ascending
descending
found: 24 books

[PLINY] JOHN B. FIRTH, TRANS. AND INTRO.
The Letters of the Younger Pliny First Series
London, Walter Scott, Ltd. Date not stated. Hardcover. Small 8vo, pp. xxvi, 259. Spine sunned, soiling to bds, some edgewear, ink name; good. Gilt lettering to spine. .
Book number: 002313
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Belles lettres
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY SIR JOHN KNOX LAUGHTON, R G MARSDEN, ALAN MOORE, C LETHBRIDGE KINGSFORD; C H FIRTH; T STURGES JACKSON. TRANSLATION BY T G CARTER.
The Naval Miscellany, Volume II
The Navy Records Society, 1912. Facsimile Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents are: Voyage of the Barbara to Brazil, Anno 1540; The Sea Scene from the Complaynt of Scotlande; The Taking of the Madre de Dios, Anno 1592; A Narrative of the Battle of Santa Cruz written by Sir John Stayner, Rear-Admiral of the Fleet; Extracts from a Commissioner's Note Book, Annis 1691-1694; The Journal of M. de Lage de Cueilly, Captain in the Spanish Navy; Sale of Dead Man's Effects on Board H M Ship Gloucester 1750; The Mutiny at the Nore, Letter From James Watson to Admiral Robert Digby; From the Letter Books of Sir Charles Thompson; Orders by Sir Johon Jervis; Some Letters of Lord St. Vincent; Operations on the Coast of Egypt 1801; The Memoirs of George Pringle Esq. Captain Toyal Navy 1795-1809; The Pedigree of the Naval Duncans; Operation in the Scheldt, Letter from Captain C W Boys to his Brother; Frustration of the Plan for the Escape of Napoleon Bonaparte from Bordeaux in July 1815; Extract from the Journal of Admiral B W Page; 'Well Done Phaeton!' by Admiral George Elliot Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 75212050086. This book is heavier than 1kg, and may incur additional shipping charges..
Book number: 75212050086
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.73 | JP¥ 1806]
Keywords: , naval history, British History, military history naval, naval history, maritime, ships, boats; British History; Military history, weapons & military transport. British History Military history, weapons & military transport
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FIRTH, JOHN B. (JOHN BENJAMIN) (ED. )
Daily Telegraph : Second Miscellany
London. New York : Hutchinson. [1941] 1941. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 462 p. ; 17 cm. Subject: English literature -- Anthologies. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 142755
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FIRTH, JOHN B. (JOHN BENJAMIN) (ED. )
A Daily Telegraph Miscellany
London : Hutchinson 1940. 38th thousand. Physical desc. : 459 p. ; 17 cm. Subject: English literature -- Anthologies.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 142754
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

FIRTH JOHN B
Middlesex
London, Methuen, 1906. 12 Mo, Little Guide series, 1st edition, + xii + 254pp, 32 illustrations, 1 plan and 3 maps, bound in red cloth, with plain green dustwrapper. Scarce in this form of dustwrapper
Book number: 33752
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: Little Guides
In shopping cart

More information

FIRTH, JOHN
Reminiscences of an Orkney Parish
Great Britain, Orkney Natural History Society. 1974, 1st Thus. A very good plus 1974 1st Thus Facsimile edition hardcover in a very good price-clipped dustwrapper. The book is in clean green faux leather boards with bright gilt lettering with sharp corners and lightly bumped spine ends with slight lean, internally excellent without writing or stamps, clean pages. The illustrated dustwrapper is a little soiled/foxed (particularly to the back panel) with a tiny chip to the bottom tip supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. A rather interestingly and naively bound book lacking a front endpaper with the final page of text printed on the back pastedown. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 41020
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: Scotland Orkney Scottish Highlands and Islands
In shopping cart

More information

FIRTH, JOHN
River Time: Racing the Ghosts of the Klondike Rush
Edmonton, NeWest Publishers, Limited. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1896300669). Softcover, 8vo. pp. 280."River Time: Racing the Ghosts of the Klondike Rush is the story of two men following in the footsteps of their grandfather on a journey that changed his life and determined theirs. Firth brings to life the vivid scenery of the Yukon and the stark reality of the hardships faced by three men stampeding from Dyea to Dawson, separated by a century. One seeking the future; the others, the past. "Signed and dedicated by author on title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed and Dedicated by Author.
Book number: 089289
CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.58 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1317]
Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Klondike Canadian Studies Canadian History Canadian Studies 1896300669
In shopping cart

More information

FIRTH, JOHN
River Time: Racing the Ghosts of the Klondike Rush
Edmonton, NeWest Publishers, Limited. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1896300669). Softcover, 8vo. pp. 280."River Time: Racing the Ghosts of the Klondike Rush is the story of two men following in the footsteps of their grandfather on a journey that changed his life and determined theirs. Firth brings to life the vivid scenery of the Yukon and the stark reality of the hardships faced by three men stampeding from Dyea to Dawson, separated by a century. One seeking the future; the others, the past. ". Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 088847
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: Klondike Canadian Studies Canadian History 1896300669
In shopping cart

More information

FIRTH, JOHN
Yukon Challenge
Edmonton, Lone Pine. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0919433855). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp. 240, This is the story of the 1600 kilometre long Yukon quest international sled dog race and of the people and dogs who race it. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 089512
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: Yukon River and Valley,Canadian Studies,Canadian History,Yukon, 0919433855
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FIRTH, JOHN
Yukon Quest: The 1,000 Mike Dog Sled Race through the Yukon and Alaska
Whitehorse Yukon: Lost Moose, 1998. Softcover. ISBN: 1896758037. Good used copy with mild edge/corner wear from handling - unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 277 pages. Good .
Book number: 52170
USD 14.79 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1175]
Keywords: 1896758037
In shopping cart

