| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Central and Southeastern Europe Washington, D.C. U.S. Gov. Printing Office, 1992. hardcover. Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957 - Volume XXVI . Very Good ex-library hardcover with usual markings. Very Good ex-library hardcover with usual markings . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE055575I USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: POLITICS
Keywords: POLITICS, EUROPE, AMERICANA | In shopping cart More information div> |
Foreign Relations of the United States 1955-57: Volume VI - American Republics Multilateral ; Mexico; Caribbean United States Govt Printing Office, 1987. Hard Cover. 0160044375 997 pages. Previously owned (evidence of light use and a very minor/hardly noticable mark on front cover etc) but a clean hardback. ( Volume VI - American Republics Multilateral ; Mexico; Caribbean. Good . Book number: 026373 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989] Catalogue: America North and South
Keywords: 0160044375 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Foreign Relations of the United States 1952-1954, Volume XVI: The Geneva Conference Washington, D.C. Department of State. 1981. Hard Cover. Previous owner stamp inside front cover, else free of marks or writing. Nice, clean copy. 1,597 pages with Index. Contents deal with Geneva Conferences on Korea and Indochina in 1954. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 06533 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Government
Keywords: Foreign Relations United States 1954 Geneva Conference Korea Indochina | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Joyful Family: Meaningful Activities and Heartfelt Celebrations for Connecting with the Ones You Love Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Conari Pr, 2002. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 1573245720 Fine. Fine . Book number: 002067 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 1573245720 Family Manners Customs Parent Child | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Joyful Family: Meaningful Activities and Heartfelt Celebrations for Connecting with the Ones You Love Conari Pr. PAPERBACK. 1573245720 First edition. Fine.. Fine . Book number: BING42829 USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 496]
Keywords: 1573245720 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Loretto Centennial Discourses 1812-1912 St. Louis, B. Herder. 1912, First. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. viii, 173pp. Ex-library, with only a hint of a bump to lower corner of front board. Light wear and mild soiling to exterior, with some fading to cloth. All gilt lettering to spine and front cover remains clear. Mild interior soiling and some foxing. Text clean and binding tight. Good. Book number: 014110 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Ecclesiastical History
Keywords: Church History Catholic Loretto | In shopping cart More information div> |
We Shall Remember Them: Tales of the Diggers, Old and New Waimate, Published By Author, 1946. 215x140mm, stapled paper wraps. Pages lightly browned, covers faded and creased. -- Titles BooksBook number: 32093 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Military - New Zealand
| In shopping cart More information div> |
We Shall Remember Them Tales Of The Diggers Old And New Newmarket: Printed by Cooper Bros. First Edition. Softcover. Foxing and fading to wrappers. 1/2" tear at tail of spine. ; Unpaginated. 24 pages. Paper wrappers. Page dimensions: 215mm x 132mm. No date [c.1946]. Poetry. The author was a member of the Australian Imperial Force [Reference: Bagnall G388]. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 9080 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Where Time Bears Witness to Sound Building Reprint of Sixty Advertisements Appearing in the Mobile Register During 1934 and 1935 Mobile: First National Bank of Mobile, 1935. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards lightly rubbed on tips, gift inscription front endpaper. Buildings sketched by Chichi Glennon Lasley. ; MCN18467; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. VG+/NONE . Book number: 22828 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: U.S. History Mobile County Alabama Architecture Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Loretto: Annals of the Century New York, The America Press. 1912. Hard Cover. Ex-Convent Library, Scuffs, edge wear and light soils; typical library marks. A historical Catholic reference. 252 pages. Very Good -/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 048740 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Religion, Religious, Belief, Spirituality, Divine, Divinity, Deity, Worship, Prayer, Faith, Peace, Love, Hope, Study, Studies, Reference, Theology, Theological, Monotheism, Monotheistic, Scripture, Academics, Education, Jesus Christ, Christians, Christian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957. Volume XI: United Nations and General International Matters Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1988. Hard Cover. Very clean cloth over boards. Square, tight binding. Corners gently bumped. 808 pp. Documents for the period 1955-1957 on the United States' foreign policy with regard to the United Nations (applicants to the UN, Chinese representation, law of the sea, antarctica, scientific exploration of outer space, International Geophysical Year). Lists of abbreviations, persons, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) tall. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 1550019 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: United_nations Law Sea Antarctica Outer Space Exploration Geophysical Year All History: : United States Politics and Government International Relations and Peace Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957. Volume X: Foreign Aid and Economic Defense Policy Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1989. Hard Cover. Very clean cloth over boards. Square, tight binding. Corners gently bumped. 775 pp. Documents for the period 1955-1957 on the United States' foreign aid and economic defense policy (interest in multilateral strategic controls on trade with Soviet Union, People's Republic of China, and "certain other nations"; policy regarding stockpiling of strategic resources and commodity agreements). Lists of abbreviations, persons, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) tall. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 1550018 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: Economic Policies Trade Commercial Financial Monetary Investment Development Transportation All History: : United States Politics and Government International Relations and Peace Americana Economics, Finance, Management | In shopping cart More information div> |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1958-1960. Volume VI: Cuba Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1991. 0160222427. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0160222427. Cloth over boards is very clean. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Bumped corners, slight fading at spine, light shelf wear. ; Documents for the period 1958-1960 on United States policy regarding Cuba, the fall of the Batista government, and the rise of Fidel Castro. Specific topics include (but are not limited to) the revolution itself (1958) , Castro's assumption of power and visit to the United States, the Cuban agrarian reform law, asylum for Batista, development of a covert action program against the Castro government (1960) , inauguration of an economic embargo, concern over the increased Soviet support for Cuba. Lists of abbreviations, persons, short titles, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U. S. Foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) tall; 1226 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1550038 USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 259 | £UK 207.5 | JP¥ 25817]
Keywords: 0160222427 Cuba Cuban Revolution Caribbean Latin_america Batista Communism Communist Agrarian All History: : United States Latin America Politics and Government International Relations and Peace Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957. Volume XII: Near East Region; Iran; Iraq Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1991. B001G51SZO. Hard Cover. Very clean cloth over boards. Square, tight binding. Owner's name on ffep. Corners gently bumped. 1097 pp. Documents for the period 1955-1957 on the Middle East, including the Baghdad Pact, response to the Egyptian-Syrian-Saudi pact, NSC 5428, the Eisenhower Doctrine, petroleum policies); Iran; Iraq. Lists of abbreviations, persons, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1550020 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
Keywords: Middle East Military Economic Policies Iran Iraq Nsc 5428 All History: : United States Politics and Government International Relations and Peace Americana Middle East | In shopping cart More information div> |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1958-1960. Volume I: Vietnam Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1986. 0160044162. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0160044162. Cloth over boards has light shelf wear and a closed triangular tear in cloth at spine. Square, tight binding. Corners slightly bumped. 774 pp. Documents for the period 1958-1960 on United States policy with respect to Vietnam. Topics include (but are not limited to) the Temporary Equipent Recovery Mission, Military Assistance Advisory Group, Civil Guard, the Republic of Vietnam's Air Force, the Can Lao party, political corruption, debate over counterinsurgency policy, and the attempted coup of November 1960 against Ngo Dinh Diem. Lists of abbreviations, persons, short titles, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1550034 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Keywords: 0160044162 Asia Asian Southeast Indochina Vietnam Viet Nam Vietnamese Temporary All History: : United States Politics and Government International Relations and Peace Americana Asia History: : Asian History: : Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957. Volume IX: Foreign Economic Policy; Foreign Information Program Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1987. Hard Cover. Very clean cloth over boards. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. 628 pages. Documents for the period 1955-1957 on the United States' foreign information program and foreign economic policy (international trade, commerce, financial and monetary policy, investment, economic development, transportation, communications). Lists of abbreviations, persons, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) tall. Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 1550017 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Keywords: Economic Policies Trade Commercial Financial Monetary Investment Development Transportation All History: : United States Politics and Government International Relations and Peace Americana Economics, Finance, Management | In shopping cart More information div> |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957. Volume II, China Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1986. 9996265919. Hard Cover. ISBN: 9996265919. Square, tight, clean copy with light shelf wear, gently bumped corners.; Documents for the period January-July 1955 on United States policy with regard to the People's Republic of China and the Republic of China (Taiwan) , including the Taiwan Strait crisis, the Robertson-Radford mission to Taipei, diplomatic negotiations on a number of issues with the People's Republic, Ambassadorial talks at Geneva with representatives of PRC. Lists of abbreviations, persons, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U. S. Foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) tall. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 1550011 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: 9996265919 Asia Asian China Chinese People Republic Taiwan Strait Crisis All History: : United States Politics and Government International Relations and Peace Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957. Volume VIII, South Asia Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1987. Hard Cover. Very clean cloth over boards. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. 511 pages. Documents for the period 1955-1957 on United States policy with regard to South Asia: multilateral relations (conflicts over Kashmir province and Goa; Afghanistan); Ceylon (Sri Lanka); India; Pakistan. Lists of abbreviations, persons, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) tall. Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 1550016 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: Multilateral Relations South Asia Asian Kashmir Province Goa Afghanistan All History: : United States Politics and Government International Relations and Peace Americana Asia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957. Volume XXIV: Soviet Union; Eastern Mediterranean Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1989. Hard Cover. Very clean cloth over boards. Square, tight binding. Front board slightly bowed. 768 pp. Documents for the period 1955-1957 on United States policy with respect to the Soviet Union and the Eastern Mediterranean: East-West exchanges of information and persons with the Soviet Bloc; Cyprus; Greece; Turkey. Lists of abbreviations, persons, short titles, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) tall. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 1550031 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: Soviet Union Information Exchange Bloc Cyprus Greece Turkey History All History: : United States Politics and Government International Relations and Peace Americana History: : Military History: : Russian and Soviet | In shopping cart More information div> |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957. Volume XXII: Southeast Asia Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1989. Hard Cover. Very clean cloth over boards. Square, tight binding. Corners slightly bumped. 973 pp. Documents for the period 1955-1957 on United States policy with respect to southeast Asia: Burma, Indonesia, Philippines, Singapore and Malaya, Thailand. Lists of abbreviations, persons, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) tall. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 1550029 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: Southeast Asia Asian Burma Indonesia Western New Guinea West All History: : United States Politics and Government International Relations and Peace Americana Asia History: : Asian History: : Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957. Volume XXV: Eastern Europe Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1990. 0160045193. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0160045193. Very clean cloth over boards. Square, tight binding. Corners slightly bumped. 729 pp. Documents for the period 1955-1957 on United States policy with respect to Eastern Europe, with a wide range of topics (Balkan Pact among Greece Turkey, Yugoslavia; Chiefs of Mission Conference; Albania, Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, Romania, Hungary, Poland, destalinization), but much attention to specific crises in Poland and Hungary in 1956. Lists of abbreviations, persons, short titles, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) tall. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 1550032 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: 0160045193 Eastern Europe East Bloc European Balkan Pact Greece Turkey All History: : United States Politics and Government International Relations and Peace History: : British and European Americana History: : Russian and Soviet | In shopping cart More information div> |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957. Volume XXVII: Western Europe and Canada Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1992. 0160329256. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0160329256. Cloth over boards has light shelf wear. Square, tight binding. Corners slightly bumped. 932 pp. Documents for the period 1955-1957 on United States policy with respect to Western Europe and Canada, including France, Italy (concern over a strengthening Italian Communist Party presence), Portugal (negotiation of the Azores Base Agreement), Scandinavia, Spain, United Kingdom (including, among other things, the Bermuda Conference), the Vatican, and matters of importance in US-Canadian relations (joint defense, trade, agricultural products, waterways, and more). Lists of abbreviations, persons, short titles, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1550033 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: 0160329256 Western Europe European France Italy Portugal Scandinavia Spain United All History: : United States Politics and Government International Relations and Peace History: : British and European Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957. Volume VII, American Republics: Central and South America Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1987. Hard Cover. Very clean cloth over boards. Square, tight binding. Gently bumped corners. Clean and bright pages. 1201 pages. Documents for the period 1955-1957 on United States policy with regard to Central and South America, including Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama, Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay, Venezuela. Lists of abbreviations, persons, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) tall. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 1550015 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: Central America Costa Rica Salvador Guatemala Honduras Nicaragua Panama All History: : United States Latin America Politics and Government International Relations and Peace Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1958-1960. Volume II: United Nations and General International Matters Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1991. 0160211816. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0160211816. Cloth over boards is very clean. Square, tight binding. 968 pp. Documents for the period 1958-1960 on United States policy with respect to the United Nations, the 13th, 14th, and 15th regular sessions of the UN General Assembly, African participation in the UN, Khrushchev's participation in the UN General Assembly in 1960; Antarctica; law of the sea; outer space. Lists of abbreviations, persons, short titles, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) tall. Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 1550035 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: 0160211816 United_nations General Assembly Thirteenth Fourteenth Session African Participation Fifteenth All History: : United States Politics and Government International Relations and Peace Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Foreign Relations of the United States, 1958-1960. Volume IV: Foreign Economic Policy Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1991. Hard Cover. Cloth over boards is very clean. Square, tight binding. ; Documents for the period 1958-1960 on United States foreign economic policy: general policy, international financial and monetary policy, trade and commercial policy, international investment and economic development policy, mutual security and foreign aid policy, policy regarding strategic resources and international commodities, policy regarding economic defense. Lists of abbreviations, persons, short titles, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U. S. Foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) tall; 811 pages. Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 1550036 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: Foreign Economic Policy Financial Monetary Trade Commercial Investment Development All History: : United States Politics and Government International Relations and Peace Americana Economics, Finance, Management | In shopping cart More information div> |