| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 148 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Art News Annual XXX 1965 San Francisco, CA: Maxwell Galleries, 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. 186p; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book number: 020578 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: First Editions Art, Architecture & Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beggar's Opera. Rule a Wife and Have a Wife. Every Man in His Humour. She Stoops to Conquer Dublin, William Jones, 1791, 1792, 1792, 1792, 1792. Hardcover. Four plays in one volume, each with separate frontispiece, engraved title, and letterpress tiitle. 12mo Original calf with two spine labels stating "British Theatre" and "III". The Ben Johnson text is the David Garrick alteration, and all were "Adapted for Theatrical Representation, as Performed at the Theatre-Royal, Drury Lane." Spine has a shallow chip at head, short split to rear joint bottom, and a bit of rubbing to the labels; sides have light rubbing; inner hinges cracked but covers holding well; yellowing to page edges and to leaves adjacent to the plates; occasonal small soil spots in text margins; small modern name label inside front cover, half inch tear to fore margin of frontispiece for HAVE A WIFE neatly repaired; else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy of this collection of four comedies, with 8 engraved illustrations. Jones'ss British Theatre series was published in 10 volumes 1791-95. See ESTC T13796 for the John Gay title. Book number: 38785 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369] Catalogue: Pre-20th Century Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gymnasium of the Mind. The Journals of Roger Hinks 1933-1963 Michael Russell, UK, 1984. Black cloth. gilt titles to spine. xxiii,[1],287,[1]pp. FIRST EDITION, 1st impression. Patrick Leigh Fermor's own copy [to which he contributed one of the prefatory essays] - obtained from us via auction direct from his estate. loosely is inserted is a postcard to Fermor from an unidentified correspondent thanking him for sending an essay and recalling humorous moments at the Anglo-Greek review between the writer, Katsimbalis and Nikos Gatsos. dustjacket. not inscribed. not price-clipped. near fine in a near fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0859550966. Book number: 22467 GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.25 US$ 195.97 | JP¥ 15567]
Keywords: hardback hardcover literary biography diaries critical edition patrick leigh fermor art history historian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art News Annual XXX 1965 New York: Art News, 1965. first edition. boards. How Artists Transform the Camera Vision, The greatest French Painter reconsidered, New Generations create striking new forms. Very Good . Book number: BOOKS143469I USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cunningham's Works and Goldsmith's Works C. Cooke, Circa 1795. Hardback. Good condition. Cunningham and Goldsmith's works combined in one volume. Small format. Pages:. xii, 13-152; xxviii, 29-84. Contemporary quarter green leather, marbled boards. Raised bands and gilt decoration on spine, label missing. Engraved frontispieces and title-pages. Front joint broken, front cover almost detached from spine. Tear to leather of spine on front board. Binding still tight despite front cover being detached.Some foxing but contents generally clean for a book over 200 years old. Book number: 982660 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | JP¥ 2179]
Keywords: POETRY ANTIQUARIAN LEATHER BINDING | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Abridgment of the History of England from the Invasion of Julius Caesar to the Death of George the Second by Dr Goldsmith Wth a Continuation of the History to the Beginning of 1826 London, John Stockdale, 1835. Leather & Board. 12mo. A working copy with front board detached and spinew missing. Poor . Book number: 500018759 GBP 21.40 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 33.55 | JP¥ 2665]
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
En lätt glob-lära, i problemer framställd efter en allmänt fattig plan, och egnad till begagnande vid det geographiska studium i allmäna skolor samt för unga navigateurer. Öfversättning från nyaste engelska editionen. Stockholm, S. Rumstedt, 1835. 12mo. Pp. 42. With 2 engraved plates of which one with revolving dial comparing times between places around the world. Wrappers, uncut and unopened copy. Goldsmith was the head of the lower naval school at Greenwich. A mint copy of an early Swedish text book in geography. Translated from the English. Linnström i, 482. Book number: 35013 € 350.00 [Appr.: US$ 439.5 | £UK 280.5 | JP¥ 34913] Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Geography, geography, swedish text book | In shopping cart More information div> |
