ascending
descending
found: 733 books on 30 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(ARDREY, ROBERT; SEVAREID, ERIC; MANNES, MARYA; GALBRAITH, JOHN KENNETH; VANOCUR, SANDER).
The Reporter, January 24, 1957.
NY:: Max Ascoli, 1957. F First Edition Book. S Saddle Stapled. Small 4to,. 48pp. Leading magazine of current events and culture in the 1950's. This issue contains articles on Hollywood, Jimmy Hoffa, Hungary, and some interesting reviews. Clean, tight, sound copy. Slight cover wear; a little splitting at spine; subscriber label on back cover. Pages naturally toned. Good .
Book number: sh1160
USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: Magazine Current Events Politics 1950's
In shopping cart

More information

GALBRAITH, JOHN KENNETH,
American Capitalism: The Concept of Countervailing Power.
Penguin Books, 1970. 223pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book.
Book number: 555967
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Politics 0140206197
In shopping cart

More information

SAMIR AMIN, CLAUDE BLANCHET, J. JACQUES BOURGEAULT, LÉON COURVILLE, ARMAND COUTURE, GERMAIN DENIS , GILLES DOSTALER, JOHN K. GALBRAITH, LÉO-PAUL LAUZON, BERNARD LEMAIRE, JUDITH MAXWELL, BOB MORAN, NANCY NEAMTAN, LAURENT PELLERIN, VICTOR RODWIN, Y. SÉGUIN
Les Entretiens Du Devoir 1990 - 1994 Affaires Et économie
Quebec, Les Presses De L'université Du Québeb. 1994. (ISBN: 2760508153). Couverture Souple Glacee, 11 X 18 Cm. 209 pages. scellé. Neuf.
Book number: 050467
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 2760508153
In shopping cart

More information

SAMIR AMIN, CLAUDE BLANCHET, J. JACQUES BOURGEAULT, LÉON COURVILLE, ARMAND COUTURE, GERMAIN DENIS , GILLES DOSTALER, JOHN K. GALBRAITH, LÉO-PAUL LAUZON, BERNARD LEMAIRE, JUDITH MAXWELL, BOB MORAN, NANCY NEAMTAN, LAURENT PELLERIN, VICTOR RODWIN, Y. SÉGUIN
Les Entretiens Du Devoir 1990 - 1994 Affaires Et économie
Quebec, Les Presses De L'université Du Québeb. 1994. (ISBN: 2760508153). Couverture Souple Glacee, 11 X 18 Cm. 209 pages. scellé. Neuf.
Book number: 050472
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 2760508153
In shopping cart

More information

SAMIR AMIN, CLAUDE BLANCHET, J. JACQUES BOURGEAULT, LÉON COURVILLE, ARMAND COUTURE, GERMAIN DENIS , GILLES DOSTALER, JOHN K. GALBRAITH, LÉO-PAUL LAUZON, BERNARD LEMAIRE, JUDITH MAXWELL, BOB MORAN, NANCY NEAMTAN, LAURENT PELLERIN, VICTOR RODWIN, Y. SÉGUIN
Les Entretiens Du Devoir 1990 - 1994 Affaires Et économie
Quebec, Les Presses De L'université Du Québeb. 1994. (ISBN: 2760508153). Couverture Souple Glacee, 11 X 18 Cm. 209 pages. scellé. Neuf.
Book number: 050471
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 2760508153
In shopping cart

More information

SAMIR AMIN, CLAUDE BLANCHET, J. JACQUES BOURGEAULT, LÉON COURVILLE, ARMAND COUTURE, GERMAIN DENIS , GILLES DOSTALER, JOHN K. GALBRAITH, LÉO-PAUL LAUZON, BERNARD LEMAIRE, JUDITH MAXWELL, BOB MORAN, NANCY NEAMTAN, LAURENT PELLERIN, VICTOR RODWIN, Y. SÉGUIN
Les Entretiens Du Devoir 1990 - 1994 Affaires Et économie
Quebec, Les Presses De L'université Du Québeb. 1994. (ISBN: 2760508153). Couverture Souple Glacee, 11 X 18 Cm. 209 pages. scellé. Neuf.
Book number: 050466
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 2760508153
In shopping cart

