| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 68 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Arts in Ulster: a Symposium London, George G. Harrap & Co. 1951. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 069725 USD 14.40 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144] Catalogue: History::Europe
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Albany: A Celebration of the Albany Club of Toronto. Incorporating a History of Its First Hundred Years Toronto: Yorkminster, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0919692060. Clean tight unmarked book in bright dj with half inch edgetear and other slight sedgewear. 146 pp + xiv. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 18505 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271] Catalogue: History-Canada
Keywords: 0919692060 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Log of the Union, John Boit's Remarkable Voyage Massachusetts: The Oregon Historical Society, 1981. First Edition. Cream hardback cloth cover. xxxvii; 135pp :: 260mm x 280mm (10" x 11"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: mh1113 GBP 18.60 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2316] Catalogue: Sea & Sailing
Keywords: Sea & Sailing Military History - Naval | In shopping cart More information div> |
'Alien Corn': Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Wyndham's Theatre, The New Theatre, St. Martin's Lane, London Performance Programme 1933. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme. 24 printed pages. Small thumb tear to the front fore edge and in Very Good condition. Book number: 48519 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Papers of the Mayo Clinic and Mayo Foundation, Volume XXXV (35), 1943 Philadelphia & London, W.B. Saunders Company. 1944, First Edition. Hard Cover. Volume of clinical and research medical papers from the noted Rochester, MN facility. Boards slightly bowed. VG-/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 024234 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Medical Profession
Keywords: Mayo Clinic Foundation, Rochester, Minnesota, Mayo Brothers, Medicine, Medical Research, Treatments, History History of Medicine Medical Research | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Papers of the Mayo Clinic and Mayo Foundation, Volume XXXVI (36), 1944 Philadelphia & London, W.B. Saunders Company. 1945, First Edition. Hard Cover. Volume of clinical and research medical papers from the noted Rochester, MN facility. A very nice copy. VG+/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 024235 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Medical Profession
Keywords: Mayo Clinic Foundation, Rochester, Minnesota, Mayo Brothers, Medicine, Medical Research, Treatments, History History of Medicine Medical Research | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Papers of the Mayo Clinic and Mayo Foundation, Volume XXXVII (37), 1945 Philadelphia & London, W.B. Saunders Company. 1946, First Edition. Hard Cover. Volume of clinical and research medical papers from the noted Rochester, MN facility. A very nice copy. VG+/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 024236 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Medical Profession
Keywords: Mayo Clinic Foundation, Rochester, Minnesota, Mayo Brothers, Medicine, Medical Research, Treatments, History History of Medicine Medical Research | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Papers of the Mayo Clinic and Mayo Foundation, Volume XXXI (31), 1939 Philadelphia & London, W.B. Saunders Company. 1940, First Edition. Hard Cover. Volume of clinical and research medical papers from the noted Rochester, MN facility. A very nice copy. VG+/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 024231 USD 8.15 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 647] Catalogue: Medical Profession
Keywords: Mayo Clinic Foundation, Rochester, Minnesota, Mayo Brothers, Medicine, Medical Research, Treatments, History History of Medicine Medical Research | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Papers of the Mayo Clinic and Mayo Foundation, Volume XXXIII (33), 1941 Philadelphia & London, W.B. Saunders Company. 1942, First Edition. Hard Cover. Volume of clinical and research medical papers from the noted Rochester, MN facility. A very nice copy. VG+/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 024233 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1668] Catalogue: Medical Profession
Keywords: Mayo Clinic Foundation, Rochester, Minnesota, Mayo Brothers, Medicine, Medical Research, Treatments, History History of Medicine Medical Research | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Papers of the Mayo Clinic and Mayo Foundation, Volume XXXIV (34), 1942 Philadelphia & London, W.B. Saunders Company. 1943, First Edition. Hard Cover. Volume of clinical and research medical papers from the noted Rochester, MN facility. A very nice copy. VG+/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 024230 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Medical Profession
