| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 43 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Sailors and Scholars the Centennial History of the U.S. Naval War College Newport,RI, Naval War College Press. 1984, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in near fine dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 009950 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 556] Catalogue: US Naval War College Naval Warfare
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Writings of Stephen B. Luce Newport, Naval War College Press, 1975. First. Paper. 8vo. A good copy. Pictorial card covers.Tiny flecks to front cover. Slight spotting to eps. Good+ . Book number: 90014879 GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.46 | JP„ 1308]
Keywords: Maritime | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Writings of Stephen B. Luce Newport, Naval War College. 1975, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stephen Bleecker Luce (25 March 1827 - 28 July 1917) was a U.S. Navy admiral. He was the founder and first president of the Naval War College, between 1884 and 1886. Born in Albany, New York, Stephen Luce was one of the Navy's outstanding officers in many fields, including strategy, seamanship, education, and professional development. Entering the naval service 19 October 1841 as a midshipman, he served with the Atlantic coast blockaders during the American Civil War, and commanded the monitor Nantucket at the siege of Charleston, South Carolina. In 1862, while serving as head of the Department of Seamanship at the U.S. Naval Academy, he prepared one of the first seamanship textbooks used by the Academy. After the war Luce organized the Navy's apprentice training program to prepare seamen and petty officers for fleet duty. From 1878 to 1881 Captain Luce was inspector of training ships and, as commodore, he commanded the U.S. Training Squadron from 1881 to 1884. Based on Luce's urgings and exhaustive reports, the Naval War College at Newport, Rhode Island, was established 6 October 1884 with Luce as its first president. He was also instrumental in starting the U.S. Naval Institute and its publication, Proceedings. He again served at sea before retiring 25 March 1889. He returned to the War College in 1901 and served for a decade as a faculty member. Part of the US Naval War College historical monograph series. From the library of Naval Historian and author James W. Goss. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 031998 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP„ 2491] Catalogue: Naval, Maritime & Military
Keywords: War Navy Ships Boats Maritime Royal Naval History Warships Military Militaria Transport Transportation Nautical Ww2 Second World War Ww1 First World War Great War Sea Warfare Stephen B. Luce American Civil War | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mahan Is Not Enough: The Proceedings of a Conference on the Works of Sir Julian Corbett and Admiral Sir Herbert Richmond U. S. A. Naval War College Pr. 1993. (ISBN: 096379731X). Paperback. Slight wear to covers, overall a clean tight copy. Historical Monograph Series No. 10, 405 pp. Good. Book number: 28809 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP„ 3178] Catalogue: Military Non-Fiction
Keywords: Naval Strategy History Military 096379731x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bibliography of the Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan. Newport:: Naval War College Press, 1990. Paperback. Second printing (paperback). Fine in illustrated wraps. Fine . Book number: 48029 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 953] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military Reference Paperbacks II | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bibliography of the Works of Alfred Thayer Mahan. Naval War College Press. 1986 1st. no pagination: approximately 112pp. Illustrated, 22x14: An unmarked copy:Fine in VG+ pictorial card cover. Book number: 16007 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.03 | JP„ 1115] Catalogue: naval history
Keywords: 244; naval history; ALFRED THAYER MAHAN. | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Naval Documents 1204-1960 Scholar Press 1993 0859679470. Lge 8vo. Hardback. Publisher's blue cloth. Gilt lettered . pp. 1195. Slight marking to front board. Heavy volume postage will be higher than standard.. -- Boz BooksBook number: 15950 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP„ 3113]
Keywords: 0859679470 Naval History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maritime History - Volume 1: The Age of Discovery & Volume 2: The Eighteenth Century and the Classic Age of Sail Malabar, Fl., USA. 1996 & 1997. Krieger Publishing. Reprints. Volume 1: XV, 331 PP with 28 b/w illust. Fp: Portuguese Navigators. Volume 2: XVI, 304 PP with 32 b/w illust. Fp: An eighteenth-century French ship. Cloth cover, gilt title on front cover and spine. Fine. 23.4 x 15.7. (ISBN: 1575240130) ¶ Volume 1: Ships of Late Middle-age by Richard W. Unger - Portuguese Expansion by Charles Verlinden - Spain and the conquest of the Atlantic by Felipe Fernandez-Armesto - The World Encompassed by A.N. Ryan. Volume 2: The Opening of the Pacific by Glyndwr Williams - The Science and Practice of Navigation by Karel Davids and Willem F.J. Mörzer Bruyns... Book number: 30122 AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78 US$ 97.78 | £UK 62.5 | JP„ 7767]
