ascending
descending
found: 158 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(BAXANDALL, LEE; BERGER, JOHN; BRECHT, BERTOLT, WEISS, PETER; MALANGA, GERARD; ET AL).
Chalk Circle. April-May 1966. Volume 1 Number 1.
New York: Chalk Circle Productions, 1966. - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial black-and-white wraps. The wraps are very lightly bumped & rubbed. Black-and-white illustrations. Very good. Among the contents of this issue are "The Necessary Decision" by Peter Weiss; "The Anachronistic Procession of Freedom and Democracy" by Bertolt Brecht; "Criticism West of Suez" by John Berger; "Potsy", a play by Lee Baxandall; and a poem by Gerard Malanga.
Book number: 14882
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Politics; Periodical; Chalk Circle; First Issue; Peter Weiss; Bertolt Brecht; John Berger; Lee Baxandall; Gerard Malanga.
In shopping cart

More information

(CARONE, WALTER; NIEPCE, JANINE; STERN, BERT; GHIRRI, LUIGI; MALANGA, GERARD; KOBAL, JOHN; WARHOL, ANDY; MAYER, BRIGITTE MARIA; ZOETMULDER, STEEF; HELWEIN, GOTTFRIED; ET AL.)
Mois de la Photo a Paris. Novembre 1992. Catalogue General.
Paris: Paris Audiovisuel, (1992). - Quarto, 11-7/8 inches high by 9 inches wide. Softcover perfect-bound color pictorial white wraps. 355 & [i] pages, profusely illustrated throughout with black & white and occasional color photographs. Near fine. A wonderful illustrated catalog of the photography exhibitions taking place at galleries throughout Paris during the annual "Mois de la Photo".Includes works by Walter Carone, Janine Niepce, Bert Stern, Luigi Ghirri, Gerard Malanga, John Kobal, Andy Warhol, Brigitte Maria Mayer, Steef Zoetmulder, Gottfried Helwein, and many many others.
Book number: 23122
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography; Mois de la Photo a Paris; Novembre 1992; November; Month of the Photo; Paris Galleries; Catalogue; Catalog; Exhibition; Janine Niepce; Bert Stern Luigi Ghirri; Gerard Malanga; Modern; Twentieth Century; Andy Warhol; 20th Century; John Kobal;
In shopping cart

More information

ATKINSON, J. C.; O'LEARY, JOHN GERARD
Countryman on the Moors
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0192814141). paperback. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 058174
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: Biographies
Keywords: 0192814141
In shopping cart

More information

ATKINSON, J. C.; O'LEARY, JOHN GERARD
Countryman on the Moors
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0192814141). paperback. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 058175
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311]
Catalogue: Biographies
Keywords: 0192814141
In shopping cart

More information

BEAULIEU, JOHN & WIT, GERARD DE
Genezen met geluid. Een therapeutische toepassing van klanken
1990. Paperback. Pp: 170. ISBN: 9789063782214. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1766627
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9789063782214
In shopping cart

More information

BERRYMAN, PHILLIP E.; JOHN R. CONNERY, GERARD J. HUGHES, BRIAN BYRON, CHARLES E. CURAN; MERLE LONGWOOD, AND LOUIS DUPRE
Theological Studies, vol. 34, no. 3, September 1973: Latin American Liberation Theology; Morality of Consequences; Infallibility in Morals; 1 Cor. 7:10-15: Marriage & Divorce; Present State of Moral Theology; Common Good & Environmental Issues; New Appr
Theological Studies, 1973. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ink underlining; address label on front wrapper.
Book number: JL1923
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

BERTRAND, GERARD, LANG, JEAN AND ROSS, JOHN
The Green Bay watershed: past/present/future
University of Wisconsin Sea Grant College Program, 1976, Technical report no.229.Paper covers.V.g./No Jacket.xviii, 300 pp. In English.
Book number: 5304
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

BHAGWATI, JAGDISH N.; RUGGIE, JOHN GERARD (EDS):
Power Passions and Purpose, Prospects for North-South Negotiations
MIT 1984 viii, 338pp. PAPERBACK
Book number: 1825
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: cr economics develop pb
In shopping cart

More information

BHAGWATI, JAGDISH N. & JOHN GERARD RUGGIE (EDITORS)
Power, Passions, and Purpose. Prospects for North-South Negotiations
Cambridge, Massachussets, The MIT Press, 1984. First paperback edition. Paperback. Ex-Library. 338 pages. With library stamps & labels. Covers plastified. Spine, covers & corners somewhat worn. Spine somewhat creased. Spine plastic cover mostly missing. - .
Book number: 13031
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Bhagwati Power Passions Purpose North-South 1984 Negotiations
In shopping cart

