ascending
descending
found: 308 books on 13 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
(GAY, JOHN)
Fables. By the Late Mr. Gay
London Tonson & Watts; Knapton 1753, 1755 Early Edition. 8vo. Two volumes. Contemporary full leather; spines in six compartments, gilt rules; red lettering pieces, gilt. Illustrated with engravings. The lettering labels have been replaced and the hinges have been neatly and nearly invisibly repaired; this is a very good set. Volume 1 is the seventh edition; volume 2 is the fifth edition. Even though the editions differ, the binding are clearly intended to make this a set. ESTC T13824. Hardcover. Very good.
Book number: 16850
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 227.5 | £UK 190.25 | JP¥ 23299]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

GAY, JOHN; DEARING, VINTON A. AND BECKWITH, CHARLES E. (EDS)
John Gay: Poetry and Prose Volumes I & II (Complete)
London, Oxford Univ Press. 1974, 1st. Hard, 8vo. First editions. Hard covers in original cloth and dust jackets. Published London: Oxford Univ Press, 1974, first printing. 8vo.'s vii+vii+659pp. Minor dust spotting along top edge, else a fine, attractive set in price clipped, else fine dust jackets. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 005137
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.75 | £UK 127 | JP¥ 15533]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALBRIGHT, ALEX (ED. ) ; AMMONS, A. R. ; CHAPPELL, FRED; VICKERS, JIM; BLAKESLEE, STANTON; WEIL, ERIC; WILENTZ, GAY; MANLEY, ROGER; SABELLA, JOHN; HUDSON, MARJORIE; SHIELDS, E. THOMSON JR. ; SPAROW, , W. KEATS; LANIER, GENE D. ; WELLMAN, MANLY WADE; OTHERS
North Carolina Literary Review, Volume I, Number 1 (Summer, 1992)
Greenville, NC: East Carolina University, 1992. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have handling wear, edge rubbing. ; Contents: Ammons, "Broad Brush"; Chappell, "The Indivisible Presence of Randall Jarrell"; Vickers, "A Week of Three Days in Chapel Hill: Faulkner, Contempo, and Their Contemporaries"; Lembke, "Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Grackle"; Albright, "Ponds and Mudbanks and Ditchbanks, Brierberries, Things of That Kind: A Conversation with A. R. Ammons"; Weill, "Inner Lights and Inner Lives: The Gospel According to Linda Beatrice Brown" Wilentz, "Authenticating Experience: North Carolina Slave Narratives and Politics of Place " (narratives of Vilet Lester and George Moses Horton) ; Manley and Sabella, "Migrant Afternoon"; Hudson, "Among the Tuscarora: The Strange and Mysterious Death of John Lawson, Gentleman, Explorer, and Writer"; Shields, "Paradise Regained, Again: The Literary Context of John Lawson's A New Voyage to Carolina"; Hudson, "Digging for the Bones: Personal Explorations of Story"; series of sidebars and short articles detailing the past an dpresent contexts of John Lawson in North Carolina; photographs by Lawrence S. Earley; Sparrow, "Early North Carolina Literature: A Syllabus for Serious Readers"; Lanier, "Banned Anything Good Lately"; Manley Wade Wellman, "On Being a North Carolina Writer"; John Patterson, "A Dictionary of North Carolina Writers"; William Marquess, "The Brautigan Library"; Preston Hoffman, "People of the Book (the Valdese Public Library) "; Patricia Gantt, "The A. R. Ammons Papers"; Albright, "The Fred Chappell Papers"; gatherings, Glider (news, quiz, letters to the editor).; 10.0" tall; 196 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1610042
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Americana United States America American Literature Literary Review Journal All Americana: : North Carolina and the South Literature Americana Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALBRIGHT, ALEX (ED. ) ; AMMONS, A. R. ; CHAPPELL, FRED; JARRELL, RANDALL; VICKERS, JIM; LEMBKE, JANET; WEIL, ERIC; WILENTZ, GAY; MANLEY, ROGER; SABELLA, JOHN; HUDSON, MARJORIE; SHIELDS, E. THOMSON JR. ; OTHERS
North Carolina Literary Review, Volume I (One 1) , Number 1 (I One) , Summer 1992
Greenville, NC: Historical Association, 1992. Soft Cover. Illustrated by Lawrence S. Earley, Others. Square, tight volume with clean and bright pages. Wraps have minor edge rubbing only. Signed with inscription by author Marjorie Hudson on title page. ; Contents: Ammons, "Broad Brush, a new poem"; Chappell, "The Indivisible Presence of Randall Jarrell"; three poems by Jarrell; Vickers, "A Week or Three Days in Chapel Hill: Faulker, Contempo, and Their Contemporaries"; "Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Grackle"; Albright, "Ponds and Mudbanks and Ditchbanks, Brierberries, Things of That Kind: A Conversation with A. R. Ammons"; Weil, "Inner Lights nad Inner Lives: The Gospel according to Linda Beatrice Brown"; Wilentz, "Authenticating Experience: North Carolina Slave Narratives and Politics of Place"; Manley and Sabella, "Migrant Afternoon"; Hudson, "Among the Tuscarora: The Strange and Mysterious Death of John Lawson, Gentleman, Explorer, and Writer"; Shields, "Paradise Regained, Again: The Literary Context of John Lawson's A New Voyage to Carolina"; Hudson, "Digging for the Bones: Personal Explorations of Story"; other features. ; 10" (25.4 cm) tall..; 196 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1880035
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2326]
Keywords: Academic Scholarly Journal Journals Magazine Magazines Media Periodical Periodicals All History: : United States Americana: : North Carolina and the South Literature Americana Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

