ascending
descending
found: 30 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[HORSLEY, JOHN]
An Enquiry Into the Force of the Objection Made Against the Resurrection of Christ, from the Circumstance of His Not Appearing Openly to the Rulers and People of the Jews After He Rose from the Dead
London: J Watts, 1730. First Edition. Blue paper cover. 40pp :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Some minor staining .
Book number: d1542a
GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 65.85 | JP¥ 5231]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion 1650 - 1750 Antiquarian
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, WILLIAM. WITH ENGRAVINGS FROM ORIGINAL DESIGNS BY CHARLES W. COPE, JOHN C. HORSLEY, SAMUEL BALMER, BIRKET FOSTER, AND GEORGE E. HICKS,
Sacred Allegories
Philadelphia E. H. Butler & Co., 1858. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Handsomely bound copy of these inspirational writings, beautifully illustrated with highly detailed engravings. Includes a memoir of the author followed by: The Shadow of the Cross; The Distand Hills; The Old Man's Home; and the King's Messengers. Full calf convincingly colored to emulate tree calf, black spine label lettered in gilt, raised spine bands, gilt decorated compartments, decorative gilt design borders to the covers, all edges gilt, ribbon bookmark, 317 pages. Some light edgewear, some crackling to the spine and spine label but no chips (the leather has been dried out but stabilized), good joints, very clean pages with a gift inscription on the first blank, no other markings. Ribbon bookmark has left a slightly darkened area in the margins of one pair of pages. A sound, clean and very attractive copy.
Book number: 005035
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17874]
Keywords: Adams, William. With Engravings from Original Designs By Charles W. Cope, John C. Horsley, Samuel Balmer, Birket Foster, and George E. Hicks, Sacred Allegories, the Shadow of the Cross; the Distand Hills; the Old Man's Home; and the King's Messengers.
In shopping cart

More information

CALLCOTT, JOHN WALL; WITH A MEMOIR BY WILLIAM HORSLEY
A Collection of Glees, Canons, and Catches. Volume the Second.
London: Published for the author's widow by Birchall, Lonsdale, and Mills, 1824. First Edition. Hardcover. Heavy wear to leather corners and to ends of spine. Moderate loss of leather shaved from corners and parts of spine. Boards rubbed. Gutter broken at title page. Old dampstains to fore margins of leaves, particularly the title leaf. Creasing to lower page corners between pages 31 and 48.; Volume Two only of three volumes. The full title is: "A Collection of Glees, Canons, and Catches, composed by the late John Wall Callcott, Mus. Doc. Oxon. including some pieces never before published; the whole selected, and arranged with an accompaniment for the piano-forte, ad libitum, together with a memoir of the author, by William Horsley, Mus. Bac. Oxon. Organist of the Asylum and Belgrave Chapels. Volume the Second." [iv], 133, [1] pages + [5] page list of subscribers. Half leather and marbled papered boards. Page dimensions: 14 7/8" x 10 3/8". Selected contents of this volume: Glees: Are the white hours for ever fled?; Blow, warder! Blow; Desolate is the dwelling of Morna!; Lordly Gallants; Oh tarry, gentle traveller; Sweet blossom; Thou palsied earth; Triumphant love; With sighs, sweet rose; [+ 11 other Glees]; Madrigal: O Voi Che Sospirate; Canons: Bow down thine ear; Christ, being raised from the dead; Catch: Have you Sir John Hawkins' History? ; Folio. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 10404
USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 115.5 | £UK 92.5 | JP¥ 11518]
In shopping cart

More information

ILLUSTRATED BY : C. W. COPE, W. DYCE, T. CRESWICK, J. C. HORSLEY, R. REDGRAVE, H. C. SELOUS, J. FRANKLIN, H. J. TOWNSEND, F. R. PICKERSGILL, JOHN TENNIEL
Poems and Pictures : A Collection of Ballads, Songs and other Poems, Illustrated by English Artists
Published by Sampson Low, Son & Co., London 1860. Quarto. 242 pp. Leighton Son and Hodge contemporary maroon cloth binding with gilt design border, inlaid illustration to upper panel surrounded by gilt design, matching gilt design to spine and titles, all edges gilt, blind stamping to lower panel, chamfered edges. Yellow front end paper missing, small crop to top of title page, light foxing to early and latter pages, bumps to lower corners, spine tips toed in. Scarce.
Book number: 8595
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.25 US$ 195.97 | JP¥ 15567]
In shopping cart

More information

DENTON, JOHN HORSLEY
A towpath guide to the Montgomeryshire Canal and the Llanymynech branch of the Ellesmere Canal
Birmingham, Lapal Publications, 1984. Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 1st ed.. A clean copy Towpath Guide no.4.. ISBN: 0950923818
Book number: BOOKS046970I
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: 0950923818
In shopping cart