More information

FIRTH, JOHN
Yukon Challenge
Lone Pine Publishing, 1996. trade paperback. ISBN: 0919433855. Prior owner name and inscription on ffep ; 0.75 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches; 239 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 203207
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0919433855 Alaska
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN CARMAN; MALCOLM COPER; ANTHONY FIRTH; DAVID WHEATLEY; CLIVE GAMBLE
Managing Archaeology
Routledge. 1995. (ISBN: 0415106745). Hard Cover. Has previous owner's name stamp on title page - otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 023702
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 US$ 86.23 | JP¥ 6850]
Keywords: Archaeology_methodology 0415106745
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN BENJAMIN FIRTH AND FREDERICK LANDSEER MAUR GRIGGS:
Highways and Byways in Nottinghamshire
MacMillan & Co Ltd, London, 1916 Hardback Dark blue cloth covers with rubbed gilt titles which are very faded on spine. Bumping and wear at corners, wear at spine ends and several dints in cover. Gift message on front end paper. Line drawings by Frederick Griggs in text. A worn but sound copy 422 pages plus index. Wt 0.9 Kg Good
Book number: 16025
GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.68 | JP¥ 610]
Catalogue: Topography
Keywords: Topography NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN D'EWES FIRTH
Rendall of Winchester: The Life and Witness of a Teacher
Oxford University Press, 1954. Hardcover. 273 pages. Signature on endpaper. Slight foxing to closed foredges. Previously owned with slight evidence of normal general use. Sound clean hardback.. Good/see Description .
Book number: 024171
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, THOMAS FIRTH, CHARLES JULES REITER, JOHN SCHULTZ, ANTHONY SHAFTON
4 x 4 (Four By Four): Thomas Firth Jones: Stairway to the Sea / Charles Julius Reiter: This Night in Sodom / John Schultz: Custom / Anthony Shafton: The Apostate Heriger
New York, Grove Press. 1962, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 288 pp. First printing. The cover is slightly sunned along the upper edge. The jacket is lightly rubbed at the head and the foot of the spine. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 014421
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, THOMAS FIRTH, CHARLES JULES REITER, JOHN SCHULTZ, ANTHONY SHAFTON
4 x 4 (Four By Four): Thomas Firth Jones: Stairway to the Sea / Charles Julius Reiter: This Night in Sodom / John Schultz: Custom / Anthony Shafton: The Apostate Heriger
New York, Grove Press. 1968, First Paperback. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 318 pp. First printing thus. The covera are slightly rubbed at the edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 037542
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction - Plays
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, THOMAS FIRTH; REITER, CHARLES JULES; SCHULTZ, JOHN
4 x 4: Stairway to the Sea; This Night in Sodom; Custom and The Apostate Heriger
New York, Grove Press. 1968, First Paperback Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Collection of four short erotic novels. c.1960s. Fine.
Book number: 002415
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Erotica Pornography Adult Fiction Sexuality Grove Press
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, THOMAS FIRTH; REITER, CHARLES JULES; SCHULTZ, JOHN; SHAFTON, ANTHONY
4 X 4 Stairway to the Sea- This Night in Sodom- Custom- the Apostate Hunger
NY: Grove Press, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; DJ lightly soiled. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 230124
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Erotica
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JONES, THOMAS FIRTH / CHARLES JULES REITER / JOHN SCHULTZ / ANTHONY
4 X 4: Stairway to the Sea / This Night in Sodom / Custom / the Apostate Heriger
New York: Grove Press Inc, 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket Soiling. First Printing stated..
Book number: 019423
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, THOMAS FIRTH; REITER, CHARLES JULES; SCHULTZ, JOHN
3 x 3: Three Short Novels ('Stairway to the Sea', 'This Night in Sodom', 'Custom')
New York, Grove Press, Inc. 1962, First Edition. hardcover. Used, Three first novels by Americans. Very period : e.g. "the author brings his story to its shocking conclusion against a background of college students affecting sophistication in local night spots, the noises, smells, and activities of painting and sculpting studios, zany home dinners, experiments of love, and wild motorcycle escapades." Some wear to cover and jacket, contents clean and sound. Good/Good.
Book number: 186918
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

PLINY AND FIRTH, JOHN B. (TRANSLATOR)
The Letters Of The Younger Pliny. Second Series
London, Walter Scott. 1905. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A clean, tidy copy, not dated, c1905. Very Good.
Book number: 029000
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616]
In shopping cart

More information

WHEELER, BENJAMIN ; FIRTH, JOHN
Constantine the Great. The Reorganisation of the Empire and the Triumph of the Church.
New York: Putnam 1905. (Heroes of the Nations). xv 368p orig burgundy cloth with gilt line and Vinces arms to front board, nice copy printed with many illustrations & plates.
Book number: PAQ149177
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Catalogue: Antiquity
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, GAVIN & FIRTH-SMITH, JOHN
John Firth-Smith : A Voyage That Never Ends
Australia, Craftsman House. 2000. (ISBN: 9057034719) , Large Quarto. Virtually like new. Large format. 224 pages, illustrated throughout. Bound in original publishers hardcover. Binding in very good clean firm condition. Dust jacket in very good clean bright condition. Internally, no loose pages, no writing/marking. Pages and illustrations in very good clean bright unread condition. A25. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus.
Book number: 008865
GBP 69.99 [Appr.: EURO 87.5 US$ 109.73 | JP¥ 8717]
Keywords: art john firth smith 9057034719
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search