ascending
descending
found: 191 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ADAMS, WILLIAM. WITH ENGRAVINGS FROM ORIGINAL DESIGNS BY CHARLES W. COPE, JOHN C. HORSLEY, SAMUEL BALMER, BIRKET FOSTER, AND GEORGE E. HICKS,
Sacred Allegories
Philadelphia E. H. Butler & Co., 1858. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Handsomely bound copy of these inspirational writings, beautifully illustrated with highly detailed engravings. Includes a memoir of the author followed by: The Shadow of the Cross; The Distand Hills; The Old Man's Home; and the King's Messengers. Full calf convincingly colored to emulate tree calf, black spine label lettered in gilt, raised spine bands, gilt decorated compartments, decorative gilt design borders to the covers, all edges gilt, ribbon bookmark, 317 pages. Some light edgewear, some crackling to the spine and spine label but no chips (the leather has been dried out but stabilized), good joints, very clean pages with a gift inscription on the first blank, no other markings. Ribbon bookmark has left a slightly darkened area in the margins of one pair of pages. A sound, clean and very attractive copy.
Book number: 005035
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17874]
Keywords: Adams, William. With Engravings from Original Designs By Charles W. Cope, John C. Horsley, Samuel Balmer, Birket Foster, and George E. Hicks, Sacred Allegories, the Shadow of the Cross; the Distand Hills; the Old Man's Home; and the King's Messengers.
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN F. BURNS AND IAN FISHER (ESSAYS) ; TYLER HICKS (PHOTOGRAPHY)
Histories are Mirrors , the Path of Conflict Through Afghanistan and Iraq
Umbrage Editions, 2004. First Edition, First Printing. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket.
Book number: 002414
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Catalogue: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMETZKY, JULES AND JOHN H. HICKS.
The Massachusetts Review: Winter-Spring 1965. [Vol. VI, No. 2].
The Massachusetts Review, Inc. 1965..Paperback. CLEAN! No marks. Appears unread. Includes: -- Sean O' Casey: 1880-1964, Non-Fiction by David Krause; -- A Consolation; Word From Your Victim, Poetry by Leonard E. Nathan; -- A Death be the Seashore, Poetry by Tony Connor; -- The South That Is Man's Destiny, Non-Fiction by Robert Coles; -- Moths; Birmingham, Poetry by Julia Fields; -- Kelly; Uptown, Poetry by Robert Hershon; -- Living In Sin, Fiction by David Ely; -- Whale of a Factory, Poetry by Anonymous, Transalted from the Hungarian bySonia Raiziss; -- The Click of My Arriaval, Poetry by Illes Lajos, Transalted from the Hungarian bySonia Raiziss; -- Hymn of the Dead, Poetry by Gabor Kocsis, Transalted from the Hungarian bySonia Raiziss; -- My Homeland, Poetry by Gabor Kocsis, Transalted from the Hungarian bySonia Raiziss; -- Marine Morning, Poetry by Gabor Kocsis, Transalted from the Hungarian bySonia Raiziss; -- James, Fitgerald, and the American Self-Image, Non-Fiction by Kermit Vanderbilt; -- Not What Was, Poetry by Langston Hughes; -- Matrix, Poetry by Sandra Goding; -- Late Thoughts on Nathanael West, Non-Fiction by Daniel Aaron; -- You Outlive All Your Diseases Except One, Poetry by Ruth Whitman; -- Panic, Poetry by Gladys Ely; -- Resurrection, Non-Fiction by Gideon Telpaz; -- The Mystery; Old As Pain, Poetry by Tracy Thompson; -- Audubon's Quadrepeds, Art by Audubon John, 10 reproductions; -- John James Audubon; "Audubon's