More information

BHAGWATI, JAGDISH N & RUGGIE, JOHN GERARD ( EDITED BY )
Power Passions and Pupose; Prospects for North-South Negotiations
, . MIT Press, 1984. ( hb with dj, x-lib w/usual amrkings, dj worn incover, o/w in good cond. ) ISBN # 026202201X ISBN: 026202201X
Book number: 37381
USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 674]
Catalogue: Finance
In shopping cart

More information

BIJSTERBOSCH WILLEM, BOTJE HARM, BURT SIMON, CARTENS DAAN, VAN EMMERIK GERARD, FOX JOHN, HEIJNE BAS, INDIANA GARY, KROMHOUT RINDERT, LANOYE TOM, E.A.
Strijdgewoel, Verhalen over mannen
Contact, 1997, 305 .pp, soft cover, 12 x 20 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Magazijn b)
Book number: 251083&24D
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Nederlandse literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

BINNEY, HORACE. JOHN SERGEANT; GERARD WILL CASE.
Arguments of the Defendants' Counsel and Judgment of the Supreme Court
[Trial]. [Girard Will Case]. [Binney, Horace and John Sergeant]. Arguments of the Defendants' Counsel and Judgment of the Supreme Court, U.S. in the Case of Vidal and Another, Complainants and Appellants, Versus the Mayor, Etc. of Philadelphia, The Executors of Stephen Girard, and Others, Defendants and Appellees. January Term, 1844. To Which is Added the Will of Stephen Girard. Printed by Order of Commissioners of the Girard Estates. Philadelphia: Chrissy and Markley, 1854. 348 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Textured cloth with decorative blind-stamping. Some wear to edges, joints starting, light rubbing to boards, small chip to head of spine, strip of reinforcement tape to foot. Early signature to front free endpaper, interior otherwise clean. A good copy. $50. * Reprint of first edition. Stephen Girard, the wealthiest self-made man of his day in America, died without issue in 1831, leaving the bulk of his property to the city of Philadelphia in trust to establish and maintain a college for poor white male orphans. His relatives, dissatisfied with their moderate legacies, filed a bill alleging that the city could not be a trustee, and also that the objects of the charity were too vague and indefinite to sustain a trust. The bill was dismissed, but the U.S. Supreme Court failed to decide the appeal in 1843 and ordered a reargument. The complainants retained Daniel Webster; the city retained Horace Binney and John Sergeant. Marke, A Catalogue of the Law Collection at New York University (1953) 965-966. Catalogue of the Library of the Harvard Law School (1909) II:1084.
Book number: 35881
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: TRIALS WILLS TRIAL
In shopping cart

More information

BOESCHEN, JOHN A. ; JENNY GERARD; DIANE STORIN
Foundations Physical Science: Teacher's Annotated Edition
Coronado Publishers, 1983. Hardcover. School-stamped, with name of school marked out. Highlighting and underlining on just a few pages, mostly clean. Very good binding. 345 pages. Very Good- .
Book number: 7309
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Science Teacher's Science Textbooks Energy Nuclear Energy Mechanical Energy Thermal Energy Electric Energy Magnets Magnetism Textbooks
In shopping cart

More information

BOGAARD, JOHN UIT DEN & STRAATEN, GERARD VAN
Met Swiebertje op stap
1975. Pp: 152. ISBN: 9789020620108. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1795978
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789020620108
In shopping cart

More information

BOGAARD, JOHN UIT DEN / STRAATEN, GERARD VAN (ILLUSTRATIES)
Swiebertje als woonwagenkamp.
Alkmaar, Kluitman, . w., 5e druk, 88p., formaat 13-20cm., hard cover. - goed
Book number: 94080
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Jeugd/Kinderboek
Keywords: Swiebertje als woonwagenkamp.
In shopping cart

More information

BOGAARD, JOHN UIT DEN / STRAATEN, GERARD VAN (ILLUSTRATIES)
Swiebertje als woonwagenklant.
Alkmaar, Kluitman, . w., 11de druk, 88blz., formaat 14-20cm., hard cover. - goed
Book number: 74763
€  2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.51 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 200]
Catalogue: Jeugd/Kinderboek
Keywords: Swiebertje als woonwagenklant.
In shopping cart

More information

BOGAARD, JOHN UIT DEN / STRAATEN, GERARD VAN (ILLUSTRATIES)
Swiebertje op bezoek bij Nicolien.
Alkmaar, Kluitman, . w., 17e druk, 93p., formaat 13-20cm., hard cover. - goed
Book number: 94079
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Jeugd/Kinderboek
Keywords: Swiebertje op bezoek bij Nicolien.
In shopping cart

More information

BOGAARD, JOHN HENRY & STRAATEN, GERARD VAN
Swiebertje krijgt een huis
1978. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 79. ISBN: 9789020675344. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1856628
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789020675344
In shopping cart

More information

BOGAARD, JOHN UIT DEN & STRAATEN, GERARD VAN
Swiebertje bij Saartje in de keuken
1976. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 88. ISBN: 9789020675191. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1857082
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789020675191
In shopping cart

