ascending
descending
found: 695 books on 28 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
[CROWLEY, KEVIN D.; AHEARNE, JOHN; LEE, DAVID W.; GOULD, KEVIN S.; WOO, RICHARD; HABBAL, SHADIA RIFAI; KADLECEK, STEPHEN; KIRSTEN SHEPHERD-BARR; LUSTIG, HARRY; OTHERS]
American Scientist, Volume 90, No. 6 (November-December 2002): The Magazine of Sigma XI, the Scientific Research Society
Research Triangle Park NC: Sigma Xi, the Scientific Research Society, 2002. Soft Cover. Square, tight glued binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have minor edge rubbing. 94 pp. Regular features plus the following articles: Kevin D. Crowley and John Ahearne, "Managing the Environmental Legacy of U.S. Nuclear-Weapons Production"; David W. Lee and Kevin S. Gould, "Why Leaves Turn Red"; Richard Woo and Shadia Rifai Habbal, "The Origin of hte Solar Wind"; Stephen Kadlecek, "Magnetic Resonance Imaging with Polarized Gases"; Kirsten Shepherd-Barr and Harry Lustig, "Science as Theater."; 11.0" (28 cm) tall... Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1050048
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Magazine Magazines Academic Scholarly Research All Science and Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

(BAXANDALL, LEE; BERGER, JOHN; BRECHT, BERTOLT, WEISS, PETER; MALANGA, GERARD; ET AL).
Chalk Circle. April-May 1966. Volume 1 Number 1.
New York: Chalk Circle Productions, 1966. - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wraps. The wraps are very lightly bumped & rubbed. Black-and-white illustrations. Very good. Among the contents of this issue are "The Necessary Decision" by Peter Weiss; "The Anachronistic Procession of Freedom and Democracy" by Bertolt Brecht; "Criticism West of Suez" by John Berger; "Potsy", a play by Lee Baxandall; and a poem by Gerard Malanga.
Book number: 14882
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Politics; Periodical; Chalk Circle; First Issue; Peter Weiss; Bertolt Brecht; John Berger; Lee Baxandall; Gerard Malanga.
In shopping cart

More information

[LEE (DR. JOHN)]
Oriental Manuscripts Purchased in Turkey.
[Printed by Richard Watts, 1840]. Second edition, 4to, 71[1, errata]pp., presentation inscription "Presented to Sir Thomas Phillipps, Bart. with Dr. Lee's respects, June 11, 1850", caption title, imprint and taken from colophon, Sir Thomas has added in pencil on inner front board "MSS Orientales of Dr Lee, 1850", orig. pink boards, faded, spine chipped. The catalogue has extended to 205 manuscripts for this second edition. "The collection has... enlarged by purchases in London, as will be seen from the references added at the foot of each title."—Introduction. Loosely inserted is a single sheet printed on one side only (265 x 215mm), n.p., c. 1850, lightly foxed, entitled "A Classified Table of the Contents of Dr. Lee's Catalogue of Oriental Manuscripts…", showing in graph form are the subjects of the manuscripts, each language, pages, etc.
Book number: 28099
GBP 470.00 [Appr.: EURO 587 US$ 736.85 | JP¥ 58534]
Keywords: LIBRARY CATALOGUES SIR THOMAS PHILLIPPS ORIENTAL MANUSCRIPTS TURKEY ANTIQUARIAN
In shopping cart

More information

[LEE (DR. JOHN)]
Oriental Manuscripts Purchased in Turkey.
[Printed by R. Watts, 1831]. First edition, 4to, [2],22pp., loosely inserted on a scrap of paper is Dr. Lee's presentation inscription, Sir Thomas has added in ink at the head of the title page "Sir Thomas Phillipps 1831, presented to him by Dr. John Lee, Professor of Arabic at Cambridge", caption title, imprint and date taken from colophon, orig. paper wrappers, upper wrapper having the title added in manuscript by Sir Thomas. A catalogue of 116 Oriental manuscripts from the collection of John Lee of Hartwell House, 1783-1866. "The principal part of the books described in this catalogue was purchased at Aleppo and Damascus, in the years 1811 and 1812, many of them by the assistance and recommendation of the late Mr. J. L. Burckhardt. The rest was procured at Cairo or Constantinople."—Introduction.
Book number: 28097
GBP 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 468.25 US$ 587.91 | JP¥ 46702]
Keywords: LIBRARY CATALOGUES SIR THOMAS PHILLIPPS ORIENTAL MANUSCRIPTS TURKEY ANTIQUARIAN
In shopping cart