More information

SAMIR AMIN, CLAUDE BLANCHET, J. JACQUES BOURGEAULT, LÉON COURVILLE, ARMAND COUTURE, GERMAIN DENIS , GILLES DOSTALER, JOHN K. GALBRAITH, LÉO-PAUL LAUZON, BERNARD LEMAIRE, JUDITH MAXWELL, BOB MORAN, NANCY NEAMTAN, LAURENT PELLERIN, VICTOR RODWIN, Y. SÉGUIN
Les Entretiens Du Devoir 1990 - 1994 Affaires Et économie
Quebec, Les Presses De L'université Du Québeb. 1994. (ISBN: 2760508153). Couverture Souple Glacee, 11 X 18 Cm. 209 pages. scellé. Neuf.
Book number: 050469
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 2760508153
In shopping cart

More information

SAMIR AMIN, CLAUDE BLANCHET, J. JACQUES BOURGEAULT, LÉON COURVILLE, ARMAND COUTURE, GERMAIN DENIS , GILLES DOSTALER, JOHN K. GALBRAITH, LÉO-PAUL LAUZON, BERNARD LEMAIRE, JUDITH MAXWELL, BOB MORAN, NANCY NEAMTAN, LAURENT PELLERIN, VICTOR RODWIN, Y. SÉGUIN
Les Entretiens Du Devoir 1990 - 1994 Affaires Et économie
Quebec, Les Presses De L'université Du Québeb. 1994. (ISBN: 2760508153). Couverture Souple Glacee, 11 X 18 Cm. 209 pages. scellé. Neuf.
Book number: 050470
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 2760508153
In shopping cart

More information

SAMIR AMIN, CLAUDE BLANCHET, J. JACQUES BOURGEAULT, LÉON COURVILLE, ARMAND COUTURE, GERMAIN DENIS , GILLES DOSTALER, JOHN K. GALBRAITH, LÉO-PAUL LAUZON, BERNARD LEMAIRE, JUDITH MAXWELL, BOB MORAN, NANCY NEAMTAN, LAURENT PELLERIN, VICTOR RODWIN, Y. SÉGUIN
Les Entretiens Du Devoir 1990 - 1994 Affaires Et économie
Quebec, Les Presses De L'université Du Québeb. 1994. (ISBN: 2760508153). Couverture Souple Glacee, 11 X 18 Cm. 209 pages. scellé. Neuf.
Book number: 050468
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 2760508153
In shopping cart

More information

SAMIR AMIN, CLAUDE BLANCHET, J. JACQUES BOURGEAULT, LÉON COURVILLE, ARMAND COUTURE, GERMAIN DENIS , GILLES DOSTALER, JOHN K. GALBRAITH, LÉO-PAUL LAUZON, BERNARD LEMAIRE, JUDITH MAXWELL, BOB MORAN, NANCY NEAMTAN, LAURENT PELLERIN, VICTOR RODWIN, Y. SÉGUIN
Les Entretiens Du Devoir 1990 - 1994 Affaires Et économie
Quebec, Les Presses De L'université Du Québeb. 1994. (ISBN: 2760508153). Couverture Souple Glacee, 11 X 18 Cm. 209 pages. scellé. Neuf.
Book number: 050465
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 2760508153
In shopping cart

More information

RANDHAWA, MOHINDER SINGH; GALBRAITH, JOHN KENNETH
Indian Painting: The Scene, Themes and Legends
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Light shelfwear, one corner bumped. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos.
Book number: 036841
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Art & Design
Keywords: Art & Design;
In shopping cart