ALFORS, JOHN T., JOHN L. BURNETT, AND THOMAS E. GAY, JR.
Urban Geology, Master Plan for California; the Nature, Magnitude, and Costs of Geologic Hazards in California and Recommendations for Their Mitigation. . Calif. Div. Of Mines & Geology Bulletin #198
San Francisco: Division of Mines and Geology, 1973 . 112pp.. Very good.
Book number: 13982
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Cdmg Bulletins
In shopping cart

More information

ALFORS, JOHN T., JOHN L. BURNETT, AND THOMAS E. GAY, JR.
Urban Geology, Master Plan for California; the Nature, Magnitude, and Costs of Geologic Hazards in California and Recommendations for Their Mitigation. . Calif. Div. Of Mines & Geology Bulletin #198
San Francisco: Division of Mines and Geology, 1973 . 112pp.. Very good.
Book number: 6407
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Cdmg Bulletins
In shopping cart

More information

PIANO - VOCAL OPERA SCORES. GAY, JOHN. AUSTIN, FREDERIC.
The Beggar's Opera 1728.
England. Boosey & Co. 1926. 125pp. Paperback. New
Book number: 40226
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 31.96 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2482]
Keywords: PIANO - VOCAL OPERA SCORES vs OP opera operatic vocal scores piano vocal opera operatic score scores musique musik musica muziek music austin
In shopping cart

More information

FREDERIC AUSTIN (JOHN GAY)
The Beggar's Opera as it is Performed at the Lyric Theatre Hammersmith with new settings of the Airs and additional Music by Frederic Austin, arranged for Voice and Pianoforte
Boosey & Co, London, 1920. Reprint, Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Firm dark red faded covers with beige linen spine and red spine-label, sound binding, previous owner's name inked on inside of front cover, clean slighlty darkened pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 7131-7741.
Book number: 7131-7741
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796]
Keywords: , sheet music, sheetmusic Music - scores for songs & vocal works; Sheetmusic; Sheetmusic
In shopping cart

More information

PIANO - VOCAL OPERA SCORES. GAY, JOHN. AUSTIN, FREDERIC.
The Beggar's Opera
Argonaut Books. Hardcover with cardboard protective covering. Some rubbing to covering, o/wise very good condition
Book number: 61191
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.83 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2316]
Keywords: PIANO - VOCAL OPERA SCORES VS opera operatic vocal scores piano vocal opera operatic score scores musique musik musica muziek gay beggar's
In shopping cart

