ascending
descending
found: 53 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AMES, LOUISE BATES; GILLESPIE, CLYDE; STREFF, JOHN W.
Stop School Failure
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060101148. hbdj,light wear/soil,few nicks at DJ edges,small chipping spot on DJ front,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
Book number: 44165
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0060101148 Education Political Science School Failure Non-Fiction Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness
In shopping cart

More information

AMES, LOUISE BATES; CLYDE GILLESPIE AND JOHN W. STREFF.
STOP SCHOOL FAILURE.
New York: Harper & Row, (1972.) 3rd printing. A book 'about the common causes of school difficulty and failure, about ways to help in identifying them, and about some other steps that can be taken to set things right.' A Gesell Institute of Child Development title. Includes information on the tests used at the Gesell Institute, references, index. 308 pp. SIGNED on the title page by both Clyde Gillespie and John W. Streff. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-06-0101148
Book number: 30731
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: psychology, 0060101148
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN MC CAIN WITH MARK SALTER, JACQUELINE GILLESPIE, CAROLINE ALEXANDER, BILL BRYSON
TODAY'S BEST NONFICTION Vol 57
Pleasantville, Readers Digest. 2000, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, This book contains the best Non-Fiction for 2000. This book contains: Faith of My Fathers - A Family Memoir, Once I Was a Princess, The Endurance, Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expeditation, and I am A Stranger Here Myself - Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away. Gray cloth covers, silver lettering on spine, blindstamp title on front cover. Gray place marker ribbon. 573 pages. New/New.
Book number: 002371
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3174]
Keywords: Nonfiction
In shopping cart

More information

COUSINS, JOHN & FOSKETT, DAVID & GILLESPIE, CAILEIN
Food and beverage management
Longman Pub Group, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 329. This second edition of the best selling textbook Food and Beverage Management has been updated and revised to take account of current trends within the hospitality industry. In particular the consideration of food and beverage (or foodservice) operations is clearly set within a broader business framework with more consideration being given to the management of foodservice operations within a changing business environment. The underlying thinking behind much of this text relies on the application of a systems approach to the management of operations. The text therefore proposes systematic approaches to the design, planning and control of food and beverage operations, and also recognises the need to manage operations as operating systems. The book considers a food and beverage operation as comprising three distinct but interlinked systems: food production, food and beverage service as a delivery system and food and beverage service as a customer process system. The component parts of the three systems are examined, as well as the linkages between them, and how these together create a food and beverage operation. ISBN: 9780582452718. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U207462
€  36.50 [Appr.: US$ 45.83 | £UK 29.25 | JP¥ 3641]
Keywords: 9780582452718
In shopping cart

More information

CRAWFORD (JOHN), GILLESPIE (RAYMOND) [ED.]
St Patrick's Cathedral, Dublin. A history.
Dublin, Four Courts Press, 2009. Fort in-8 cartonnage éditeur sus jaquette illustrée en couleurs, XIV-424 pp, 26 ill. en noir et coul. h.-t. As new.
Book number: 506690
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FEATHER, LEONARD [FOREWORD BY JOHN 'DIZZY' GILLESPIE]
The Book of Jazz; A Guide to the Entire Field
Published by Arthur Barker Limited, 30 Museum Street, London Reprinted 1959. London 1959. Hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, yellow and red title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 280 printed pages of text. Spine ends soft and scuffed, tan age spots to the end papers. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with nicks and chips to the spine ends and corners, ink name to the front free end paper, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 69819
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059]
Catalogue: MUSIC [Jazz
In shopping cart

More information

GILLESPIE, JOHN T. & DIANA L. SPIRT
Administering the School Library Media Center
R. R. Bowker Company 1983; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, foxing to page edges, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition; pictorial boards, no dust jacket.
-- ReBook
Book number: 08126
USD 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2220]
Keywords: instructional materials center, school library media center, administration, management,
In shopping cart

More information

GILLESPIE, JOHN H.
The causes of molecular evolution. Oxford series in ecology and evolution
Oxford University Press, USA, 1991. Ed./Druk: 1. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 336. This work provides a unified theory that addresses the important problem of the origin and maintenance of genetic variation in natural populations. With modern molecular techniques, variation is found in all species, sometimes at astonishingly high levels. Yet, despite these observations, the forces that maintain variation within and between species have been difficult subjects of study. Because they act very weakly and operate over vast time scales, scientists must rely on indirect inferences and speculative mathematical models. However, despite these obstacles, many advances have been made. The author's research in molecular genetics, evolution, and bio-mathematics has enabled him to draw on this work, and present a coherent and valuable view of the field. The book is divided into three parts. The first consists of three chapters on protein evolution, DNA evolution, and molecular mechanisms. This section reviews the experimental observations on genetic variation. The second part gives a unified treatment of the mathematical theory of selection in a fluctuating environment. The final two chapters combine the earlier assessments in a treatment of the scientific status of two competing theories for the maintenance of genetic variation. Steeped in the enormous advances population genetics has made over the past 25 years, this book will be of interest to human geneticists, biologists, evolutionary theorists, and bio-mathematicians. ISBN: 0195068831. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U387956
€  29.50 [Appr.: US$ 37.04 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2943]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 0195068831
In shopping cart

