ascending
descending
found: 43 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

LAUGHTON, JOHN KNOX
Memoirs of the Life and Correspondence of Henry Reeve - Complete in Two Volumes
Longman Green, London, 1898. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good . Nice complete set with some moderate edgewear and rubbing but otherwise a nice set Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and square. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Inventory No: 035457.
Book number: 035457
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
In shopping cart

More information

BARHAM, CHARLES. LAUGHTON, JOHN KNOX.
Letters and papers of Charles, Lord Barham. Admiral of the Red Squadron 1758-1813.
N.pl., 1907-1911. 3 vols. LXIV,404,438.413 pp. Cloth. Stamp on first endpapers. (Publ. of the Navy Records Soc. 32,38-39).
Book number: 214270
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: Navy Navigation Marine Scheepvaart
In shopping cart

More information

BARHAM, CHARLES, LORD EDITED BY LAUGHTON, SIR JOHN KNOX.
Letters and Papers of Charles, Lord Barham - Admiral of the Red Squadron 1758 - 1813 - Volume 2.
The Navy Records Society, London, 1910. 438 pp including index, followed by publisher's catalogue, previous owner's name on front end-paper, edges foxed, boards rubbed and flecked, else very good copy in cream, cloth board, with black, cloth spine.. Volume 38 of the Naval Records Society.
Book number: 147466
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: maritime military history war england
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY SIR JOHN KNOX LAUGHTON, R G MARSDEN, ALAN MOORE, C LETHBRIDGE KINGSFORD; C H FIRTH; T STURGES JACKSON. TRANSLATION BY T G CARTER.
The Naval Miscellany, Volume II
The Navy Records Society, 1912. Facsimile Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents are: Voyage of the Barbara to Brazil, Anno 1540; The Sea Scene from the Complaynt of Scotlande; The Taking of the Madre de Dios, Anno 1592; A Narrative of the Battle of Santa Cruz written by Sir John Stayner, Rear-Admiral of the Fleet; Extracts from a Commissioner's Note Book, Annis 1691-1694; The Journal of M. de Lage de Cueilly, Captain in the Spanish Navy; Sale of Dead Man's Effects on Board H M Ship Gloucester 1750; The Mutiny at the Nore, Letter From James Watson to Admiral Robert Digby; From the Letter Books of Sir Charles Thompson; Orders by Sir Johon Jervis; Some Letters of Lord St. Vincent; Operations on the Coast of Egypt 1801; The Memoirs of George Pringle Esq. Captain Toyal Navy 1795-1809; The Pedigree of the Naval Duncans; Operation in the Scheldt, Letter from Captain C W Boys to his Brother; Frustration of the Plan for the Escape of Napoleon Bonaparte from Bordeaux in July 1815; Extract from the Journal of Admiral B W Page; 'Well Done Phaeton!' by Admiral George Elliot Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 75212050086. This book is heavier than 1kg, and may incur additional shipping charges..
Book number: 75212050086
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.73 | JP¥ 1806]
Keywords: , naval history, British History, military history naval, naval history, maritime, ships, boats; British History; Military history, weapons & military transport. British History Military history, weapons & military transport
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY JOHN KNOX LAUGHTON. CONTRIBUTIONS FROM: JEHAN BYTHARNE; SIR WILLIAM SLYNGISBIE EDITED BY JULIAN S CORBETT; HENRY DUCAN; SAMUEL, FIRST VISCOUNT HOOD; WILLIAM CATHCART; THOMAS ADDISON; LORD NELSON
The Naval Miscellany, Vol I, Publications of the Navy Records Society
Printed for the Navy Records Society, 1902. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Contents include: Book of War By Sea and Land, anno 1543 by Jehan Bytharne; Relation of the Voyage to Cadiz, 1596, by Sir William Slyngisbie (includes fold-out faxsimile map); Glorious England - a Relation of the Battle of Quiberon Bay, from the Portuguese; Journals of Henry Duncan, Captain, Royal Navy; Extracts from the Papers of Samuel, First Viscount Hood; Letters of the Hon. William Cathcart, Captain, Royal Navy; Extracts From the Journals of Thomas Addison of the East India Company's Service, 1801-1830; Seizure of Helgoland, 1807; Miscellaneous Letters including: Vice-Admiral Vernon; Captain Mostyn to Vernon; John Cathcart to John Hanbury; Liut. William Jacobs to Mr Spillman; Andrew Paton to Sir John Anstruther; Paton's Narrative; Lieut. P Beaver; Lord Nelson to Captain Morris, Sir Thomas Troutbridge (2), Evan Nepean, John Scott, Captain Duff & Simon Taylor; General Memo by Nelson; Captain Duff to Captain Morris; memo by Captain Duff; Thomas Piggott to Benjamin Gaskin. Fresh dark blue covers with gilt lettering and motif, sound binding, clean pages with previous owner's name in ink on front end-paper and date of 7/6/99. This volume appears to be the first edition, published in 1902, but its condition is so good that I suspect it may either be a facsimile reprint (although this is not stated or even hinted at) or possibly a recently bound copy of a previously unsold text-block. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 3242-8023.
Book number: 3242-8023
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: naval, naval history, maritime, ships, boats; World History; Military history, weapons & military transport; World History Military history, weapons & military transport
In shopping cart

