| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 17 books |
Commentary on the New Testament from the Talmud and Hebraica 4 vols Baker Book House, Grand Rapids, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. Light wear to boards, top edges slightly dusty. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Previous owner's name ink-stamped. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 039343 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Religion & Theology
Keywords: Religion & Theology; | In shopping cart More information div> |
U.S. Folk Singers Folk Music Anthology. London, Wise Publications. 1989 . Pb. 4to. Music scores. 79pp. Incl Jackson Brown, John Denver,Bob Dylan, Gordon Lightfoot, Paul Simon, Al Stewart. Suzanne Vega, Neil Young, Cat Stevens, Simon & Garfunkel. For piano with guitar chords.. Condition Nr FINE . Book number: 2738 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596] Catalogue: Song & Tutor Books
Keywords: folk music words music chords songs Music Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Llyfr Darluniadol Y Sabboth; yn Cynnwys Bywyd Crist, Hanes Fiblaidd, Y Prophwydi, Y Psalmau, Actau Yr Apostolion, Daearyddiaeth Y Tur Sanctaidd, A Gyfieithwyd Gan Gweirydd Ap Thys, Bangor. Wedi ei Addurno Gyd a Darluniau Cerfiedig ar Goed a Dur, a Mapiau Lliwiedig Published by London Printing and Publishing Co. Ltd., circa 1890 edition not stated. Folio 14'' x 10¼'' vi, 516 [pp]. Colour maps, full page engravings by P. Lightfoot, J. Henshall, T. Phillibrown, J. Salmon, J. Redaway, W. Radcliffe, and others, many part-page and smaller monochrome illustrations throughout. A pictorial life of Christ in Welsh, illustrations with English and Welsh captions. Rebinding condition with upper board and spine covering missing, one plate torn and loose. Book number: 26955 GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.16 | JP¥ 18681] Catalogue: WALES & WELSH LITERATURE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Agent Undercover GB, Blake Publishing. 1998, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1857822110). Hardback. nrFine/nrFine DW. Book number: kb643.999 GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 367]
Keywords: Autobiography History Biography Political Science 1857822110 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Agent Undercover London, United Kingdom, Blake Publishing. 1998, First Edition, 1st Printing. 1857822110 245 pages, illustrated. Very Good/Very Good. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 87137 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810] Catalogue: Crime
Keywords: Autobiography History Biography Political Science 1857822110 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Agent Undercover; London, Blake, 1998; 1st edition. Hardback. Nr fine/ Dj Nr fine.245pp. Black covers with silver title on spine. Dust jacket ahs price intact ' His explosive account of how infiltrating the drug barons for HM Customs made him an International fugitive. Book number: 11367 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Crime. 1 85782 - 2110 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Commentary on the New Testament from the Talmud and Hebraica Matthews-I Corinthians, Volume I-Place Names in the Gospels Baker Book House, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. 384 pages. Tight book; pages lightly yellowed; a very good book. Inventory No: 096495. Book number: 096495 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Theology & Religion
Keywords: Theology & Religion; 0801055903 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary on the New Testament from the Talmud and Hebraica, Matthew-1 Corinthians (4 vols.) Baker, 1979. 