More information

BOGAARD, JOHN UIT DEN & STRAATEN, GERARD VAN
Swiebertje bij Saartje in de keuken
1976. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 88. ISBN: 9789020675191. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1904036
€  3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.01 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789020675191
In shopping cart

More information

BOOGAARD, JOHN UIT DEN / STRAATEN, GERARD VAN (ILLUSTRATIES).
Swiebertje als woonwagenklant.
Alkmaar, Kluitman, . 4de druk, 88blz., formaat 14-20cm., hard cover. - goed
Book number: 71524
€  2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.51 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 200]
Catalogue: Jeugd/Kinderboek
Keywords: Swiebertje als woonwagenklant.
In shopping cart

More information

GERARD KLEIN (TRANSLATED BY JOHN BRUNNER
The Overlords Of War
New York, Doubleday and Company. 1973, Book Club Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very GoodCopy of this Book in a Very Good Dust-Jacket,with one closed tear to the base of the spine and light rubbing to extremities.Not Price clipped,and the book has no previous ownership inscriptions present.Lovely Clean copy internally.Brunner received the Hugo award, the British Science Fiction award and the French Prix Apollo.John Killian Houston Brunner was born at Preston Crowmarsh, Oxfordshire, in 1934 and educated at Cheltenham. He wrote his first novel at the age of 17 under the pseudonym Gill Hunt. His writings tended to be intellectual rather than popular, and even at the peak of his career he sometimes found it difficult to get his books published. This was not helped by his acA leftwing activist, with particular connections to the peace movement, much of his best and most mature fiction is involved in a complex analysis of social trends and where they will take us--novels like Stand on Zanzibar which deals with overpopulation, among other things, and The Sheep Look Up, which is one of sf's most telling presentations of environmental degradation, are also technically innovative with their multiple viewpoint storylines, interspersed newspaper headlines and fragments of author characters' expository prose. The Shockwave Rider is more conventional in technique but was one of the first sf novels fully to understand the information technology revolution.8vo 186pp Reprint. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 15805
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

GERARD KLEIN AND JOHN BRUNNER (TRANSLATION)
The Overlords of War
Canada: Daw, 1974. 1st thus. Mass Market Paperback. Karel Thole. UQ1099.. FINE-MINUS .
Book number: 373030
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CAHIERS DE L'INSTITUT DE SCIENCE ECONOMIQUE ET APPLIQUEE, A C L DAY, A E NIVOLLET, MAURICE BYE, RICHARD BAILEY, BRIAN TEW, J DENIZET, PIERRE MILLET, JOHN KNAPP, M FG SCOTT, GÉRARD DE BERNIS, J. PARENT
Cahiers de l'Institut de Science Economique et Appliquée ( I.S.E.A.) , N° spécial : Colloques Economiques Franco-Britanniques : Etudes sur les problèmes économiques de l'Europe . Contient entre autres : L'avenir du commerce européen, par A.C.L. Day (14 p.). Réponse à l'exposé de A.C.L. Day , par A. E. Nivollet (12 p.). Possibilités d'entente sur les problèmes douaniers et commerciaux , par M. Byé (26 p.). L'avenir de l'acord monétaire européen , par B. Tew (12 p.). L'avenir de l'organisation monétaire européenne, par J. Denizet (12 p.)...
Paris, I.S.E.A., 1960. Contient en outre : Le rôle de la coordination des politiques de conjoncture dans la construction européenne, par P. Millet (22 p.). , Commentaire de l'exposé de M. Pierre Millet , par J. Knapp (6 p.). L'hamonisation des charges fiscales en Europe, par J. Parent (30 p.). Commentaire de l'exposé de J. Parent , par W. Hagenbuch (6 p.).1 fascicule petit in-8, 201 pages, broché. Bon état .
¶ Cahiers de l'Institut de Science Economique et Appliquée ( I.S.E.A.) , N° spécial : Colloques Economiques Franco-Britanniques : Etudes sur les problèmes économiques de l'Europe . Contient entre autres : L'avenir du commerce européen, par A.C.L. Day (14 p.). Réponse à l'exposé de A.C.L. Day , par A. E. Nivollet (12 p.). Possibilités d'entente sur les problèmes douaniers et commerciaux , par M. Byé (26 p.). L'avenir de l'acord monétaire européen , par B. Tew (12 p.). L'avenir de l'organisation monétaire européenne, par J. Denizet (12 p.)...
Book number: 50822
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLOT MONICA, HOCMARD GERARD, MORGAN JOHN E.
LET'S GO ON ! CLASSE DE SECONDE
Armand Colin - Longman. 1978. In-4 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos abîmé. Intérieur bon état. 255 pages. Illustré de nombreuses photos en noir et blanc. Annotations au crayon dans le texte.
¶ Sous la dir. d'Alphonsine Poujade, et d'Annabella L. Kitson.
Book number: RO60024555
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search