ascending
descending
found: 148 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ART NEWS ANNUAL CONTRIBUTIONS FROM JOHN ASHBERY, LAWRENCE GOWING, JOHN GOLDSMITH PHILLIPS, VAN DEREN COKE; OTHER
Art News Annual XXX 1965
San Francisco, CA: Maxwell Galleries, 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. 186p; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Book number: 020578
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: First Editions Art, Architecture & Photography
In shopping cart

More information

GAY, JOHN. FRANCIS BEAUMONT AND JOHN FLETCHER. JOHNSON, BEN. GOLDSMITH, OLIVER.
The Beggar's Opera. Rule a Wife and Have a Wife. Every Man in His Humour. She Stoops to Conquer
Dublin, William Jones, 1791, 1792, 1792, 1792, 1792. Hardcover. Four plays in one volume, each with separate frontispiece, engraved title, and letterpress tiitle. 12mo Original calf with two spine labels stating "British Theatre" and "III". The Ben Johnson text is the David Garrick alteration, and all were "Adapted for Theatrical Representation, as Performed at the Theatre-Royal, Drury Lane." Spine has a shallow chip at head, short split to rear joint bottom, and a bit of rubbing to the labels; sides have light rubbing; inner hinges cracked but covers holding well; yellowing to page edges and to leaves adjacent to the plates; occasonal small soil spots in text margins; small modern name label inside front cover, half inch tear to fore margin of frontispiece for HAVE A WIFE neatly repaired; else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy of this collection of four comedies, with 8 engraved illustrations. Jones'ss British Theatre series was published in 10 volumes 1791-95. See ESTC T13796 for the John Gay title.
Book number: 38785
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
In shopping cart

More information

ROGER HINKS ; EDITED JOHN GOLDSMITH ; ESSAYS KENNETH CLARK & PATRICK LEIGH FERMOR
Gymnasium of the Mind. The Journals of Roger Hinks 1933-1963
Michael Russell, UK, 1984. Black cloth. gilt titles to spine. xxiii,[1],287,[1]pp. FIRST EDITION, 1st impression. Patrick Leigh Fermor's own copy [to which he contributed one of the prefatory essays] - obtained from us via auction direct from his estate. loosely is inserted is a postcard to Fermor from an unidentified correspondent thanking him for sending an essay and recalling humorous moments at the Anglo-Greek review between the writer, Katsimbalis and Nikos Gatsos. dustjacket. not inscribed. not price-clipped. near fine in a near fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0859550966.
Book number: 22467
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.25 US$ 195.97 | JP¥ 15567]
Keywords: hardback hardcover literary biography diaries critical edition patrick leigh fermor art history historian
In shopping cart

More information

CONTRIBUTIONS FROM JOHN ASHBERY, LAWRENCE GOWING, JOHN GOLDSMITH PHILLIPS, VAN DEREN COKE AND OTHERS.
Art News Annual XXX 1965
New York: Art News, 1965. first edition. boards. How Artists Transform the Camera Vision, The greatest French Painter reconsidered, New Generations create striking new forms. Very Good .
Book number: BOOKS143469I
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CUNNINGHAM, JOHN & GOLDSMITH, OLIVER
Cunningham's Works and Goldsmith's Works
C. Cooke, Circa 1795. Hardback. Good condition. Cunningham and Goldsmith's works combined in one volume. Small format. Pages:. xii, 13-152; xxviii, 29-84. Contemporary quarter green leather, marbled boards. Raised bands and gilt decoration on spine, label missing. Engraved frontispieces and title-pages. Front joint broken, front cover almost detached from spine. Tear to leather of spine on front board. Binding still tight despite front cover being detached.Some foxing but contents generally clean for a book over 200 years old.
Book number: 982660
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | JP¥ 2179]
Keywords: POETRY ANTIQUARIAN LEATHER BINDING
In shopping cart