Quadrupeds", Non-Fiction by Francis Murphy; -- The Student Rebellion at Berkeley - An Interpretaion, Non-Fiction by Richard M. Abrams Some Beer Music; Cow, Poetry by Roger Weaver; -- Jean-Paul Sartre: From the Roof of the World, Non-Fiction by Bernard Elevitch; -- Quasimodo On Sunday; Between Flying and Falling, Poetry by Richard Gillman; -- Death and Tragi-Comedy: Three Plays of the New Theatre, Drama by Rosette Lamont; -- A Note on Eliot's Borrowings, Non-Fiction by George W. Nitchie; -- To the September Bathers, Poetry by Doris Holmes; -- T.S. Eliot: 1888-1965, Non-Fiction by Leonard Unger; -- In Review: Poems Public and Private, Non-Fiction by Mary Doyle Curran; -- In Review: The Uncomfortable Middle, Non-Fiction by David E. Smith; -- In Review: The Real Wyndham Lewis, Non-Fiction by William H. Pritchard; -- In Review: On Prizes and Prize Winners, Non-Fiction by Sumner M. Greenfield; -- In Review: The Return of More's Laundered Asceticism, Non-Fiction by Arthur Hazard Dakin; -- In Review: Yeats as Dramatist, Non-Fiction by John Unterecker; I-- n Review: Nourishment, Poetry by Walt Phllips Letters of Timothy Dwight and John Taylor, Non-Fiction by , edited by R.H. Brown; -- John James Audubon, Cover Art by Frederick Cruckshank. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
Book number: NN44135
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMETZKY, JULES AND JOHN H. HICKS.
The Massachusetts Review: Winter 1969. [Vol. X, No. 1].
The Massachusetts Review, Inc. 1969..Paperback. CLEAN! No marks. Appears unread. Includes: -- John Lied, Poetry by Barry Wallenstein; -- Lugging Vegetables to Nantuckett, Poetry by Peter Klappert; -- Doctor Sifer, Fiction by Miriam Goldman; -- Memos on Biafra, Poetry by Sonia Raiziss; -- For Andrei Voznesensky, Poetry by Michael Goldman; -- The Apllonian Way, Fiction by Marcie Miller Stadelhofen; -- The Confessions of Persephone, Poetry by Fanny Howe; -- Theo's Girl, Fiction by Nancy Willard; -- The Terns; With Angels; A Mother's Dream, Poetry by Dennis Saleh; -- MR Poetry Signature Series #4: Good Times, Poetry by Lucille Clifton; -- The Dream of Being Possessed and Possessing, Non-Fiction by Millicent Bell; -- Joey, Dreaming, Poetry by William R. Slaughter; -- A Note to Camillo Cela, Poetry by Jane Lunin Tokarz; -- The Gap, Drama by Eugene Ionesco, Translated by Rosette Lamont; -- An Interview with Eugene Ionesco, Non-Fiction by Rosette Lamont; -- Theatre Chronicle: Fall 1968, Non-Fiction by Seymour Rudin; -- Home, Poetry by Gerard A. Mulligan; -- Learning My Obligations: A Poem for My Children; What You Want You Have to Steal, Poetry by Samuel Kaplan; -- The Bather, Poetry by Myron Turner; -- Observer: Gone to Korea, Non-Fiction by Samuel Eisenstein; -- Reveille, Poetry by Joyce McGaughey Powell; -- Boy Sleeping at the County Fair, Poetry by Will Stubbs; -- In Review: A Key to the Black Experience in America, Non-Fiction by Bernard W. Bell; -- In Review: Bellow: Logic's Limits, Non-Fiction by Shaun O'Connell; -- In Review: Wordsworth: Letters and Life, Non-Fiction by William W. Heath; -- In Review: The Edwardians: An Overview, Non-Fiction by Helen H. Vendler; -- In Review: Jean-Jacques, Non-Fiction by Frank L. Kidner, Jr.; -- In Review: Pei's Histoire D'Histoire, Non-Fiction by Donald C. Freeman; -- In Review: In Praise of Excellence, Non-Fiction by John Unterecker; -- T.S. Eliot, Covert Art by Leonard Baskin for MR. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
Book number: NN44131
USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2382]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMETZKY, JULES AND JOHN H. HICKS.
The Massachusetts Review: Spring-Summer 1965. [Vol. VI, No. 3].
The Massachusetts Review, Inc. 1965..Paperback. CLEAN! No marks. Appears unread. Includes: -- The Satirical Rogue, Non-Fiction by Robert Francis; -- D.H. Lawrence, 1912-1916, Non-Fiction by Roger Sale; -- One Never Knows, Poetry by Lorenzo Toumes; -- For Denise Levertov; Unless Soul Clap Its Hands and Sing; My Grandmother Goes Down to the Lethe; Gardens and Skies, Poetry by Gibbons Ruark; -- Fireflies, Fiction by Miriam Goldman; -- The Waves, The Heat Glare, The Drowning; The Spring; The First Good Day; What if Those Lips; Hymn; On Making a Name; A Winter Beam; Comic Problems; The Lens, Poetry by Micheal Goldman; -- The Chaplinade , Non-Fiction by Leger Fernand; -- The Chaplinade, Poetry by Goll Yvan, A Film Poem; -- The Art of Humor, Non-Fiction by Luigi Pirandello, John Patrick Pattinson; -- The Chaplinade: The Art of Humor, Non-Fiction by Pirandello Luigi, Postscript on Humor; -- The Existentialist; The Wall, Poetry by Paul Petrie; -- Leopold Bloom Fourfold, Non-Fiction by Robert Tracy; -- Bogart, Poetry by Nicholas Flokos; -- Anyman on Shipboard; Blast From a Bad Season, Poetry by Martin Halpern; -- The Blond Nets, Poetry by Daisy Aldan; -- Against the Dying of the Light, Fiction by Margery Silver; -- A Family Chronicle, Poetry by Gray Burr; -- False Haiku, Poetry by Linda Helgason; -- Emily Dickinson: The Formative Years, Non-Fiction by David T. Porter; -- Letter to a Young Contributor, Non-Fiction by Thomas W. Higginson; -- Beyond Civil Rights, Non-Fiction by Nat Hentoff; -- Words for a Friend .; The Episcopal Windows on John Street; Two Dreams of Kansas; The Hometown Hero Comes Home, Poetry by David Etter; -- Wittgenstein, Nonsense, & Lewis Carroll, Non-Fiction by George Pitcher; -- Acteon; Old Believers; Tippecone, Poetry by Neil Meyers; -- Welsh Bardic Meters & English Poetry, Non-Fiction by A.E. Towner; -- In Review: Simone Weil, Non-Fiction by Henri Peyre; -- In Review: The Confessions of Moses Herzog, Non-Fiction by Rosette Lamont; -- In Review: The Man From Half Moon Street, Non-Fiction by Maurice Harmon; -- In Review: Impressions of Degas, Non-Fiction by Jean Boggs; -- In Review: Some Surprises from Mr. Coolidge, Non-Fiction by A.B. Rollins, Jr.; -- To the Editor: On E.P. Thompson, Non-Fiction by James Dugan, Rejoinder by R.K. Webb; -- To the Editor: Edward Albee, Non-Fiction by Carol D. Hill; -- To the Editor: Civil Rights & White Intellectuals, Non-Fiction by G.C.; -- Chaplin, Cover Art by Dessin Fernand Leger. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
Book number: NN44136
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMETZKY, JULES AND JOHN H. HICKS: EDITORS
The Massachusetts Review Winter 1966
The Massachusetts Review. 1966, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Winter 1966. Cover: Whistling for Plover by Thomas Eakins. In this issue (features): A Century of Negro Portraiture in American Literature by Sterling A. Brown, The Negro in the Art of Homer and Eakins (B&W reproductions). Also: fiction by Leonard Michaels, Benjamin DeMott; articles by Helen Vendler, Jose Yglesias, poetry by John Tabliabue, Jack Lindeman, Tracy Thompson, Arnold Lazarus, Robin Skelton, others. Very good minus with aging, soil to cover, tear to cover at top front fold. 190 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 11746
