ascending
descending
found: 298 books on 12 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AGNEW, JOHN A.; KNOX, PAUL L.
The Geography of the World Economy
Edward Arnold. 1989. (ISBN: 0713165170). Soft Cover. An introductory university text on economic geography. 410 pages. Very good.
Book number: 006202
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919]
Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Economic Geography Business Economics Conditions Economy 0713165170
In shopping cart

More information

BALL, JOHN & KNOX-SHAW, H.,
A Handbook of the Prismatic Astrolabe, Being a Concise and Practical Guide to the Employment of the Instrument in the Field....
Cairo: Government Press, 1919. . First Edition. A near fine copy in the original pale brown cloth, some light inkstaining to front board near hinge, else clean and tight. Extremely scarce.
Book number: 24827
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 227.5 | £UK 190.25 | JP¥ 23299]
Keywords: Scientific Instruments
In shopping cart

More information

BALL, JOHN (WITH BEVAN SMITH.) (BOUND WITH JOAN FLEMING; BILL KNOX.)
A Killing in the Market (Bound with Joan Fleming--Every Inch a Lady; Bill Knox--Witchrock.)
Detective Book Club. 1978. (3-in-1 hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Bound with Joan Fleming (Every Inch a Lady), & Bill Knox (Witchrock). (Mystery).
Book number: 610083
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1250]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

BALL, JOHN; FLEMING, JOAN; KNOX, BILL,
A Killing in the Market - Every Inch a Lady - Witchrock.
Roslyn NY, Walter J. Black, 1978. Detective Book Club 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Boards have only light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 135679
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Keywords: Fiction Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

BALL, JOHN AND KNOX-SHAW, H
The Prismatic Astrolabe.
London, Royal Geographical Society. 1919. 18pp. 8vo. Illust. black/white sketch diagrams. Disbound original extract from the The Geographic Journal of The Royal Geographical Society. p.29 - p.45. Rebound in card covers. Read at the Meeting of the Society, 14 April 1919 with following discussion. Neat library mark to p.37. A clean copy.
Book number: 155752
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Bevkkk Rgs R.G. S. , Travel Exploration Geography Ball, John Desert Surveys Egypt Prismatic Astrolabe Geographical Position Fixing
In shopping cart

More information

BARHAM, CHARLES. LAUGHTON, JOHN KNOX.
Letters and papers of Charles, Lord Barham. Admiral of the Red Squadron 1758-1813.
N.pl., 1907-1911. 3 vols. LXIV,404,438.413 pp. Cloth. Stamp on first endpapers. (Publ. of the Navy Records Soc. 32,38-39).
Book number: 214270
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 65.95 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 5122]
Keywords: Navy Navigation Marine Scheepvaart
In shopping cart

More information

(BARHAM). LAUGHTON, SIR JOHN KNOX (EDITOR).
LETTERS AND PAPERS OF LORD BARHAM Admiral of the Red Squadron 1758-1813.
Navy Records Society, N.d. Reprints of 1907-11 Eds. 3 vols. Port. frontiss., folding chart. Inscription, very good in gilt lettered blue cloth with gilt device to upper boards.
¶ Navy Records Society Volumes XXXII, XXXVIII, & XXXIX.
Book number: 214260
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 US$ 94.62 | JP¥ 7349]
Keywords: NAVAL AND MILITARY; NAVAL AND MARITIME
In shopping cart

More information

BARHAM, CHARLES, LORD EDITED BY LAUGHTON, SIR JOHN KNOX.
Letters and Papers of Charles, Lord Barham - Admiral of the Red Squadron 1758 - 1813 - Volume 2.
The Navy Records Society, London, 1910. 438 pp including index, followed by publisher's catalogue, previous owner's name on front end-paper, edges foxed, boards rubbed and flecked, else very good copy in cream, cloth board, with black, cloth spine.. Volume 38 of the Naval Records Society.
Book number: 147466
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 42.61 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3309]
Keywords: maritime military history war england
In shopping cart

More information

LAUGHTON JOHN KNOX
From Howard to Nelson Twelve Sailors
Lawrence and Bullen, 1899. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered black buckram cloth, top edge gilt (bright VG). Pp. viii + 476 (front free endpaper removed; no inscriptions), illus with plates and maps..
Book number: 43911
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.7 | JP¥ 2695]
Catalogue: Naval History
In shopping cart

More information

LAUGHTON JOHN KNOX
From Howard to Nelson Twelve Sailors
Bickers & Son, c. 1932. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blind ruled blue cloth (spine a little faded - otherwise VG). Pp. vii + 250 (previous owner's bookplate on neat inscription on endpapers), illus with plates and maps..
Book number: 43986
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Catalogue: Naval History
In shopping cart

More information

KNOX, JOHN
Limits of Unbelief
London, Collins, 1970. Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards in dustjacket which is price-clipped, some shelf wear to edges, prev owners pasted to fep., index, 128pp. Dr. Knox was one of America's leading theologians and author of many previous theological titles.
Book number: 16608
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: Religion Christianity Faith Beliefs Christians Theology
In shopping cart

More information

LAUGHTON JOHN KNOX
The Naval Miscellany Volume I
Navy Records Society, 1902. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt decorated blue/white buckram cloth (head of spine lightly scuffed - otherwise VG). Pp. x + 463 (endpaper tanned; front inner hinge weakened; no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates. Publications of the Navy Records Society Vol. XX..
Book number: 42269
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 25.23 | JP¥ 1960]
Catalogue: Naval History
In shopping cart

More information

KNOX, JOHN
The Siege of Quebec and The Campaigns In North America 1757-1760
London, The Folio Society, 1976. Hardcover, 4to., red cloth boards with gilt design & lettering, slipcase has split on one edge, map endpages, frontis, black & white illus., biographical index, 320pp.
Book number: 17055
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 37.28 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2896]
Keywords: History North America Canada Wolfe Usa Amherst Abraham Quebec Indian Seven Years War 17055
In shopping cart

More information

KNOX-LITTLE, W.J. [WILLIAM JOHN KNOX-LITTLE]
Sketches in Sunshine and Storm. A collection of miscellaneous essays and notes of travel.
Longmans, Green, & Co. London, 1892. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Octavo (200mm x 140mm), pp. [vii], 338, 16 (publisher ads.); original pictured cloth over boards with author and title in gilt at spine. Binding in very nice shape, clean and bright with no splits or dents, just a trifle worn at head and tail; contents equally fresh, sound and solid with just a very small, neat previous owner name at the half-title.
Book number: 034867
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Catalogue: Travel & Places
Keywords: Travel & Places; Ships & the Sea. Ships & the Sea
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER BLADE, DON WILCOX (CLEO ELDON KNOX), H. H. HARMON (ROBERT MOORE WILLIAMS), LEE FRANCIS, GUY ARCHETTE (CHESTER S. GEIR), JOHN YORK CABOT (DAVID WRIGHT O'BRIEN), PETER WORTH (CHESTER S. GEIR OR ROGER P. GRAHAM)
Thrilling Science Fiction Adventures: Fall 1970
New York, Ultimate Publishing. 1970. Magazine. Ill.: Robert Gibson Jones cover art. "The Monster From Mars" (Alexander Blade), "Swamp Girl Of Venus" (H. H. Harmon), "The Twisted House" (Guy Archette), "Window To The Future" (Peter Worth), "Coffin Of Hope" (Lee Francis), "Queen Of The Living Puppets" (Don Wilcox), "The Truthful Liar" (John York Cabot). Very Good Plus.
Book number: 33426
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror Robert Gibson Jones Cover Art.
In shopping cart

More information

BOKWE, JOHN KNOX,
Amaculo Ase Lovedale
Lovedale, The Loveale Press, 1922. 5th Edition. Near fine in the original blue cloth, ink name and inscription fep. John Knox Bokwe (1855-1922) is honoured as one of the most celebrated Xhosa hymn writers.Bokwe's contribution to Xhosa religious music was exceptional. He helped with the publication of the first Xhosa hymnbook in 1884. He set to music the 'great hymn' (Ulothixo Omkhulu) of Ntsikana and also wrote his biography. He published a book of his own compositions in 1885 called Amaculo ase Lovedale or 'Lovedale music'. His works include Ntsikana's bell, Heavenly guide, Wedding song and Vuka Deborah.
Book number: 67070
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
In shopping cart

More information

KNOX, JOHN --- BOUWMEESTER, G.
John Knox de Hervormer van Schotland.
's-Gravenhage, Willem de Zwijgerstichting, 1964. Paperback, 122 pp. Reformatorische Stemmen.
Book number: K1226
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717]
Catalogue: Kerkgeschiedenis
Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis KNOX, JOHN
In shopping cart

