| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 170 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
An Essay on the Law of Celibacy Imposed on the Clergy of the Roman Catholic Church, & Observed in All the Religious Orders Abroad; Etc. Worcester: M. Lewis, Et Al, 1782. First Edition. Hardcover (Quarter Leather). 8vo. 195 pages; No information found on the author, but he attempts by history, Scripture & the Fathers to show that Celibacy may be good for those called to it, but should not be a mandated doctrine. ; 1/4 leather, scuffed, edges worn, hinges cracking. Stamp on the first page, scattered foxing, some small ink stains.. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 1476 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930] Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: 18th Century Celibacy Catholic Theology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The life of Samuel Johnson. Dublin, printed by Chambers for Messrs. Chamberlain, Colles [et al.], 1787. 8vo, pp. [2], 535, [19]; full contemporary calf neatly rebacked; very good, sound copy. Said Boswell, "Indeed it is very necessary to keep in mind that Sir John Hawkins has unaccountably viewed Johnson's character and conduct in almost every particular, with an unhappy prejudice … There are, however, some passages concerning Johnson which have unquestionable merit…" Book number: 17538 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 597.5 | £UK 478.5 | JP¥ 59578]
Keywords: Samuel Johnson English Dictionaries English Literature Language Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Face of Helen in The Saint Detective Magazine Volume 1 Number 4 Publishing Details This British Empire Edition by Magazine Enterprises Sydney and Elsewhere by Atlas Publishing, London February 1955. Publisher's original colour illustrated paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, only very small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition, spine not faded. We currently hold 21 other Saint Detective Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46004 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: DETECTIVE FICTION
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Noah: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at New Theatre, St. Martin's Lane, London Performance Programme Dated 1935. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme 8½'' x 5½''. 24 printed pages with photographs and scenes, splendid illustrated period advertisement to the lower cover. In Very Good condition with a little soiling to the paper covers. Book number: 59571 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES BOOK ONE [1
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Professional Associations and Municipal Innovation Madison, University of Wisconsin Press. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0299083306) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free neatly. Else clean and well bound, with minor wear. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 13513 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: Associations Institutions Etc Social Science Business Politics Government Professional Associations and Municipal Innovation 0299083306 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Financial Control Of Multi-national Operations Research Foundation of Financial Executives Institute, 1971. First Edition. Softcover. 229 pages including index; owner's name at top of front cover; small sheet of page references stapled to title page; otherwise clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good . Book number: 31003 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Corporate FINANCIAL Executives FINANCIAL Control Multi-national Operations Edward C. Bursk FINANCIAL Executives Institute | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Treatise on the Teeth of Wheels: The Best Forms Which Can be Given to Them for the Purposes of Machinery Such as Mill-Work and Clock-Work 48, Charing Cross, London, E. & F.N. Spon. 1868, Third (& best) Edition. Cloth-Covered Boards. Hardback 8vo. 140mm x 220mm tall (5.5" x 6.75" approx.). Pp vi, 102, + 18 plates. Fine, in the original blind-ruled, green cloth-covered boards/gilt titles. Photograph/s supplied on request. Fine. Book number: 002644 GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 218.5 US$ 274.36 | JP¥ 21794] Catalogue: Tools, Incl. Lathes and Turning
Keywords: Mill Mills Milling Clockwork Clock Clocks Watches Watch Horology Horlogerie Gear Gears Gearing Math Maths Mathematics Calculation Calculations Logarithm Logarithms Geometry Charles Machine Machines Machinery Machining Hutton Mathematics Scientific Instrum | In shopping cart More information div> |
Macbeth: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Princes Theatre, Shaftesbury Avenue, London Performance Programme Dated 1926. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme 9½'' x 7''. Contains 8 printed pages of text with illustrated advertisements. A little soiling to the covers and in Good condition. Book number: 59616 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES BOOK THREE [3
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hamlyn history of the world in colour: The awakenong of Man / The first world war: causes and consequences / Industrial revolution and the new wealth / The Challange of the nineteenth century etc (19 volumes) London, 2500 .pp, hard cover, 25 x 31 cm. illustrated, english, 1969-1970, 19 books. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 97064&104A € 135.00 [Appr.: US$ 169.52 | £UK 108.25 | JP¥ 13466] Catalogue: Algemene Geschiedenis
Keywords: Algemene geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stonehenge Decoded. Doubleday,, 1965. Hardcover. Clean text. An astronomer examines one of the great puzzles of the ancient world. 15 Figures and 23 B/W plates. Diagrams inside front and back covers. Hawkins employed a computer to help him argue that there existed at Stonehenge a pattern of alignments with twelve major lunar and solar events. Chipping and very worn edges on unclippped dust jacket. Book number: 14897 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: History of Science
Keywords: Great Britian/Ireland Ancient History Cultures and Countries | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stonehenge Decoded London England, Fontana/Collins, 1975. 6th Impression, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0006323154 Paperback The dramatic decoding of the mystery began when astronomer Dr. Hawkins decided to investigate the peculiary arrangement of stones and holes at Stonehenge. As the author recreates his dramatic discovery, he tells of the mythology that has grown up around Stonehenge and of the remarkable techniques that were used to bring stones across 100 miles of sea and land to their present site. Illustrated. Slight browning to pages. 253 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 031999 GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.45 | JP¥ 592] Catalogue: History and Geographic and Architecture