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMETZKY, JULES AND JOHN H. HICKS.
The Massachusetts Review: Winter 1964. [Vol. V, No. 2].
The Massachusetts Review, Inc. 1964..Paperback. CLEAN! No marks. Appears unread. Includes: -- On Poetry and National Power, Non-Fiction by John F. Kennedy; -- The Legend of John Kennedy, Non-Fiction by Louis M. Lyons; -- Rites; Guts, Poetry by Thomas Whitbread; -- Church, State, and Perfection, Non-Fiction by Lewis C. Mainzer; -- Essay on Marriage, Poetry by Hayden Carruth; -- James Baldwin's Autobiographical Essays: the Problem of Negro Identity, Non-Fiction by David Levin; -- Nuns; After a Death, Poetry by Anne Stevenson; -- Elegy for a Battle, Poetry by Richard Murphy; -- Modern Ireland, Non-Fiction by W.B. Yeats; -- Letter to Lady Gregory, Non-Fiction by W.B. Yeats; -- The Death of Synge, Non-Fiction by Robin Skelton; -- Letters to Stephen MacKenna, Non-Fiction by John Synge; -- Eviction on Aran, Art by John Synge; -- Discoveries: Second Series, Non-Fiction by W.B. Yeats; -- A Centenary Celebration, Non-Fiction by Austin Clarke; -- The Roger Casement Trial, Non-Fiction by George Bernard Shaw; -- A Fair Chance of a Disturbed Ireland, Non-Fiction by W.B. Yeats; -- Downstream, Poetry by Thomas Kinsella; -- Playwright to Critic: Sean O'Casey's Letters to George Jean Nathan, Non-Fiction by Sean O'Casey; -- Concerning James Joyce, Non-Fiction by Sean O'Casey; -- The Stoat; Man Fish and Bird; The Sheep Skull, Poetry by John Hewitt; -- James Joyce's Shakespeare Chronology, Non-Fiction by Richard M. Kain; -- Shem Accompanied, Poetry by Robin Skelton; -- Clarify Begins At: The Non-information of Finnegans Wake, Non-Fiction by Denis Johnston; -- The Siege of Mullingar;The Water's Edge; Portrait of a Poet, Poetry by John Montague; -- Twentieth Century Irish Literature and the Private Press Tradition, Non-Fiction by Robin Skelton; -- Notes on an Irish Gathering, Non-Fiction by David R. Clark; -- The Nouvelle Vague in French Theatre, Non-Fiction by Rosette C. Lamont; -- Deed; From the Tropics, Poetry by Ruth Berrien Fox; -- A Madrigal of Simples: Maine, Poetry by Lewis Turco; -- In Review: Scrutiny, Non-Fiction by R.C. Townsend; -- In Review: Sartre and Genet, Non-Fiction by Bernard Elevitch; -- In Review: Medieval England: Radical Re-Appraisal, Non-Fiction by Sidney R. Packard; -- John Millington Synge in 1908, Cover Art by James Paterson; -- Photographs of the Aran Islands, Inside Front Cover Art by John Millington Synge. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
Book number: NN44132
USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2382]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK, JOHN S., MARY DANA HICKS, AND WALTER S. PERRY
Teacher's Manual for Prang's Shorter Course in Form Study and Drawing
BOSTON, MASS, Prang Educational Company , 1888. Hardcover. Reprint. Teaches drawing through studying the form of models and objects provided in the book. 148 pp. Staple-bound. Signficant rubbing to extremities; moderate rubbing to boards. Light spotting and soiling to boards. Small chip, 2cm diameter to front board. Writing in pencil, light soiling, spotting and foxing to endpapers. Significant wear to front and rear hinges with closed tears, chips. FAIR .
Book number: 64817
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: EDUCATION
Keywords: Pedagogy - Late 19th Century Art Instruction - Drawing Form Study - Drawing Art Textbooks - Late 19th Century
In shopping cart