384, 480, 455, 314 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 362511 USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3336]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Horae Hebraicae Et Talmudicae in Acta Apostolorum, Partem Aliquam Epistolae Ad Romanos, Et Priorem Ad Corinthios. Cum Indicibus Locorum Scripturae, Rerumque Ac Verborum Necessariis Editat Juxta Exemplar E Museo Jo. Benedecti Carpzovi [Bound with] Horae Hebraicae Et Talmudicae Impensae in Epistolam Primam S. Pauli Ad Corinthos, Amsterdam, Apud Viduam Johannis A Someren 1679, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 4, [28], 124; 135 pages; Horae Hebraicae Et Talmudicae In Acta Apostolorum, Partem Aliquam Epistolae Ad Romanos, et Priorem Ad Corinthios. Cum Indicibus Locorum Scripturae, Rerumque Ac Verborum Necessariis Editat Juxta Exemplar e Museo Jo. Benedecti Carpzovi . [Bound with HORAE HEBRAICAE ET TALMUDICAE IMPENSAE IN EPISTOLAM PRIMAM S. PAULI AD CORINTHOS, 1677, ]. Two title pages. Bound in vellum with handwritten black lettering to spine, an early edition of this excellent work on the talmudic influences on the New Testament. John Lightfoot (March 29, 1602 – December 6, 1675) was an English churchman, rabbinical scholar, Vice-Chancellor of the University of Cambridge and Master of St Catharine's College, Cambridge. The first part of this work deals with the gospels, the second with the stories of the apostles and the letters to the Romans and Corinthians. This work is edited by Johann Benedict Carpzov II (1639–1699) , a German Christian theologian and Hebraist. This well-preserved volume shows mild external age/wear, and is solidly bound with lightly age-toned pages. The book measures approximately 6 1/2" x 8 3/4". WorldCat locates 2 copies, both 1679 of the first title and 4 copies of the sescond title, one being 1664 and 3 being 1677. Book number: 29991 USD 699.95 [Appr.: EURO 557.5 | £UK 446.5 | JP¥ 55602]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Horae Hebraicae et Talmudicae in quatuor Evangelistas cum tractatibus chrorographicis, singulis suo Evangelistae praemissis. Nunc primum in Germania junctim, cum Indicibus locorum Scripturae, rerumque ac verborum necessariis editae e Museo Jo. Benedicti Carpzovi. Leipzig, Lanckischs Erben, 1675. 5 Bll., 1152 S., 56 Bll. Mit gestoch. Frontispiz, 1 gestoch. Titelvign., 1 Kupfer-Portr. sowie 1 kl. gestoch. Kte. im Text. Kl.-4to. OPgt. d. Zt. ¶ ANGEBUNDEN (Tl. 2): ... in acta Apostolorum, partem aliquam epistolae ad Romanos, et priorem ad Corinthios. Nunc primum in Germania cum Incidibus ... Lpz., 1679. 5 Bll., 288 S., 16 Bll. Mit 1 gestoch. Titelvign. - Titelbll. mit (gelöschtem) Bibl.-Stempel, handgeschr. Rückentitel partiell beschabt, Einbandabklatsch a. Rückendeckel. - Prof. Lightfoot (1602-1675) aus Cambridge war, obwohl Anglikaner, einer der bedeutendsten Hebraisten (Talmudisten) des Barock, der wie kein anderer vor ihm die talmudischen Quellen d. NT nachgewiesen und kommentiert hat. - Gutes, sauberes Exemplar. Book number: 19930 € 480.00 [Appr.: US$ 602.74 | £UK 384.5 | JP¥ 47880] Catalogue: Theologie u. Religion
Keywords: Barock; Geisteswissenschaften; Judaica; Religion; Talmud; Theologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Opera Omnia: Duobus Volumnibus comprehensa, quorum Syllabus paginâ post Vitam Authoris ultimâ exhibetur Roterodami, Typis Regneri Leers, 1686. Volume I (of II) only. Folio, 6 leaves (incl. engraved title) + 40 leaves (incl. engraved portrait) + folding map (45 x 38cm) + 803pp. + index. Bound in full blind-stamped vellum, six raised bands. Front joint torn, bowed; vellum wrinkled. After taking his degree at Christ's College, Cambridge, Lightfoot became assistant master at Repton in Derbyshire. He took holy orders and was then appointed curate of Norton-in-Hales, Shropshire. There, Sir Rowland Cotton of Bellaport made him his domestic chaplain and in 1630 presented him to the rectory of Ashley in Staffordshire. In 1643, he became minister of St. Bartholomew's in London. He was frequently invited to preach before the House of Commons and was a member of the Westminster Assembly. In 1654 Lightfoot was chosen vice-chancellor of the University of Cambridge. In a 1655 commencement address he praised Cromwell for having encouraged him and others to complete the great Polyglot Bible but in the same speech called attention to the pitiable plight of the clergy of the church of England. He took the side of the Presbyterians at the Savoy conference in 1661 and complied with the Act of Uniformity of 1662. Lightfoot is ranked high among Hebrew scholars. This collection of his entire works, published in Latin, is edited by Johannes Teselius. Book number: AR237 USD 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 263 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 26214] Catalogue: Antiquarian & Rare Books
