| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 65 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Eighty Eventful Years. J. C. Stephens, Melbourne, 1945. 137 pp, d/j partially faded, else very good copy in limp wrappers with d/j. Book number: 145448 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: medicine australia local history melbourne university military | In shopping cart More information div> |
Astounding Science Fiction. November 1951. Vol. Xlviii, No. 3. Street & Smith, New York, 1951.. 170 pp, soft cover (digest size), stapled inside wraps. B&w illustrations by Cartier, Orban, van Dongen and Welker. Contents: The Hunting Season by Frank M. Robinson; Implode and Peddle by H.B. Fyfe; To Explain Mrs. Thompson, by Philip Latham; Ic eworld by Hal Clement (Part Two of Three Parts); Making Worlds Collide (article on the film) by R.S. Richardson; The Editor's Page; In Times to Come; The Analytical Laboratory; The Reference Library by P. Schuyler Miller; Brass Tacks. Inter i o r - l ight browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear on covers - moderate on spine, light rubbing/soiling, tiny tear and small date stamp on rear cover, old tape down full spine, s of t w ri n kl ing/creasing to covers. Good. Book number: 11618 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories, Novels, Novelettes, Science, Frank M. Robinson, H.B. Fyfe, Philip Latham, Hal Clement, R.S. Richardson, P. Schuyler Miller, Bonestell, Cartier, Orban, Van Dongen, Welker, When Worlds Collide, Films, Film-Making, Spaceships. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Wild Missouri / Bad Bunch of the Brasada New York: Ace Books, Inc, 1958. First Edition. Paperback. Ace Double D-294. Distributor's stamp on first page. A near fine copy.; Small octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 11466 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: Western
Keywords: Western Western | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Wild Missouri (Bound with John H. Latham--Bad Bunch of the Brasada.) Ace D-294. [1958]. (Double paperback) Very good. Bound with John H. Latham (Bad Bunch of the Brasada). (Western). Book number: 150171 USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 909] Catalogue: Western
Keywords: Western | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Wild Missouri (Bound with John H. Latham--Bad Bunch of the Brasada.) Ace D-294. [1958]. (Double paperback) Good. Bound with John H. Latham (Bad Bunch of the Brasada). (Western). Book number: 434618 USD 11.36 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 902] Catalogue: Western
Keywords: Western | In shopping cart More information div> |
War in Peaceful Valley (Bound with John H. Latham--Johnny Sixgun.) Ace D-360. [1959]. (Double paperback) Near fine. Bound with John H. Latham (Johnny Sixgun). (Western). Book number: 900332 USD 20.46 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1625] Catalogue: Western
Keywords: Western | In shopping cart More information div> |
War in Peaceful Valley (Bound with John H. Latham--Johnny Sixgun.) Ace D-360. [1959]. (Double paperback) Very good. Bound with John H. Latham (Johnny Sixgun). (Western). Book number: 763748 USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 810] Catalogue: Western
Keywords: Western | In shopping cart More information div> |
.44 Western Magazinie Popular Publications. A good pulp magazine . Ragged edges on cover but clean and bright. Book number: 3PP0176 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Pulps, Detective Mags | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pax; the Meskin Hound; the Insolent Chariots; Crime of Passion; Treasury Agent NY, Nelson Doubleday. 1959. Hard Cover. Ill.: Various Artists. One of the Reading-for-Men series. The Insolent Chariots and The Meskin Hound are illustrated with with B&W drawings. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Red boards, black spine, bright gilt decorations and letteringk, clean, minor shelf wear. DJ in new archival mylar, clean, colors bright, some edge wear and some general wear [surface damage at spine ca 1/2 x 3"]. Two complete novels [Pax and The Meskin Hound] plus 3 excerpts. Very Good/Good. Book number: 004270 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Vintage Books
Keywords: Fiction, General Various Artists | In shopping cart More information div> |
Readings-For-Men: Pax; Treasury Agent - The Inside Story; The Insolent Chariots; Crime of Passion; The Meskin Hound. New York, Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1959. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards have mild shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. Book number: 316480 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: FICTION NON-FICTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures of Hebe Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, c. 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0809281902. Very minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Moderate top edge soil, minor fore edge soil. Contents are clean and unmarked. The background color of the DJ's spine is very faded, but the lettering is perfectly clear. Very minor wear and soil on the complete dust jacket. ; Blue-green cloth, yellow lettering. 16p b/w photos. ADVENTURE. HEBE is a sailbaot with a personality of her own, and her voyhage throug the waterways of Europe took almost three months- three months of charts and navigation and ever-changing waters by day, three months of exploration, fun, and wine-sparked romance by night. Her crew were a New York-based skipper and his wife, their two dogs, and various assorted friends. Its humor, its surprises, its day to day frustrations and challenges and seeer joy make this a stokry to read with laughter, to remember with pleasure. ; 9-1/8" Tall; 200 pages. VG-/VG- . Book number: 17412 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Adventure