More information

GILLESPIE, JOHN T. & SPIRT, DIANA L.
Creating A School Media Program
, . R.R. Bowker Company, 1973. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, cover worn, o/w in good cond. )
Book number: 29941
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277]
Catalogue: Library Science
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN T. GILLESPIE, DIANA L. SPIRT
Creating a School Media Program
New York & London, R.R. Bowker Company, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library. 236 pages. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. Slight bumping to top spine. - .
Book number: 13046
GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.3 | JP¥ 1613]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Gillespie Creating School Media Program 1973
In shopping cart

More information

GILLESPIE, MARGARET C. CONNER, JOHN W.
Creative Growth Through Literature for Children and Adolescents
Columbus, OH: Charles E. Merrill, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good. Missing DJ Near Fine. No Jacket Illustrated BoardsHard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket Illustrated Boards. 1st Print. 4to-over 9¾-12" tall. ISBN: 067587511. ED700040. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 700040
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Columbus, Oh: Charles E. Merrill, 1975 067587511 Education
In shopping cart

More information

GILLESPIE, JOHN (INTRO)
Dumfriesshire Illustrated 60 Views
Offices of the Courier and Herald, Dumfries, 1910. 4th Edition, Hard Cover. Good. good oblong hard cover with 60 B/W views of Dumfriesshire cica 1900-1910. Front cover separated from text block but still attached at spine to back cover. Back hinge almost severed. B/W photos all in vg condition, Moderate wear to corners of boards. last page has some foxing to corner of page. 62pp g/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 68703
USD 67.25 [Appr.: EURO 53.75 | £UK 43 | JP¥ 5342]
Catalogue: Scotland
Keywords: Views, Photos, Dumfriesshire, Scotland
In shopping cart

More information

GILLESPIE, CAILEIN & COUSINS, JOHN A.
European gastronomy into the 21st century
2001. Paperback. Pp: 207. 'European Gastronomy into the 21st Century' is a unique text examining the development and origins of European food traditions within social, economic and geographical contexts.Gastronomy is the art and science of good eating and drinking: a concept that extends outwards to embrace wider notions of tradition, culture, society and civilisation. This book provides a rigorous, well researched and much needed treatment of the subject, systematically outlining: * the development of European gastronomic tradition, and the social, economic, philosophical and geographical contexts of change* the experiences, philosophies and relative contributions of great gastronomes, past and present* the interplay of traditional and contemporary influences on modern gastronomy* the relationship between gastronomy and and travel and tourism* salient issues of nutrition, food hygiene and health promotionTaking an all-encompassing look at the subject of gastronomy past, present and future, 'European Gastronomy into the 21st Century' uses example menus and case studies to demonstrate the theory. It also provides an insight into the business arena, using key destination restaurants to illustrate management techniques and marketing issues. Accessible and highly structured, the book guides the reader through its wide-ranging and thought-provoking content.The only book of its kind in this subject areaCompletely up-to-date comprehensive guideEssential reading for industry practitioners and students of hospitality management and culinary arts courses. ISBN: 9780750652674. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U660059
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.14 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2394]
Catalogue: Koken
Keywords: 9780750652674
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GILLESPIE, JOHN
Five Centuries of Keyboard Music; an Historical Survey of Music for Harpsichord and Piano
Dover Publications, New York, NY, 1965. Softcover. Fair Condition. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 463 pp. Text moderately marked and annotated. Moderate shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.
Book number: 104858
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

GILLESPIE, JOHN.
Five Centuries of Keyboard Music. An Historical Survey of Music for Harpsichord and Piano.
New York, Dover Publications, 1972. With photographs and musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. XIII, 463 pp. (Unabridged reduplication of the edition, Belmont 1965). A very good copy. (ISBN/EAN: 048622855x)
Book number: 19849
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.63 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2195]
Catalogue: Music/Muziek
Keywords: muziek / muziekinstrumenten / instruments / / clavecimbel
In shopping cart

More information

GILLESPIE, JOHN.
Five Centuries Of Keyboard Music: An Historical Survey Of Music For Harpsicord And Piano.
Dover Publications, Inc., New York: 1975. Softcover. Good condition. Most listeners can readily distinguish between the works of such keyboard giants as Bach, Beethoven and Lizst and between various national schools, but when it comes to defining what the differences are, relating the various interconnections, discovering information on the hundreds of other keyboard composers, and actually finding playing editions, the task becomes mcu greater. To aid the performer, the listener, and the student in all these important aspects, John Gillespie, practicing pianist and harpsichordist and Professor of Music at the University of California, has prepared this, the first work in English to comprehensively survey the de3velopment of solo keyboard works. Includes an Index.
¶ 463 pages.
Book number: 65558X1
USD 14.39 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1143]
Catalogue: MUSIC
Keywords: ( Virgil Thompson Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Sonatas Domenico Scarlatti Preludes Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Makers Fugues Francois Louis Couperin Johann Sebastian Bach). 048622855X
In shopping cart