More information

BOIS, CORA, MORGAN, KENNETH, COOPER, JOHN, ROCKEFELLER, JOHN, JOJO, ALI, GALBRAITH, JOHN, WARD, BARBARA, RADHAKRISHNAN, SIR S.
The Twain Must Meet: Study in Cultural Understanding
, . Michigan State University Press, 1959. ( trade PB, private library seal title page, cover worn, o/w in good cond. )
Book number: 26101
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277]
Catalogue: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

LES CAHIERS DE LA REPUBLIQUE.PIERRE MENDES FRANCE, GEORGES SUFFERT, CHARLES MORAZE, JOHN K. GALBRAITH, CLAUDE GRUSON, MICHEL ECOCHARD, GEORGES BALANDIER, JEAN-CLARENCE LAMBERT.
Les Cahiers de la République. N° 29, février 1961. Contient entre autres : Ce pemier numéro mensuel ...par Pierre Mendés France. I . Au-Delà de la Guerre d' Algérie : Zazie ou notre monde quotidien, par Georges Suffert. Alger ou la fin de l' éducation bourgeoise, par Charles Moraze. Des richesses gaspillées, par John K. Galbraith.II. Objectifs pour une Décennie : Une planification sans rivage, par Claude Gruson. Des villes qui explosent, par Michel Ecochard.Les nouvelles frontières, par Georges Balandier. Notes de Lecture : Saint-John Perse, Prix Nobel , par J.-CL. Lambert. La force de l' Age (S. de Beauvoir), par Madeleine Chapsal.
Paris, au siège de la rédaction,1961. Président du Comité de Direction : Pierre Mendés France.1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état.
¶ Ce pemier numéro mensuel ...par Pierre Mendés France. I . Au-Delà de la Guerre d' Algérie : Zazie ou notre monde quotidien, par Georges Suffert. Alger ou la fin de l' éducation bourgeoise, par Charles Moraze. Des richesses gaspillées, par John K. Galbraith.II. Objectifs pour une Décennie : Une planification sans rivage, par Claude Gruson. Des villes qui explosent, par Michel Ecochard.Les nouvelles frontières, par Georges Balandier. Notes de Lecture : Saint-John Perse, Prix Nobel , par J.-CL. Lambert. La force de l' Age (S. de Beauvoir), par Madeleine Chapsal.
Book number: 30876
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
In shopping cart

More information

DAYAL, RAJA LALA DEEN, WORSWICK, CLARK (ED.) & GALBRAITH, JOHN KENNETH (FOREWORD).
Princely India. Photographs by Raja Deen Dayal 1884-1910.
Meulenhoff/ Landshoff. 1980. 151 p. With 128 ills. Hardcover/ dustjacket. * Dustj. damaged.
Book number: 73105
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: Fotografie Landen
In shopping cart

More information

DUHEME, JACQUELINE & JOHN KENNETH GALBRAITH & VIBHUTI PATEL
Mrs. Kennedy Goes Abroad
Artisan 1998, First, Hardcover. . 9781579651237 0.55 x 8.37 x 8.3 Inches; When President and Mrs. Kennedy traveled to Paris in 1961, French artist Jacqueline Duheme painted scenes from the trip and also of Jackie's later trip to India, Pakistan, Rome, and London. Now 25 color paintings and 20 b&w line drawings are collected in this charming volume, along with 35 b&w photos. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 37744
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
In shopping cart

More information

DUHEME, JACQUELINE (JOHN K. GALBRAITH INTRO)
Mrs. Kennedy Goes Abroad
New York: Artisan, 1998. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1579651232. Illustrated by Jacqueline Duheme. About new book, unmarked, in dj with 1 cm tear to cop corner. ; 8.5" Sq.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 18925
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: 1579651232
In shopping cart

More information

DUHEME, JACQUELINE WITH TEXT BY PATEL, VIBHUTI AND INTRODUCTION BY GALBRAITH, JOHN KENNETH.
Mrs. Kennedy Goes Abroad.
Artisan in association with Callaway, New York, 1998. 64 pp, illustrated end-papers, coloured plates, b&w photographic and line illustrations, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.
Book number: 187179
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: jacqueline kennedy onassis john f kennedy travels art france
In shopping cart