Keywords: History Exploration Instruments 1575240130 | In shopping cart More information div> |
On His Majesty's Service Observations of the British Home Fleet from the Diary, Reports, and Letters of Joseph H. Wellings Assistant U.S. Naval Attache London, 1940-41 Rhode Island, Naval War College Press, 1983. B&w frontis, a few b&w illus. and diagrams throughout.Illus. card covers, 8vo. Front cover creased, covers slightly worn, otherwise good. Book number: 30140 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1162] Catalogue: Nautical
Keywords: Royal Navy Autobiography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Encyclopedia of Maritime History [4 Vols. Compl.]. Oxford-New York. Oxford University Press. 2007. Original publisher's blue cloth hardback, gilt title spine and frontcover, 4to: Vol. 1. Actium - Ex Voto: xxvi, 678pp. Vol. 2. Factory Ship, Navies, Great Powers: Japan: [vi], 722pp. Vol. 3. [vi], 716pp. Vol. 4. [vi], 722pp. Ca. 1000 signed articles - ca. 400 illustrations - notes & references - bibliography - topocal outline entries - list contributors - large index in last volume. Very fine complete set - new in box. This encyclopedia covers the entire history of seafaring - from ancient times to the nuclear submarines and supertankers of today. ISBN: 978-0-19-513075-1. Book number: 43896 € 275.00 [Appr.: US$ 345.32 | £UK 220.5 | JP„ 27431]
Keywords: 9780195130751 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sailors and Scholars - the Centennial History of the U.S. Naval War College Newport, Rhodes Island. 1984. Naval War College Press. 1st Ed. XVI, 354 PP with 70 b/w illustrations. Fp: Rear Admiral Stephen B. Luce. Cloth cover, gilt device and title on front cover and spine, dj. Near fine. 24 x 15.7. Book number: 43508 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1165]
Keywords: Usn | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Sea of Words: A Lexicon and Companion for Patrick O'Brian's Seafaring Tales (2nd Ed.) New York, Henry Holt and Company. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-8050-3816-7). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 411 pp. Eighth printing. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 034752 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
Keywords: Reference; Literature 0805038167 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Sea of Words: A Lexicon and Companion for Patrick O'brian's Seafaring Tales. Henry Holt, New York, 1995.. 416 pp, 8vo (8 3/16" H), soft cover. ISBN 08050381677 B&w illustrations. "From Aboukir to verdigris, from brace-pendant to xebec, each term is defind in a clear and simple fashion, and is extensively cross-referenced to all other relevant terms. (This book) provides in-depth coverage of all the elements of O'Brian's rich and varied prose, including: nautical and naval terms; medical and scientific terms; people, places, and political groups; historical events; literary and biblical referen ces; weapons, armaments, and the military; flora, fauna, and natural history; food and drink; customs and culture. Introductory essays enlighten the reader on such subjects and the structure and workings of the Royal Navy during the period, the p o l i tical situation of the time, and the state of medical science. Maps, diagrams, and illustrations enrich an understanding of everything from the various parts of sailing ships to a naval surgeon's grisly tools." Interior - clean and tight w it h no p revious ownership marks. Exterior - slight bump at bottom of front hinge - migrates into pages, minor rubbing. Very Good+. Book number: 24081 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794] Catalogue: Military - Naval: Napoleonic
Keywords: French Revolution, Sailing Ships, Warships, Historical Fiction, Seafaring, Dictionaries, Language, Medicine, 18th Century, 19th, Age Sail, Royal Navy, Stephen Maturin, Jack Aubrey, Weapons, Armament, Ship of the Line. | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE TWO BEGINNINGS. A HISTORY OF ST-GEORGES CHURCH-TANGLIN Singapore 1984, 1000 pp., photos and ill., dust jacket, nrd ed (166) b489 -- Moby DickBook number: 46356 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 2993] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: natural history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ubi Sumus?. The State of Naval and Maritime History. Newport, Rhode Island: Naval War College Press, 1994. 1. 419 pp. 8vo, Beige illustrated stiff wrappers. Softcover. . Very good/No jacket issued. A nice copy. 1884733042. Book number: 43580 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP„ 2185] Catalogue: Nautical