More information

INC. J BARNBY; HENRY LESLIE; T R PRENTICE; SIR JOHN GOSS; WILLIAM JACKSON; HAYDN; DR ARMES; REV SIR F OUSELEY; C E HORSLEY; J STAINER; SIR W S BENNETT; MOZART; E H THORNE ETC
Novello's Collection of Anthems by Modern Composers, Volume IV.
London, New York, Brighton: Novello Ewer and Co; J L Peters; J H Styles undated, London, New York, Brighton. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. /No Dust Jacket. also incl. Henry Gadsby; J Turle; J Stainer; Rev J B Dykes; Mendelssohn. Dark red cloth with blind printing and gilt lettering, gilt blocks, 232pp. Corners bumped and lightly worn, covers slightly darkened. Binding sound, pages a little darkened and occasional pencil notation but generally clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 171-1599.
Book number: 171-1599
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
In shopping cart

More information

HORSLEY, RICHARD A. AND JOHN S. HANSON
Bandits, Prophets, and Messiahs: Popular Movements at the Time of Jesus
Winston Press, 1985. 271 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Underlining, faded dust jacket.
Book number: 348523
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

HORSLEY, RICHARD A. AND JOHN S. HANSON
Bandits, Prophets, and Messiahs: Popular Movements in the Time of Jesus
Seabury / Winston, 1985. 271 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Extensive ink underlining.
Book number: 371701
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

HORSLEY, RICHARD A. AND JOHN S. HANSON
Bandits, Prophets, and Messiahs: Popular Movements at the Time of Jesus
Harper and Row, 1985. 271 pp. Paperback. Good. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: U19240
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

HORSLEY, RICHARD A. AND JOHN S. HANSON
Bandits, Prophets, and Messiahs: Popular Movements at the Time of Jesus
Harper, 1988. 271 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Underlining and highlighting, cocked and faded spine.
Book number: 338096
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

HORSLEY, RICHARD A. AND JOHN S. HANSON
Bandits, Prophets, and Messiahs: Popular Movements at the Time of Jesus
Harper, 1988. 271 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Faded spine, yellowed pages.
Book number: 367523
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

HORSLEY THE REVEREND JOHN ET AL
A Book of Pamphlets and Tracts Mostly Archaeological Relating to Northumberland English Place Names Ruthwell Cross Orkney Saga-Book of the Viking Club Early Ordnance in Europe the Language of the Continental Picts Etc Etc
Newcastle, Several. 1896, First Edition. Half-Leather. From a university library with the usual stamps and labels. Eleven assorted leaflets bound-in together. The binding is half leather of marbled boards with red title labels. Articles include: The Ruthwell Cross by James McFarlan. Materials for the History of Northumberland by John Horsley. Saga Book of The Viking Club Volume 3 Part 2 January 1903. Notes on Roman and Medieval Military Engines by Robert Coltman Clephan. Early Ordnance in Europe by Robert Coltman Clephan. Early Defensive Earthworks by I Chalkley Gould and Itinerario di Germania Dell'Anno 1492 Edito da Enrico Simonsfeld. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 232597
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP¥ 9340]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Local History Roman Military Engines Ordnance Defensive Earthworks English Place Names Ruthwell Cross
In shopping cart

More information

HORSLEY, JOHN
Britannia Romana, or the Roman Antiquities of Britain
Newcastle upon Tyne: Frank Graham, 1974. Limited Edition, [700]. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. 360mm x 270mm (14" x 11") :: Superb facsimile of the 1733 book with numerous b/w illustrations and maps. N.B.: Heavy set - shipping supplement applies - please ask for shipping quote stating country of destination. VG : in Very good condition without dust jacket with protective cover .
Book number: fg238
GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 224.75 US$ 282.2 | JP¥ 22417]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

HORSLEY, JOHN.
BRITANNIA ROMANA Or the Roman Antiquities of Britain.
Frank Graham Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1974. 2nd Ed. Folio. vi + [vi] + xxxii + 520pp. + [xl]. Maps and plates. Very good in original gilt lettered cloth with gilt device to upper board.
¶ First printed in 1733.
Book number: 192225
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.25 US$ 101.9 | JP¥ 8095]
Keywords: VOYAGES AND TRAVEL; ENGLAND
In shopping cart

More information

HORSLEY JOHN
Britannia Romania or the Roman Antiquities of Britain
Newcastle on Tyne, Frank Graham, 1974. Small Folio, Published 1974, second edition, [first edition was 1733] No 427 of a Limited Edition of 700, [12pp] + xxxii + 520pp + [40pp], illustrated, bound in blue cloth with protective sleeve
Book number: 37111
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.5 US$ 172.45 | JP¥ 13699]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HORSLEY, JOHN.
Britannia Romana; or, the Roman Antiquities of Britain.
Newcastle: Frank Graham, 1973. Second Edition. Facsimile reprint of the 1733 edition. ISBN: 085983090X. Folio.(14 x 10 inches). pp.xxxii + 2 (map) + 540 + unnumbered chronology and indeces. B/w illusts. Bright blue cloth gilt. Plain glassine d/w. Personal decorative bookplate to front pastedown. Trifle scattered rusting to edges. O/w contents clean and bright. A Near Fine copy. Very heavy or oversize book, requiring extra postage.
Book number: 7909
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 150 US$ 188.13 | JP¥ 14945]
Catalogue: topography
Keywords: 085983090X
In shopping cart