Accidental agent London, Leo Cooper , 1971. Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket . 1st edition, 3rd impression. Very faint musty smell; owner's name on front free end paper; no inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket a little worn & faded, with short tears; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0850520371 Book number: BOOKS162506I GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: 0850520371 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Accidental Agent Corgi 1972 Paperback. (ISBN: 0552089354). Poor. -- Book HavenBook number: 613213 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, War"0552089354 0552089354 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Accidental Agent. A Thrilling Account of Underground Warfare in France Scribners. New York 1971. 1st Edition. Description: 192 p. Ports. 22 cm. Subjects: Goldsmith. John. 1909-. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 21667 € 48.95 [Appr.: US$ 61.47 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 4883]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Accidental agent Scribner, 1971. 0684124491. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684124491. 192 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 4648 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: 0684124491 Military History | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Accidental Agent Corgi, 1972. Paperback. Like New. New clean, tight, unmarked (Fine), no spine or cover creases, ID: mon0000153175 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000153175 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against the Law: A Guide to the Oddities of Our Legal System Past and Present Reader's Digest - 1982. 1982. Soft Cover. Very good condition small 48 page illustrated booklet containing lots of funny and unusual laws form past and present - very good copy. Very Good. Book number: CH2704 GBP 0.65 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 1.02 | JP¥ 81] Catalogue: Reference
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Against the Law: A Guide to Oddities of Our Legal System Past and Present London, Reader's Digest. 1982, Reprint. 48 pages, illustrated by David Langdon. Very Good. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 3660 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125] Catalogue: Law
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Against the Law London : Reader's Digest, 1982.. Fine pbk reprint. Illustrations by David Langdon. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 20586 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: John Goldsmith Vincent Powell-Smith David Langdon Law Humour | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against the Law London, The Reader's Digest Association Ltd. 1982, Reprint. mass_market. Ill.: Langdon, David. Used, numerous humorous illustrations, slightly wear and minor creasing to top corner of front cover, light foxing to back cover, text and illustrations are clean, bright and tight throughout. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 101888 GBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 1.96 | JP¥ 156] Catalogue: Law & Criminology
Keywords: Langdon, David | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against the law London : Reader's Digest, 1982.. VG paperback reprint. "A guide to oddities of [the British] legal system past and present". -- Philip EmeryBook number: 64173 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: Law
Keywords: Law | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against the Law. Guide to oddities of our legal system, past and present. Readers Digest, London 1980, Obr. , 48s., guter Zustand. , [ th8,2Hz], . ., Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: 15033 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Against The Law The Reader's Digest Association Limited, 1980. Paperback. VERY GOOD, Little sign of use. Edges tanned. Cover slightly rubbed. 48 pages. Main language English. No ISBN shown. Weight 67g.. -- BooksortBook number: 28356 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Autosegmental phonology Bloomington,, Indiana University Linguistics Club, 1976. First published edition, 4to, pp. iii, [1], 170; printed from typescript. Fine in original green wrappers. Originally presented as the author's thesis, Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Book number: 32651 USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2482]
Keywords: Phonology Linguistics Language Philology Grammar | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baar goud. Utrecht, Veen, uitgevers, 1983, 285 pp. paperback, 12.5 x 20 cm. Or. tit.: Bullion, Vert.: Nico Beemsterboer. ; in goede staat. Book number: 00212 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Thriller/Detective
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Baar goud (Bullion) Utrecht, Skarabee. 1984. Paperback, Ill.: niet geïllustreerd. Vertaling Nico Beemsterboer. Goed. Book number: 012493 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Detectives en thrillers
Keywords: niet geïllustreerd | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baar goud. Utrecht, Veen, 1983. Paperback, 285 pp, 20 cm. Feit en fictie over de goudcoup an 1979 en 1980 Goed / good. Book number: 19052 € 2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Detective - Thriller
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bullion Arrow Books Ltd, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0595200672. G+ . -- David HarrisBook number: 289003 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0595200672 Investing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bullion. Sidgwick & Jackson, 1982. 1st edition. hardcover in dustwrapper. 247pp. large 8vo. Very good in vg dustwapper. some foxing to top edge. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 117661 AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.33 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 583]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page