More information

COLLARD, DAVID A. & HICKS, JOHN RICHARD,, SIR,
Economic theory and Hicksian themes.
Oxford : Clarendon Press ; New York : Oxford University Press, 1984. Paperback. 170 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Papers presented in honor of the eightieth birthday of professor Sir John Hicks./ Includes bibliographies and index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0198284934
Book number: #141220
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: doos, ECONOMICS *, *, . 0198284934
In shopping cart

More information

CURATOLA, GIOVANNI [FOREWORD BY JOHN C. HICKS]
Oriental Carpets
Published by Souvenir Press Ltd., 43 Great Russell Street, London First English Edition 1983. London 1983. First English edition hard back binding in publisher's original crimson paper covers, gilt title to the spine. Quarto 10½'' x 8¼''. ISBN 0285625608. Contains 216 printed pages of text with beautiful colour illustrations throughout. Superficial creasing to the spine ends, very slight tanning to the top of the free end papers, foxing to the top edges, without any ownership markings. Near Fine condition book, in near Fine condition dust wrapper with slight sun fading down the spine, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 54248
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.16 | JP¥ 1681]
Catalogue: CARPETS & RUGS
In shopping cart

More information

CURATOLA, GIOVANNI; HICKS, JOHN C.
Oriental Carpets
Souvenir, 1983. First Edition, Hardback. Collectible; Very Good/Very Good. VG+/VG 1ST EDITION 1983 SOUVENIR PRESS LARGE FORMAT HARDBACK WITH UNCLIPPED DJ, STRIKING PICTORIAL COVER ARTWORK. EXTENSIVELY ILLUSTRATED IN COLOUR THROUGHOUT. LIGHT NATURAL AGING, PRICE-CLIPPED DJ, DATE OF PURHCASE TO FLY-LEAF ONLY. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. History; ISBN: 0285625608.
Book number: 010971
GBP 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.64 | JP¥ 2116]
Keywords: DECORATION AND ORNAMENT Art, Film and Photography; History; History
In shopping cart

More information

HICKS, JOHN D ET AL
The Federal Union. A History of the States to 1877
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1964. Fourth Edition. Board HB. 8vo. Fade to spine and top edge of covers. Very Good .
Book number: 500012889
GBP 4.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.74 | JP¥ 536]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

EDWARDS, LEE, JOHN HICKS, MARY HEATH, AND ROBERT TUCKER, EDS.
The Massachusetts Review, Photography Issue, Vol. XIX, No. 4, Winter 1978
Amherst, MA: The Massachusetts Review, Inc, 1978. Hardcover. Shiny pictorial paper binding; backstrip, cover margins, and page block edges darkened; covers also a little scuffed, and binding a little rubbed at its edges; 2" closed split in backstip and a 1" closed split in front cover starting at edge of backstrip. Binding is square and tight; pages are clean and unmarked. ; Full-page B & W reproductions of photos by Helen Levitt, Walker Evans, Robert Wilcox, August Sander, Robert Frank, John Szarkowski, Sally Stein, and Jerome Liebling; essays by Wright Morris, Walker Evans, August Sander, and others. Magazine is stored in a protective clear plastic bag. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 630-892 [262] pages. Very Good- .
Book number: 38151
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Photography
In shopping cart

More information

FROM THE FRENCH OF A. PICARD AND Y. MIRANDE, BY SEYMOUR HICKS [STARRING JOHN J. HOOKER, JOAN VIVIAN REES, SEYMOUR HICKS, STANLEY LOGAN, HUBERT FRASER, FRANES DOBLE, HARRY JAMESON, LAURENCE CAIRD, OSA MARSH, ADELINE ROZE, LOUIS PALGRAVE, VIVIENNE WHITAKER
The Man in Dress Clothes: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Garrick Theatre, Charing Cross Road, London
Performance Programme Dated April 17th 1922. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 10 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrated advertisements, cartoon number 88 to the lower cover. In Very Good condition.
Book number: 59740
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
In shopping cart

More information

CAROLYN N. HEDLEY, JOHN S. HICKS (EDITOR)
Reading and the Special Learner
Norwood, Ablex Publishing Corporation. 1988. (ISBN: 0893914959). Hard Cover, 6 1/4" X9 1/4". Ex-Library, 256 pp.. Good.
Book number: 025562
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: 0893914959
In shopping cart

