| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 24 books |
Bushman and Bookworm Letters of Joseph Furphy 'Tom Collins' Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1995. Hardcover, 295pp., book and dustwrapper near fine, dustwrapper very slightly crumpled at top and tail of spine, boards showing the same minor wear along spinal edges. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 12140 AUD 17.85 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.45 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1386]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Sportbootführerschein Binnen Segel und Motor: Mit amtlichem Fragenkatalog Bielefeld, Delius Klasing Vlg GmbH, 2007. 208, 24,1 x 20,2 x 2,2 cm, Hardcover. Zustand: 2. Kurzbeschreibung: Der Segelsport hat in den letzten Jahrzehnten mehr und mehr Freundinnen und Freunde gewonnen. Das vorliegende Buch will Ihnen das für den Sportbootführerschein und die spätere Praxis nötige Wissen rasch und effektiv vermitteln. Es ist aus der Praxis des Segelns und der Ausbildung entstanden und hat sich in den vergangenen Jahren bewährt. Die fachlichen und didaktischen Erfahrungen vieler Segellehrer in Segelschulen und Clubs sind in dieses Buch eingeflossen. Die systematische und schrittweise Darstellung des Lehrstoffes haben es zu einem Standardwerk für die Ausbildung zum Sportbootführerschein Binnen gemacht. Mit diesem Lehrbuch bekommt man richtig Lust, möglichst bald selbst ein Boot zu führen. Axel Bark gibt die wohl beste Vorbereitung auf die Prüfung, die man sich vorstellen kann. Denn alles ist klar, knapp und sehr übersichtlich dargestellt - mit hervorragenden Grafiken, um viele Dinge gleich optisch zu verstehen. Für den Lernenden nicht zuviel und nicht zuwenig, um die Prüfung ohne Probleme zu bestehen. Didaktisch ein Volltreffer! Zusätzlich enthält das Buch zur Wiederholung kurz vor der Prüfung auch alle Prüfungsfragen mit den entsprechenden Musterantworten. Das Lehrbuch macht aber auch noch Spass (wo gibt es denn sonst so was?), da es durch eine Auswahl hervorragender Fotos richtig den Appetit auf den kommenden Sommer weckt . Alles in allem: Sehr empfehlenmswert. ISBN/ISSN 376880979X. Gewicht/weight: 1000 gr. Book number: BN10708 € 79.90 [Appr.: US$ 100.33 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7970]
Keywords: Der Sportbootführerschein Binnen Segel und Motor: Mit amtlichem Fragenkatalog Axel Bark John Bassiner Francoise Pierzou Bernt Hoffmann Hans-Günter Kiesel Fritz Krügler Gottfried Möller Kurt Schubert Führerschein Sportboot Motorboot Wenden Halsen Q-wende M | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forschung und Industrie in den USA - ihre internationale Verflechtung. (=Arbeitsgemeinschaft für Forschung des Landes Nordrhein-Westfalen. Natur-, Ingenieur- und Gesellschaftswissenschaften. Heft 107). Westdeutscher Vlg., Köln/Opladen 1962. 120 S. m. 6 Abb. Gr.-8°. Original-Kartoniert, Bibliotheksexemplar m. Rückenschild, Einband etwas fleckig, teils leicht gebräunt, Stempel a. Titel/Vorsatz, ansonsten sauberes, fleckenfreies Exemplar. Book number: 26014 € 21.60 [Appr.: US$ 27.12 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2155] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Triangle Artists' Workshop 1988 No Publisher No Place, 1988. F First Edition. Fine in the original thin card wrappers as issued. Book number: 65658 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: ART SOUTH AFRICAN ART
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sportküstenschifferschein und Sportbootführerschein See: Mit den amtlichen Fragenkatalogen. Mit SSS-Prüfungsstoff Bielefeld, Delius Klasing Vlg GmbH, 2009. 352, 23,6 x 20 x 3 cm, Hardcover. Zustand: 2. Kurzbeschreibung: Der Sportbootfüherschein See ist die amtlich vorgeschriebene Fahrerlaubnis für Sportboote in der 3-ms-Zone. Der Führerschein kann ohne besondere Vorkenntnisse von jedem, der mindestens 16 Jahre alt ist, erworben werden. Der Prüfungsstoff beinhaltet das Grundwissen zum Befahren der Seeschifffahrtsstrassen. Der neue Sportküstenführerschein deckt die 12-ms-Zone ab. er baut auf dem Sportbootführerschein See auf. Angehende Seesegler und Motorbootfahrer erhalten hier eine vertiefte Ausbildung in Navigation, Gezeitenkunde, Seemannschaft, Wetterkunde und Schifffahrtsrecht, die das notwendige Rüstzeug zur Durchführung grösserer Törns vermittelt. Dieses Buch enthält alles, was Sie wissen müssen, um die Prüfungen zu bestehen. Leicht verständlich und doch mit höchster Kompetenz bereitet der Autor seine Leser aber nicht nur auf die Prüfung, sondern auch auf die Praxis vor. Das didaktisch hervorragend aufbereitete Werk wird daher auch in vielen Bordbibliotheken seinen Stammplatz haben. Das Buch ist sowohl für blutige Anfänger als auch für Personen mit Vorkenntnissen bestens geeignet, ich selbst habe damit zwar "nur" den Sportbootführerschein See gemacht, war aber voll von dem Buch überzeugt. Der didaktische Aufbau kommt dem Leser ebenfalls zugute, da alles logisch aufeinander aufbaut. Des weiteren enthält das Buch alle Prüfungsfragen, und ist somit auch bestens für die Vorbereitung auf diese geeignet. ISBN/ISSN 3768826813. Gewicht/weight: 1000 gr. Book number: BN7739 € 59.99 [Appr.: US$ 75.33 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5984]
