ascending
descending
found: 238 books on 10 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

KEYNES, JOHN MAYNARD
The Economic Consequences of the Peace
Transaction, 2003. Softcover. Very Good. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 036304.
Book number: 036304
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics; 0765805294
In shopping cart

More information

MARSHALL, ALFRED; KEYNES, JOHN MAYNARD (ED.)
Official Papers By Alfred Marshall
Macmillan, London, 1926. Cloth. Good. Withdrawn from Harvard Library with usual marks; moderate edgewear to green cloth - heavy at head and tail of spine where cloth is frayed heavily. Good reading copy of this scarce work #American History# Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz.
Book number: 019032
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Keywords: Business & Finance; American History; Economics; American History Economics
In shopping cart

More information

(SIGNED BY JOHN HENRY NASH) BROWNE, THOMAS. EDITED WITH A NEW INTRODUCTION BY GEOFREY KEYNES.
Religio Medici. Limited Edition.
New York:, Printed by John Henry Nash for Limited Editions Club (LEC),, 1939.. Hardcover. Signed By the Printer, John Henry Nash on Colophon Page without Personalization. A Very Good++ Hardback Limited Edition of 1500 Signed Copies. This Is No. 607. The Title Page of the Edition of 1642, Originally Engraved By William Marshall, Has Been Re-Engraved in Copper By Dolph Henry Murnik. Bound in Quarter Tan Canvas and Marbled Paper Boards with Printed Paper Title Label Spine. Mild Cover Edge Wear. Slipcase Absent. 4to. 113 Pp. Very Good++.
Book number: 43222
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Religion Medicine Signed
In shopping cart

More information

DONNE, JOHN /KEYNES, SIR GEOFFREY (EDITOR),
Death's Duell.
The Bodley Head Ltd, 1973. Small Quarto, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper has minor chipping - book ow solid, clean, tight and bright.
Book number: 543879
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: Literature 037010501X
In shopping cart

More information

DONNE, JOHN; EDITED BY GEOFFREY KEYNES
Deaths Duell: A Sermon delivered before King Charles I in the beginning of Lent 1630/1
London: Bodley Head, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's pencil signature. No tears or chips in dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; vi, 54, [3] pages + frontispiece + 4 plates. Red cloth boards. Printed on paper made under the supervision of the Hale Paper Company, with a "John Donne" watermark designed by Bram de Does. Page dimensions: 266 x 181mm. Top page edges dyed red.; 4to. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 10572
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
In shopping cart

More information

DONNE, JOHN/ KEYNES, GEOFFREY [ED]
Deaths Duell
Boston, Godine, 1973. First. Board HB. 8vo. po's label to ifc, name and blind emboss to title page. Dw has wear and tears to edges. Mark to rear. Very Good/good-.
Book number: 500005263
GBP 21.40 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 33.55 | JP¥ 2665]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Early Lit
In shopping cart

More information

EVELYN, JOHN. KEYNES, GEOFFREY, ED.
Memoires for my Grand-Son. Transcribed and furnished with a preface and notes by Geoffrey Keynes.
London: Printed at Oxford for the Nonesuch Press, 1926. xii, 104 pp. 24mo. Blind stamped, beveled edged, limp vellum with gilt title on spine. First edition. A very good copy with some soiling and rubbing to the vellum.
¶ No. 665 of 1250 copies on French hand-made paper. John Evelyn (1620â1706), diarist, garden designer, and writer who wrote on various subjects, including reforestation, natural science, the history of art, and gardening (his own garden was at Sayes Court). With the small bookplate of Charles Francis Bell (1871-1966), First Keeper of the Fine Art Department, Ashmolean Museum, and a friend of T. E. Lawrence. See Matthews, p. 16 (1932 ed.).
Book number: 26805
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: English Lit
Keywords: English History, Stuarts, Great Britain, Court and courtiers, 17th c., John Evelyn, Garden Writers, Memoirs, Diaries
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, POLLY & LYDIA LOPOKOVA & JOHN MAYNARD KEYNES & R. D. KEYNES; KEYNES, RICHARD
Lydia and Maynard: The Letters of Lydia Lopokova and John Maynard Keynes
New Haven: Scribner, 1990. 0684192020. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684192020. 1.6 x 9.7 x 6.5 Inches; 367 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 13083
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: 0684192020 Literary Biography
In shopping cart

More information

HILL, POLLY AND KEYNES, JOHN MAYNARD, EDS
Lydia and Maynard: The Letters of Lydia Lopokova and John Maynard Keynes
(Papermac, 1989) Paperback. Very good. 367pp. ISBN: 0333539443
Book number: C9255
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: 0333539443, Maynard Keynes, Lydia Lopokova, letters, epistolary, epistles, economists, economic, Russian, ballerinas, Bloomsbury set, Bloomsbury, love, romance, relationships, twentieth century, 20th
In shopping cart