More information

DYMOCK, JOHN DR GOLDSMITH
An Abridgment of the History of England from the Invasion of Julius Caesar to the Death of George the Second by Dr Goldsmith Wth a Continuation of the History to the Beginning of 1826
London, John Stockdale, 1835. Leather & Board. 12mo. A working copy with front board detached and spinew missing. Poor .
Book number: 500018759
GBP 21.40 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 33.55 | JP¥ 2665]
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDSMIDT (GOLDSMITH), JOHN:
En lätt glob-lära, i problemer framställd efter en allmänt fattig plan, och egnad till begagnande vid det geographiska studium i allmäna skolor samt för unga navigateurer. Öfversättning från nyaste engelska editionen. Stockholm, S. Rumstedt, 1835.
12mo. Pp. 42. With 2 engraved plates of which one with revolving dial comparing times between places around the world. Wrappers, uncut and unopened copy. Goldsmith was the head of the lower naval school at Greenwich. A mint copy of an early Swedish text book in geography. Translated from the English. Linnström i, 482.
Book number: 35013
€  350.00 [Appr.: US$ 439.5 | £UK 280.5 | JP¥ 34913]
Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Geography, geography, swedish text book
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDSMITH, JOHN
Accidental agent
London, Leo Cooper , 1971. Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket . 1st edition, 3rd impression. Very faint musty smell; owner's name on front free end paper; no inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket a little worn & faded, with short tears; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0850520371
Book number: BOOKS162506I
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: 0850520371
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN GOLDSMITH
Accidental Agent
Corgi 1972 Paperback. (ISBN: 0552089354). Poor.
Book number: 613213
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, War"0552089354 0552089354
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOLDSMITH, JOHN
Accidental Agent. A Thrilling Account of Underground Warfare in France
Scribners. New York 1971. 1st Edition. Description: 192 p. Ports. 22 cm. Subjects: Goldsmith. John. 1909-. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 21667
€  48.95 [Appr.: US$ 61.47 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 4883]
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDSMITH, JOHN
Accidental agent
Scribner, 1971. 0684124491. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684124491. 192 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 4648
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: 0684124491 Military History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN GOLDSMITH
Accidental Agent
Corgi, 1972. Paperback. Like New. New clean, tight, unmarked (Fine), no spine or cover creases, ID: mon0000153175 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000153175
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN GOLDSMITH & VINCENT POWELL-SMITH
Against the Law: A Guide to the Oddities of Our Legal System Past and Present
Reader's Digest - 1982. 1982. Soft Cover. Very good condition small 48 page illustrated booklet containing lots of funny and unusual laws form past and present - very good copy. Very Good.
Book number: CH2704
GBP 0.65 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 1.02 | JP¥ 81]
Catalogue: Reference
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDSMITH, JOHN AND VINCENT POWELL-SMITH
Against the Law: A Guide to Oddities of Our Legal System Past and Present
London, Reader's Digest. 1982, Reprint. 48 pages, illustrated by David Langdon. Very Good.
Book number: 3660
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125]
Catalogue: Law
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDSMITH, JOHN AND VINCENT POWELL-SMITH
Against the Law
London : Reader's Digest, 1982.. Fine pbk reprint. Illustrations by David Langdon.
Book number: 20586
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: John Goldsmith Vincent Powell-Smith David Langdon Law Humour
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDSMITH, JOHN; POWELL-SMITH, VINCENT
Against the Law
London, The Reader's Digest Association Ltd. 1982, Reprint. mass_market. Ill.: Langdon, David. Used, numerous humorous illustrations, slightly wear and minor creasing to top corner of front cover, light foxing to back cover, text and illustrations are clean, bright and tight throughout. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 101888
GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 1.96 | JP¥ 156]
Keywords: Langdon, David
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDSMITH, JOHN AND POWELL-SMITH, VINCENT
Against the law
London : Reader's Digest, 1982.. VG paperback reprint. "A guide to oddities of [the British] legal system past and present".
Book number: 64173
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311]
Catalogue: Law
Keywords: Law
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDSMITH, JOHN & VINCENT POWELL-SMITH
Against the Law. Guide to oddities of our legal system, past and present.
Readers Digest, London 1980, Obr. , 48s., guter Zustand. , [ th8,2Hz], . ., Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 15033
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOLDSMITH, JOHN
Against The Law
The Reader's Digest Association Limited, 1980. Paperback. VERY GOOD, Little sign of use. Edges tanned. Cover slightly rubbed. 48 pages. Main language English. No ISBN shown. Weight 67g..
Book number: 28356
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDSMITH, JOHN A.
Autosegmental phonology
Bloomington,, Indiana University Linguistics Club, 1976. First published edition, 4to, pp. iii, [1], 170; printed from typescript. Fine in original green wrappers. Originally presented as the author's thesis, Massachusetts Institute of Technology.
Book number: 32651
USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2482]
Keywords: Phonology Linguistics Language Philology Grammar
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDSMITH, JOHN,
Baar goud.
Utrecht, Veen, uitgevers, 1983, 285 pp. paperback, 12.5 x 20 cm. Or. tit.: Bullion, Vert.: Nico Beemsterboer. ; in goede staat.
Book number: 00212
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDSMITH, JOHN
Baar goud (Bullion)
Utrecht, Skarabee. 1984. Paperback, Ill.: niet geïllustreerd. Vertaling Nico Beemsterboer. Goed.
Book number: 012493
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Keywords: niet geïllustreerd
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDSMITH, JOHN
Baar goud.
Utrecht, Veen, 1983. Paperback, 285 pp, 20 cm. Feit en fictie over de goudcoup an 1979 en 1980 Goed / good.
Book number: 19052
€  2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 249]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN GOLDSMITH
Bullion
Arrow Books Ltd, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0595200672. G+ .
Book number: 289003
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0595200672 Investing
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDSMITH, JOHN.
Bullion.
Sidgwick & Jackson, 1982. 1st edition. hardcover in dustwrapper. 247pp. large 8vo. Very good in vg dustwapper. some foxing to top edge. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 117661
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.33 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 583]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search