More information

PIANO - VOCAL OPERA SCORES. GAY, JOHN. AUSTIN, FREDERIC.
The Beggar's Opera
Argonaut Books. Hardcover. Good condition. A Faithful Reproduction of the 1729 Edition which includes the Words and Music of all the Airs, as well as the Score for the overture. With commentaries by Louis Kronenberger and Max Goberman on the literary and musical background, and with all original words
Book number: 30868
AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 27.7 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2151]
Keywords: PIANO - VOCAL OPERA SCORES VS opera operatic vocal scores piano vocal opera operatic score scores musique musik musica muziek gay beggar's
In shopping cart

More information

GAY, JOHN. FRANCIS BEAUMONT AND JOHN FLETCHER. JOHNSON, BEN. GOLDSMITH, OLIVER.
The Beggar's Opera. Rule a Wife and Have a Wife. Every Man in His Humour. She Stoops to Conquer
Dublin, William Jones, 1791, 1792, 1792, 1792, 1792. Hardcover. Four plays in one volume, each with separate frontispiece, engraved title, and letterpress tiitle. 12mo Original calf with two spine labels stating "British Theatre" and "III". The Ben Johnson text is the David Garrick alteration, and all were "Adapted for Theatrical Representation, as Performed at the Theatre-Royal, Drury Lane." Spine has a shallow chip at head, short split to rear joint bottom, and a bit of rubbing to the labels; sides have light rubbing; inner hinges cracked but covers holding well; yellowing to page edges and to leaves adjacent to the plates; occasonal small soil spots in text margins; small modern name label inside front cover, half inch tear to fore margin of frontispiece for HAVE A WIFE neatly repaired; else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy of this collection of four comedies, with 8 engraved illustrations. Jones'ss British Theatre series was published in 10 volumes 1791-95. See ESTC T13796 for the John Gay title.
Book number: 38785
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4271]
In shopping cart

More information

BETJEMAN, JOHN. ILLUSTRATED WITH DRAWINGS BY PIPER, JOHN, AND PHOTOGRAPHS BY SMITH, EDWIN, GAY, JOHN, AND OTHERS.
Betjeman’S Cornwall.
London: John Murray, 1984. First edition, 8vo., pp.95, pictorial wrappers, b/w illustrations; very light creasing to wrappers, a very good, clean copy.
Book number: 20871
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
In shopping cart

More information

BETJEMAN, JOHN & JOHN GAY. VC
London's Historic Railway Stations.
London, John Murray, 1972. Profusely illustrated. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. Large-8vo. 126 pp. A good copy. (ISBN/EAN: 071952573x)
Book number: 26555
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: transport / railways / treinen / trains / spoor / spoorwegen / chemin de fer / Eisenbahn
In shopping cart

More information

BRECHT, BERTOLT GAY UND JOHN:
Die Dreigroschenoper : nach John Gays The beggar`s opera. Mitarb. E. Hauptmann ; K. Weill], Edition Suhrkamp ; 229
Frankfurt am Main : Suhrkamp, 1993. TAschenbuchausgabe 109 S. ; 18 cm kl. 8°, , Softcover/Paperback, guter Zustand
Book number: 268698
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Catalogue: Literatur
Keywords: Belletristik
In shopping cart

