| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 86 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Advances in Protein Chemistry, Volume 16 NY: Academic Press, 1961, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, extensively referenced, 571pp including author and subject indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label, else Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy volume - extra shipping applies. Major articles include: The Structure of Collagen and Gelatin; The Proteins of the Exocrine Pancreas; Enzyme Fractionation by Salting-Out: A Theoretical Note; Nonenzymatic Methods for the Preferential and Selective Cleavage and Modification of Proteins; The Viscosity of Macromolecules in Relation to Molecular Conformation; and Optical Rotation and the Conformation of Polypeptides and Proteins Book number: 14527 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Chemistry
Keywords: Advances Protein Chemistry; Medical Chemistry; P. Desnuelle; Malcolm Dixon; Paul Doty; William F. Harrington; M. Rovery; Peter Urnes; Peter H. Von Hippel; Edwin C. Webb; B. Witkop; Jen Tsi Yang; C.B. Anfinsen Jr. ; M.L. Anson; Kenneth Bailey; John T. Edsa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ludovico Ariosto's Orlando Furioso at the Clarendon Press, 1972. Hardcover. 4to. Cloth. liv, 588 pp. With b/w illustrations. Light shelfwear. Light spotting to top edges. Number stamped to front free endpaper and acknowledgements page. Jacket lightly sun-faded at spine, with a two-inch closed tear at heel of spine, some light edgewear, and price-clipped. Very good in a very good dust jacket. This is arguably the best edition of Orlando Furioso in English. (ISBN: 0198124074).. Good Book number: 202359 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Keywords: 0198124074 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ICEBOATS TO SUPERFERRIES - AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF MARINE ATLANTIC St John's Nf, Breakwater. 1992. 28.5 X 22 Cm. 180 pp, ill, hardcover, dj, good condition 864 gr. Book number: 006633 € 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.18 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3192] Catalogue: Maritime / Passenger Liners
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Iceboats to Superferries. An Illustrated History of Marine Atlantic. Breakwater 1992 1st. 183pp. Profusely illustrated ( Some colour) Illustrated endpapers. 22x28. No writing or inscriptions; Fine in VG+ d/j. Book number: 18880 GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.92 | JP¥ 2615] Catalogue: ships and the sea
Keywords: 249; canadian shipping marine atlantic; canadian merchant ships; ships and the sea 1550810278 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Southern Indian Studies, Vol. 1, No. 1 (April 1949) Chapel Hill, NC: North Carolina Archaeological Society, 1949. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear with some age darkening. ; Contents: Lofton, "White, Indian, and Negro Contacts in Colonial South Carolina." Abstracts of the papers from the 16th annual meeting of the North Carolina Archaeological Society, Chapel Hill, January 15, 1949 - Gillin, "Recent Trends in Archaeological Theory," Coe, "The Oldest Culture in North Carolina," Harringtin, "The Finding of Fort Raleigh." Notes of general interest: excavating in a parking lot at Morrow Mountian State Park, opportunities for the study of society and culture at the University of North Carolina, archaeology at the University of Georgia program of 1949-1950, the archaeological research program for 1949-1950 in North Caorlina. Reviews. ; 8.5" tall; 32 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1430089 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: America United States Native American Indian South Southern North Carolina All History: : United States Americana: : North Carolina and the South Americana Archaeology Americana: : Native Americana Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
FOLK-SONGS OF THE SOUTH: COLLECTED UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE WEST VIRGINIA FOLK-LORE SOCIETY. Hatboro, PA: Folklore Associates, 1963. Reprint of original 1925 edition. (ix), xxxi, 545 pp. Plus 5 plates from photographs. Gilt cloth. 8vo. Near fine. Important compilation of Appalachian and other southern folk songs. Book number: 18717 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: [MUSIC] | In shopping cart More information div> |
Folk Songs of the South, Collected Under the Auspices of the West Virginia Folk-Lore Society New York, Dover Publications. 1967, First Thus. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ex-Library, Good/Good. Book number: 021854 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Anthropology, Ethnology, Sociology, Folklore
Keywords: Folklore Social History Musin Song Anthropology Ethnology West Virginia Folk-Lore Society | In shopping cart More information div> |
Folk Songs Mainly from West Virginia. National Service Bureau; Good+. 1939. Paperback. Works Progress Administration, Federal Theatre Project, Introductory Essay and Supplementary References by Herbert Halpert. This is a softbound, mimeographed publication. Paper covers are torn around the edges only, inside text intact and clean, well bound; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 88 xxiii pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 31354 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Folk And Ethnic Music
Keywords: Americana Folk Songs West Virginia Works Progress Administration | In shopping cart More information div> |
