| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 42 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Authors' Choice 2: An Anthology of Stories Chosen by Eighteen Distinguished Writers London, Hamish Hamilton, 1973. Hardcover. First Edition. 4to. Colour dj. 246 pp. B/w illustrations. Very clean. No inscriptions. Only light sunning to dj spine. FINE / VG. Book number: 4842 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450] Catalogue: Children's Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Les antiquités de l'Église Anglo-Saxonne Mlle. Carié de la Charie, 1828. Anders, nl. 8vo. With an engraved folding map. Detailing the history of Christianity in Anglo-Saxon England. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1530125 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 98.92 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 7682] Catalogue: home
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire d'Angleterre depuis la première invasion des Romains jusqu'à nos jours / Continuation de l'histoire d'Angleterre du docteur John Lingard depuis la révolution de 1688 jusqu'à nos jours (Volume 2, 3, 4, 5) Paris, 1846, 2383 .pp, Half lederen band(en), 17 x 26 cm. Traduit de l'anglais sur la dernière édition par le baron de Roujoux, Revue et corrigée par Camille Baxton d'après les indications mêmes de l'auteur, Discolouration, Volume 1 is missing, 5e édition revue et corrigée, Foxing. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 170733&387F € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 98.92 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 7682] Catalogue: Engelse Geschiedenis
Keywords: Engelse geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Antiquities of the Anglo-Saxon Church. Philadelphia, M. Fithian 1841. 8vo, pp. 324 + folding map, 1 plate. Scattered light foxing. Rebacked, with original cloth laid down. Brown cloth, blind-stamped decoration, with gilt to spine. Some discolouration to lower board. Bookplate of David John Holton to front pastedown. Book number: 21083 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 US$ 94.62 | JP¥ 7349]
Keywords: Antiquarian: Eighteenth & Nineteenth Centuries History: Britain & Ireland | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Antiquities of the Anglo-Saxon Church Hardcover Philadelphia, M.Fithian. 1848, First American Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Handsome Original 1848 Hardcover, Fold out map. Excellent history of early Medieval Church in the age of the Anglo-Saxon conquest through the 'Age of Arthur' to the Saxon-Vikings wars. Wonderful discussions of celibacy, dating of Easter, early astronomy. Much more Saxon kingdom map is torn in along the crease but intact and present. Except for some foxing this stately book is tight and in very nice shape. Glastonbury, Iona, Lindisfarne, tonsure, dating of Easter. Celtic Church, Pelagious, more Great illustrations too. Saint Augustine before the king. Bright gilt spine!. Very Good. Book number: 008960 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 111 | JP¥ 13591] Catalogue: Norse/Anglo Saxon
Keywords: old english bede gildas celtic tonsure antique books dating of easter church anglo-saxon history old english saint augustine cuthbert glastonbury bede celibacy of clergy benedictine monks dating easter iona indisfarne alcuin | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Antiquities of the Anglo-Saxon Church. Philadelphia M. Fithian, 1848. 1st Am ed of 2nd London 1810. Size [324p, footnotes, notes, one plate, foldout map as frontispiece] (A history of the British Church during the first millenium, with a chapter on Anglo-Saxon missions in Scandanavia, by a Catholic cleric.) Dark green cloth hardboards with gold lettering & design on darkened spine, covers lightly scuffed & watermarked, lower corners worn through cloth, upper spine end chipped 1/8 inch, lower spine end with small chips, page edges dusted & lightly browned, cream end papers brown smudged & spotted, frontispiece map browned but intact, back of plate very brown spotted, text pages very good though occasional brown spotting in margins, tight binding & unmarked text, Good Book number: 010459-chrhist USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107] Catalogue: Church History
Keywords: Christian religion; Church history; English British; Catholic author; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Antiquities of the Anglo-Saxon Church. 2 Volume Set Newcastle-upon-Tyne: Keating, Brown, and Keating, 1806. First Edition. Half-leather cover. xiv,360pp; viii,382pp :: Frontispiece fold out engraved coloured map and title page vignettes :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). G+ : in Good condition plus. Cover lightly rubbed. Staining to prelims of volume 2 otherwise contents VG. All edges marbled . -- Barter BooksBook number: r8850 GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 215.25 US$ 283.87 | JP¥ 22046] Catalogue: Ecclesiastical History
Keywords: Ecclesiastical History 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian | In shopping cart More information div> |