More information

BRERETON, JOHN LE GAY.
The Goal Of Time. A Poem.
First Edition; 8vo; pp. 56; decorated endpapers; worn and stained cloth with gilt title on front board, new purple cloth spine, ink stamp on title page, flecking throughout, a good copy. Melbourne, George Robertson, 1883. First Edition of the first Australian published poem.
Book number: 57073
AUD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 222.25 US$ 292.95 | £UK 186 | JP¥ 22751]
Keywords: Australian literature poems poetry john le gay brereton
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRERETON, JOHN LE GAY
Beyond : And Other Poems SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Turner And Henderson, Australia, 1886. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Contents : Beyond; Mirage; Love In Death; A Roman Veteran's Story; Helpless; The Butterfly And The Earthworm; The Flower Of Gold; Human Life; Helidon Groves; Grief-Wealth; In Darkness; Remember Alfie; Flowers Of Love; Dream Picture; To The Victors; Katie's Garden; Thou And I. Book - in Good green boards with gilt lettering and blind stamped decoration - light marking to the boards and some bumping and wearing to the corners and ends of the spine. Contents, some surface loss to the patterned front pastedown and there is a newspaper cutting of Brereton's "Travels of Prince Legion" stuck to it, light spotting to the free front endpaper and another "Grief-wealth" to the rear free endpaper, some light marking to the occasional page and some heavier marking to the rear free endpaper, tightly bound but webbing showing at pages 5/6 & page 98, previous owner's inscription in pencil dated 1902 to the title page signed 'With the Author's Compliments' otherwise clean. Size: 8 inches tall by 5.5 inches. 98 pages. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Poetry; Signed by Author. Inventory No: 5241. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
Book number: 5241
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.5 US$ 197.13 | JP¥ 15310]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Brereton Poetry Poet Verse Australia Australian Poetry;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRERETON, JOHN LE GAY
Goal Of Time
George Robertson, Australia, 1883. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good /No Jacket. (2 September 1871 – 2 February 1933) was an Australian poet, critic and Professor of English at the University of Sydney. He was the first president of the Fellowship of Australian Writers when it was formed in Sydney in 1928. Book - in Near Very Good maroon boards with gilt lettering and patterned endpapers - light bumping and wearing to the extreme corners and extreme ends of the spine. Contents, poem 'Katie's Garden' also by J Le Gay Brereton, pasted to the patterened rear endpaper otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Size: 7.25 inches tall by 4.75 inches. 56 pages. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Poetry; Inventory No: 5237. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
Book number: 5237
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.75 US$ 173.48 | JP¥ 13473]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Brereton Poetry Poems Verse Australia Australian Poetry;
In shopping cart

More information

CLOUGH, SHEPARD B. (EDITORS) (WITH JOHN M. GAMMETT, PETER GAY & CHARLES K. WARNER.)
The European Past: Volume 2: Reappraisals in History Since Waterloo
MacMillan. 1970. (Trade paperback) Very good. (History).
Book number: 175956
USD 15.21 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1181]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

CLOUGH, SHEPARD B., PETER GAY, CHARLES K. WARNER & JOHN M. CAMMETT
"The European Past, Vol II: Reappraisals in History Since Waterloo
Macmillan, 1970. "Macmillan Co., 1970 (Trade PB, light wear to cover, x-lib w/usual markings, o/w good cond)
Book number: 31111
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 271]
Catalogue: European History
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL COLE AND JOHN GAY AND JOSEPH A. GLICK AND DONALD W. SHARP
The Cultural Context Of Learning And Thinking
Methuen 1971 Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 766307
NZD 24.73 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 20.45 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Non-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

COLE, MICHAEL; GAY, JOHN; GLICK, JOSEPH A.; SHARP, DONALD W.
The Cultural Context of Learning and Thinking. An Exploration in Experimental Anthropology.
London, Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1971, 304 pp. hardcover with dustjacket. The authors of this volume, after studying for serveral years the thinking process of members of a tribal group in West Africa, bring a new understanding to the relation between culture and cognitive development. Fine ex-library copy (library stamp inside, no exterior library marks).
Book number: 004227
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Keywords: culture, cognition, cognitive development, West Africa, Kpelle
In shopping cart

