| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 312 books on 13 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
"The Beggar's Opera"; "The Rehearsal"; "The Imposture Defeated"; "Amphitryon; Or the Two Socia's" [Bound volume of 4 Restoration plays] [London]: [various], 1675-1729. Hardcover. English literature, Restoration Drama. Bound volume of four Restoration plays. Early vellum binding over boards. Page dimensions: 221 x 172mm. Early ink title on spine: "English Plays". Some chips and cuts to vellum on spine and front board. Corners of boards worn with ½" chips to vellum. Front inner hinge broken. The four plays are: (1) "The Beggar's Opera. At is Acted at the Theatre-Royal in Lincolns-Inn Fields. Written by Mr. Gay [.] The Third Edition: With the Ouverture in Score, The Songs, and the Basses [.]" [by John Gay (1685-1732)]. London: Printed for John Watts, 1729. [viii], 60 pages + 46 pages of engraved music. Title page printed in red and black. With wood-engraved head and tail-pieces, and initial letters. (2) "The Rehearsal As it is now Acted at the Theatre-Royal. The third Edition with Amen[dments and] Large Additions by the A[uthor]" [by George Villiers, 2nd Duke of Buckingham (1628-1687)]. London: Printed for Thomas Dring, at the Harrow at the Corner of Chancery-lane in Fleet-street, 1675. [iv], 59, [1] pages. Title page damaged with tears and large losses. 4" tear to following leaf. Text complete. Moderate foxing. "an amusing and clever satire on the heroic drama and especially on Dryden's 'The Conquest of Granada" - Wikipedia entry on George Villiers, 2nd Duke of Buckingham, accessed April 2012]. (3) "The Imposture Defeated: or, A Trick to Cheat the Devil. A Comedy. As it was Acted by His Majesties Sevants, at the Theatre in Drury-Lane." [by George Powell (1658?-1714). London: Printed for Richard Wellington, at the Lute, in St. Paul's Church-Yard, 1698. [vi], 47 pages + [1] page advertisements for "Books lately Printed for Richard Wellington, at the Lute in St. Paul's Church-Yard." First edition. Moderate foxing. Complete. Rare. "This play portrayed the proper treatment of an adulteress as brutal confinement and isolation from others to punish her and prevent the spread of her attitude." - Wikipedia entry on George Powell, accessed April 2012. "As this triffle of a Comedy, was only a slight piece of Scibble, purely design'd for the Introduction of a little Musick, being no more than a short weeks work, to serve the wants of a thin Playhouse, and Long Vacation; under those little circumstances it need no Apology for either the Plot or the Writing part of it: It neither sets up for a Play, nor the Author for a Poet [.]" from the author's preface "To the Reader". "Why then, if I were worth one Groat in the world I'd disinherit you, you Dog you: But you know I'm poor Sirrah, my Poverty and Indulgence is the occasion of your Sawcy Disobedience." - page 9. George Powell was both an actor and a playwright. (4) "Amphityron; Or the Two Socia's". [by John Dryden (1631-1700)]. [presumed to be: London?: J. Tonson and M. Tonson?, 1690?]. [ii (of viii)], 57, [1 (epilogue)], [2 ("A Catalogue of Mr. Dryden's Works as they are bound in Three Volumes in quarto, in the order they were written.")] pages. Lacking three preliminary leaves, including the title leaf. The one preliminary leaf that is present is headed "PROLOGUE" on the recto, and after the Prologue it also has the list of "Dramatis Personae" in the lower part of the verso. This leaf is torn and creased along the inner margins and nearly detached, but without loss of text. Also lacking the second part, of engraved music. Incomplete. Main body of the text of the drama is complete with no loss of text. Provenance: Early owner's signature: "Ch. Kirkpatrick Sharpe. Hoddam Castle" [Charles Kirkpatrick Sharpe (c. 1781-1851), of Hoddom Castle, Dumfriesshire, Scotland. Kirkpatrick Sharpe was an antiquary, an artist, a Freemason, a friend of the poet Robert Burns, and a friend of Sir Walter Scott]. Later owner's inscription: "R. B. Willis from W. R. K. Bedford 1852". [Robert Bruce Willis (1826-1897), who emigrated to New Zealand in the 19th century, son of John Walpole Willis, a Supreme Court Judge in New South Wales, Australia; William Kirkpatrick Riland Bedford? (1826-1905).] ; 4to. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 13653 USD 1400.00 [Appr.: EURO 1115 | £UK 893 | JP¥ 111213]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fables. By the Late Mr. Gay London Tonson & Watts; Knapton 1753, 1755 Early Edition. 8vo. Two volumes. Contemporary full leather; spines in six compartments, gilt rules; red lettering pieces, gilt. Illustrated with engravings. The lettering labels have been replaced and the hinges have been neatly and nearly invisibly repaired; this is a very good set. Volume 1 is the seventh edition; volume 2 is the fifth edition. Even though the editions differ, the binding are clearly intended to make this a set. ESTC T13824. Hardcover. Very good. -- Thorn BooksBook number: 16850 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23831] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Gay: Poetry and Prose Volumes I & II (Complete) London, Oxford Univ Press. 1974, 1st. Hard, 8vo. First editions. Hard covers in original cloth and dust jackets. Published London: Oxford Univ Press, 1974, first printing. 8vo.'s vii+vii+659pp. Minor dust spotting along top edge, else a fine, attractive set in price clipped, else fine dust jackets. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 005137 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888] Catalogue: Literary & Modern First Editions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