More information

GILLESPIE, JOHN.
Five Centuries of Keyboard Music. An Historical Survey of Music for Harpsichord and Piano.
Belmont, California., Wadsworth Publishing Company, 1965. With photographs and musical examples. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. XIII, 463 pp. Spin discoloured. Small defect to one side of top of spine. Otherwise a fine copy.
Book number: 7567
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.63 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2195]
Catalogue: Music/Muziek
Keywords: muziek / muziekinstrumenten / instruments / / clavecimbel
In shopping cart

More information

GILLESPIE, JOHN
Five Centuries of Keyboard Music
Dover Publications Inc, 1973. Paperback. ISBN: 048622855X. Spine unbroken, covers uncreased, corners slightly curled, has a slightly aged looks to it bu no major faults. ; 0.98 x 9.19 x 6.49 Inches. Good .
Book number: 14267
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.03 | JP¥ 1115]
Keywords: 048622855x
In shopping cart

More information

GILLESPIE, JACK & JOHN WRIGHT
A Fraternity of Foresters. A History of the Victorian State Foresters Association. With Contributions from Stuart Calder, Michael Leonard and Brian Williams.
AUSTRALIA, Jim Crow Press. 1994, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0646169289). Card. VG+.
Book number: kb431.008
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: 0646169289
In shopping cart

More information

GILLESPIE, JACK & WRIGHT, JOHN
A Fraternity of Foresters A History of the Victorian State Foresters Association.
Jim Crow Press, Daylesford, 1993. Small 4to, PB, x + 150pp. Good+ condition. Light wear, a little creased at lower left front. Letter to all ex-members of the Foresters Assoication enclosed within. B&w photographs throughout. ISBN: 0646169289
Book number: 69036
AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.49 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Keywords: Company History, Australian History
In shopping cart

More information

GILLESPIE, GERALD; LITTLER, MARGARET; RITCHIE, J. M.; SANDFORD, JOHN; WATANABE-O'KELLY, HELEN; SPEIRS, R. C. (EDS)
German Life and Letters : New Series Volume LXI : 2008
Oxford, U.K. Blackwell Publishing Ltd. 2009, First Edition. hardcover. Ex-Library, Volume LXI. Ochre cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Ex-library stickers to front inside cover and BEP. Ex-library stamp to page block, FEP and BEP. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 219288
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: History - Europe
In shopping cart

More information

GILLESPIE, GERALD; LITTLER, MARGARET; RITCHIE, J. M.; SANDFORD, JOHN; WATANABE-O'KELLY, HELEN; SPEIRS, R. C. (EDS)
German Life and Letters : New Series Volume LX : 2007
Oxford, U.K. Blackwell Publishing Ltd. 2008, First Edition. hardcover. Ex-Library, Volume LX. Ochre cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Ex-library stickers to front inside cover and BEP. Ex-library stamp to page block, FEP and BEP. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 219287
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: History - Europe
In shopping cart

More information

GILLESPIE, GERALD; LITTLER, MARGARET; RITCHIE, J. M.; SANDFORD, JOHN; WATANABE-O'KELLY, HELEN; SPEIRS, R. C. (EDS)
German Life and Letters : New Series Volume LIX : 2006
Oxford, U.K. Blackwell Publishing Ltd. 2007, First Edition. hardcover. Ex-Library, Volume LIX. Ochre cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Ex-library stickers to front inside cover and BEP. Ex-library stamp to page block, FEP and BEP. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 219286
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: History - Europe
In shopping cart

More information

GILLESPIE, GERALD; LITTLER, MARGARET; RITCHIE, J. M.; SANDFORD, JOHN; WATANABE-O'KELLY, HELEN; SPEIRS, R. C. (EDS)
German Life and Letters : New Series Volume LVII : 2004
Oxford, U.K. Blackwell Publishing Ltd. 2005, First Edition. hardcover. Ex-Library, Volume LVII. Ochre cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Ex-library stickers to front inside cover and BEP. Ex-library stamp to page block, FEP and BEP. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 219284
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: History - Europe
In shopping cart

More information

GILLESPIE, GERALD; LITTLER, MARGARET; RITCHIE, J. M.; SANDFORD, JOHN; WATANABE-O'KELLY, HELEN; SPEIRS, R. C. (EDS)
German Life and Letters : New Series Volume LVI : 2003
Oxford, U.K. Blackwell Publishing Ltd. 2004, First Edition. hardcover. Ex-Library, Volume LVI. Ochre cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Ex-library stickers to front inside cover and BEP. Ex-library stamp to page block, FEP and BEP. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 219283
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: History - Europe
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search