Keywords: 0809281902 Sailing True Adventure | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures of Hebe , H. Regnery 1976, No Statement of Edition, Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0809281902 The dust jacket is lightly rubbed at the edges and now has a removable mylar cover. Illustrated with photographs. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 034272 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Ships, Boats, Sailing, The Sea
Keywords: YACHTS AND YACHTING - DESCRIPTION AND TRAVEL | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures of Hebe Chicago, Henry Regnery Company. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0809281902) Hard Cover, 8vo. 200 pages, 16 pages of b/w plates. Cloth boards in dust-jacket.Sailing from Amsterdam to Athens through the waterways of Europe. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 024441 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087] Catalogue: Travel & Exploration
Keywords: Yachts and Yachting Europe Amsterday Rhine Mosel Saone Rhone Marseilles Mediterranean Nice Rome Naples Ionian Sea Gulf of Corinth Piraeus Athens Maritime/ Sailing/ Shipping 0809281902 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adventures of Hebe H. Regnery, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0809281902. Pos in pen on front end paper. Light edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. "Sailing from Amsterdam to Athens through the waterways of Europe." ; 1.2 x 8.9 x 6.1 Inches; 200 p.. Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 11424 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 437] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: 0809281902 | In shopping cart More information div> |
All-Clear Cornwall, Peterloo Poets. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1871471141) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good. Book number: 020864 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 492]
Keywords: 1871471141 | In shopping cart More information div> |
All - Clear Cornwall, Peterloo Poets. 1990, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 63pp. Fine. Signed by Author(s). Book number: A105066 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Poetry 20th Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Military Swords from 1800 to the present day New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. 1967. Color frontis, b&w illus. throughout.Red cloth in dust jacket, Quarto, 9.5 x 7.5 inches(25 x 18cm). Very good. Book number: 24204 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Arms & Armour
Keywords: Military Antique Reference Antique Silver | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Military Swords From 1800 to the Present Hutchinson, 1st 1966. Hardback, with dustjacket. 'As new' condition in a very good dustwrapper. Primarily a survey of swords since 1800. Colour frontis. B/w photos. Wrapper is price clipped with an edge tear and slightly yellowed. Book number: 1001070 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487]
Keywords: MILITARY SWORDS | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Military Swords from 1800 to the Present Day New York, Crown Publishers. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. xii, 91pp; 74 b/w illus. Dj edge-worn and lightly soiled, otherwise a nice copy. Very Good/Fair. Book number: 172557 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: British Army Military History Swords | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Military Swords from 1800 to the present day. Crown (1967), lg. 8vo., xii,91 pp., colour frontis., 74 illus., facsimiles, index; FIRST EDITION US; NF/G; Book number: LR04077 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
British Military Swords from 1800 to the Present Day NY, Crown Pub. 1867, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. - 91 pages, well illustrated, indexed - sticker shadow else f./ f. dj. Fine/Fine. Book number: 10540 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military Swords | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Cut and Thrust Weapons. Newton Abbot (Devon), David & Charles. 1971, 112 pp. (ISBN: 0715353579) hardcover with dustjacket. (some foxing to the first and last page). in very good condition. Book number: 012746 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: Militaire Geschiedenis/Millitary History
Keywords: edged weapons, swords, bayonets, fighting knives, pole arms, British military history 0715353579 | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Military Swords; From 1800 to the Present Day London, Hutchinson of London. [1966], 1st edition. (Small 4to) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 91pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, photographs, bibliography, appendices, index. The dust jacket has minor edgewear. Locale: Great Britain. Book number: 127184 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Weapons
Keywords: Weapons, Edged Weapons, Swords | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carry on, Mr. Bowditch Houghton Mifflin, 1983. Softcover. ISBN: 0395137136. Book has light cover and edge wear. There is no writing in the book. A fictionalized biography of the mathematician and astronomer who realized his childhood desire to become a ship's captain and authored The American Practical Navigator (the sailor's Bible) . Winner of the 1956 Newbery Award. 204 pp.. Very Good . Book number: WD120315 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516] Catalogue: Historical Fiction - Children's
Keywords: 0395137136 Children's Nathaniel Bowditch Navigation 0-395-13713-6 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collections for a History of Romsey, Hants. Morris Dancers at Revesby, 1779 Leather Spine. 4to. Green boards, black leather spine, Clip folder. Contains 46pages of stiff card, used on one side only to attach photographs of old text documents.Glue used to attach pictures has discoloured through the page. Good . Book number: 6590 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Hants Topography | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page