North Carolina Literary Review, Volume I, Number 1 (Summer, 1992) Greenville, NC: East Carolina University, 1992. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have handling wear, edge rubbing. ; Contents: Ammons, "Broad Brush"; Chappell, "The Indivisible Presence of Randall Jarrell"; Vickers, "A Week of Three Days in Chapel Hill: Faulkner, Contempo, and Their Contemporaries"; Lembke, "Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Grackle"; Albright, "Ponds and Mudbanks and Ditchbanks, Brierberries, Things of That Kind: A Conversation with A. R. Ammons"; Weill, "Inner Lights and Inner Lives: The Gospel According to Linda Beatrice Brown" Wilentz, "Authenticating Experience: North Carolina Slave Narratives and Politics of Place " (narratives of Vilet Lester and George Moses Horton) ; Manley and Sabella, "Migrant Afternoon"; Hudson, "Among the Tuscarora: The Strange and Mysterious Death of John Lawson, Gentleman, Explorer, and Writer"; Shields, "Paradise Regained, Again: The Literary Context of John Lawson's A New Voyage to Carolina"; Hudson, "Digging for the Bones: Personal Explorations of Story"; series of sidebars and short articles detailing the past an dpresent contexts of John Lawson in North Carolina; photographs by Lawrence S. Earley; Sparrow, "Early North Carolina Literature: A Syllabus for Serious Readers"; Lanier, "Banned Anything Good Lately"; Manley Wade Wellman, "On Being a North Carolina Writer"; John Patterson, "A Dictionary of North Carolina Writers"; William Marquess, "The Brautigan Library"; Preston Hoffman, "People of the Book (the Valdese Public Library) "; Patricia Gantt, "The A. R. Ammons Papers"; Albright, "The Fred Chappell Papers"; gatherings, Glider (news, quiz, letters to the editor).; 10.0" tall; 196 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1610042 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Americana United States America American Literature Literary Review Journal All Americana: : North Carolina and the South Literature Americana Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
North Carolina Literary Review, Volume I (One 1) , Number 1 (I One) , Summer 1992 Greenville, NC: Historical Association, 1992. Soft Cover. Illustrated by Lawrence S. Earley, Others. Square, tight volume with clean and bright pages. Wraps have minor edge rubbing only. Signed with inscription by author Marjorie Hudson on title page. ; Contents: Ammons, "Broad Brush, a new poem"; Chappell, "The Indivisible Presence of Randall Jarrell"; three poems by Jarrell; Vickers, "A Week or Three Days in Chapel Hill: Faulker, Contempo, and Their Contemporaries"; "Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Grackle"; Albright, "Ponds and Mudbanks and Ditchbanks, Brierberries, Things of That Kind: A Conversation with A. R. Ammons"; Weil, "Inner Lights nad Inner Lives: The Gospel according to Linda Beatrice Brown"; Wilentz, "Authenticating Experience: North Carolina Slave Narratives and Politics of Place"; Manley and Sabella, "Migrant Afternoon"; Hudson, "Among the Tuscarora: The Strange and Mysterious Death of John Lawson, Gentleman, Explorer, and Writer"; Shields, "Paradise Regained, Again: The Literary Context of John Lawson's A New Voyage to Carolina"; Hudson, "Digging for the Bones: Personal Explorations of Story"; other features. ; 10" (25.4 cm) tall; 196 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1880035 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Academic Scholarly Journal Journals Magazine Magazines Media Periodical Periodicals All History: : United States Americana: : North Carolina and the South Literature Americana Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fables by John Gay in two parts, to which added by Edward Moore. Didot, Paris _1800, 10x16cm, relié. Edition stéréotype. Reliure en plein veau caramel, dos à quatre nerfs orné de frises, roulettes dorées, de filets dorés et à froid, encadrement de guirlandes florales à froid serties de points dorés dans les écoinçons sur les plats, motif décoratif central frappé à froid sur les plats, gardes et contreplats de papier à la cuve, roulettes dorées sur les coupes, coins émoussés, tranches marbrées, jolie reliure romantique. Agréable exemplaire. - Didot, Paris _1800, 10x16cm, relié. Book number: 24243 € 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 251.14 | £UK 160.25 | JP¥ 19950] Catalogue: Littérature - Divers littérature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fables. Printed for J. and R. Tonson, London _1737 - 1742, 2 parties en un Vol. in 8 (12x19,5cm), (14) 173pp. ; (8) 155pp., relié. Mention de cinquième édition pour le premier volume, et de seconde édition pour le second. Le premier tome est paru pour la première fois en 1727, une suite lui fut ajoutée en 1738. Elle est illustrée d'un frontispice par Scottin (placé en tête du second volume et daté 1738), de deux vignettes de titre, de 51 en-tête par Kent et Wooton au premier volume et de 16 grandes figures par Gravelot pour le volume II. Plein Veau postérieur. Dos ca 1800, orné de filets et de roulettes à froid. Les Plats de veau flammé ont été rajoutés. Frottements. Un coin rogné. Un coin restauré. 2 petits manques en coiffe. - Printed for J. and R. Tonson, London _1737 - 1742, 2 parties en un Vol. in 8 (12x19,5cm), (14) 173pp. ; (8) 155pp., relié. Book number: 36175 € 500.00 [Appr.: US$ 627.85 | £UK 400.5 | JP¥ 49875] Catalogue: Livres Anciens (1455-1820) - Littératures
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rural Sports Together with the Birth of the Squire and the Hound and the Huntsman William Edwin Rudge , New York, 1930. Hard Cover. Very Good. Light wear along edges of red paper covered boards. Cloth spine lightly rubbed, light age toning internally otherwise unmarked. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 030946 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns
Keywords: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beggar's Opera. Rule a Wife and Have a Wife. Every Man in His Humour. She Stoops to Conquer Dublin, William Jones, 1791, 1792, 1792, 1792, 1792. Hardcover. Four plays in one volume, each with separate frontispiece, engraved title, and letterpress tiitle. 12mo Original calf with two spine labels stating "British Theatre" and "III". The Ben Johnson text is the David Garrick alteration, and all were "Adapted for Theatrical Representation, as Performed at the Theatre-Royal, Drury Lane." Spine has a shallow chip at head, short split to rear joint bottom, and a bit of rubbing to the labels; sides have light rubbing; inner hinges cracked but covers holding well; yellowing to page edges and to leaves adjacent to the plates; occasonal small soil spots in text margins; small modern name label inside front cover, half inch tear to fore margin of frontispiece for HAVE A WIFE neatly repaired; else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy of this collection of four comedies, with 8 engraved illustrations. Jones'ss British Theatre series was published in 10 volumes 1791-95. See ESTC T13796 for the John Gay title. Book number: 38785 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369] Catalogue: Pre-20th Century Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Betjeman’S Cornwall. London: John Murray, 1984. First edition, 8vo., pp.95, pictorial wrappers, b/w illustrations; very light creasing to wrappers, a very good, clean copy. Book number: 20871 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
London's Historic Railway Stations. London, John Murray, 1972. Profusely illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. Large-8vo. 126 pp. A good copy. (ISBN/EAN: 071952573x) Book number: 26555 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: transport / railways / treinen / trains / spoor / spoorwegen / chemin de fer / Eisenbahn | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Goal Of Time. A Poem. First Edition; 8vo; pp. 56; decorated endpapers; worn and stained cloth with gilt title on front board, new purple cloth spine, ink stamp on title page, flecking throughout, a good copy. Melbourne, George Robertson, 1883. First Edition of the first Australian published poem. Book number: 57073 AUD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 214.25 US$ 268.9 | £UK 171.75 | JP¥ 21361]
Keywords: Australian literature poems poetry john le gay brereton | In shopping cart More information div> |
Goal Of Time George Robertson, Australia, 1883. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good /No Jacket. John Le Gay Brereton was born in Bradford England, 1827. He practiced as a Homoeopathist Horton Lane before emigrating to Sydney, New South Wales in 1859 where he set up in practice in Spring Street. As well as his medical practice Brereton wrote several books of poetry. Book - in Near Very Good maroon boards with gilt lettering and patterned endpapers - light bumping and wearing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, poem 'Katie's Garden' also by J Le Gay Brereton, pasted to the patterened rear endpaper otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Size: 7.25 inches tall by 4.75 inches. 56 pages. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Poetry; Inventory No: 5237. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard. Book number: 5237 GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.5 US$ 172.45 | JP¥ 13699] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Brereton Poetry Poems Verse Australia Australian Poetry; | In shopping cart More information div> |
PROSPECT OF HIGHGATE & HAMPSTEAD. London, The Highgate Press, 1967. 115pp 8vo boards. Small name at head of title-page; a very good copy in slightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Book number: nq12789 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The European Past: Volume 2: Reappraisals in History Since Waterloo MacMillan. 1970. (Trade paperback) Very good. (History). Book number: 175956 USD 14.91 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1184] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
"The European Past, Vol II: Reappraisals in History Since Waterloo Macmillan, 1970. "Macmillan Co., 1970 (Trade PB, light wear to cover, x-lib w/usual markings, o/w good cond) Book number: 31111 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277] Catalogue: European History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cultural Context of Learning and Thinking. An Exploration in Experimental Anthropology. London, Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1971, 304 pp. hardcover with dustjacket. The authors of this volume, after studying for serveral years the thinking process of members of a tribal group in West Africa, bring a new understanding to the relation between culture and cognitive development. Fine ex-library copy (library stamp inside, no exterior library marks). Book number: 004227 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Anthropology General/ Sociology