More information

DYER, JOHN A. & LEE, DAVID A,
Atlas of Extraocular Muscle Surgery.
NY: Praeger, [1985]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1970.] vi+250pp. 21 text figures. Pebbled green cloth with gilt-lettered painted black spine & front labels. VG. Weight: 1 pound 4.9 ounces = 596 grams. Size: 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.6cm. ISBN: 0030008379. Binding: HB.
Book number: 088138
USD 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 | £UK 31 | JP¥ 3853]
Catalogue: Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

LEE JOHN A
Roughnecks, Rolling Stones & Rouseabouts , with an Anthology of Early Swagger Literature
Christchurch, Whitcoulls. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0723305242) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. excellent copy, 150pp illustrated. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 007774
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: New Zealand Colonial Nineteenth Century Twentieth Century Unemployment Swag Man Swagman Swagger Itinerants Tramps Hobos Ballads Literature Vernacular Music 0723305242
In shopping cart

More information

LEE JOHN A
Shining with the Shiner
Auckland, Bernard Henry / NV Douglas. 1950, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 grams) spine cloth faded, name to fep, minor tear bottom edge of half title and title where carelessly opened, otherwise tidy copy, 192pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004953
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: New Zealand Fiction Swagman Shiner
In shopping cart

More information

ABLER, RONALD (ED.), JOHN S. ADAMS (TEXT) AND KI-SUK LEE (CHIEF CARTOGRAPHER)
A Comparative Atlas of America's Great Cities: Twenty Metropolitan Regions
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press/Association of American Geographers, 1976. Hard bound, edition not stated, thick folio, 503pp includes appendices, glossary and index. Very good in heavily edge scuffed near very good dust jacket. Presents comparative data in maps and text on the twenty most populous metropolitan regions of the United States, including detailed information about population, housing, transportation, land use, social characteristics, health, unemplooyment and poverty, and other important aspects of america's great cities and their suburbs. A massive volume -- over 4 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply!!
Book number: 19338
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: John Adams, Ronald Abler, Ki-Suk Lee, Comparative Atlas American Cities Twenty Metropolitan Regions, Atlas Atlases New Orleans Boston New York-Northern New Jersey Philadelphia Hartford-Connecticut Valley Baltimore San Francisco-Oakland Pittsburgh St. Loui
In shopping cart

More information

NEIL ADAMA, JOHN BYRNE, JIM LEE ET AL.
Greatest Battles of the Xmen
First Print. Marvel Comics. 1994. USA Approx 200pp octavo.Fully color illustrated graphic novel with printed card covers. Fine. Originally printed as issues 57-59, 137, 141, 142 and 277 of Uncanny Xmen.
Book number: 28408
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 125.42 | JP¥ 9963]
Keywords: comics graphic novels xmen sci-fi marvel illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

ADDAMS, CHARLES; DAY, CHON; DEDINI, ELDON; GALLAGHER, JOHN; GOLDEN, HARRY; GOODRIDGE, LAWRENCE; GROSSMAN, BOB; HOEST, WILLIAM; INTERLANDI, PHIL; KOVARSKY, ANATOL; KRAUS, ROBERT; LORENZ, LEE; MARTIN, CHARLES E.; MARTIN, HENRY; MIRACHI, JOSEPH; O'BRIAN, WIL
Think Small (Volkswagen Promotional)
Volkswagen of America, 1967. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No jacket. Boards rubbed, back cover stained with light stain to small portion of base of last few pages. 1967 Hard Cover. Unpaginated. An interesting collection of cartoons by numerous notable artists, including Charles Addams (The Addams Family) and William Steig (Shrek). Commissioned by Volkswagen and distributed by dealerships as a promotional item.
Book number: 1688568
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Ephemera
Keywords: Transportation Transportation::Automotive Transportation Transportation::Automotive
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADDAMS, CHARLES; DAY, CHON; DEDINI, ELDON; GALLAGHER, JOHN; GOLDEN, HARRY; GOODRIDGE, LAWRENCE; GROSSMAN, BOB; HOEST, WILLIAM; INTERLANDI, PHIL; KOVARSKY, ANATOL; KRAUS, ROBERT; LORENZ, LEE; MARTIN, CHARLES E.; MARTIN, HENRY; MIRACHI, JOSEPH; OTHERS
Vw: Think Small
United States: Wolkswagen of America, 1967. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners and foxing. 76 pp. Cartoons and brief humorous writings about Volkswagen Beetles by Charles Addams, Chon Day, Eldon Dedini, John Gallagher, Harry Golden, Lawrence Goodridge, Bob Grossman, William Hoest, Phil Interlandi, Anatol Kovarsky, Robert Kraus, Lee Lorenz, Charles E. Martin, Henry Martin, Joseph Mirachi, Virgil Partch, George Price, Roger Price, Mischa Richter, Al Ross, Charles Saxon, Jean Shepherd, Claude Smith, H. Allen Smith, William Steig, James Stevenson, Barney Tobey, Bob Weber, Gahan Wilson and Joseph Zeis.; 6.75" (17 cm) tall.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 920026
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Humor Humour Cartoons Automotive Automobile Car Cars Vehicle Vehicles All Humor Americana
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN ROBINSON; LEE BENSON; DEE BENSON; EDITOR-LISA H. ALBERTSON
Athens to Atlanta: 100 Years of Glory
Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.A., Commemorative Pub, 1993. Presumed 1st Edition. Hard Bound. . The book is in great cond. would be perfect but has tiny white spect on front board. It covers 100 years of olympics in the summer games. Not extencive but probly all you would want to know. . . . Very Good/none as released,
Book number: 012118
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Olympics
In shopping cart