Keywords: Nautical, History, Maritime, Navigation, Naval Art & Science, War & Militarism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ubi Sumus? the State of Naval and Maritime History Newport. 1994. Naval War College Press. Historical Monograph Series, No.11. VIII, 419 PP with tables and graphs in text. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing, o/wise fine. 23 x 15. (ISBN: 1884733042) ¶ 33 essays presented in June 1993 at the First Yale-Naval War College Conference on naval and maritime history. From the ancient world and Argentina to Chinese maritime history in Taiwan, and Mahan plus One Hundred, or the Current state of American History. Australia: essay by Commander James Goldrick and Sub-Lieutenant Alison Vincent. India: Captain C. Uday Bhaskar. New Zealand: Ian McGibbon and Gavin McLean... Book number: 16986 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP„ 1942]
Keywords: Warfare Naval Maritime History 1884733042 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Writings of Stephen B. Luce Newport,RI, Naval War College Press. 1975, First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+, trade paperback. Small tear to spine bottom. Clean and tight. Very Good +. Book number: 015326 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 318] Catalogue: US Navy
Keywords: Naval Warfare | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Writings of Stephen B. Luce Newport, R.I. USA. 1975. Naval War College Press. No. 1 in the Naval War College Historical Monograph series. X, 262 PP with 12 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Small repair at spine. Faint focing, very good. 22.8 x 15.2. ¶ The Man (1827-1917) - The Naval War College - The intellectual focus: on the study of Naval Warfare as a Science... Naval bases: The Navy and its needs. Book number: 36086 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 777]
Keywords: Naval Usn | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Writings of Stephen B. Luce Newport,RI, Naval War College Press. 1975, First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine, trade paperback. Clean and tight. Fine. Book number: 031880 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477] Catalogue: US Navy
Keywords: Naval Warfare | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mahan Is Not Enough: The Proceedings of a Conference on the Works of Sir Julian Corbett and Admiral Sir Herbert Richmond. Newport, RI: Naval War College Pr, 1993. 1. 405 pp. 8vo, Beige stiff wrappers. Softcover. . Very good+/No jacket issued. nice, fresh copy. 096379731. Book number: 43547 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2780] Catalogue: Nautical
Keywords: Nautical, Naval History, Military History, Naval Warfare | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evolution of the U.S. Navy's Maritime Strategy, 1977-1986 Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.: Naval War College, 2011. Soft cover. 334 pages. Slight crease/minor tear to spine card otherwise a very clean sound tight paperback. (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard) The evolution of the U.S. Navy's maritime strategy, 1977-1986 - Naval War College Papers Series no. 19.. Very Good . Book number: 044258 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP„ 2989] Catalogue: Military, America North and South
Keywords: Military America Usa Navy | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Robinson's Account of Sweden, 1688: The Original 1688 Manuscript, Edited and Collated with the 1693 Manuscript and the Published Editions from 1694 Karolinska förbundets Årsbok, 1998. Soft Card Covers. 126 pages. Previously owned (evidence of normal light use etc) but a sound tight clean book in soft card covers. (ISSN 0348-9833). Good . Book number: 030951 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP„ 3487]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sir Julian Corbett on the Significance of Naval History Salem, MA: The Peabody Museum of Salem, 1971. Stapled wraps. Signed and inscribed by the author. Reprinted from The American Neptune, Vol. XXXI, No. 4, 1971. ; 11 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 268388 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3972]
Keywords: Nautical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Every Man Will Do His Duty London, Conway Maritime Press. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 85177 756 2). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copy in navy cloth on boards in unclipped D/J. Free of inscriptions. Clean and flat contents. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 021665 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 623] Catalogue: Maritime
Keywords: Every Man Will Do His Duty Dean King John Hattendorf 1997 Conway Maritime Press 0851777562 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Every Man Will Do His Duty. An Anthology of First-Hand Accounts from the Age of Nelson. London.Conway Maritime Press,1997.ISBN. 0 85177 756 2 First edition.With 8 maps by Adam M.Cooper.pp xxxvii 425.Hard cover, blue cloth gilt.An almost fine copy in a near fine unclipped dust jacket. Book number: 3498 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP„ 747] Catalogue: Naval
Keywords: Ships, War, Sail, Trafalgar, Napoleon, Cape St Vincent, Valparaiso, Navy. Nelson. 0 85177 756 2 0851777562 | In shopping cart More information div> |