CONTINUATION DE L'HISTOIRE D'ANGLETERRE - TOME 5 - 1688 - 1838 PARENT-DESBARRES - 4° EDITION. 1846. In-8 Carré. Relié demi-cuir. Etat passable. Plats abîmés. Dos abîmé. Quelques rousseurs. 613 pages. Titre, auteur, tomaison, filets dorés sur dos cuir. Traces d'humidité sur la page de titre. Tampon en page de titre. Manque importants sur les plats. Coins et tranches des plats frottés. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30047205 € 49.50 [Appr.: US$ 65.29 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5070]
Keywords: GENERALITES | In shopping cart More information div> |
CONTINUATION DE L'HISTOIRE D'ANGLETERRE - TOME 3 PARENT-DESBARRES - 4° EDITION. 1846. In-8 Carré. Relié demi-cuir. Etat passable. Plats abîmés. Dos abîmé. Quelques rousseurs. 608 pages. texte sur 2 colonnes. Titre, auteur, tomaison filets dorés sur le dos cuir. Manques importants sur les plats. Coins et tranches des plats frottés. Premières pages détachées. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30047207 € 49.50 [Appr.: US$ 65.29 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5070]
Keywords: Angleterre | In shopping cart More information div> |
CONTINUATION DE L'HISTOIRE D'ANGLETERRE - TOME 4 - PARENT-DESBARRES - 4° EDITION. 1846. In-8 Carré. Relié demi-cuir. Etat passable. Plats abîmés. Dos abîmé. Quelques rousseurs. 487 + 44 pages. Texte sur deux colonnes. Tampon en page de titre. Titre, auteur, tomaison , filet dorés sur le dos cuit. Manques importants sur les plats. Coins et tranches des plats frottés. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par le Baron de Roujoux, revue et corrigée par Camille Baxton. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30047206 € 49.50 [Appr.: US$ 65.29 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5070]
Keywords: Angleterre | In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire de l'Angleterre. , Traduite par M. Léon de Wailly, Tome I-VI. . Paris, Charpentier, 1845, height in cm: 18 cm, half calf, some staining on some pages in all parts. 6 vol., 691 pp, 644 pp, 602 pp, 817 pp, 656 pp, 805 pp, pp.. Book number: 9-393 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 65.95 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 5122] Catalogue: French Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire d'Angleterre, depuis la première invasion des Romains jusqu'a nos jours. Traduite de l'anglais sur la troisième édition par le baron De Roujoux. Quatrième édition. Parent Desbarres, 1842. Ed./Druk: 4. Leder band. Fourth edition of the French translation of Lingards monumental historybook on England (Great Britain), revised by Camille Baxton, "d'apres les indications mêmes de l'auteur". Four volumes plus the 1846 Continuation volume (containing the history "depuis la révolution de 1688 jusqu'a nos jours" by M. De Marlès). Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U847381 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 98.92 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 7682] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire d' Angleterre, depuis la premiere invasion des Romains jusqu'en 1837., Traduite d' Anglais sur la deixieme édition par R.J. le Chevalier de Roujoux, nouvelle édition, augmentée de notes.. Louvain,, Vanlinthout et Vandenzande,, 1827-1838, height in cm: 21 cm,, vellum,. 20 vol.., ca 9000 pp.. Book number: 3-2555 € 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 263.78 | £UK 167.5 | JP¥ 20486] Catalogue: Vellum
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire d'Angleterre 5 Tomes seulement Un Trois Cinq Six cartonnages abîmés pages de garde ancienens mouillures reliure demi cuir Book number: 5912D € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 158.27 | £UK 100.5 | JP¥ 12292]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire d'angleterre depuis la 1ere invasion des romains. 2de edition.14 Bände + Preuves + Justification. Zusammen 16 Bände. Paris, Chez Parent-Desbarres 1833. 8°, zus. ca. 8380 S., dunkelblaue HLdrbände d. Zeit m. Rückengoldpräg., marmor. Schnitt, Leder beschabt, etw. berieb., innen schwach stockfleck. ¶ In Französisch. Book number: HIS0187 € 660.00 [Appr.: US$ 870.47 | £UK 552 | JP¥ 67604] Catalogue: Geschichte
Keywords: Geschichte, England, History, French books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire d'Angleterre, depuis la première invasion des romains. Traduite sur la deuxième édition, par le baron de Roujoux. Seconde édition, revue et corrigée avec le plus grand soin, et publiée sous la direction du docteur John Lingard. 16 volumes. Tome 1 à 14. Preuves de l'Histoire d'Angleterre et Justification de l'Histoire d'Angleterre, 2 volumes. Paris, , chez Parent-Desbarres, 1833,. 210x130mm, percaline bleue, ornementations et titre dorés au dos, plats ornés à froid, quelques rousseurs éparses, reliure de l'époque. Très bel exemplaire. Book number: 43038 CHF 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 289.5 US$ 381.56 | £UK 242 | JP¥ 29633]
Keywords: Histoire Angleterre grande-bretagne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire d`Angleterre depuis la premiere invasion des Romains jusqu`a nos jours. Paris, Parent-Desbarres, 1844. 5 volumes. HB. Sl.foxed. Half green morocc. Complete. Book number: 1805 € 209.00 [Appr.: US$ 275.65 | £UK 175 | JP¥ 21408]