More information

[KEYNES, JOHN MAYNARD]; HILLARD, JOHN [ED]
J M Keynes in Retrospect. The Legacy of the Keynesian Revolution.
Cheltenham: Elgar 1988. . 229p yellow hardback with silver lettering on spine, yello illustrated jacket undamaged but sl creased, pages clean and unmarked, VG.
Book number: PAQ69848
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAYNARD KEYNES JOHN
Les Conséquences Economiques de la Paix.
NRC ( Nouvelle Revue Critique). 8ème édition, 1920. 237 pages. Dos renforcé par une bande, avec code de bibliothèque sur la coiffe en-tête. Tampons de bibliothèque sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. Traduit de l'anglais par Paul Franck. In-12 Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 940.3-Première Guerre mondiale 1914-1918. .
Book number: RO80105674
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHNSON, ELIZABETH (EDITOR) KEYNES, JOHN MAYNARD
The Collected Writings of John Maynard Keynes: Volume XV Activities 1906-1914 India and Cambridge
London, Macmillan & Co., & Royal Economic Society, 1971. Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering, price-clipped dustjacket intact in brodart but has foxing along the edges, foxing along edges, frontis, xiv, documents reproduced, index, 312pp.
Book number: 14357
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.89 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3884]
Keywords: Economics Keyes Maynard Letters Correspondence India Cambridge 14357
In shopping cart

More information

KEYNES, JOHN MAYNARD [DONALD MOGGRIDGE - ED.].
Activities 1922-1929. The Return to Gold and Industrial Policy [2 Vols. Compl.].
London. MacMillan St. Martin's Press-Royal Economic Society. 1981. Original publisher's blue cloth hardback, gilt title dark blue spine, tall 8vo; Part 1: Frontispiece, xiv, 454pp. Part 2: [vi], 455-924pp. appendix, list documents reproduced, index. Very fine copies. Volume 19: The Collected Writings of John Maynard Keyes. ISBN: 0-333-10727-6.
Book number: 25181
€  145.00 [Appr.: US$ 182.08 | £UK 116.25 | JP¥ 14464]
Keywords: 0333107276
In shopping cart

More information

KEYNES, JOHN MAYNARD [DONALD MOGGRIDGE - ED.].
Activities 1940-1943. External War Finance.
London. MacMillan St. Martin's Press-Royal Economic Society. 1979. Original publisher's blue cloth hardback, gilt title dark blue spine, large 8vo: frontispiece portrait, xvi, 378pp. general introduction, editorial note, list documents reproduced, acknowledgements, index. Very fine copy. Volume 23: The Collected Writings of John Maynard Keyes. ISBN: 978-0-333-19415-7.
Book number: 25184
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.62 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6484]
Keywords: 9780333194157
In shopping cart

More information

KEYNES, JOHN MAYNARD [ELIZABETH JOHNSON - ED.].
Activities 1922-1932. The End of Reparations.
London. MacMillan St. Martin's Press-Royal Economic Society. 1978. Original publisher's blue cloth hardback, gilt title dark blue spine, large 8vo: xiv, 416pp. list documents reproduced, index. Very fine copy. Volume 18: The Collected Writings of John Maynard Keyes. ISBN: 0-333-10730-0.
Book number: 25180
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.62 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6484]
Keywords: 0333107300
In shopping cart

More information

KEYNES, JOHN MAYNARD [ELIZABETH JOHNSON - ED.].
Activities 1920-1922. Treaty Revision and Reconstruction.
London. MacMillan St. Martin's Press-Royal Economic Society. 1977. Original publisher's blue cloth hardback, gilt title dark blue spine, large 8vo: frontispiece portrait, xiv, 488pp. general introduction, note to reader, list documents reproduced, index. Very fine copy. Volume 17: The Collected Writings of John Maynard Keyes. ISBN: 978-0-333-10736-2.
Book number: 25179
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.62 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6484]
Keywords: 9780333107362
In shopping cart

More information

KEYNES, JOHN MAYNARD [DONALD MOGGRIDGE - ED.].
Activities 1944-1946. The Transition to Peace.
London. MacMillan St. Martin's Press-Royal Economic Society. 1979. Original publisher's blue cloth hardback, gilt title dark blue spine, large 8vo: xiv, 690pp. general introduction, editorial notes, appendices, list documents reproduced, acknowledgements, index. Very fine copy. Volume 24: The Collected Writings of John Maynard Keyes. ISBN: 978-0-333-12674-5.
Book number: 25185
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.62 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6484]
Keywords: 9780333126745
In shopping cart