Keywords: ultima pagina lightfoote ligtfoot joannis ligtfooti joannes | In shopping cart More information div> |
Opera Omonia "Duobus Voluminibus Comprehensa, Quorum Syllabus Pagina Post Vitam Authoribus Ultima Exhibetur" the First Christian Scholar to Call Attention to the Importance of the Talmud Rotterdam, Holland, Roterodami Regeneri Leers. 1686, First Edition. Original Vellum, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Ill.: Gaspari Fagel. Latin, Hebrew, The first Christian scholar to call attention to the importance of the Talmud. Lightfoot, John. Opera Omnia. Duobus voluminibus comprehensa, quorum syllabus pagina post vitam authoribus ultima exhibetur. 2 Vols. FOLIO. FULL ORIGINAL VELLUM, a VERY FINE copy, COMPLETE and internally clean. Rotterdam, Leers 1686. LIGHTFOOT, JOHN: English Biblical critic and Hebraist; b. at Stoke-upon-Trent (38 m. n. by w. of Birmingham), Staffordshire, Mar. 29, 1602; d. at Ely, Cambridgeshire, Dec. 6, 1675. After completing his education at Christ's College, Cambridge, he taught at Repton, Derbyshire, for two years and then took orders. Appointed curate of Norton-in-Hales, Shropshire, he became chaplain to the Hebraist, Sir Rowland Cotton, who urged him to study Hebrew and other Semitic languages. He accompanied Cotton when he removed to London, and then became rector of Stone, Staffordshire, for about two years, but in 1628 changed his residence to Hornsey, Middlesex, in order to be able to consult the rabbinical collections at Sion College, London. During his residence at Hornsey he wrote his first work, dedicated to Cotton and entitled Erubhin, or Miscellanies, Christian and Judaical, penned for Recreation at vacant Hours (London, 1629). Lightfoot was a prolific writer and is noteworthy as the first Christian scholar to call attention to the importance of the Talmud. Fine/None. Book number: 000403 CAD 3199.99 [Appr.: EURO 2485.25 US$ 3120.48 | £UK 1990.5 | JP¥ 247884] Catalogue: Books and Manuscripts General Overview
Keywords: Talmud, Judaica, Maps, Israel, Jerusalem, Middle East, Holy Land, Christian Scholars, Bible, Biblical Studies 17th Century Rare Book 17th Century Judaica Gaspari Fagel | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Whole Works of the Rev. John Lightfoot Dd. Volume Xi Horae Hebraicae Talmudicae Or Hebrew and Talmudic Exercitations Upon the Gospels of St. Matthew and St. Mark Printed by J F Dove, London 1823 Hardcover. Half leather on marbled boards. 459 pages. Good condition. Contents clean and sound; half-title page slightly loose. No marks, annotations etc. Boards are scuffed and spine a little chipped -- Avon BooksBook number: 15934 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Lightfoot Talmud | In shopping cart More information div> |
Horae Hebraicae Et Talmudicae: Hebrew and Talmudical Exercitations upon The Gospels, The Acts, some Chapters of St. Paul's Epistle To The Romans and The First Epistle To The Corinthians, A New Edition [VOL.II OUT OF FOUR]. Oxford : At The University Press ,1859.230x145mm. 480 pages. Rebound in hard cover with part of original spine. Cover stained. Cover and spine both slightly worn at edges and corners. Pages yellowing worn at edges. Else in good condition. The book is in : English . Book number: D_086_023_ USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Christianity Judaism - Judaica Mishnah Midrash Aggadah & Talmud | In shopping cart More information div> |
Panurge 5. October 1986 Cumbria, U.K. Panurge. 1986, First Edition. paperback. Used, 'New writing by new writers'. Contributions include William Gerhardie ('on Sherryvappa'), Dolores Mitchell ('on Drugs'), a short story by David Almond. Minor wear/soiling to cover; contents clean and sound. Good. Book number: 201778 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Periscope Red General Publishing (Canadian). (ISBN: 0-7736-0080-9) . 1980, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Jacket illustration by John Lightfoot. (Suspense Thriller, Science Fiction). Book number: 159097 USD 24.59 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1953] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Suspense Thriller, Science Fiction 0773600809 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |