| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 374 books on 15 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
An Appeal to Matter of Fact and Common Sense... . New=York J. Soule and T. Mason 1818 . Lacks ffep. Unusually rebound at an early date in full calf, with a cut-out for the original spine label. A very good copy. Hardcover. Very good. -- Thorn BooksBook number: 18180 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lyric. Vol. II. No. 2 December, 1917. (New York: Lyric Publishing Company, 1917). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed gray wraps with a vignette of a lyre on the front wrap. There is a short tear to the head of the spine & the top half inch of each wrap is detached. The wraps are lightly bumped. The top edge of the rear wrap is chipped & creased & there is a pencil notation on the front wrap. 16 pages. The top half inch of the first & last leaf is detached & there is a tiny crease to the top edge of the last leaf. Very good. "Judas" by Jacob Robbins, a three-page poem printed in two columns is listed on the front wrap as the leading contribution to this issue. Book number: 13158 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poets; Poems; Periodical; the Lyric; Jacob Robbins; Judas; Majorie Patterson; John Gould Fletcher. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Talks on Book-Collecting Delivered Under the Authority of the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association. Edited by P.H. Muir. London: Cassell and Company Ltd., (1952). - Octavo, black cloth titled in gilt within red rectangle on the spine, in printed decorative tan dw. The dw spine is darkened. 105 pp., with photographic illustrations. Very good. First edition. Book number: 7002 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Book Collecting; Antiquarian Booksellers' Association; Talks; P.H. Muir; E.P. Goldschmidt; Simon Nowell-Smith; John Carter; Howard M. Nixon; Ifan Kyrle-Fletcher; Ernest Weil; Art of the Book; First Edition; 1st Edition. (Books-on-Books). T | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Poetry 1925 A Miscellany Harcourt Brace & Co. 1925. First Edition, First Printing. Near Fine condition. No dustjacket. Book number: 038584 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sonnenschein's Cyclopaedia of Education: A Practical Handbook of Reference on All Subjects Connected with Education (Its History, Theory, Practice, and Modern Developments), Comprising Articles By Eminent Educational Specialists London, Swan Sonnenschein & Co. Ltd. 1906, Third Edition. Buckram. Ex-Library, A very rare original. Bound in modern library buckram. Library marks include bookplate on front pastedown, spine sticker, and several marks on front end papers. Original textblock is age toned and has some light waving; exterior has some scuffs, soils and rub marks. A readable copy. 561 pages. Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 059768 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Culture, Society, Cultural, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Reference, Resource, Man, Mankind, Humanity, Education, Academics, School, Learning, Students, Teachers, Teaching, Growth, D | In shopping cart More information div> |
Railways. The Pioneer Years. Studio Editions, London, 1990. Hardcover in unclipped dw. Lge 4to 320pp B&W illus. Very good/very good. Light edge foxing. Book number: 122330 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 42.61 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3309]
Keywords: Transport | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best Radio Plays of 1990 : BBC Giles Cooper Award Winners Markham, ON, Canada, Butterworths & Company (Canada) Limited. 1991. (ISBN: 0413652106). hardcover. Used, jacket and binding are very well preserved. pages are clean and crisp and printing is tight clean and bright throughout. Very Good/Very Good (Plastic Protected). Book number: 169081 GBP 62.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 US$ 97.78 | JP¥ 7594] Catalogue: Performing Arts
Keywords: Radio Plays 0413652106 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cumberland's British Theatre, with Remarks, Biographical and Critical [...] Printed from the Acting Copies as Performed at the Theatres Royal London. Volume XII: Orestes in Argos, Hide and Seek, Tribulation, The Rival Valets, Roses and Thorns, Midas, & Rule a Wife and Have a Wife London: John Cumberland, 2 Cumberland Terrace, Camden New Town. n.d. (c.1825). Half-bound leather. Marbled boards. Frontis. B/W illus. Boards rubbed, internal hinges cracked, front endpapers almost loose, some wear to corners, ex-libris plate to inside front cover. Apart from the odd foxing and stain, contents good. Book number: 58441 AUD 172.00 [Appr.: EURO 139 US$ 183.22 | £UK 116.25 | JP¥ 14230]
Keywords: britain british english drama dramatic literature theatre 19th nineteenth century | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beggar's Opera. Rule a Wife and Have a Wife. Every Man in His Humour. She Stoops to Conquer Dublin, William Jones, 1791, 1792, 1792, 1792, 1792. Hardcover. Four plays in one volume, each with separate frontispiece, engraved title, and letterpress tiitle. 12mo Original calf with two spine labels stating "British Theatre" and "III". The Ben Johnson text is the David Garrick alteration, and all were "Adapted for Theatrical Representation, as Performed at the Theatre-Royal, Drury Lane." Spine has a shallow chip at head, short split to rear joint bottom, and a bit of rubbing to the labels; sides have light rubbing; inner hinges cracked but covers holding well; yellowing to page edges and to leaves adjacent to the plates; occasonal small soil spots in text margins; small modern name label inside front cover, half inch tear to fore margin of frontispiece for HAVE A WIFE neatly repaired; else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy of this collection of four comedies, with 8 engraved illustrations. Jones'ss British Theatre series was published in 10 volumes 1791-95. See ESTC T13796 for the John Gay title. Book number: 38785 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4271] Catalogue: Pre-20th Century Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fifty Comedies and Tragedies. All in One Volume London: Printed by J. Macock for John Martyn, Henry Herringman, Richard Marriot, 1679. [Second Edition]. Leather cover. x,578pp; 557pp :: 380mm x 240mm (15" x 9") :: Francis Beaumont [1584-1616] was a dramatist and collaborated with John Fletcher. John Fletcher [1579-1635] also collaborated with Shakespeare. The first folio of plays published in 1647 had 35 plays. This 1679 edition has another 18 added making a total of 53. Cover rubbed and bumped with corner and edge wear. Abrasions on lower board. Minor joint cracking at spine head. Rebound. Several mispaginations. Lacks portrait page. Title page repaired. Damp staining to lower half of first 20 pages and lower corners fragile with tears from lower edge. Some scattered staining throughout. Two heraldic bookplates on paste-down of R. Halford and Edmundus Parker. Contents tight . -- Barter BooksBook number: r5974 GBP 1800.00 [Appr.: EURO 2152.5 US$ 2838.73 | JP¥ 220463] Catalogue: Plays
Keywords: Plays 1650 - 1750 Antiquarian Ireland Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Knight of the Burning Pestle London England, Robert Holden, 1926. First Edition, Binding: Cloth & Decorative Boards, Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardback Hardback. Tiny scratch to paper on title on front board. Slightly sunned spine. Prepared for reading by G. B. Harrison. The Knight of the Burning Pestle was first acted at Blackfriars by the Children of the Queen's Revels about 1607; apparantly it offended the spectators. Satire and the humours of other people they understood well enough - for all men of taste accepted the London tradesmen as the natural butt of the witty gallant. But this play seemed to go a little too far: it satirized the audience as well. 125 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. etc.) . Book number: 062800 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: Play/Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Knight of the Burning Pestle Robert Holden 1926 first H/Back tan marbled boards Good spine sunned titles faded 125pp 7.5 x 5 250g ¶ This is the script pf the play by Beaumont and Fletcher. There is a previous owners name inside the book which has been rubbed out but is still visible -- Stort BooksBook number: 20410 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
Keywords: drama play fiction character script history society 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Knight of the Burning Pestle New York, Barron's Educational Series - Theatre Classics For The Modern Reader. Paperback. A play in five acts, 99 pp. including bibliography. Very Good Plus. -- Book EndsBook number: 32227 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Arts; Classics; Poetry
Keywords: Arts Classics Poetry Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Knight of the Burning Pestle London, J.M. Dent & Sons. 1922. Embossed Cloth, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾ tall. Green boards with lightly bumped corners, minor shelf wear. Inside stamped "Property of Hart House Theatre". Annotated in pencil and pen as for a production. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: 000044 CAD 7.10 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.08 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 550] Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
The knight of the burning pestle London, Robert Holden, 1926. VG hardback (no dustjacket). New ed.. A little scattered foxing. The Fortune Play Books edition, prepared for reading by G.B. Harrison. Book number: BOOKS038139I GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE KNIGHT OF THE BURNING PESTLE J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1913. In-18 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 153 pages. Gravure en noir et blanc en frontispice et en page de titre. Tranche de tête dorée. Etiquette de code sur le dos. Tampons et annotations de bibliothèque en page de titre. ¶ A Play written by Fr. Beaumont and John Fletcher. Edited with Intro., Notes and Glossary by F.W. Moorman. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40171050 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 32.84 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2551]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Knight of the Burning Pestle. Robert Holden, 1925, Hard Cover, 125pp, brown cloth covered boards, hand cut foredge. Flyleaf removed and previous owner's name on label to inner board, a few spots of foxing to bottom edge, otherwise a clean VG copy. Prepared by G B Harrison, one of the Fortune Play Books series... Very Good /No Jacket. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 5871 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Theatre
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Knight of the Burning Pestle Methuen & Co Ltd, 1924. Book plate on inside front board; Owners name inside front board. Hardback no Dust Wrapper , Very Good . Book number: 104431 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: Plays & Drama
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Knight of the Burning Pestle London, J.M. Dent & Co. 1898, First Edition. paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean Copy, Good/No Jacket. Book number: 005977 GBP 26.20 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 41.32 | JP¥ 3209] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Maid's Tragedy.. Manchester and New York, Manchester University Press, 1999. Edited by T. W. Craik. xii, 212p., stiff wrappers (The revels plays) Book number: 027350 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Beaumon Fletcher English Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Maides Tragedy. Introduction by Christopher Morley. Wood engravings by Freda Bone. New York, Cheshire Press, 1932. Hardcover. Small 4to. Green leather spine and marbled paper over boards. viii, 147pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. Spine a bit scuffed; ownership signature on front flyleaf. Tight, handsome copy. Edition limited to 1200 numbered copies (this #967). . Book number: 11012 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: British Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philaster, or Love Lies a-Bleeding GB, Dent. 1923. Hardback. Very small green hardback. two pages have some heavy marginal spotting. Else clean and tight. VG-/No DW. Book number: kb660.019 GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.65 | JP¥ 361]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Philaster or Love Lies A-Bleeding London, J. M Dent & Co. 1898, First Thus. Hard Cover, <. The Temple Dramatists. Frontispiece. Title page printed in red and black. Pocket edition in original green cloth, integral red silk bookmark. Minimal scuffing, very good. Book number: 00984 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919] Catalogue: Theatre, Plays
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Philaster or, Love Lies a-Bleeding. (edited by Andrew Gurr) (The Revels Plays) London, Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1969, LXXXIV, 142 pp. Ppb. in good condition. Book number: 004440 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: English Literature/History of Literature
Keywords: theatre, England, 17th century, plays, text-edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philaster or, Love Lies A-Bleeding.. Manchester and New York, Manchester University Press, 2003. Edited by Andrew Gurr. lxxxiv, 142p., stiff wrappers (The revels plays) Book number: 027327 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: English Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page