Keywords: english history | In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of England, from the First Invasion by the Romans to the Accession of William and Mary in 1688. A New Edition, as Enlarged by Dr. Lingard Shortly Before His Death. In Thirteen Volumes New York, P. O'Shea, 1887. Complete in thirteen 8vo volumes. Bound in cloth, with gilt lettering to spines. Engraved frontispiece portrait and title in volume one. Library stamps on title-pages, otherwise near fine condition. Book number: AR1332 USD 660.00 [Appr.: EURO 500.5 | £UK 418.5 | JP¥ 51258]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A history of England from the first invasion by the Romans to the ascension of William and Mary in 1688. Boston, Estes & Lauriat, 1883. 10 volumes, 8vo, full polished tan calf, spines richly gilt, generally fine and bright. Handsome set. First published in quarto 1819-30, "The work met from the first with a good reception. Its reputation grew with the appearance of each succeeding volume. Its temperate tone, especially on religious topics, commended the work to the attention of Protestant readers who seemed surprised to find a Roman catholic ecclesiastic treating controverted questions in a spirit of candour and truthfulness" (DNB). This is the "copyright edition, with ten new portraits etched by Damman … limited in number and issued by arrangement with the proprietors of the copyright." Book number: 24333 USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1895.75 | £UK 1585.25 | JP¥ 194158]
Keywords: Sets Bindings English History England | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History and Antiquities of the Anglo-Saxon Church: Containing an Account of its Origin, Government, Doctrines, Worship, Revenues, and Clerical and Monastic Institutions. Volume 1. Adamant Media Corporation, 2001. Paperback, Fine/. Near mint - may have shelf wear. Book number: 528919 GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 14.18 | JP¥ 1101]
Keywords: Theology / Spiritual / Religion 1402173646 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History & Antiquities of the Anglo-Saxon Church. Containing An Account of its Origin,Government,Doctrines...Vol. 1 & 2 London, C.Dolma, 1845. orig,.cloth. 24x14cm, ( 933 ) pp, TWO VOLUMES. Full title concludes: " ...Doctrines,Worship & Revenues and Clerical & Monastic Institutions. Name on flyleaves, foxed,minor rubbing,top edge dusty, VG ¶ Contents: Conversion of the Britons & Saxons; Succession & Duties of Bishops; Church Government; Anglo-Saxon Clergy; Anglo-Saxon Monks; Donations to the Church; Religious worship; Religious practices; Literature; Decline of Piety & Learning; Reform by St. Dunstan; Foreign Missions Book number: BOOKS003236I USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649]
Keywords: Ecclesiastical history, Church of England, Anglo-Saxons, Britons, Great Britain, Medieval history, , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
A history of England from the first Invasion by the Romans, volume IV (Four). London: Printed for J Mawman, 1825. Third edition, volume 4 only (hardback). 8vo, x, 450pp. Bound in plain brown cloth, title label to the spine. This copy formerly belonged to Prinknash Abbey, with their bookplate to the front pastedown and a small label to the spine. The binding is somewhat rubbed, there is an ownership inscription to the front free endpaper, and the preliminary pages are foxed. Overall, this copy is just about in good condition. This colume covers from Edward III through to Henry IV. Book number: 26569 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: 4
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of England, from the First Invasion by the Romans - 8 Volumes in 4 Books Paris, Baudry's European Library. 1840. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IN GOOD CONDITION. Uniformly bound in 3/4 leather & marbled paper, raised bands on spines, all edges marbled. Fifth Edition. Engraved frontis in Volume I has tissue guard intact, bindings tight, some hinges starting. Interior foxing in all volumes, upper backstrip loss on Vol. I. Book number: 004091 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708] Catalogue: Scotland, England, Ireland & Wales
Keywords: England English History HISTORY | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of England, Fom the First Invasion By the Romans 1567- 1603 (Vol Viii Only of 13 Volumes Published) Baldwin and Cradock 1839, Fourth Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Begins with Elizabeth. ; 0 . Book number: 13576 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1938]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
History of England, from the First Invasion by the Romans to the Accession of William and Mary in 1688 (10 vols.) Charles Dolman, 1849. Type of binding: Full leather Details: Full leather bindings. Board of first volume detached but present. Ex-library, foxing. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 314181 USD 127.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.5 | £UK 80.75 | JP¥ 9863]
| In shopping cart More information div> |