ascending
descending
found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALLEINE, JOSEPH (1ST TRACT); JOHN FLAVEL (2ND TRACT)
An Alarm to Unconverted Sinners: in A Serious Treatise on Conversion & The Touchstone of Sincerity, or Trial of True and False Religion-Written Anew from the Original ( 2 Tracts bound into 1)
New York, American Tract Society, n. d.. 168 & 108 pp. Type of binding: Details: Full leather, chip on head of spine, light to moderate wear on outer extremities, heavy foxing on most leaves
Book number: 151527
USD 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 30 | JP„ 3650]
In shopping cart

More information

FLAVEL, JOHN
The Balm of the Covenant Applied to the Bleeding Wounds of Afflicted Saints
London: T. Williams, 1812. New edition, slightly abridged ad carefully revised. Leather cover. 94pp :: 130mm x 80mm (5" x 3"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Covers rubbed and edge worn, with some splitting to joints. Previous owner's ink name to fep. Some pencil marginalia. Contents clean and binding tight .
Book number: g5983
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 56.77 | JP„ 4409]
Keywords: Cornucopia - Books for Gifts Religion
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FLAVEL, JOHN.
The Balm of the Covenant Applied to the Bleeding Wounds of Afflicted Saints (BOUND WITH) Divine Conduct; or, The Mystery of Providence. (2 volumes in 1 binding).
London: Nisbet / Seeley, 1826, 1824. New Edition. 8vo. (4.25 x 2.75 inches). (BALM) pp.100. (Divine Conduct) pp.232. Quarter decorated cloth with red label to spine, gilt, over marbled boards. Outer joint split, to upper cover, spine lifting, but binding only slightly shaken. Boards rubbed. Endpapers browned. Half-titles present to both volumes. Front free endpaper and half-title to Balm mostly loosened but still attached. Ink inscription (1831) to half-title of Divine Conduct. Very occasional ink or pencil lines to margins. O/w contents clean and bright. A Very Good copy. Two volumes bound in one. Balm published by Nisbet in 1826 and Divine Conduct published by Seeley in 1824. Hardcover.
Book number: 12144
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP„ 2450]
Catalogue: religion
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

FLAVEL, JOHN (1630?-'91, DARTHMOUTH)
Het Beste werk in de Slechtste tijden. Zijnde een verhandeling over Hand. 21:13. Naar de vertaling vn J. Ross. .
URK, De Vuurtoren, 1978. 176 blz. Geb.
Book number: 38976
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.15 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1332]
In shopping cart

More information

FLAVEL, JOHN
Husbandry Spiritualized or the Heavenly Use of Earthly Things
Elizabeth Town Kollock 1795, 1795. Poor HB US spine vety rubbed contents browned.
Book number: 17071
GBP 23.80 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 37.53 | JP„ 2915]
Catalogue: Occult
Keywords: Christanity Religion Ocult
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN FLAVEL [& OTHERS]
A Relation of the Fearful estate of Francis Spira ... Together With Mr John Child .. Who hanged Himself in Brick Lane &c BOUND WITH A Saint Indeed : Or, The Work of a Great Christian Opened and Pressed from Prov. IV. xxiii being,A seasonable and proper &c
W Baynes, London, 1811 [for first volume] & [publisher not stated for 2nd volume], London, 1768. Early nineteenth century full flamed calf binding. spine ruled into compartments and gilt lettered direct to second compartment, the remaining compartments being blocked in gilt. gilt roll to board edges. 180; [2 half-title],x,11-162,[2]pp. collated and complete. corners rubbed. upper joint starting towards foot but still holding well. not inscribed. text complete and in excellent order throughout.
Book number: 16965
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 US$ 149.82 | JP„ 11636]
Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: hardback hardcover religion theology georgian late eighteenth early nineteenth century leather bound binding
In shopping cart

More information

FLAVEL, JOHN,
A Saint Indeed: Or The Great Work of a Christian Opened and Pressed, From Prov. IV. 23
Hartford, Connecticut B. & J. Russell, 1817. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. Title page dated 1817. Originally published in 1667, this pious work is self-described as a 'seasonable and proper expedient for the recovery of the much decayed power of godliness among the professors of these times'. Full calf, 245 pages. Covers rubbed, worn and bowed outward a bit, front joint beginning to split at the ends (cosmetic rather than structural, cover is well-attached), spine toned and dried, text block sound, front free endpaper removed, page age-toned but clean with very faint dampstaining to the first several leaves. A sound copy, externally worn.
Book number: 012794
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 2718]
Keywords: Christianity Religion Faith John Flavel
In shopping cart

More information

FLAVEL, REVEREND JOHN
A Treatise on Keeping The Heart. Selected From The Works of The Rev. John Flavel. The style adapted to the present state of improvement.
American Tract Society, N.D.. Hardcover. Small marbled boards with grey (once black) cloth binding at spine. Heavy edge and corner wear, soiled page edges, cloth worn at hinges on spine, threads showing inside but hinges both intact. Water stained pps, some foxing, but a very readable and otherwise clean copy on quite heavy paper. May be slightly better than Good + but not VG. ; 108 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket.
Book number: 7144
USD 68.50 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 43.5 | JP„ 5320]
Catalogue: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

FLAVEL, JOHN (1630?-1691)
A Treatise on Keeping the Heart. Selected from the Works of the Rev. John Flavel. The Style Adapted to the Present State of Improvement
American Tract Society. New York 1820. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 108. Description: 108 p. 15 cm. A good copy bound in full contemporary aniline calf. with gilt-cross bands and morocco title label. Subjects: Christian life. Slightly dust-toned with rubbing to edges. Minor margin pencil lines. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 31734
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 85.73 | £UK 54.5 | JP„ 6658]
In shopping cart

More information

FLAVEL, JOHN (1630?-'91, DARTHMOUTH)
Voorbereidingen voor het lyden, of het beste werk in de slechtste tyden, zijnde eene verhandelinge over Hand. 21: 13. In het Engelsch beschreven door Johannes Flavel, in leven bedienaar van het H. Evangelie te Darthmouth. . vertaald J Ross
Leiden, Groen. 176blz. ing 8o.
Book number: 14848
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP„ 717]
In shopping cart

More information

FLAVEL, JOHN (1630?-'91, DARTHMOUTH)
Voorbereidingen voor het lijden of het beste werk in de slechtste tijden, zijnde eene verhandeling over Hand. 21: 13 (...) In het Engelsch beschreven door Johannes Flavel, in leven bedienaar van het H. Evangelie te Darthmouth. Met korte levensbeschrijving van den auteur. Naar de vertaling van J. Ross opnieuw uitgegeven door de redactie van 'De vriend van oud en jong'.
LEIDEN, Groen. 176 blz. Ing.
Book number: 32942
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1024]
In shopping cart

More information

FLAVEL, JOHN
The Whole Works of the Rev. Mr. John Flavel (6 Volumes)
London, W. Baynes and Son. 1820. (Hardcover set) Very good, no dust jacket. 561, 609, 608, 586, 666, 652pp. 3 / 4 leather with marbled boards. Engraved portrait, index. There is an armorial bookplate in each volume, the contents are written in ink in the front of each volume, the spines are lightly scuffed and there is some chipping to the edges of the marbled boards. Locale: England.
Book number: 139649
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 227.5 | £UK 190.25 | JP„ 23299]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Nonconformity--England, Presbyterian Church, Religion
In shopping cart

More information

FLAVEL, JOHN
The Whole Works of... John Flavel in Six Volumes. Volume VI 6 Only
GB, M. Angus (Newcastle). 1798. Hardback. 652 pages. Text commences at title page and ends at page 652. With a single (old) library stamp on first and last leaves. In an old plain burgundy-red library binding lettered in gold on spine. Clean tight book. VG/No Dw.
Book number: kb209.025
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 61.51 | JP„ 4777]
In shopping cart

More information

FLAVEL, JOHN
The Works of John Flavel [Six Volumes]
Londini, The Banner of Truth Trust, 1968, Reprint. (ISBN: 0851510604) Hard Cover . Six volumes, octavo, cloth, with title in gilt at spine, 561pp. 609pp. 608pp. 586pp. 666pp. 637pp. top edges red. No dustwrappers, rubbing at extremities and text-block edges, nothing detracting significantly from a good, sound, presentable set.
Book number: 21400
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 US$ 126.17 | JP„ 9798]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Theology Religion Religious Literature Seventeenth Century English Presbyterian Husbandry Navigation Spiritualized Bromsgrove Non-Conformist Church Mystery Providence Sets Word God 0851510604
In shopping cart

More information

FLAVEL, JOHN
Works of John Falvel (8 vols, complete)
Paisley: A. Weir & A. Mclean, 1770. Type of binding: Full leather Details: Badly worn and chipped full leather boards; vol. 1 and 7 have detached boards; other volumes' hinges are tender. Ex-library, heavy foxing, some front end papers lacking. Title pages of vol. 3, 4, 5, 7, and 8 chipped and torn. Some stains, some chipping to additional pages. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 339858
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 265.5 | £UK 222 | JP„ 27182]
In shopping cart

More information

FLAVELL, JOHN [1630 ? - 1691] (ALSO FLAVEL)
The Fountain of Life Opened: Or, a Display of Christ in His Essential & Mediatorial Glory, Containing 42 Sermons, Etc.
London: Thomas Parkhurst, 1700. Third Edition. Hardcover (Full Leather). 8vo. 16 + 572 pages; Contemporary blind stamped calf binding, early rebacking but edges worn, front hinges broken, back hinge cracking. Little edge foxing, slight age toning, a very few early ink marks.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 4446
USD 395.00 [Appr.: EURO 299.5 | £UK 250.5 | JP„ 30677]
Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

FLAVELL, JOHN [1630?-1691]. PREACHER OF THE GOSPEL IN DARTMOUTH. [FLAVEL, JOHN].
Pneumatologia. A Treatise Of the Soul of Man. Wherein the divine Original, Excellence and immortal nature of the Soul, its union with, and love to the Body, its State and Existence after Seperation [sic] either in Happiness or Misery, and other weighty things, are accurately discussed. By John Flavell Preacher of the Gospl in Dartmouth.
London. Printed by T. Bunce for Tho. Parkhurst at the Bible and Three Crowns, at the lower end of Cheapside, near the Mercer's Chappel. MDCLXXI. 1671 . Quarto, 200x157mm. In contemporary leather-covered boards, rubbed and scuffed; front board present but detached. Paper library label at head of front board: 'To be returned as early as possible | The | Metropolitan Library | and | Reading Rooms | 81 Great Queen Street | Lincoln's Inn Fields | London | The leaves not to be turned down or written on.' xvii, [3], 424 pages; signatures [1], A2, a-b4, B-Z4, 2A-2Z4, 3A-3H4. Title-page manuscript, in the style of a printed version, with double rule outline; the first word is in Greek characters and the date is MDCLXXI. On leaf b4v, page [xx], there is a list of 'Books Written by the late Reverend and Learned Mr. John Flavell...'. In researching this title on ESTC and at the British Library we found no reference to a copy dated 1671. The earliest copy we found was published in 1685, London, Printed for Francis Tyton, at the Daggers in Fleet Street (the publisher is different, the title varies slightly and the setting of the text is different from our copy). The only edition of this work with the same pagination is ESTC R31516, dated 1698, although the title varies slightly and the title-page states that it is 'the second edition, carefully corrected'; the imprint is London: printed by J. D[arby]. for Tho. Parkhurst at the Bible and Three Crowns near Mercers Chappel in Cheapside, 1698. The only printer-publisher combination we can find for a work by John Flavel is ESTC T119291: 'Flavel, John, Husbandry spiritualiz’d: or, the heavenly use of earthly things... .', London: Printed by T. Bunce, for Tho. Parkhurst, at the Bible and Three Crowns at the Lower End of Cheapside near Mercers Chappel, 1705. Since our copy contains a list of 'Books Written by the late Reverend and Learned Mr. John Flavell...' one may assume that it was published after Flavell's death in 1691; it may be a variant of the 1698 edition - assuming that the manuscript title-page is a copy of a printed version. Occasional pencil notes and underlining. Some tanning throughout; light damp-marking, mainly in the foredge and lower margin in the second half. (Digital photographs available on request.)
Book number: 13884
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 US$ 149.82 | JP„ 11636]
Keywords: Antiquarian, Religion, Theology, Soul, Bibliana.
In shopping cart

More information

MINES, JOHN FLAVEL.,
A TOUR AROUND NEW YORK And MY SUMMER ACRE. Being the Recreations of Mr. Felix Oldboy.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1893. 8vo. 1st edition. xviii, 518, [2] pp. Adverts last 2 pages. Original publisher's blue cloth binding with black & gilt stamping. TEG., 1892] to prelims. A VG copy. Illustrated.
Book number: 29638
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 24.5 | JP„ 2990]
In shopping cart

More information

MINES, JOHN FLAVEL
A Tour Around New York and My Summer Acre
NY, Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1893, First Edition. Hard Cover. Dampstain on top edge of rear pages and dampstain of rear cover. Decorative binding has light wear. Late nineteenth century "Recollections of Mr. Felix Oldboy", being a collection of instructive writings about the late 1900's New York City. Illustrated. Good.
Book number: 033961
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1161]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: New York City, Manhattan, Metropolitan, 19th Century, New York, Ny, Nyc, History Manhattan, Mr. Felix Oldboy Recollections, New York City Nyc Recollections Memoirs
In shopping cart

More information

MINES, JOHN FLAVEL,
A Tour Around New York and My Summer Acre Being the Creations of Mr. Felix Oldboy.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1893. Hardcover. Top edge gilt; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 518 pages. Very Good-.
Book number: 2474
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP„ 5825]
Catalogue: New York
In shopping cart

More information

MINES, JOHN FLAVEL.,
A Tour Around New York and My Summer Acre: Being the Recreations of Mr. Felix Oldboy.
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1893. Hardcover. Good+ (Some wear to extremities of cloth; First few pages pulling away from binding; Some light staining and/or wear to page edges; Previous owner's name in ink on first page). Blue cloth over boards; Gilt titling and black illustration; 518 pp.; Numerous bw figures.
¶ A collection of writings by Colonel John F. Mines that originally appeared in the New York Evening Post and New York Commercial Advertiser; Includes pieces such as "New York near Half a Century Ago," "Riley's Museum Hotel," "Landmarks of Chelsea," "Indian Raids and Massacres," "Changes in Old Dutch Names," and much more.
Book number: 123870
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1553]
Catalogue: Misc
In shopping cart

More information

MINES, JOHN FLAVEL
A Tour Around New York and My Summer Acre being the Recreations of Mr. Felix Oldboy
Ny, Harper and Brothers. 1892. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Has wear, front hinge cracked, covers rubbed and soiled, light foxing to text, Pen name on FFE, Clean text. Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 013616hb
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1553]
Catalogue: Jan
In shopping cart

More information

MINES,JOHN FLAVEL
A Tour Around New York and My Summer Acre,Being the Recreations of Mr. Felix Oldboy
, Harper & Brothers,New York 1892, 1893, Hardcover. Ill.: B&W illustrations. Hardcover.Very good,clean,tight.518 pages.Octavo. Bright blue cloth.Gilt letters on front and spine.Top edge gilt.Black stamped decoration on front.See details.
¶ Endpapers lightly discolored.Some page edges somewhat roughly opened.Pages untrimmed.
Book number: 028989
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 | £UK 60.25 | JP„ 7378]
Keywords: New York History
In shopping cart

More information

MINES, JOHN FLAVEL,
A Tour Around New York and My Summer Acre, Being the Recreations of Mr. Felix Oldby..
New York, Harper & Brothers, 1893. xviii, 518p., b/w illus., deckle edges, t.e.g., original blue cloth
Book number: 015287
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 44.5 | JP„ 5436]
Keywords: New York Americana
In shopping cart

More information

MINES, JOHN FLAVEL.
Tour Around New York and My Summer Acre: Being the Recreations of Mr. Felix Oldboy.
NY:: Harper & Brothers, 1893. Hardcover. First edition. Octavo, bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering and black design, top edge gilt. Spine slant, brief gift inscription on front endpage, moderate edge wear, age darkened along the spine, else very good. ; 518 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 53958
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2330]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel New York State
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search