More information

ALCORN, JOHN; LEE, GEORGE; COOKE, PETER.
Scratch Built! a Celebration of the Static Scale Airplane Modeller's Craft.
Schiffer, Atglen, PA, 1993, first edition.. 122 pp, + ads, 10 7/8" H, soft cover. ISBN 0887404170 Profusely illustrated with color and b&w photographs. Chapter headings: Roots: The Origins of Scratch Building Static Scale Model Aircaft; Hard Core Lore; Vacuforming; The Basic Model Structur e; Resin Casting; Details; Assembly; Painting; Markings; Epilogue; Postscript. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor rubbing. Very Good+.
Book number: 24723
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2379]
Keywords: Models, Aircraft, Plastic, Resin Casting, Assembly, Painting, Airbrushing, Weathering, Effects, Silk Screening, Hand Painting, Vacuformed Shells, Vacuforming, Modelling, Non-Rigged, Rigged, Engines, Propellers, Landing Gear, Guns, Cockpits, Cowlings
In shopping cart

More information

WALTER ALLEN, GEORGE BARKER, LAWRENCE DURRELL, ANDRE GIDE, L. P. HARTLEY, LAURIE LEE, JOHN LEHMANN, ROSE MACAULAY, V. S. PRITCHETT, EDITH SITWELL, OSBERT SITWELL, GAVIN LAMBERT AND MORE
New Writing and Daylight. (1946 - VII). Collection of Short Stories and Poetry
John Lehmann, London, 1946. "First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"" - 9¾"" tall. 168 pages. Ills. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt titles on the front cover and the spine. Fine in dw. * Newly published short stories and poems by various authors; Walter Allen, George Barker, Lawrence Durrell, Andre Gide, L. P. Hartley, Laurie Lee, John Lehmann, Rose MacAulay, V. S. Pritchett, Edith Sitwell, Osbert Sitwell, Gavin Lambert and more"
Book number: 93599
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Keywords: New Writing and Daylight. 1946 - VII). 1946 - VII). Walter Allen, George Barker, Lawrence Durrell, Andre Gide, L. P. Hartley, Laurie Lee, John Lehmann, Rose MacAulay, V. S. Pritchett, Edith Sitwell
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, SARAH (SARAH DENNY), CAVANAGH, JOHN, 1955-, LEE, THEA.
Field guide to the global economy.
New York : New Press, Editie: Revised and updated, c2005. Paperback.viii, 149 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Sarah Anderson and John Cavanagh with Thea Lee ; and the Institute for Policy Studies. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9781565849563
Book number: #241792
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: doos *, *, Isbn13. 9781565849563
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, SARAH (AUTHOR), CAVANAGH, JOHN (AUTHOR), EHRENREICH, BARBARA (FOREWORD BY), LEE, THEA (WITH)
Field Guide to the Global Economy (Rev)
New Press, Paperback. Discounted new book. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: MN7382
USD 14.36 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1141]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN LEE ANDERSON
Guerrillas. Journeys in the Insurgent World
London England, Abacus, 2006. 1st UK Paperback Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 034911885X Paperback Paperback.A ground-breaking exploration of the world of geurrilla insurgencies, based on the author's journeys through five desparate movemtns around the globe. A daring on-the-ground account of five insurgent movements around the wolrd: the mujahedin of Afghanistan, the FMLN of El Salvador, the Karen of Burma, the Polisario of Western Sahara and a groupd of young Palestinians fighting against Israel in the Gaza Strip. Making the most of unprecendented direct access to his subjects, Anderson combines powerful fird-hand storytelling with balanced, penetrating analysis of each situation. A worl of phenomenal range, analytical acutiy and human empathy, this book amply demonstrates why the author is one of our mostimportant chroniclers of societies in crises. Now with a new Introduction on Iraq and an afterword updating the status of the five insurgencies and detailing the relevance of guerrilla movemtns today. 296 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 083525
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Non Fiction Guerrillas Insurgent World Fighting
In shopping cart

