ascending
descending
found: 168 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
DAVIES, GILL & CULE, JOHN & PORTER, ROY
Timetables of medicine
Black Dog & Leventhal Pub, 2000. Pp: 72. This illustrated chronological chart of the history of medicine from prehistoric to present times features nearly 2,000 fascinating facts, events, people, discoveries, and treatments. The gatefolds present 24-inch timelines with pictures and short descriptions of the advances and breakthroughs. ISBN: 9781579121563. Cond./Kwaliteit: Nieuw.
Book number: B108740
€  8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.86 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 921]
Keywords: 9781579121563
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, GILL & CULE, JOHN & PORTER, ROY
Timetables of medicine
Black Dog & Leventhal Pub, 2000. Pp: 72. This illustrated chronological chart of the history of medicine from prehistoric to present times features nearly 2,000 fascinating facts, events, people, discoveries, and treatments. The gatefolds present 24-inch timelines with pictures and short descriptions of the advances and breakthroughs. ISBN: 9781579121563. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1655709
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.21 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 871]
Keywords: 9781579121563
In shopping cart

More information

BLACKET GILL, JOHN
John Blacket Gill. His Wife and Their Relatives. Vol. 2. Only
Newcastle: Blacket Gill, 1937. First Edition. Quarter cloth on marbled boards. 122pp :: Frontis plate of the Blacket family and with b/w plates throughout :: 180mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Fold-out pedigree to rear linking Gill, Reeves, Webb and Murton families. VG : in Very good condition without dust jacket. Contents clean bright and tightly bound. Linen-backed fold-out pedigree to rear .
Book number: j0637
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

GILL, BOB & JOHN LEWIS
Illustration: Aspects and Directions
London, Vista. 1964. Soft Cover. 96p.
Book number: 002818
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280]
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE [STARRING SYBIL THORNDIKE, JACK HAWKINS, JOHN LAURIE, BASIL GILL, HANERY HALLATT, GODFREY BAXTER IN] DIRECTED BY BRONSON ALBERY AND LEWIS T. CASSON
Macbeth: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Princes Theatre, Shaftesbury Avenue, London
Performance Programme Dated 1926. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme 9½'' x 7''. Contains 8 printed pages of text with illustrated advertisements. A little soiling to the covers and in Good condition.
Book number: 59616
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
In shopping cart

More information

COTTER, JOHN L., ROGER W. MOSS, BRUCE GILL AND JIYUL KIM
Walnut Street Prison Workshop
Philadelphia, Athenaeum of Philadelphia, 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0916530124) Soft Cover, Oblong octavo, 96 pages. Illustrated with photographic reproductions, tables and diagrams. Appendices. Crease at lower corner, else a very good+ copy. .
Book number: 017689
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Philadelphia; Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, GILL & CULE, JOHN & PORTER, ROY
Timetables of medicine
Black Dog & Leventhal Pub, 2000. Pp: 72. This illustrated chronological chart of the history of medicine from prehistoric to present times features nearly 2,000 fascinating facts, events, people, discoveries, and treatments. The gatefolds present 24-inch timelines with pictures and short descriptions of the advances and breakthroughs. ISBN: 9781579121563. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U338454
€  8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.86 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 921]
Keywords: 9781579121563
In shopping cart

More information

DONNE, JOHN; GILL, THEODORE A. (INTRODUCTION).
The Sermons Of John Donne.
Living Age Books/Meridan Books, New York: 1958. Softcover. reading copy.
¶ 288 pages.
Book number: 48506X1
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: ESSAYS
Keywords: (Essays, John Donne, Sermons).
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN GILL (ED.)
South Bank Photo Show 1993
London, South Bank Centre. 1993, First Edition. Wrappers, Sq. 8vo. Unpaginated [24], 14 illus. mainly colour. details of 108 exhibits, contact naems, addresses. Minor wear [cab 4/4]. (ISBN: 1853321133) , Near Fine.
Book number: 007551
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.41 | JP¥ 1041]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Art Photography Exhibition Catalogue 1853321133
In shopping cart

More information

SUSSMAN, ELISABETH WITH HANHARDT, JOHN G.; KELLER, COREY - ASSISTANCE; GILL, BRENDAN - ESSAY
City of Ambition: Artists & New York 1900-1960
Whitney Museum of American Art/Flammarion, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Nice bright copy with very minimal corner edge wear to gray cloth boards in a lightly edge worn pictorial dust jacket with a red circular sticker & a white sticker remnant on front cover, pages clean, binding tight. 1996 Hard Cover. 144 pp. "City of Ambition, published to accompany a Whitney Museum exhibition, takes its title from the famous 1910 Alfred Stieglitz photographs of New York's then-burgeoning skyline. Both the book and the exhibition explore the creative ferment of the first half of the century, seeking to reveal and revel in the notion of ambition as idealized source of energy and inspiration. Paintings, prints, sculptures, and photographs by some of America's most renowned artists - Stieglitz, Georgia O'Keeffe, Man Ray, Edward Hopper, Diane Arbus, Jackson Pollock, and many more - provide a broad overview of expressive interpretations. Seen together this wealth of imagery confirms that the real heart and truest measure of New York - or of any city - is the art it inspires.".
Book number: 1522200
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
In shopping cart

More information

(GILL, JOHN) ELLA, GEORGE M.
John Gill and Justification from Eternity. A Tercentenary Appreciation.
Eggleston 1998. Hardback, 332 p. (NEW)
Book number: A00356
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 32.84 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2551]
Catalogue: Special Offers
In shopping cart

More information

ERNEST SHIPP; MARY WEBB; HAROLD F. BING; PHYLLIS TAYLOR ; ERIC GILL, JOHN AUSTIN (& OTHERS)
THE ROAD, A Quarterly Review. Vol.4 no.2 (new series), July 1925.
Woodcuts and decorations by Ursula Wood, W G Rafe, F Woollard, Maud Preston, C W Ratlor, Maxwell Armfield, Eric Gill, John Austin. pp.[446]-489 (plus ads), complete as issued, original wrappers; slightly creased but a very good copy.
Book number: nq11404
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Art
In shopping cart

More information

GARDINER, LESLIE & ADRIAN; GRAHAM, PETER; BROUGH, STEPHEN; DUNCAN, FIONA; GILL, CHRISTOPHER; ABRAHAMS, ANTHONY; ABRAHAMS, JOY; FARNDON, JOHN
France on Backroads: The Motorist's Guide to the French Countryside
London, Pan Books. 1986. (ISBN: 0330297422) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original hardback edition, no previous owner marks, bright unclipped pictorial dustjacket, yellow cloth binding, 256 pages, full colour maps of the IGN on the easy-to-read scale of 1:250,000, colour illustrations; over 50 one or two-day drives in superb locations avoiding the motorways and main roads, planned and driven by a dedicated Francophile team of travel writers. Practical and fascinating information. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 6757
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Travel, Topography, Geography, France, Countryside, Rural, Motoring, Touring 0330297422
In shopping cart

More information

GILL, JOHN U. A. (HG.)
Alien Nation.
Ostfildern, Hatje Cantz, 2006 4°, 117 S., zahlr., meist farb. Abb., Kart., Tadellos. EA. Ausstellungskatalog London u. a. O. Texte engl.
Book number: 48752
CHF 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 35.98 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2794]
Keywords: Kunst - 20 Jht. nach 1945
In shopping cart

More information

GILL, JOHN
THE ART OF TEACHING YOUNG MINDS TO OBSERVE AND THINK. Fully Illustrated in Sketches and Notes of Lessons..
London, Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer, 1875. iv,156pp small 8vo original cloth. Owner's name (A.L. COSE, 1878) on endpaper, odd mark and foxing in text; very good sound copy. Sold new in Christchurch, N.Z. - has the bookshop label of WHITCOMBE & CO., COLOMBO ST., CHRISTCHURCH.
Book number: nq11052
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4271]
In shopping cart

More information

GILL, JOHN
Between Worlds New and Selected Poems
Hanging Loose Press, 1993. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0914610740. 0.33 x 9.03 x 6.11 Inches; 135 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 195894
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 272]
Keywords: 0914610740 Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

GILL, JOHN
BETWEEN WORLDS, New & Selected Poems
New York: Hanging Loose Press, 1993. First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Near fine in glossy illustrated covers.
Book number: 8054
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

GILL, JOHN
Between Worlds: New and Selected Poems
Paperback. Good. 1st softcover printing 1993 Hanging Loose Press, Brooklyn. Very clean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. Noticeable scratches to back cover; average wear. 108pp. Language: English. ISBN: 1896597548
Book number: 1002A395461
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: poet, poetry
In shopping cart

More information

GILL, JOHN
Between worlds; new & selected poems.
Brooklyn: Hanging Loose Press, 1993. 108p, first edition, wraps. Contains homoerotic poetry..
Book number: 24014
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Gay Studies Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

GILL, JOHN
The Cause of God and Truth: In Four Parts: With a Vindication of Part IV from the Cavils, Calumnies, and Defamations of Mr Henry Heywood Etc (set of 2 volumes)
London, E Justins/W Hardcastle/Ogles, Duncan and Cochran. 1816, New Edition. Half-Leather. 468 + 575 pages, Volume 2 printed 1814. Page 463 of Volume 1 has a few lines of text difficult to read, presumably due to a fault in the printing process. Brown leather spines with chipped spine labels, marbled paper boards. Hinges just starting to crack at top. Pastedown stamped J N Throssell (name of a Strict Baptist pastor at Homerton, London, and Rehoboth, Margate). Good.
Book number: 492442
GBP 78.50 [Appr.: EURO 94 US$ 123.8 | JP¥ 9615]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology, Calvinism, Reformed
In shopping cart

More information

GILL, RONALD AND JOHN GROVES
Club Route in Europe; The Story of 30 Corps in the European Campaign
Published by Werner Degener 33 Hindenburgstrasse, Hannover First Edition 1946. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, oxidised gilt title lettering to the spine. Quarto. 10½'' x 8¼''. Contains 191 printed pages of text with fold-out red and black maps. Spine faded, 15 mm scuffing of the cloth to the upper spine edge, without any ownership markings with the contents being in Very Good condition.
Book number: 52228
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.29 | JP¥ 1653]
Catalogue: WORLD WAR II
In shopping cart

More information

GILL, RONALD AND GROVES, JOHN.
Club Route in Europe. The Story of 30 Corps in the European Campaign.
[First edition] Hannover: Werner Degener, 1946 Large 8vo. Original cloth gilt, spine lettering a little rubbed. Pp. 191, with 14 plates and 7 folding coloured maps. * Contemporary WWII Official Account Of 30 Corps Fighting Journey along the NW Europe 'Club Route', marked by The Ace Of Clubs Sign from Normandy through Picardy, Belgium & Holland, The Ardennes & Into The Rhineland to Bremen
Book number: 99672
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 US$ 94.62 | JP¥ 7349]
In shopping cart

More information

GILL, RONALD GROVES, JOHN
Club Route in Europe the Story of 30 Corps in the European Campaign
Germany, Hannover. 1946, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. VG+, no dj. Very clean copy in sound binding. Illustrated. Many folding maps. 191 pages. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 023324
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: Unit History
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search