Keywords: Der Sportbootfüherschein See amtlich vorgeschriebene Fahrerlaubnis für Sportboote in der 3-ms-Zone Führerschein Prüfungsstoff Befahren der Seeschifffahrtsstrassen Sportküstenführerschein 12-ms-Zone Seesegler Motorbootfahrer Navigation Gezeitenkunde Seema | In shopping cart More information div> |
Production & Inventory Management South-Western Publishing Co. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 870. ISBN: 9780538074612. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U92013 € 39.50 [Appr.: US$ 49.6 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3940] Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780538074612 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Production & Inventory Management South-Western Publishing Co, Cincinnati, Ohio, 1991, paperback, isbn: 0534982816, in goede staat -- MooiboekBook number: 8123704 € 33.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.44 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3292]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chemical Process Hazard Review. Washington: American Chemical Society 1985. (ACS Symposium Series). 121p hardback with dustjacket, excellent condition, pages as new, graphs, diagrams and index, VG+. Book number: PAQ102511 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227] Catalogue: Chemistry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Confederate Collapse at the Battle of Missionary Ridge the Reports Ofjames Patton Anderson and His Brigade Commanders Dayton,OH, Morningside. 1985, First Edition. Fine, no dj. Book number: 002761 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752] Catalogue: Civil War
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Confederate Collapse at the Battle of Missionary Ridge, the Reports of James Patton Anderson and His Brigade Commanders Dayton, OH: Morningside Press, 1985. Hard Cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 92 p. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with no visible wear. Includes reports from Anderson; Alfred J. Vaughan, Jr; Zachariah C. Deas; Arthur M. Maigault; William F. Tucker, and Alexander W. Reynolds.. Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 301918 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Military History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Conjuring Tricks with Dominoes, Dice, Balls, Hats, Etc. Also Stage Tricks From Modern Magic Published by George Routledge and Sons Ltd., Broadway House, 68-74 Carter Lane, Ludgate Hill, London 1893. London 1893. Publisher's original orange and cream colour illustrated paper covered thick card boards illustrating a hat, dice, ball and domino to the front cover, Pears' Soap advertisement to the lower panel. 8vo. 8'' x 5¼''. Contains [vi] 121 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. The fragile boards have a vertical crease line, this has not burst through or split the paper covering, a little flaking of the paper covering to the spine ends, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition. Book number: 53686 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP¥ 9340]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Drawing-Room Amusements and Evening Party Entertainments Published by George Routledge and Sons Ltd., Broadway House, 68-74 Carter Lane, Ludgate Hill, London circa 1900 edition not stated. Hard back binding in publisher's original finely grained maroon cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' xii, 504 [pp]. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Cracking of paper to front end paper, general light soiling to the covers, page edges slightly age darkened with small brown mark edge of lower end paper, corners and tips turned-in. Book number: 27210 GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.25 US$ 195.97 | JP¥ 15567] Catalogue: MAGIC & CONJURING
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hoffmann's Later Magic New York, Dover Publications. 1979. (ISBN: 0486237575). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Bend to rear cover. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. 554pp. 221 illustrations. Very Good. Book number: 026145 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311] Catalogue: Games and Instructions
Keywords: 0486237575 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrated Book of Patience Games Published by George Routledge and Sons Ltd., Broadway House, 68-74 Carter Lane, Ludgate Hill, London Second Edition 1900. London 1900. Hard back binding in publisher's original slate grey cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, circular deck of cards and orange lettering to the upper panel. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. Contains 123 printed pages of text with red and black card illustrations throughout, each page framed with a red border, tricolour title page. Small ink ownership name inside, a little soiling to the front cover, spine ends rubbed and turned-in, paper without any foxing and in clean and fresh condition. Book number: 48135 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736] Catalogue: BOARD GAMES, BRIDGE & CARDS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mischnajot Teil VI Ordnung Toharot. Basel: Victor Goldschmidt,1968.8' 690pp. Hard Cover. Very slightly worn spine. else in good condition. Mishnayot in Hebrew, translated and annotated in German. The book is in : German Hebrew . Book number: A_099_005 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