More information

HORSLEY, JOHN
Britannia Romana: Or the Roman Antiquities of Britain: In Three Books
London: John Osborne and Thomas Longman at the Ship in Pater-Noster Row, 1732. First Edition. Leather cover. xxxii, 520pp + Index :: Maps and above 100 copper plates :: 380mm x 240mm (15" x 9") :: Book I contains the History of all the Roman transactions in Britain; Book II contains a collection of the Roman Inscriptions and sculptures and Book III contains the Roman Geography of Britain. Cover rubbed with light edge wear. Neatly re spined. Contents tight and VG .
Book number: r5564
GBP 756.00 [Appr.: EURO 944 US$ 1185.23 | JP¥ 94152]
Keywords: Classical History Archaeology 1650 - 1750 Antiquarian
In shopping cart

More information

HORSLEY, JOHN.
BRITANNIA ROMANA Or the Roman Antiquities of Britain.
Frank Graham Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1974. 2nd Ed. Folio. vi + [vi] + xxxii + 520pp. + [xl]. Maps and plates. Very good in original gilt lettered cloth with gilt device to upper board.
¶ First printed in 1733.
Book number: 192227
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
Catalogue: HISTORY: HISTORY
Keywords: HISTORY; HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

HORSLEY, JOHN
Britanniae Antiquae, Tabula Geographica Ex Aevi Romani Monumentis.
London: Richard Holmes Laurie, 1821 "Guaranteed original antique map. Engraved surface20 x 21 inches."". Original hand colored in outline.Perfect. * John Horsley was a presbyterian minister and archaelogist, well-published. This offering was issued posthumously, and reflects a major early attempt to describe the geography of Britain in the Roman period. Rare."
Book number: 73384
GBP 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 412.25 US$ 517.36 | JP¥ 41098]
Keywords: maps atlases map engraved antique england roman britain
In shopping cart

More information

HORSLEY, JOHN
Britanniae Antiquae, Tabula Geographica Ex Aevi Romani Monumentis.
London: Laurie & Whittle, 1794 "Guaranteed original antique map. Engraved surface20 x 21 inches."". Original hand colored in outline.Perfect. * John Horsley was a presbyterian minister and archaelogist, well-published. This offering was issued posthumously, and reflects a major early attempt to describe the geography of Britain in the Roman period. Rare."
Book number: 73383
GBP 3800.00 [Appr.: EURO 4744.5 US$ 5957.49 | JP¥ 473252]
Keywords: maps atlases map engraved antique england roman britain
In shopping cart

More information

HORSLEY, RICHARD A. (WITH JONATHAN A. DRAPER & JOHN MILES FOLEY.) (BASED ON THE WORK OF WERNER KELBER.)
Performing the Gospel; Orality, Memory, and Mark. Essays Dedicated to Werner Kelber.
Minneapolis, Fortress Press. (ISBN: 0-8006-3828-X) . [2006], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 239pp. Illustrations, notes. Based on the work of Werner Kelber.
Book number: 141401
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Bible Studies, New Testament 080063828x
In shopping cart

More information

HORSLEY, JACK E WITH JOHN CARLOVA.
Testifying in Court: A Guide for Physicians; 3rd Edition.
Oradell, New Jersey: Medical Economics Books 1988. 3rd Edition. Hardbound 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 150 pages. Index, appendix. Description: Foreword by Melvin M Belli, Sr. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards, red with black and silver text and decoration; markings were found on four pages of the text, otherwise a Very Good book; no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-87489-465-4
Book number: 051352
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Crime and Law
Keywords: 0874894654
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HORSLEY, JOHN E.
Tools of the Maritime Trades / [By] John E. Horsley
Maine. International Marine Publishing Company 1978. 1st Edition. Description: 304p. : ill.maps ; 25cm. Subjects: Shipbuilding - Great Britain - Tools and implements - History. Ships - Equipment and supplies - History. Naval stores - History. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0877421013. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 62971
€  145.00 [Appr.: US$ 182.08 | £UK 116.25 | JP¥ 14464]
Keywords: 0877421013
In shopping cart

More information

HORSLEY, JOHN E.,
Tools of the maritime trades.
Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1978. 304 pp. With num. b/w photogr. & drawings. Index. Hardcover. Or. baords, in (price-clipped) dustj. (Spine of dustj. sl. sunned). VG/good.
Book number: 55494
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
Keywords: Shipbuilding, construction. Great Britain horsley, john e. 1978 - 1978
In shopping cart

More information

HORSLEY JOHN E.
TOOLS OF THE MARITIME TRADES
Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1978. 16 X 24 Cm. 304 pp, ill, hardcover (yellow cloth), dj, very good.
Book number: 012653
€  44.00 [Appr.: US$ 55.25 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4389]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search