More information

HAMILTON, R. VESEY AND JOHN KNOX LAUGHTON, EDITORS
Recollections of James Anthony Gardner Commander R.N. (1775-1814)
London: The Navy Records Society, 1906 "Hard Cover. Large octavo; 287 pp plus 4 pp publisher ads; no dustjacket; Good+ gilt stamped and decorated white boards with blue cloth spine. Library cancel else fine. A scarce title with the history of the ships and crews of the era with names and dates of battles (against the Yankee ships) from the British perspective"
Book number: 55764
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.5 US$ 172.45 | JP¥ 13699]
Keywords: naVY RECORDs SocIETY BRITISH history sea warfare ships sailing american maritime
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN KNOX LAUGHTON
State Papers Relating to the Defeat of the Spanish Armada, Anno 1588
Navy Records Society 122, 1894. Hardcover. 365 and 418 pages. (2 Volume Set). Rather used Ex-Library hardback set but still sound and usable (Rebound by the library in sturdy but worn and with irregularly faded/marked covers. Small library stamp on front cover and numbers on spine) Usual stamps, labels and partly removed labels on preliminaries. A few neat and relevant annotations. Old tape repairs to inner edge of last few pages of index on volume 2 but all sound and legible....etc). Basically a used but usable hardback set. (Volumes 1-2 of Publications of the Navy Records Society. Acceptable/Poor .
Book number: 023818
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
In shopping cart

More information

LAUGHTON JOHN KNOX
From Howard to Nelson Twelve Sailors
Lawrence and Bullen, 1899. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered black buckram cloth, top edge gilt (bright VG). Pp. viii + 476 (front free endpaper removed; no inscriptions), illus with plates and maps..
Book number: 43911
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
Catalogue: Naval History
In shopping cart

More information

LAUGHTON JOHN KNOX
From Howard to Nelson Twelve Sailors
Bickers & Son, c. 1932. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blind ruled blue cloth (spine a little faded - otherwise VG). Pp. vii + 250 (previous owner's bookplate on neat inscription on endpapers), illus with plates and maps..
Book number: 43986
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Catalogue: Naval History
In shopping cart

More information

LAUGHTON, JOHN KNOX. & SULIVAN, JAMES YOUNG F. (EDS.)
Journal of Rear-Admiral Bartholomew James 1752-1828. Vol VI
London, Navy Records Society, 1896. First. Cloth. 8vo. Light bump to spine ends and corners. Soiling to boards. Dedication to ffep. Heavy foxing to endpapers, little elsewhere.Front hinge starting to crack. Good+ .
Book number: 9675
GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 40.75 US$ 50.95 | JP¥ 4048]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Maritime
In shopping cart

More information

KNOX LAUGHTON, SIR JOHN (EDITOR)
Letters and Papers of Charles, Lord Barham, Admiral of the Red Squadron 1758-1813 - Volume II
London. 1910. Navy Records Society. 1st Ed. Publications of the Navy Records Society, Volume 38. Vol. II: XII, 438, (4 publications) PP. Fp: Rear-Admiral Sir Charles Middleton, Bart. Navy blue/cream buckram, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine. Near fine. 23.2 x 15.5.
Book number: 36861
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.22 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2719]
Keywords: Rn Royal Navy
In shopping cart