Keywords: Midrash Aggadah & Talmud | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hot Spots Revisited: Earth's Biologically Richest and Most Endagered Terrestrial Ecoregions Mexico: Conservation International, 1999. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket in original shrinkwrap, Oversized book requiring additional shipping costs. An expansion of their original volume, Hotspots. The authors identify an additional 9 areas to add to the initial 25 areas identified in Hotspots, illustrated. Book number: 202428 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: 9789686397772 | In shopping cart More information div> |
America's Curious Botanist Americas Curious Botanist : A Tercentennial Reappraisal of John Bartram 1699-1777 Memoirs of the American Philosophical Society New York: Amer Philosophical Society, 2004. 087169249X. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 087169249X. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book number: 26395 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: 087169249x Bartram John 1699 1777 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Long View Journal, Volume I, Number 1 (Winter, 1968) Raleigh, NC: Longview Writers, Inc, 1968. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, light handling wear.; Contents: Ragan, "Editor's Notes." Johnson, "There is a Tide..." Bier, "Notes on Two North Carolina Artists." Quartus, "Un Info." Hoffmann, "Oliver Hazard Perry." Newton, "His Own Sweet Wife." Devine, "The Emissary." Criner, "Without Malice." Bremson, "Mister Lackey." Kearins, "Setting for a Raid." Reeves, "A Criss-Cross of Cousins." Poetry by Calvin Criner, Irene Cheshire, Betty John Magill, Joan Warlick, Ann Jackson, Ardis Kimzey, Campbell Reeves, Suzanne Newton, Mac Woods Bell. Book reviews. ; 8.0" tall; 119 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 850072 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Literature Literary Magazine Journal Periodical Poetry Prose All Literature Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Humming Bird / The Pendulum Song. Sheet Music. J. Albert & Son, Sydney, Australia, c.1950. Sheet Music. This is a jazz / big / dance / swing band music chart dating from the 1950s. It has never been used, just stored in a warehouse. The chart is in good condition. The chart contains a piano conductor and parts for violin, bass, saxophones 1-4, trumpets 1-2, first trombone, guitar & drums. This is a double orchestration chart, containing two works, back-to-back. Book number: 72820 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: jazz big band music chart dance sheet music parts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Water Access Only : Tales and Images from Pittwater 2006. (ISBN: 0646463985) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed, Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers, protected by clear self adhesive plastic. Minimal wear, a very nice clean copy. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 16239 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Australiana
Keywords: Australiana_scotland Island_pittwater_nsw_north Sydney Top U500 0646463985 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Critical Edition of Q. Synopsis including the Gospels of Matthew and Luke, Mark and Thomas with English, German, and French Translations of Q and Thomas (Hermeneia - A Critical and Historical Commentary on the Bible: Supplements). Minneapolis [etc.]: Fortress Press [etc.], 2000. Hardback with dustjacket, (cvii) 581 p. (NEW) Book number: A00823 € 49.90 [Appr.: US$ 62.66 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 4978] Catalogue: Special Offers
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Critical Edition of Q Synopsis Including the Gospels of Matthew and Luke, Mark and Thomas with English, German, and French Translations of Q ... & Historical Commentary on the Bible) Augsburg Fortress Publishers, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0800631498. 450 pages. Still in the original publisher's shrinkwrap, this is a NEW book from the Bangor Theological Seminary Bookstore ; 2.5 x 9.4 x 8.8 Inches. New in New dust jacket . Book number: 38306 USD 62.95 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5001]
Keywords: 0800631498 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hermeneia: Critical Edition of Q Fortress, 2000. 581 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 361263 USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3892]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hermeneia: Critical Edition of Q Fortress, 2000. 581 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G, slightly chipped dust jacket. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 346462 USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3892]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |