| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 366 books on 15 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
American Scientist, Volume 90, No. 6 (November-December 2002): The Magazine of Sigma XI, the Scientific Research Society Research Triangle Park NC: Sigma Xi, the Scientific Research Society, 2002. Soft Cover. Square, tight glued binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have minor edge rubbing. 94 pp. Regular features plus the following articles: Kevin D. Crowley and John Ahearne, "Managing the Environmental Legacy of U.S. Nuclear-Weapons Production"; David W. Lee and Kevin S. Gould, "Why Leaves Turn Red"; Richard Woo and Shadia Rifai Habbal, "The Origin of hte Solar Wind"; Stephen Kadlecek, "Magnetic Resonance Imaging with Polarized Gases"; Kirsten Shepherd-Barr and Harry Lustig, "Science as Theater."; 11.0" (28 cm) tall... Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1050048 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Magazine Magazines Academic Scholarly Research All Science and Mathematics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lyric. Vol. II. No. 2 December, 1917. (New York: Lyric Publishing Company, 1917). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed gray wraps with a vignette of a lyre on the front wrap. There is a short tear to the head of the spine & the top half inch of each wrap is detached. The wraps are lightly bumped. The top edge of the rear wrap is chipped & creased & there is a pencil notation on the front wrap. 16 pages. The top half inch of the first & last leaf is detached & there is a tiny crease to the top edge of the last leaf. Very good. "Judas" by Jacob Robbins, a three-page poem printed in two columns is listed on the front wrap as the leading contribution to this issue. Book number: 13158 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poets; Poems; Periodical; the Lyric; Jacob Robbins; Judas; Majorie Patterson; John Gould Fletcher. | In shopping cart More information div> |
O Rare Hoffnung; A Memorial Garland Published by Putnam & Co. Ltd., 42 Great Russell Street, London First Edition 1960. London 1960. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original plum cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, grey dyed upper edges. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 223 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout, card recording of Gerard Hoffnungs choice, edited from a Desert Island Discs broadcast with Roy Plomley, loosely enclosed. Tiny rubs to the lower spine end and corners, ink name to the front free end paper. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with some fading to the pink of the spine, small chips to the corners, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 73080 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHICAL
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Spatial Organization: The Geographer's View of the World Prentice-Hall Inc., 1971, 587 pp. Hardback., 4to pictorial boards.. 0138240868. VG+ hardback (light edgewear, esp. to spine extremities), no dustwrapper.. Book number: 35040 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: Geography and Geology
Keywords: 0138240868 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Poetry 1925 A Miscellany Harcourt Brace & Co. 1925. First Edition, First Printing. Near Fine condition. No dustjacket. Book number: 038584 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Coastal Maine. A Scenic Discovery Embassy Marine Pub, 1985. Pp: 128. ISBN: 9780899090856. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2129898 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780899090856 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Exotische V??Âôgel. / Sonderausgabe Gro??Ÿantiquariat. M??¼nchen, I.P. verlag. 1991, 64 pp, Gebrocheerd, Voorwoord Wolfgang Schuler Book number: 101535956 € 10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.18 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1047]
Keywords: studieboeken | In shopping cart More information div> |
Handbook to the Birds of Australia. --- by John Gould, F.R. S. , &C. Author of the "Birds of Australia", "Mammals of Australia", "Birds of Europe", "Birds of Asia", "Monographs of the Trochilidae", "Ramphastidae", "Trogonidae", "Odontophorinae", Etc. In Two Volumes. London, 1865. 1st Edition. Green Cloth - Gilt. Royal Octavo. Published by the Author, 26 Charlotte Street, Bedford Square, 1865. - Intended by the author to serve as "a kind of handbook" to his folio work printed twenty years earlier. Printed by Taylor and Francis, Red Lion Court, Fleet Street. The advertisement details, bound as the final leaf in Volume One, indicates publication of the First Volume on September 1st, 1865, with the Second and concluding Volume issued on December 2nd, 1865, each Handbook priced at £1-5s. The Author's other Publications are also offered in Imperial Folio. In 1848, the "Birds of Australia" was published in (36) Parts, forming (7) Volumes, and sold for £115. ; vii,636; [6],629 pp. Book number: 1368 USD 1850.00 [Appr.: EURO 1473.5 | £UK 1180.25 | JP¥ 146960]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kilter: 55 Fictions Winnipeg, Canada, Turnstone Press, 2003. Trade pb, pp. 205. SIGNED by author. Very good+. . -- Bison BooksBook number: 013643 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Short stories, Collection, Very short fiction, Canadian author, Can lit, Canadian literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Autumn Crocus: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Savoy Theatre, Strand, London Performance Programme Dated circa 1928. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme 8½'' x 5½'' in blue tinted text and illustrations. Contains 24 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs from the play and illustrated advertisements. In Very Good condition. Book number: 59653 GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 35.27 | JP¥ 2802] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES BOOK THREE [3
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ducks Wordsworth Editions, 1991. Hardcover. 350 x 260mm, 92. 1 . Green Hardback with Gilt Lettering on Spine. The Plates in this book Represent some of the Finest Waterfowl Illustrations ever Printed, Ornithological Artists of the Nineteenth Century . Edge wear to Boards. Dust Jacket is torn. Otherwise Book is in Very Good Condition.. Very Good/Poor. Book number: NLH-000076 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Natural History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ducks : A Selection from the Magnificent Illustrations by J.J. Audubon, John Gould & Alexander Wilson First Published in the Nineteenth Century Ware, Wordsworth. 1991. (ISBN: 1853269646). Hardcover, 4to. pp. 91, full page color illustrations. Very Good/Sl/worn and Chipped. Book number: 068220 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Ducks Birds Natural History Birds 1853269646 | In shopping cart More information div> |
British Birds - on Lake, River and Stream. King Penguin, London, 1941. 31 pp followed by 16 coloured plates, spine and board edges browned, else very good copy in illustrated, papered boards.. King Penguin number K1. With elephant bookplate of Irene Booth on front end-paper. Book number: 199437 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: king penguin irene booth natural history birds art | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lives of the British Saints. the Saints of Wales and Cornwall and Such Irish Saints As Have Dedications in Britain. London: Charles J. Clark, 65 Chancery Lane, W.C. 1907. First edition, four volumes, 8vo., pp.xi,343,iv,477,iii,509,iv,480, illustrated throughout with numerous b/w plates, maps and folding maps, cloth, gilt, uncut; spine of volume II slightly sunned, o/w a very good set of this scarce edition. Book number: 2756 GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 368.5 US$ 462.49 | JP¥ 36739] Catalogue: THEOLOGY
Keywords: GENERAL THEOLOGY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lives of the British Saints Felinfach, Llanerch, 2000. Octavo, The Saints of Wales and Cornwall and such Irish Saints as have Dedications in Britain, reprint of the scarcel 4 volume set originally published in 1907, in 8 parts, 8 volume set bound in soft covers. Book number: 30152 GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.5 US$ 141.1 | JP¥ 11209] Catalogue: History and Theology
Keywords: Saints | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lives of the British Saints Felinfach, Llanerch, 1990. (ISBN: 0947992375) Octavo, 120pp, ill, bound in soft covers. Book number: 30153 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: History and Theology
Keywords: Saints | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lives of the British Saints Llanerch. (ISBN: 0947992375) Octavo, 120pp, illustrated new softback Book number: 30201 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: History and Theology
Keywords: Saints | In shopping cart More information div> |
Myths of the Middle Ages Blandford, 1996. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Card). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Myths, Legends & Folklore; ISBN: 0713727357. ISBN/EAN: 9780713727357. Inventory No: 12790. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Book number: 12790 AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 33.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2641] Catalogue: Myths, Legends & Folklore
Keywords: Myths, Legends & Folklore; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Traditional Anatolian Kilims. Sarah Lawrence College Gallery, Bronxville: 1986. Softcover. Reading copy. Water wrinkled pages. ¶ 28 pages. Book number: 11833X1 USD 14.10 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1120] Catalogue: ART
Keywords: ( Anatolia Sarah Lawrence College Gallery ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Traditional Anatolian Kilims, catalogue to an exhibition at The Sarah Lawrence College Gallery Bronxville New York Feb - April 1986 Published by Sarah lawrence College, New York, 1986. 28 pages illustrated throughout with black and white photographs and drawings, First Edition, spine slightly rubbed, book in very good condition, staple bound, Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall), Paperback. Book number: 15263 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Batki, John & Gould, Philip, Traditional Anatolian Kilims, catalogue to an exhibition at The Sarah Lawrence College Gallery Bronxville New York Feb - April 1986 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Grand Livre Des Sciences Et Techniques. Paris, Grund. 1991. (ISBN: 2700052803). Couverture Rigide Glacée Illu, 23 Cm x 31 Cm. '' Divisé en 10 grandes sections, ce livre abondamment illustré de centaines de dessins et de schémas, aborde la science sous tous les aspects. Il décrit simplement mais avec précision le contexte historique des inventions qui révolutionnèrent le monde. Deux tableaux permettent de retracer les grandes étapes des découvertes et un index facilite l'accès aux informations essentielles.'' 235 pages. Comme Neuf/Excellent. Book number: 062438 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: INGENIERIE ingenieur mecanique structure civil calcul hydraulique metier profession fonderie metallurgie plasturgie electricite electrique tolerie soudure soudeur cintrage inventeur invention papiers papier papeterie plastiques optique electricite plasma | In shopping cart More information div> |
'Over to Home & from Away: best of Maine humor. Portland, ME, Guy Gannett, (1981). 1st ptg. G PB. Cover has a rumpled appearance. Book number: BOOKS024476I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Humor
| In shopping cart More information div> |
'Over to Home & from Away': best of Maine humor. Portland, ME, Guy Gannett Pub Co, (1981). 1st ptg. VG PB. Top corner creased. Book number: BOOKS023390I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Humor
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Over to Home & from Away: best of Maine humor. Portland, ME, Gannett Pub Co, (1981). 1st ptg. VG PB. Book number: BOOKS045650I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Humor
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autobiography of John Gould Fletcher: Originally Life Is My Song Fayetteville, The University of Arkansas Press. 1988. (ISBN: 1557280312). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 415pp. Introduction by Ben Kimpel. Originally published as Life is My Song. Hint of bumps to upper corners of boards. Text clean and binding tight. Minor crease to front flap of dust-jacket that only admits to a hint of wear. A nice copy. Very Good-/Very Good-. Book number: 009533 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature/Fiction/Poetry
Keywords: 20th Century Biography Literature 1557280312 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page