More information

HICKS, JOHN EDWARD
Adventures of a Tramp Printer 1880-1890
Kansas City: Midamericana Press, 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover, First edition. A very good book without dust jacket. Terracotta cloth is a little worn at spine ends, book is slightly cocked and with slightly bumped corners. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 2573
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Book Arts
Keywords: Printing Press Handset Americana History
In shopping cart

More information

HICKS, JOHN EDWARD.
Adventures of a Tramp Printer: 1880-1890.
Kansas City, Missouri: Midamericana Press, 1950.. Octavo. First edition. Brown cloth. Dustwrapper.
Book number: 503
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: about Books
In shopping cart

More information

HICKS, JOHN EDWARD
Adventures of a Tramp Printer 1880-1890
Kansas City, Mid Americana Press. 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+ in VG dj with chipped dj spine ends. Clean and tight. Brodart cover on dj. Very Good +/Very Good.
Book number: 021816
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Publishing
In shopping cart

More information

HICKS, JOHN EDWARD
Adventures of a Tramp Printer, 1800-1890
Kansas City, MO: Midamericana Press, 1950. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Brown cloth, pastedown labels. Very good or better book with price stamp on ffep, else very tight and clean. Good only unclipped dust-jacket with heavy chipping to top edge on rear. "He was in St. Joseph, Missouri, when Jesse James was killed there..." Adams Guns 983.. Very Good+ in Good dust-jacket .
Book number: 2517
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Gunfighters Jesse James
In shopping cart

More information

HICKS, JOHN EDWARD
Adventures of a TRAMP PRINTER
Kansas City, Missouri, Midamerica Press. 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 9" x 5-3/4". Brick red cloth, paper title labels applied by publisher to spine & front, tan endpapers, 285pp, bibliography. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by Author on front free endpaper, "To Mr. and Mrs. R--- / with kindest regards / of the author / John Edward Hicks." Peach colored typographical dust jacket with dark brown lettering, within fancy bordering on front. Book is slightly cocked, has a small sharp bump to spine top, dampstain on spine label, back board fore edge noticably bowed, sharp corners, text bright, clean. Dust jacket is wholly intact, has a dampstain down the full length of the spine, chipping along the top edge with 1/4" loss across spine top, thumb-sized opean tear at front top edge near spine,protected in a new Gaylord brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). Reminiscences of a young man working his way across the mid-west as a hand-set typographer in the days when there were never enough men with the skill and always a job available in every city. Good/Good. Signed & Inscribed By Author.
Book number: 013808
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Hand Typesetting, Printing, Typesetting, Typography Americana
In shopping cart

More information

HICKS, JOHN
After the Boom . . .
London: Institute of Economic Affairs 1966. (Occasional Paper). 23p purple pamphlet with paper cover, stapled ex-lib copy, pages clean, VG.
Book number: PAQ84398
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Economy
In shopping cart

More information

HICKS, JOHN D.
THE AMERICAN NATION
New York, Houghton Mifflin. 1949. Hardcover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, The covers are blue with gold printing and have surface wear. Previous owner's name is on first blank page in pencil. Pages 13 - 20 have a reddish color on the edge pages. The pages are clean. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 007224
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 437]
Keywords: No Amz-Ca
In shopping cart

More information

HICKS, JOHN,
The American Nation: A History of the United States from 1865 to the Present.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1949. Second Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Blue boards are rubbed on edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 235179
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

HICKS, JOHN D.
The American Tradition
Houghton Mifflin, . Houghton Mifflin Co., 1955 (hardback, no dj, ex.lib., in good cond.)
Book number: 18029
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277]
In shopping cart

More information

HICKS, JOHN D.,
The American Nation: A history of the United States from 1865 to the Present.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1945. Second Printing 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Blue boards are rubbed on edges. Title page detatched, but present. Text clean with no markings, binding sound.
Book number: 007907
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: American History
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search