More information

KNOX LAUGHTON, SIR JOHN (EDITOR)
Letters and Papers of Charles, Lord Barham, Admiral of the Red Squadron 1758-1813 - Volume III
London. 1911. Navy Records Society. 1st Ed. Publications of the Navy Records Society, Volume 39. Vol. III: XXXVIII, 413, (4 publications) PP. Fp: The Right Hon. Lord Barham, Admiral of the Red Squadron. Navy blue/cream buckram, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine. Ex library copy with 2 stamps on front endpaper and recto of frontispiece. Pages untrimmed, slight ageing of paper. Near fine. 24.2 x 16.5.
Book number: 36863
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.22 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2719]
Keywords: Rn Royal Navy
In shopping cart

More information

LAUGHTON JOHN KNOX
The Naval Miscellany Volume I
Navy Records Society, 1902. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt decorated blue/white buckram cloth (head of spine lightly scuffed - otherwise VG). Pp. x + 463 (endpaper tanned; front inner hinge weakened; no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates. Publications of the Navy Records Society Vol. XX..
Book number: 42269
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Catalogue: Naval History
In shopping cart

More information

KNOX LAUGHTON, SIR JOHN,
The Naval Miscellany Volume II
London, The Navy Records Society, 1910. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Cloth, Good. x, 430 pp, Blue cloth spine with gilt stamped white cloth boards. Binding discoloured, corners bumped, foot of spine chipped 16h
Book number: 35642
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: Naval History, Maritime History, Military, History
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY JOHN KNOX LAUGHTON
The Defeat of the Spanish Armada, Volume I and Volume II
Navy Record Society; Kenneth Mason, Hampshire, 1981. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 2 volumes. Fresh cream covers with dark blue spines, gilt lettering and decoration. Sound binding, previous owner's name on front end-paper, clean pages. Heavy volumes, will incur additional delivery charges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. ISBN: 0859372650. Inventory No: 3242-7556.
Book number: 3242-7556
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 59.57 | JP¥ 4733]
Keywords: ARMADA, 1588, naval, warfare, maritime naval, naval history, maritime, ships, boats; Spain and Portugal, Spanish & Portuguese Language; British History. Spain and Portugal, Spanish & Portuguese Language British History
In shopping cart

More information

LAUGHTON, JOHN KNOX (ED.)
Defeat of the Spanish Armada Vols. 1 & 11
Aldershot, Temple Smith, 1987, 2nd Edn. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 2 vols. bound in one. 783pp. Spine v.sl. faded. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 003087
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Catalogue: Naval & Shipping
In shopping cart

More information

LAUGHTON, SIR JOHN KNOX
From Howard to Nelson. Twelve Sailors
London: William Heinemann, 1907. Second (Popular) Edition. Navy hardback cloth cover. 250pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket .
Book number: mh1198
GBP 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | JP¥ 1943]
Catalogue: Sea & Sailing
Keywords: Sea & Sailing
In shopping cart

More information

LAUGHTON, JOHN KNOX, M.A.:
An Introduction to the Practical and Theoretical Study of Nautical Surveying.
Longmans, Green. 1882. Second Edition. x. + 169pp. 35 figures.17x12. Dark green cloth with rgilt titles. Blind stamp "Ship Store Royal Navy" on cover.. An excellent bright and solid copy:- nBinding & contents VG.
Book number: 18874
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Keywords: 249; nautical surveying; hydrogrraphy; sea charts; nautical charts;, mapping
In shopping cart

More information

LAUGHTON, JOHN, KNOX AND SULIVAN, JAMES, YOUNG, F [EDITORS]
Journal of Rear-Admiral Bartholomew James, 1752-1828 [Publications of the Navy Records Society Volume VI]
Published by The Navy Records Society, London, 1896. xxvi, 402 pages including index at rear, publisher's catalogue at rear, tissue-guarded frontispiece, 2 black and white plates, First Edition, head and tail of spine and corners scuffed, covers spotted and damp-stained, a few pages uncut, in good condition, half dark blue cloth with cream cloth to sides, gilt titles on spine and gilt-stamped motif on front, Octavo, 24 x 17 cm, Hardback.
Book number: 32476
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Keywords: Laughton, John, Knox and Sulivan, James, Young, F [Editors], Journal of Rear-Admiral Bartholomew James, 1752-1828 [Publications of the Navy Records Society Volume VI]
In shopping cart