More information

KEYNES, JOHN MAYNARD [ELIZABETH JOHNSON - ED.].
Activities 1906-1914. India and Cambridge.
London. MacMillan St. Martin's Press-Royal Economic Society. 1971. Original publisher's blue cloth hardback, gilt title dark blue spine, large 8vo: frontispiece portrait, xiv, 312pp. list of documents reproduced, index. Very fine copy. Volume 15: The Collected Writings of John Maynard Keyes. ISBN: 333-10740-3.
Book number: 25344
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: 333107403
In shopping cart

More information

KEYNES, JOHN MAYNARD [DONALD MOGGRIDGE - ED.].
Activities 1939-1945. Internal War Finance.
London. MacMillan St. Martin's Press-Royal Economic Society. 1978. Original publisher's blue cloth hardback, gilt title dark blue spine, large 8vo: frontispiece portrait, xiv, 520pp. general introduction, editorial note, list documents reproduced, acknowledgements, index. Very fine copy. Volume 22: The Collected Writings of John Maynard Keyes. ISBN: 978-0-333-10732-4.
Book number: 25183
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.62 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6484]
Keywords: 9780333107324
In shopping cart

More information

KEYNES, JOHN MAYNARD [DONALD MOGGRIDGE - ED.].
Activities 1941-1946. Shaping the Post-War World. Bretton Woods and Reparations.
London. MacMillan St. Martin's Press-Royal Economic Society. 1980. Original publisher's blue cloth hardback, gilt title dark blue spine, large 8vo: frontispiece, xiv, 454pp. general introduction, editorial note, acknowledgements, list documents reproduced, index. Very fine copy. Volume 26: The Collected Writings of John Maynard Keyes. ISBN: 978-0-333-10737-9.
Book number: 25187
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.62 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6484]
Keywords: 9780333107379
In shopping cart

More information

KEYNES, JOHN MAYNARD
The Balance of Payments of the United States. (Offprint)
London: Macmillan 1946. . 16p brown card cover, stapled pamphlet, cover not chipped, evenenly toned, very well preserved, first edition, not inscribed.
Book number: PAQ147752
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
Catalogue: USA
In shopping cart

More information

KEYNES, JOHN MAYNARD
A Békeszerzodés Gazdasági Kovetkezményei
Budapest, Hungary, Europa Konyvkiado. 1991, First Thus. (ISBN: 9630753499). hardcover. Used, Hungarian translation of Keynes' 'The Economic Consequences of the Peace', 1920; Hungarian translation by Félix Pál based on the Penguin edition of 1971, with an introduction by Robert lekachman. Hardback in very good, almost as-new condition; minor shelfwear onyl; contents clean and sound throughout. TPW. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 237791
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: 9630753499
In shopping cart

More information

KEYNES, JOHN MAYNARD
A Békeszerzodés Gazdasági Kovetkezményei
Budapest, Hungary, Europa Konyvkiado. 1991, First Thus. (ISBN: 9630753499). hardcover. Used, Hungarian translation of Keynes' 'The Economic Consequences of the Peace', 1920; Hungarian translation by Félix Pál based on the Penguin edition of 1971, with an introduction by Robert lekachman. Hardback in very good, almost as-new condition; minor shelfwear onyl; contents clean and sound throughout. TPW. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 237789
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: 9630753499
In shopping cart

More information

KEYNES, JOHN MAYNARD
A Békeszerzodés Gazdasági Kovetkezményei
Budapest, Hungary, Europa Konyvkiado. 1991, First Thus. (ISBN: 9630753499). hardcover. Used, Hungarian translation of Keynes' 'The Economic Consequences of the Peace', 1920; Hungarian translation by Félix Pál based on the Penguin edition of 1971, with an introduction by Robert lekachman. Hardback in very good, almost as-new condition; minor shelfwear onyl; contents clean and sound throughout. TPW. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 237788
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: 9630753499
In shopping cart

More information

KEYNES, JOHN MAYNARD
A Békeszerzodés Gazdasági Kovetkezményei
Budapest, Hungary, Europa Konyvkiado. 1991, First Thus. (ISBN: 9630753499). hardcover. Used, Hungarian translation of Keynes' 'The Economic Consequences of the Peace', 1920; Hungarian translation by Félix Pál based on the Penguin edition of 1971, with an introduction by Robert lekachman. Hardback in very good, almost as-new condition; minor shelfwear onyl; contents clean and sound throughout. TPW. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 237790
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: 9630753499
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page

New Search