Folk Songs Mainly From West Virginia National Service Bureau. 1939. Softcover. Mimeographed and staple bound. American Folk Song Publicaton #5. Good condition, front cover has stains and all the edges of the cover have some chipping and tearing. Interior is toning, but clean. National Service Bureau, Federal Theatre Project, Works Progress Administration, Introductory Essay and Supplementary References by Herbert Halpert. Music and lyrics. Book number: 020588 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Folk Songs West Virgina | In shopping cart More information div> |
Folk-Songs of the South: Collected Under the Auspices of the West Virginia Folk-Lore Society. Folklore Associates, 1963 (1925). Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). B/W illus. Music exs. 545pp. Book number: 57822 AUD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 38.13 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3029]
Keywords: music america folk virginia united states american | In shopping cart More information div> |
Folk-songs Of The South: Collected Under The Auspices Of The West Virginia Folk-lore Society. Harvard University Press, Cambridge: 1925. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. There are 185 songs some of which have more than one version. As the songs were collected in the field some songs have never appeared in any other songbook. Includes an Index of Titles and of First Lines. ¶ 545 pages. Book number: 51550X1 USD 149.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11836] Catalogue: MUSIC
Keywords: ( Ballads Songs Folk Tunes ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Siegfried, Translated and Adapted from the Middle High German Chicago, Row, Peterson and Company 1915, First Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Frederick W. Raymond. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. olive cloth bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; boards lightly scuffed, fore-edges abraded; owner's name inked on front paste-down; leaf edges a bit foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean volume, w/ bright, clear ils. No dj. ; Great color ils. by Frederick W. Raymond.; 12mo; 163 pages Book number: 38353 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Juvenile: Easy to Read Classics/Fairy Tales
Keywords: Richard Wagner's STORY OF THE NEIBLUNGS Easy to Read Classics German Folk Tales Home School Frederick W. Raymond, Illustrator | In shopping cart More information div> |
The gospel of Mark: sacra pagina 2. U.S.A: Liturgical Press, 2005. Reprint; Fifth Printing. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions. xvi + 492 pages, reading lists, bibliography, indexes. Very Good. Book number: 38116 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Bible studies Gospels New testament Jesuits | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jesus A Colloquium in the Holy Land Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd, 2001. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0826413072. 166 pages. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore ; Biblical Studies; 0.54 x 8.98 x 5.99 Inches. New . Book number: 34269 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 0826413072 | In shopping cart More information div> |
God and Music Hardback published by J. M. Dent & Co., . Some page edges marked. No dustwrapper. Corners bumped and front board creased. Previous owner's name on fly leaf. Book number: 316139 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Three Hours after Marriage Los Angeles, Clark Memorial Library, 1961. orig. wrappers. 21x14cm, 18,(83) pp. Series: Augustan Reprint Society, Publication no. 91-92.. Minor rubbing. Light corner bump. VG. ¶ Reproduced from the Clark Memorial Library copy of the 1758 Supplement to Pope’s works, with titleage reading: "A supplement to the works of Alexander Pope, esq.; containing such poems, letters, &c. as are omitted in the edition published by the Reverend Doctor Warburton; with the comedy of the Three hours after marriage; and a key to the letters; to which is added ... A key to the Three hours after marriage, and a letter giving an account of the origin of the quarrel between Cibber, Pope, and Gay. Dublin,Printed for W. Whitestone, 1758". Book number: BOOKS018524I USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Elizabethan Literature, English Drama, Literary History, , , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Millie. London Charles Sheard & Co 1901 With a colour lithograph cover and a monochrome photograph of the great star Marie Lloyd (1870-1922)who was born Matilda Wood and made her first appearance at the Eagle Music Hall in 1885 but quickly changed her name to Marie Lloyd and after her first success with the borrowed song- The Boy I love is Up in the Gallery.She established her reputation in the 1890's with a series of saucy songs such as this one and Oh Mr Porter and Everything in the Garden's Lovely. She became the major name in the British Music Hall. Towards the end of her career she added character songs such as My Old Man said follow the Van. Shortly after performing I'm one of the Ruins that Cromwell knocked about a Bit in 1922, she returned home and died. Her reputation remains legend. Folio size with music. Slightly dusty along bottom edge else condition VG . Book number: 4102 € 138.00 [Appr.: US$ 173.29 | £UK 110.75 | JP¥ 13766] Catalogue: Victorian MusicHall
Keywords: Song 19th Century sheet music music hall lithograph variety marie lloyd | In shopping cart More information div> |