More information

ANDREWS, JAMES, T. CLIFFORDBLAND, ROBERT BLOCKEY, ROBIN FARMILOE ROBIN HARRISON, JOHN INGE, CHRISTOPHER LEE-ELLIOTT, ALISTAIR MCARTHUR, DOUGLAS SERVICE & MICHAEL SHEPHARD.
The Lonsdale Library Volume XXIX : Wildfowling.
London, Seeley Service & Co.. 8vo. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. . Very Good/Good.
Book number: J13411
CAD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 58.51 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4648]
Keywords: Hunting, Shooting, Wildfowling.
In shopping cart

More information

"KRAFT DAVID ANTHONY,STERN ROGER,LEE STAN,KIRBY JACK,BYRNE JOHN,GIACOIA FRA
Captain America: The Secret Story of Marvel's Star-Spangled Super Hero (Secret Stories of the Sensat
Ideals, 1981. School & Library Binding. ISBN: 0516024116. /. Brand new clean tight and bright pictorial colored boards no jacket as issued. ferg. New .
Book number: SKU-049660
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Cartoon & Anime
Keywords: 0516024116
In shopping cart

More information

ARCHBOLD, RICK, GIBSON, DOUG, LEE, DENNIS, PEARCE, JOHN AND WALTER, JAN
Author & Editor: A Working Guide
Toronto, Book and Periodical Development Council. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0130539260). Staplebound, 8vo. 36 pp. Fine.
Book number: 000585
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Keywords: Books About Books, Printing and Publishing 0130539260
In shopping cart

More information

ASHBERY, JOHN AND LEE SMITH
"Back to School: An Interview with John Ashbery" in Bookforum (Fall, 2000)
New York, Artforum International, 2000, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b20856
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

ASHBERY, JOHN, LEE HARWOOD, AND TOM RAWORTH
Penguin Modern Poets 19: John Ashbery, Lee Harwood, Tom Raworth
Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0140421327) Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with minor wear.
Book number: b21552
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: 0140421327
In shopping cart

More information

ASHLEY, MIKE, ED. (ILLUS BY PAUL FINN.) (JOHN CHRISTOPHER, DONALD A. WOLLHEIM, ARTHUR C. CLARKE, STEPHEN BAXTER, PIERS ANTHONY, E.C. TUBB, SAMANTHA LEE, JOHN RUSSELL FEARN, ET AL.)
Space Stories.
Robinson Children's Books, (London, 1996), Ist printing.. 402 pp, 8vo, soft cover. B&w illus by Paul Finn. Cover art by Alan Fraser. "..brings together nearly thirty classic tales from favourite writers as well as new stories by today's most imaginative authors." Interior - clean and tight with no pre vious ownership marks. Exterior - light edgewear/rubbing, very tiny closed tear to fore edge of front cover, spine flat with one reading crease. VG.
Book number: 5974
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Space, Travel, Stars, Aliens, Juvenile Literature, John Christopher, Donald A. Wollheim, Arthur C. Clarke, Stephen Baxter, Piers Anthony, E.C. Tubb, Samantha Lee, John Russell Fearn
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SLADE, MICHAEL (JOINT PSEUDONYM OF JOHN BANKS, AND JAY CLARKE, AND LEE CLARKE, AND RICHARD COVELL, AND REBECCA CLARKE)
Hangman
Signet. (ISBN: 0-451-20253-8) . 2001, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Like new. Joint pseudonym of John Banks, and Jay Clarke, and Lee Clarke, and Richard Covell, and Rebecca Clarke. (Mystery).
Book number: 825141
USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 909]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0451202538
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SLADE, MICHAEL (JOINT PSEUDONYM OF JOHN BANKS, AND JAY CLARKE, AND LEE CLARKE, AND RICHARD COVELL, AND REBECCA CLARKE)
Headhunter
Onyx. (ISBN: 0-451-40005-4) . 1986 edition, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Textblock slightly discolored, minor spine creases. Joint pseudonym of John Banks, and Jay Clarke, and Lee Clarke, and Richard Covell, and Rebecca Clarke. (Horror, Mystery).
Book number: 296426
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror, Mystery 0451400054
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search