More information

LAUGHTON, JOHN KNOX; SULIVAN, JAMES YOUNG F [EDS.]
Journal of Rear-Admiral Bartholomew James 1752-1828. Publications of the Naval Records Society. Volume 6
London: The Naval Record Society, 1896. First Edition. Black cloth spine with white cloth boards - central gilt medallion of ship to front. xxvi, 402pp :: 240mm x 170mm (9" x 7"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover marked. Presentation and library labels on prelims .
Book number: nav006
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487]
Keywords: Military History - Naval Sea & Sailing
In shopping cart

More information

LAUGHTON JOHN KNOX AND SULIVAN JAMES YOUNG F EDIT
Journal of Rear-Admiral Bartholomew James 1752-1828
London, The Navy Records Society. 1896, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex library copy with evidence of label removal to end papers. Ticket pocket on rear pastedown. Accession number on spine. Standard Naval Records Binding of navy linen over white buckram boards with gilt titles to spine and cartouche to front board. 402 pages. Boards are generally worn and dusty. Top and tail of spine frayed. Corners bumped, prelims foxed. Page edges are dusty, however this is an unread copy - the pages are still uncut. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 222118
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: orpheus, America, chatham, Ou Trou, the Porcupine, the San Domingo Galleon, the Charon, York-Town, the Aurora, Mercury Merchant, Maria Merchant
In shopping cart

More information

LAUGHTON, JOHN KNOX; LAMBERT, ANDREW D.
Letters and Papers of Professor Sir John Knox Laughton, 1830-1915
GB, Ashgate for Navy Records Society. 2002, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0754608220). Hardback. Book is in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age BUT small mark to front cover. nrFine/No DW.
Book number: kb872.102
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: 0754608220
In shopping cart

More information

KNOX JOHN LAUGHTON (EDS),
The Letters and Papers of Charles Lord Barham
London, Navy Records Society, 1906. Large 8vo. Hardcover, Cloth, No Jacket, Good. 3 vols various paginations. Pages uncut. gilt stamped cloth, f.e.ps a bit foxed, generally a good set 8h
Book number: 32827
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.75 US$ 148.94 | JP¥ 11831]
Keywords: Naval History, History,
In shopping cart

More information

LAUGHTON, JOHN KNOX; LAMBERT, ANDREW D. (EDITOR)
Letters and Papers of Professor Sir John Knox Laughton, 1830-1915 (Publications of the Navy Records Society, Vol. 143)
Aldershot, Hampshire, United Kingdom, Ashgate Publishing, Limited. 2002, First Edition. Blue Cloth Gilt, 8vo. pp. xv. + 340. frontis. biblio. index. Minor wear to extremities. John Knox Laughton created modern naval history to harmonize the academic standards of the new English historical profession with the strategic and doctrinal needs of the contemporary Royal Navy. His correspondents included major figures in both the historical and the naval professions: Alfred T. Mahan, Samuel Rawson Gardiner, Julian Corbett, Cyprian Bridge and many others. This volume should be of particular interest to those involved in the development of naval history and naval theory. [27]. (ISBN: 0754608220) , Very Good.
Book number: 001435
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Historians Great Britain History Naval Biography Autobiography Historical 0754608220
In shopping cart

More information

LAUGHTON, SIR JOHN KNOX (ED.), & LORD BARHAM
Letters and Papers of Charles, Lord Barham, Admiral of the Red Squadron, 1758-1813. In Three Volumes.
London: Navy Records Society, 1907, 1910, 191, 1st editions Three large octavos. An excellent primary source from British naval history, with details of engagements with the French fleet during the American Revolution, including the action at Guadaloupe, cruises in the West Indies, the state of naval affairs at the time, and duties during the Napoleonic Wars. Ivory cloth backed in dark blue cloth, gilt titles. Folding map and folding, hand-colored battle plan in volume 3. Light rubbing to spines, library cancels.
Book number: 55763
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 374.75 US$ 470.33 | JP¥ 37362]
Keywords: naVY RECORDs SocIETY BRITISH history sea warfare ships sailing maritime
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search