ARCHEOLOGICAL EXCAVATIONS IN THE COURTYARD OF CASTILLO DE SAN MARCOS, ST. AUGUSTINE, FLORIDA. St. Augustine: St. Augustine Historical Society, 1956. (Reprint from Florida Hist. Quarterly). Pp. (99)-141. Illus. from photographs, plans and elevations. Pict. wraps. Large 8vo. Attempts to determine plan of fort in 17th and 18th century. Book number: 16785 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: [FLORIDA] | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Brief Description of the Tewa Language [Washington D.C.], Archaeological Institute, 1910. orig. wrappers. 26x17cm, (10) pp. Cover title. Series: Papers of the School of American Archaeology. no. 17.. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ Reprinted from the American Anthropologist, vol. 12, no. 4, Oct.-Dec. 1910". Book number: BOOKS018703I USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Amerind Linguistics, Kiowa Tanoan, Tewa Language, American Indian, Languages, , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Catholic Encyclopedia for School and Home (12 Volume Set). McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1965..Hard Cover. 13 Volume set (Includes Supplementary Volume - Copyright 1968) CLEAN in text. No marks noted. Light wear and rubs on covers.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. Book number: RCI45725 USD 79.99 [Appr.: EURO 63.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6354] Catalogue: Religion & Spirituality::Catholic
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essentials in Christian Faith Harper, 1958. 299 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Underlining, sound otherwise. Book number: 179445 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essentials in Christian Faith Harper Publishing. 1958. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1958/Fair condition/299 pages - This text is intended for serious seekers from many different backgrounds who wish to think through the basic tenets of Christian faith. [KI824044]. Fair. Book number: 24044 USD 33.64 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2672] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: worship, church, clergy, priest, catholic, christianity, bible, jesus, testament, scripture, religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ethnobotany of the Tewa Indians [ Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Enthnology Bulletin 55 ] Government Printing Office, Washington, 1916. Olive green cloth. both boards ruled in blind. spine lettered and decorated in gilt with blind ruling at head and tail. xii, [ii], 118pp. folding map laid down onto rear endpaper. illustrated throughout with diagrams, line drawings and photoraphs. FIRST EDITION. head and tail of spine lightly rubbed. Book number: 4682 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: enthnobotany medicinal plants native american indians tewa mexico | In shopping cart More information div> |
The ethnogeography of the Tewa Indians. Washington, 1916. 609 pp. 21 plts, 30 maps & 1 diagram. Cloth, frayed edges. (Accompanying paper in: 29th Annual Rep.Bur.Am.Ethn.Smith.Inst., 1907-1908) Book number: 17143 € 79.00 [Appr.: US$ 99.2 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7880]
Keywords: Ethnography Primitive Art Native-Americans North-America Tiwa America Etnografie Primitieve kunst Indianen Noord-Amerika Noord-Amerika | In shopping cart More information div> |
The ethnogeography of the Tewa Indians. Twenty-ninth Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology. Washington DC, Government Printing Office, 1916. 4-to (20 x 29,5 cm). Pp. 636 + 21 plates, 31 double-page maps & 1 double-page diagram. Original green gilt-decorated cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Twenty-Ninth Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology 1907-1908. This volume (apart from the administrative report) is completely devoted to the anthropological study of Harrington on the Tewa Pueblo Indians. John Peabody Harrington (1884 – 1961) was a student of Alfred Kroeber at Berkeley. He was mainly interested in native American languages, especially those of California. From 1915 to 1955 he was a permanent field ethnologist for the Smithsonian Bureau of Ethnology and collected a massive amount of raw data on many aspects of the life and organization of Native American peoples; unfortunately most of the material still being highly disorganized. The Tewa are a linguistic group of Pueblo people who speak the Tewa language (of Tanoan stock). Their homelands are near the Upper Rio Grande Valley, New Mexico. The information of this study was gathered in 1910. The work is divided in sections on cosmography (world, sky, underworld, earth, water), meteorology (clouds, rain,sniow, wind, lightning &c), periods of time (year, seasons, months, festivals &c), geographical terms (place-names, trails, unmapped places, mythic places), names of tribes and peoples and names of minerals. Richly illustrated with a double-page diagram, 31 maps (all of them double-page) and 21 plates with 1 or more b/w photographs. With an extensive index, a list of place-names (31 pages) and a bibliography. Very good copy. -- Zaal BooksBook number: 20451 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
Keywords: Pueblo; Tano; Native Amaerican; Indian; anthropology; ethnology; Tewa; ethnogeography; Tesuque; New Mexico; Hano; Hopi; San Ildefonso; San Juan; Santa Clara; Tesuque; Nambé; Taos; Jacona | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page