More information

COLE, MICHAEL; GAY, JOHN; GLICK, JOSEPH A. & SHARP, DONALD W.
The Cultural Context of Learning and Thinking: An Exploration in Experimental Anthropology
London, Methuen and Co. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0416755100) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Report of a cross cultural study in Kpelle, Liberia. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 019510
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: Sociology Politics West Africa Ethnology Anthropology Social History Liberia Travel Topography Kran Religion Kinship Trade Economics Schooling Education Kpelle 0416755100
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COWLEY, MALCOLM (ED. ) ; MORRISON, HUGH; BURKE, KENNETH; MURRAY, HENRY A. ; FERGUSON, OTIS; CHEEVER, JOHN; GAY, RICHARD; RIESMAN, DAVID; AIKEN, CONRAD; MAGNY, CLAUDE-EDMONDE; WILSON, EDMUND
Perspectives: Art, Literature, Music; Number Five (5) , Autumn 1953
London: Intercultural Publications, 1953. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps torn at spine top and bottom with additional tearing, creasing, shelf wear on front and back. ; Contents: Cowley, "Editor's Commentary"; Morrison, "American Houses: Modern Style"; Burke, "Antony in Behalf of the Play"; Murray, "Conrad Aiken: Poet of Creative Dissolution"; Ferguson, "Young Man with a Horn"; Cheever, "Torch Song"; Gay, "Isham Street"; Riesman, "Some Observations on Changes in Leisure Attitudes"; Aiken, "Changing Mind 1925"; review of John Steinbeck's East of Eden by Magny; review of The Letters of Theodore Roosevelt by Wilson.; 9.0" tall; 186 pages. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1770022
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Literature Literary Criticism Review Journal Periodical All Literature Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COWLEY, MALCOLM (ED.); MORRISON, HUGH; BURKE, KENNETH; MURRAY, HENRY A.; FERGUSON, OTIS; CHEEVER, JOHN; GAY, RICHARD; RIESMAN, DAVID; AIKEN, CONRAD
Perspectives Usa: Number Five (Fall 1953)
New York: Intercultural Publications, 1953. Softcover. Sound binding, but wraps are beginning to pull away a little. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps have overall shelf wear, age-darkening. ; Contents: Cowley, "Editor's Commentary." Morrison, "American Houses: Modern Style." Burke, "Antony in Behalf of the Play." Murray, "Conrad Aiken: Poet of Creative Dissolution." Ferguson, "Young Man with a Horn." Cheever, "Torch Song." Gay, "Isham Street." Riesman, "Some Observations on Changes in Leisure Attitudes." Aikeen, "Changing Mind 1925." Book reviews, regular features. ; 9.0" tall; 188 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2210027
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: America United States Culture Cultural Art Literature Literary Journal All Literature Americana Literary Criticism Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

MRS HANNAH MORE; MRS CROWLEY; R B SHERIDAN; THOMAS SOUTHERN; DAVID GARRICK; GEORGE LILLO; GEORGE COLEMAN; JOHN GAY; ISAAC BICKERSTAFFE; HENRY FIELDING; WILLIAM CONGREVE; COLMAN; SAMUEL FOOTE; JAMES THOMSON; GEORGE FARQUHAR; AARON HILL; RICHARD CUMBERLAND;
Various Plays incl. Percy; The Belle's Stratagem; The Critic; Oroonoko; The Country Girl; The Irish Widow; Arden of Feversham; The Jealous Wife; The Beggar's Opera; George Barnwell or The London Merchant; The Hypocrite; The Mock Doctor; The Mourning Bride
1820. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. This is apparently the second volume of a publication of various plays in at least 3 volumes as this volume starts at page 517 and finishes at page 1051 with the first page of a new play. There is no titlepage (although it does not appear to have been removed from this binding) and so no publishing information. "Charles Nelson His Book 1820" is written on the inside of the front endpaper, this appears to be contemporary with the binding of the volume. The binding is brown leather with gilt decoration but no title on the spine. The covers are both detatched and are plain except for a simple imressed decoration close to the edge. The corners of the covers are worn. The enpapers are marbled brown with a blue streak, the text is set out in two columns to a page, pages are darkened but are still very readable. The binding, except for the detatched covers, is sound. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7054-3565.
Book number: 7054-3565
GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 US$ 66.24 | JP¥ 5144]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page

New Search