More information

BOWIE, PAUL SCHERER, JOHN KNOX, SAMUEL TERRIEN, NOLAN B.HARMON GEORGE ARTHUR BUTTRICK WALTER RUSSELL,
Psalms Proverbs (The Interpreter's Bible, 4).
Abingdon Press, 1955. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 955 pages. Very Good-.
Book number: 56603
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN BRUNNER, HARRY HARRISON, ALEXANDER BLADE (ROBERT SILVERBERG), RALPH BURKE (ROBERT SILVERBERG), CALVIN M. KNOX (ROBERT SILVERBERG), ARCHIBALD DESTINY (LAWRENCE TAYLOR SHAW)
Science Fiction Adventures: June 1958
New York, Royal Publications. 1958. Magazine. Ill.: Ed Emshwiller (EMSH) cover art. "The Man From The Big Dark" (John Brunner), "The World Otalmi Made" (Harry Harrison), "Half-Credit Uncirculated" (Alexander Blade), "The Reluctant Traitor" (Ralph Burke). Departments: The Book-Space (Calvin M. Knox). The Fan-Space (Archibald Destiny). Illustrations: EMSH, Kluga, Martinez. Tanning, creases, minor staining. A solidly bound copy. Good To Very Good.
Book number: 33135
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror Ed Emshwiller (Emsh) Cover Art.
In shopping cart

More information

BUTTRICK, GEORGE ARTHUR (EDITORS) (WITH WALTER RUSSELL BOWIE, NOLAN B. HARMON, JOHN KNOX, PAUL SCHERER & SAMUEL TERRIEN.)
The Interpreter's Bible; the Holy Scriptures in the King James Standard Versions with General Articles and Introduction, Exegesis, Exposition for Each Book of the Bible. Volume 8 (Series: Interpreter's Bible 8.)
New York, Abingdon. [1952]. (4to) Very good, no dust jacket. 811pp. Minor edgewear, owner inscription front end paper. Color map endpapers. Luke, John. Text version: King James Version & Revised Standard Version. Series: Interpreter's Bible 8.
Book number: 100295
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Bible, Bible Commentary, Gospel of John, Gospel of Luke, New Testament
In shopping cart

More information

BUTTRICK, GEORGE ARTHUR (EDITORS) (WITH WALTER RUSSELL BOWIE, NOLAN B. HARMON, JOHN KNOX, PAUL SCHERER & SAMUEL TERRIEN.)
The Interpreter's Bible; the Holy Scriptures in the King James Standard Versions with General Articles and Introduction, Exegesis, Exposition for Each Book of the Bible. Volume 10 (Series: Interpreter's Bible 10.)
Nashville, Abingdon. (ISBN: 0-687-19216-1) . [ copyright date 1953], later printing. (4to) Very good, no dust jacket. 749pp. Ex-library. Corinthians, Galatians, Ephesians. Series: Interpreter's Bible 10.
Book number: 100864
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Bible, Bible Commentary, New Testament 0687192161
In shopping cart

More information

(KNOX, JOHN) M'CRIE, THOMAS
Life of John Knox.
Edinburgh [etc.]: Blackwood, [no date]. Hardback, (xx) 484 p.
Book number: 15097
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
In shopping cart

More information

DARRELL T. LANGART, CALVIN M. KNOX, HARRY HARRISON [CONTRIBUTES TO:] EDITED BY JOHN W. CAMPBELL
Street & Smith's Astounding Analog Science Fact & Fiction Magazine [British Edition] Volume XVI Number 4
Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York June 1960. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46083
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
In shopping cart

More information

DONE, JOHN N. & JOHN KNOX.
Applications of High-speed Liquid Chromatography.
238 pg. Wiley (1974) ( Hardback), Very good condition ExLibrary with spine label, Text clean and book sturdy.
Book number: CHEM10042
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Chemistry
In shopping cart

More information

VAN DUSEN, HENRY P., ED.; PAUL J. TILLICH, THEODORE M. GREENE, GEORGE F. THOMAS, EDWIN E. AUBREY & JOHN KNOX, CONTRIB.
The Christian Answer
Scribner's, 1945. 195 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Foxing, underlining, chipped dust jacket.
Book number: 321463
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page

New Search