cuir
Book number: 5912D
€  120.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.68 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11970]
In shopping cart

More information

LINGARD, JOHN
Histoire d'Angleterre, depuis la première invasion des Romains jusqu'a nos jours. Traduite de l'anglais sur la troisième édition par le baron De Roujoux. Quatrième édition.
Parent Desbarres, 1842. Ed./Druk: 4. Leder band. Fourth edition of the French translation of Lingards monumental historybook on England (Great Britain), revised by Camille Baxton, "d'apres les indications mêmes de l'auteur". Four volumes plus the 1846 Continuation volume (containing the history "depuis la révolution de 1688 jusqu'a nos jours" by M. De Marlès). Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U847381
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

LINGARD, JOHN,
Histoire d`Angleterre depuis la premiere invasion des Romains jusqu`a nos jours.
Paris, Parent-Desbarres, 1844. 5 volumes. HB. Sl.foxed. Half green morocc. Complete.
Book number: 1805
€  209.00 [Appr.: US$ 262.44 | £UK 167.5 | JP¥ 20848]
Keywords: english history
In shopping cart

More information

LINGARD, JOHN.
Histoire d'angleterre depuis la 1ere invasion des romains. 2de edition.14 Bände + Preuves + Justification. Zusammen 16 Bände.
Paris, Chez Parent-Desbarres 1833. 8°, zus. ca. 8380 S., dunkelblaue HLdrbände d. Zeit m. Rückengoldpräg., marmor. Schnitt, Leder beschabt, etw. berieb., innen schwach stockfleck.
¶ In Französisch.
Book number: HIS0187
€  660.00 [Appr.: US$ 828.76 | £UK 528.75 | JP¥ 65835]
Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Geschichte, England, History, French books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN LINGARD
HISTOIRE D'ANGLETERRE. TOMES 14 à 21.
CHEZ CARIE DE LA CHARIE, 1838. Environ 300 à 500 pages par volumes. Tampons de bibliothèque. Tome 14: manque les plats, dos coupé en 3 parties. Tome 15 et 16 : dos fanés, coupés et fendus en plusieurs parties. Tome 17: dos fendillé. Tome 18, 19 et 20 : dos coupés en 2 parties, plats détachés. Tome 21 : Dos fendu et coupé en 2 partie, déchirures sur le premier plat. In-8 Broché. Etat passable. Couv. défraîchie. Dos abîmé. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 942-Angleterre. .
Book number: R260126934
€  99.00 [Appr.: US$ 124.31 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9875]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN LINGARD
HISTOIRE D'ANGLETERRE. TOMES 1, 2, 4, et 8.
CHEZ CARIE DE LA CHARIE, 1826. 585 + 575 + 527 + 632 pages. Tampons de bibliothèque. Légers manques au niveau des coiffes. Dos fendillés. Dos du tome 8 fendu en deux partie. Fente partielle sur le dos du tome 4. In-8 Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos fané. Quelques rousseurs Classification Dewey : 942-Angleterre. .
Book number: R260126933
€  59.25 [Appr.: US$ 74.4 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5910]
In shopping cart

More information

LINGARD, JOHN.
A history of England from the first invasion by the Romans to the ascension of William and Mary in 1688.
Boston, Estes & Lauriat, 1883. 10 volumes, 8vo, full polished tan calf, spines richly gilt, generally fine and bright. Handsome set. First published in quarto 1819-30, "The work met from the first with a good reception. Its reputation grew with the appearance of each succeeding volume. Its temperate tone, especially on religious topics, commended the work to the attention of Protestant readers who seemed surprised to find a Roman catholic ecclesiastic treating controverted questions in a spirit of candour and truthfulness" (DNB). This is the "copyright edition, with ten new portraits etched by Damman … limited in number and issued by arrangement with the proprietors of the copyright."
Book number: 24333
USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1991 | £UK 1594.75 | JP¥ 198595]
Keywords: Sets Bindings English History England
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN LINGARD:
A history of England from the first Invasion by the Romans, volume VIII (Eight).
London: Printed for J Mawman, 1825. Third edition, volume 8 only (hardback). 8vo, x, 547pp. Bound in plain brown cloth, title label to the spine. This copy formerly belonged to Prinknash Abbey, with their bookplate to the front pastedown and a small label to the spine. The binding is somewhat rubbed, there is an ownership inscription to the front free endpaper, and the preliminary pages are foxed. Overall, this copy is just about in good condition. This colume covers the reign of Queen Elizabeth I.
Book number: 26571
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: 4
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN LINGARD:
A history of England from the first Invasion by the Romans, volume V (Five).
London: Printed for J Mawman, 1825. Third edition, volume 5 only (hardback). 8vo, viii, 480pp. Bound in plain brown cloth, title label to the spine. This copy formerly belonged to Prinknash Abbey, with their bookplate to the front pastedown and a small label to the spine. The binding is somewhat rubbed, there is an ownership inscription to the front free endpaper, and the preliminary pages are foxed. Overall, this copy is just about in good condition. This colume covers from Henry V through to Henry VII.
Book number: 26570
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: 4
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN LINGARD:
A history of England from the first Invasion by the Romans, volume IV (Four).
London: Printed for J Mawman, 1825. Third edition, volume 4 only (hardback). 8vo, x, 450pp. Bound in plain brown cloth, title label to the spine. This copy formerly belonged to Prinknash Abbey, with their bookplate to the front pastedown and a small label to the spine. The binding is somewhat rubbed, there is an ownership inscription to the front free endpaper, and the preliminary pages are foxed. Overall, this copy is just about in good condition. This colume covers from Edward III through to Henry IV.
Book number: 26569
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: 4
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN LINGARD:
A history of England from the first Invasion by the Romans, volume II (Two).
London: Printed for J Mawman, 1825. Third edition, volume 2 only (hardback). 8vo, xii, 502pp. Bound in plain brown cloth, title label to the spine. This copy formerly belonged to Prinknash Abbey, with their bookplate to the front pastedown and a small label to the spine. The binding is somewhat rubbed, there is an ownership inscription to the front free endpaper, and the preliminary pages are foxed. Overall, this copy is just about in good condition. This colume covers from William I through to Richard I.
Book number: 26568
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: 4
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN LINGARD:
A history of England from the first Invasion by the Romans, volume I (One).
London: Printed for J Mawman, 1825. Third edition, volume 1 only (hardback). 8vo, xxvi, 519pp. Bound in plain brown cloth, title label to the spine. This copy formerly belonged to Prinknash Abbey, with their bookplate to the front pastedown and a small label to the spine. The binding is somewhat rubbed, there is an ownership inscription to the front free endpaper, and the preliminary pages are foxed. Overall, this copy is just about in good condition. This volume covers Roman Britain and Anglo-Saxon Britain.
Book number: 26567
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: 4
In shopping cart

More information

LINGARD, JOHN (1771-1851)
A History of England, from the First Invasion by the Romans to the Accession of William and Mary in 1688. A New Edition, as Enlarged by Dr. Lingard Shortly Before His Death. In Thirteen Volumes
New York, P. O'Shea, 1887. Complete in thirteen 8vo volumes. Bound in cloth, with gilt lettering to spines. Engraved frontispiece portrait and title in volume one. Library stamps on title-pages, otherwise near fine condition.
Book number: AR1332
USD 660.00 [Appr.: EURO 525.75 | £UK 421 | JP¥ 52429]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search