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Stonehenge/Decoding/History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behavioral Assessment. New Directions in Clinical Psychology. Brunner / Mazel Publishers New York 1977 Cloth 440 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Library binding., Cover mildly soiled. hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 307221 € 11.80 [Appr.: US$ 14.82 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1177] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: Psychologie 0876301472 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life of Samuel Johnson LL D London, Jonathan Cape. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover. Clean tight copy. Previous owner's name and place David Daiches Cambridge 1962 on front free end paper. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 316538 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Biography Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetry and Prose of John Donne Thomas Nelson, London, 1938. First Thus, Hard Cover. Good/Good. Pocket size edition (Nelson Classics).. 479 pgs. Wear to dustjacket with slight loss at head of spine. Previous owner signature on end paper else book clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: POETRY/PLAYS; Inventory No: 12114. -- Bygone BooksBook number: 12114 GBP 7.21 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.3 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: POETRY/PLAYS
Keywords: POETRY/PLAYS; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetry and Prose of John Donne London, Nelson, 1938. First. Board HB. 16mo. Po's label to fpd, name and blind emboss to title page. Wear to extrems. Tanning to feps. Moderate pale spotting. Good . Book number: 500005296 GBP 3.10 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.86 | JP¥ 386] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Early Lit | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wild Flowers of the Chalk. King Penguin No. 37 London: Penguin, 1947. First Edition. Illustrated board cover. 31pp + plates :: 16 colour plates :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed . -- Barter BooksBook number: kp37 GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 822] Catalogue: King Penguin
Keywords: King Penguin Botany | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 1870 Census of Caldwell County North Carolina Staley Publishing and Genealogical Research, N.D.. Softcover. Green stapled wraps, a few names circled. Transcript of the 1870 census for Caldwell County, North Carolina with name index. ; MCN11888; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 169 pp. VG . Book number: 14697 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Genealogy
Keywords: Caldwell County North Carolina Genealogy Census | In shopping cart More information div> |
ALERTE ! ( THE FLOODS OF FEAR ). COLLECTION : SERIE NOIRE SANS JAQUETTE N° 401 GALLIMARD .. 1957.. In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 245 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par Bruno Martin. Série noire sous la direction de Marcel Duhamel. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150107132 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
ALERTE ! ( THE FLOODS OF FEAR ). COLLECTION : SERIE NOIRE AVEC JAQUETTE N° 401 GALLIMARD .. 1957.. In-12 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 245 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par Bruno Martin. Série noire sous la direction de Marcel Duhamel. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150106632 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ancient Shape of Man Graphic Ways Publishing, 2003. First Edition. OS hardcover. ISBN: 0966691563. First Printing; 0.5 x 13.2 x 13.2 Inches; 107 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 220462 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0966691563 Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ancient Shape of Man Graphic Ways Pub. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0966691563). Hardcover. Book, Square folio. Stated first edition Grey cloth binding, gilt titles. Printed on 80lb coated cover stock. B&W photos illustrate design in nature, with accompanying poetry by Nate Benyousky and Shari Messenger. Book unread, fine. DJ has slight shelfwear. 107 pp. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 10141 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Photography 0966691563 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ancient Shape of Man. John Eric Hawkins: Photography.. Buena Park, CA, Graphic Ways Publishing, 2002. 1st Edition. Poetry: Nate Benyousky & Shari Messenger. 107p., b/w plates, large quarto format, dj. Book number: 031026 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Photography Hawkins | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ancient Shape of Man California, Graphic Ways Pub, 2002. Large 4to, Hardcover, Hardback, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0966691563. Near Fine/Very Good. 107 pp. b/w photography . Small tear to the head of the jacket 10h Book number: 44058 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Art Photography Modern 0966691563 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ancient Shape of Man, John Eric Hawkins, Photography Buena Park, CA: Graphic Ways Publishing, 2002. Hardcover. No defects worth describing; could pass for a new book. ; Stunning b&w photo ils. (old-school large-format -film photography, of nature and naked ladies) ; signed by Hawkins on the half-title page; accompanying poems by Nate Benyousky & Shari Messenger. Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. ; Folio; 107 pages; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 29808 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Contemporary Photography Black & White Photography Photo Collections Signed by Artist Photographic Technique Nature Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ancient Shape of Man U S A, Graphic Ways. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0966691563) Cloth with dust jacket, Square Folio- Over 12" Tall. 107pp include 43 b/w photo litho fultone plates each facing a short poem by Nate Benyousky or Shari Messenger. Following the tradition of Adams, Weston, Porter or Garnett, this visual feast of rocks, mountains, vegetation, ice & water exudes a sensuality suggested by the photographer to the viewer. The addition of 5 female nudes communing/correlating with nature's shape & form is perhaps a jarring note to this profound work. Large format. Well printed. As New/As New. Book number: P21086 GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 30.57 | JP¥ 2429]
Keywords: Photography. Landscape. Landscape-Photography. Black-and-White-Photography. 0966691563 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page