Keywords: culture, cognition, cognitive development, West Africa, Kpelle | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cultural Context Of Learning And Thinking Methuen 1971 Hardcover. Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 766307 NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.64 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1481] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cultural Context of Learning and Thinking: An Exploration in Experimental Anthropology London, Methuen and Co. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0416755100) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Report of a cross cultural study in Kpelle, Liberia. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 019510 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244] Catalogue: Anthropology, Ethnology, Sociology, Folklore
Keywords: Sociology Politics West Africa Ethnology Anthropology Social History Liberia Travel Topography Kran Religion Kinship Trade Economics Schooling Education Kpelle 0416755100 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Perspectives: Art, Literature, Music; Number Five (5) , Autumn 1953 London: Intercultural Publications, 1953. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps torn at spine top and bottom with additional tearing, creasing, shelf wear on front and back. ; Contents: Cowley, "Editor's Commentary"; Morrison, "American Houses: Modern Style"; Burke, "Antony in Behalf of the Play"; Murray, "Conrad Aiken: Poet of Creative Dissolution"; Ferguson, "Young Man with a Horn"; Cheever, "Torch Song"; Gay, "Isham Street"; Riesman, "Some Observations on Changes in Leisure Attitudes"; Aiken, "Changing Mind 1925"; review of John Steinbeck's East of Eden by Magny; review of The Letters of Theodore Roosevelt by Wilson.; 9.0" tall; 186 pages. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 1770022 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Literature Literary Criticism Review Journal Periodical All Literature Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Perspectives Usa: Number Five (Fall 1953) New York: Intercultural Publications, 1953. Softcover. Sound binding, but wraps are beginning to pull away a little. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps have overall shelf wear, age-darkening. ; Contents: Cowley, "Editor's Commentary." Morrison, "American Houses: Modern Style." Burke, "Antony in Behalf of the Play." Murray, "Conrad Aiken: Poet of Creative Dissolution." Ferguson, "Young Man with a Horn." Cheever, "Torch Song." Gay, "Isham Street." Riesman, "Some Observations on Changes in Leisure Attitudes." Aikeen, "Changing Mind 1925." Book reviews, regular features. ; 9.0" tall; 188 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2210027 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: America United States Culture Cultural Art Literature Literary Journal All Literature Americana Literary Criticism Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Various Plays incl. Percy; The Belle's Stratagem; The Critic; Oroonoko; The Country Girl; The Irish Widow; Arden of Feversham; The Jealous Wife; The Beggar's Opera; George Barnwell or The London Merchant; The Hypocrite; The Mock Doctor; The Mourning Bride 1820. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. This is apparently the second volume of a publication of various plays in at least 3 volumes as this volume starts at page 517 and finishes at page 1051 with the first page of a new play. There is no titlepage (although it does not appear to have been removed from this binding) and so no publishing information. "Charles Nelson His Book 1820" is written on the inside of the front endpaper, this appears to be contemporary with the binding of the volume. The binding is brown leather with gilt decoration but no title on the spine. The covers are both detatched and are plain except for a simple imressed decoration close to the edge. The corners of the covers are worn. The enpapers are marbled brown with a blue streak, the text is set out in two columns to a page, pages are darkened but are still very readable. The binding, except for the detatched covers, is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7054-3565. Book number: 7054-3565 GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 65.85 | JP¥ 5231]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Foundations of the Molecular Theory. Papers and Extracts. Edinburgh: Livingstone 1899. (Alembic Club Reprint). 51p slim blue volume, steel cloth, ex library, all pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, very good condition. Book number: PAQ144318 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242] Catalogue: Chemistry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Almanac of World Military Power London, Janus Publishing Company, 1980, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0710600399) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. Hardcover with dust jacket, 418 pages, a former library book with minimal markings. Sound binding with light library use and minor spotting on page edges. The interior is in good condition, the DJ is clean with light shelf/edge use - packed with care, sent promptly from stock. UK postage as quoted. Heavy book - delivery to destinations not in the UK may attract additional postage. Good/Good. Book number: 023582 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Armed Forces 0710600399 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page