More information

EDITORS; JOHN KENNETH GALBRAITH; W.R. BURNETT
Film Comment (January-February, 1983, Volume 19, #1)
New York, NY, Film Society of Lincoln Center, 1983. Paperback. Vintage film magazine. Contents Include: John Kenneth Galbraith on Gandhi (interview); Arcadia - Videogame fever and the movies (Pac-Man; Tron; Super Zaxxon; more); W.R. Burnett Interview; plus articles/profiles and attractive period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Very Good .
Book number: 018572
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Film Studies
In shopping cart

More information

GABRIEL, WAYNE J.; GALBRAITH, JOHN M.; GROVES III, JOHN A.
Soil Survey of Frio County, Texas
U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1992. Softcover. Fine Condition. Also includes 60 fold-out maps, all in excellent condition. In total, I have about 150 soil surveys from Texas. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 201 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Light shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds.
Book number: 105034
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Natural History & Resources; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

GALBRAITH, JOHN KENNETH,
The affluent society.
Pelican, 1962. 298pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book.
Book number: 517246
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Politics 0140205454
In shopping cart

More information

GALBRAITH, JOHN KENNETH.
The Affluent Society.
Houghton Mifflin, Boston: 1958. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is worn and torn. Reexamines issues that are a vital part of modern American life. A revolutionary study of the economics of opulence. Includes an Index.
¶ 368 pages.
Book number: 8406X3
USD 10.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 814]
Catalogue: ECONOMICS
Keywords: (Wages Taxes Stock Market David Riccardo Production Monetary Maynard Keynes Inflation Herbert Hoover Federal Reserve System Income Wealth Fiscal Policy Corporations Capitalism Business Borrowing).
In shopping cart

More information

GALBRAITH, JOHN KENNETH
The Affluent Society
Houghton Mifflin, . Houghton Mifflin Co., 1958 (Hardback, no dj, owner name, cover mildly worn on edges, o/w contents in very good condition)
Book number: 92871
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277]
Catalogue: Finance
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN KENNETH GALBRAITH
The Affluent Society ( Limited Edition ~ Signed ~ Leather )
Franklin, Franklin Center PA 1978. Limited Edition. Signed by John Kenneth Galbraith on the third page in ink. The Signature is Guaranteed by the Publisher. Leather bound with gold gilt lettering and design on the boards. Gold gilt page edges, silk ribbon page marker. Book Condition: Very Good+, clean leather boards and spine, book is tight and square, clean endpaper and pages, tight spine, minor fading at the edges of the endpaper, light rubbing at the spine and at the fore-edge of the pages.
Book number: 4922
USD 194.99 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 | £UK 124.5 | JP¥ 15490]
In shopping cart

More information

GALBRAITH, JOHN KENNETH,
The affluent society.
Hamish Hamilton London, 1960. 298pp, Hardback, Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. Some unobtrusive pencil markings, mostly on margins Dustwrapper chipped and faded - book ow solid,, tight and bright.
Book number: 554452
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Politics 0091532108
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN KENNETH GALBRAITH
The Affluent Society ( Limited Edition ~ Signed ~ Leather )
Franklin, Franklin Center PA 1978. Limited Edition. Signed by John Kenneth Galbraith on the third page in ink. The Signature is Guaranteed by the Publisher. Leather bound with gold gilt lettering and design on the boards. Gold gilt page edges, silk ribbon page marker. Book Condition: Near Fine, clean leather boards and spine, book is tight and square, clean endpaper and pages, tight spine, minor fading at the edges of the endpaper, very light spots at the page edges.
Book number: 4862
USD 244.99 [Appr.: EURO 195.25 | £UK 156.5 | JP¥ 19461]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search