Keywords: Mayo Clinic Foundation, Rochester, Minnesota, Mayo Brothers, Medicine, Medical Research, Treatments, History History of Medicine Medical Research | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Papers of the Mayo Clinic and Mayo Foundation, Volume XXXII (32), 1940 Philadelphia & London, W.B. Saunders Company. 1941, First Edition. Hard Cover. Volume of clinical and research medical papers from the noted Rochester, MN facility. A very nice copy. VG+/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 024232 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: Medical Profession
Keywords: Mayo Clinic Foundation, Rochester, Minnesota, Mayo Brothers, Medicine, Medical Research, Treatments, History History of Medicine Medical Research | In shopping cart More information div> |
Infancy to Early Childhood: Genetic and Environmental Influences on Developmental Change Oxford, Oxford University Press, 2001. orig.boards. 24x15cm, xiv,393 pp. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ Contents: The Dynamis of Development in a Unique Multidisciplinary Collaboration; The Twin Method: What We Can Learn from a Longitudinal Study; The Conduct of the Study: Sample & Procedures; The Structure of Temperment; Extremes Analyses of Observed Temperment Dimensions; Parental Ratings of Temperment in Twins; Sources of Continuity & Change in Observed Temperment; Behavioral Inhibition & Related Temperments; Emotional Development in the Twin Study; Reactions to Restraint & Anger-related Expressions During the Second Year; Empathy & Prosocial Patterns in Young MZ & DZ Twins: Development & Genetic & Environmental Influences; Dispositional Cheerfulness: Early Genetic & Environmental Influences; Cognitive Development, Cognitive Abilities & Modularity; Experimental Assessment of Specific Cognitive Abilities during the Second Year of Life; Continuity & Change in General Cognitive Ability from 14 to 36 Months; Language & Cognition; Context & Specificity of Individual Differences & their Origins; Mothers' Perceptions of Differential Treatment of Infant Twins; Relationship Context as a Moderator of Sources of Individual Differences in Empathic Development; The Development of Observed Shyness from 14 to 20 Months: Shyness in Context; Perinatal Effects on General Cognitive Ability: Weight, Height & Temperment; Height, Weight & Body Mass Index; Temperment, Mental Development & Language in the Transition from Infancy to Early Childhood; Early Predictors of Problem Behavior at Age Four; An Experiment Cognitive Science. Book number: BOOKS002493I USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4687]
Keywords: Child Psychology, Early Childhood, Twins, Genetics, Behavior, Behaviour, Development, Longitudinal Study, Infancy Toddlers, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Infancy to Early Childhood. : Genetic and Environmental Influences on Developmental Change. Oxford University Press, New York. 2001. 8vo, 393pp. Near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Book number: 56204 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Papers of the Mayo Clinic and Mayo Foundation, Volume XXXVIII (38), 1946 Philadelphia & London, W.B. Saunders Company. 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover. Volume of clinical and research medical papers from the noted Rochester, MN facility. A very nice copy. VG+/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 024237 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Medical Profession
Keywords: Mayo Clinic Foundation, Rochester, Minnesota, Mayo Brothers, Medicine, Medical Research, Treatments, History History of Medicine Medical Research | In shopping cart More information div> |
Developmental Behavior Genetics: Neural, Biometrical and Evolutionary Approaches. New York:, Oxford University Press,, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0195054466. A Fine Hardback Stated First Edition First Printing. 8vo. Xxi, 319 Pp. Fine. Book number: 5913 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: Evolution Biology 0195054466 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Alaska Vagabond, Doctor Skookum; Memories of an Adventurous Life New York. Exposition Press 1953. 1st Edition. Description: 284 p. 21 cm. Subjects: Hewitt. John Michael. Alaska --Description and travel. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 89801 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancestral Voices: Selected Prose. Blackstaff Press Ltd, 1987. Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 542674 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Ireland 0856403938 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Armour and Weapons in Europe from the Iron Period of the Northern Nation to the End of the Thirteenth Century Oxford and London, J&J Parker. 1855, 1. Pub's Highly Dec Printed Cloth, 8vo. This unusual binding, now sadly somewhat dilapidated, is a smooth glazed cloth with an overall diaper pattern predominantly red and blue, and each lozenge containing a pale blue fleur-de-lys. On the upper cover there is also a large gilt roundel decorated to resemble a church rose window, contained within a gilt rule with abstract geometric patterns to each corner. All the corners are worn, all the extremities are rubbed, the top and tail of the spine are chipped and frayed, the lower joint is worn and there are scuffings on the boards. There is an early Willis and Sotheran shield shaped ticket, gilt on white, 42 Charing Cross, on the front pastedown. On the same pastedown in an armorial bookplate, a contemporary rubber stamp, which has offset slightly onto the free endpaper, and the rubber stamp is repeated on the verso of the front free endpaper. There is some light intermittent foxing throughout the book. The illustrations are all taken from monumental sculptures, contemporary with the period that the book discusses. Very Good Internally. Book number: 12421 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
Keywords: Armour, Weapons, Military History, Middle Ages | In shopping cart More information div> |
Andrew Nicholl's Paintings of the Antrim Coast in 1828 Glens of Antrim Historical Society. 1983. Cloth, Oblong Folio. Ill.: Andrew Nicholl. Unmarked and undamaged. Protected dustwrapper. Privately published in about 1983. The book contains a biographical essay by Martyn Anglesea of the Ulster Museum and 20 large reproductions of the paintings with extensive captions. Unpaginated, but 17pp + 20 colour plates + 10pp. Fine/Fine. -- Red BooksBook number: 008181 GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.78 | JP¥ 12454] Catalogue: Art, Design, Fashion & Architecture
Keywords: Artists, Painters, Ireland, 19th Century, Andrew Nicholl Andrew Nicholl | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Approach to Fiction: Good and Bad Readings of Novels London, Longman. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0582504481). hardcover. Ex-Library, Good/Good - (plastic protected). Book number: 015607 GBP 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 971] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0582504481 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art in Ulster: I Belfast, Blackstaff Press. 1977. (ISBN: 0856401285). Softcover, square 8vo, french flaps, illustrated, 200 pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy. Book number: 034370 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Art/Design
Keywords: Irish Art. Ulster 0856401285 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Backward Glance: A Selection of Photographs of Bath in the 1890's Brunswick, ME, Brunswick Publishing Co. 1978, Second Printing. Soft Cover. Light normal exterior wear including a small tear and crease at stress point of spine edge, as well as light scuffs; a nice copy. A historical reference on the city of Brunswick, Maine with photographs from the late Nineteenth Century. Very Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 039543 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: General
Keywords: America, Americana, American, United States, History, Historical, Reference, Study, Heritage, Brunswick, Maine, New England, Photographs, Photography, Nineteenth Century History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behavior Genetics: A Journal Devoted to Research in the inheritance of Behavior. Volume 35, Number 3. May 2005. New York, Kluwer Academic Publishers. 2005, First Edition. paperback. Used, Journal in very good condition; minor wear to cover only. Contents clean, sound, bright. Very Good. Book number: 199477 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Science - Genetics, Biology and Evolution
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Behavior Genetics: A Journal Devoted to Research in the inheritance of Behavior. Volume 33, Number 2. March 2003. Special Issue: Aging. Guest Editor: Jennifer R. Harris New York, Kluwer Academic Publishers. First Edition. paperback. Used, Journal in very good condition; minor wear to cover only. Contents clean, sound, bright. Very Good. Book number: 199476 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Science - Genetics, Biology and Evolution
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Behavior Genetics: A Journal Devoted to Research in the inheritance of Behavior. Volume 31, Number 6. November 2001. Special Issue: Brain function, Memory, and Cognition. New York, Kluwer Academic Publishers. 2001, First Edition. paperback. Used, Journal in very good condition; minor wear to cover only. Slight annotation to one article; contents otherwise clean, sound, bright. Very Good. Book number: 199474 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Science - Genetics, Biology and Evolution
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page