ascending
descending
found: 74 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

WALSH, JOHN EVANGELIST.
Darkling I Listen: The Last Days And Death Of John Keats.
St. Martin's Press, NY: 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand New Copy. In November 1820, John Keats set foot in Rome for what he hoped would be a swift convalescnece. Exactly 100 days later, he succumbed to consumption, dead at the age of 25. This elegiac and fascinating book brings to light the last days of his life, his tragically unrealized future ambitions, and the view he saw from his room overlooking the Spanish Steps. Discusses Keat's views on religion and the exact nature and progress of the ilness that killed him. Includes an Index.
¶ 208 pages.
Book number: 39941X2
USD 46.60 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 3619]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (John Keats, Percy Shelley, Poets, Joseph Severn, Fanny Brawne, Letters, Poetry, William Haslam, Death, Charles Brown, Rome, Anna Angeletti, Biography). 0312222556
In shopping cart

More information

WALSH, JOHN EVANGELIST.
One Day At Kitty Hawk: The Untold Story Of The Wright Brothers And The Airplane.
Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York: 1973. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. Library discard. Binding is broken. Last page torn from book.
¶ 305 pages.
Book number: 40069X1
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (Biography, Wright Brothers ). 0690001037
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN THE EVANGELIST,
The Gospel of John Paraphrased.
Wheaton IL, Tynedale House Publishers, Inc., 1983. Thirty-seventh Printing (ISBN: 0842311505) 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Soft Cover - Staple-Bound Very Good Wraps have light wear. Pages clean with no markings in text.
Book number: 052482T
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 78]
Keywords: Christian Religion New Testament Bible
In shopping cart

More information

SOCIETY OF SAINT JOHN THE EVANGELIST.
New Fire. Vol. v No.35. Summer 1978.
Oxford: New Fire. 1978. Contents Include:- The Life Style Movement - Horace Dammers: Ministry, Continuity and Unity - Jack Churchill and others: Faith and the Future - Peter Fisher: Christianity - Culture or Community? - Terry Brighton. Pp 130. P/b. VG.
Book number: 25521
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Christianity
Keywords: Saint John Evangelist Fire Christianity Dammers Churchill 21861 Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

EVANGELIST, SOCIETY OF ST JOHN THE & SSJE
Rule of the Society of Saint John the Evangelist
Cowley Publications,U.S, 1998. Third Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 1561011320. 123 pages. This is a New book from the Bangor Theological Seminary Bookstore; 0.5 x 8.9 x 6.8 Inches. New .
Book number: 36427
USD 6.70 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 520]
Keywords: 1561011320
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WALSH JOHN EVANGELIST
Unraveling Piltdown: The Science Fraud of the Century and Its Solution
New York, Random House Inc. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679444440) Pictorial Soft Cover. 279 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout, the only exception is a small mark on last few pages. Walsh Tells The Complete Story Of The Astonishing Hoax, And Convincingly Exposes The Real Culprit. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 060063
USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 629]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 0679444440
In shopping cart

More information

WALSH JOHN EVANGELIST
Unravelling Piltdown: The Science Fraud of the Century and Its Solution
London: The Softback Preview, 1997. 0679444440. Paperback. ISBN: 0679444440. The Softback Preview 1997; The science fraud of the century and its solution. A detailed history of the hoax with notes and sources, good /very good in softback, illustrated. ; B&W Illustrations; 279 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 6984
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0679444440 English
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN THE EVANGELIST, SAINT (ILLUSTRATED BY JEAN BERQUE)
L'Apocalypse de Saint Jean (the Apocalypse of St. John, Illustrated by Jean Berque)
Paris and Lausanne: Gonin, 1938. A beautiful edition of the Apocalypse, illustrated with 12 original color linoleum cuts by Jean Berque, full page and hors texte. Also numerous linoleum cut headpieces and tailpieces. This copy includes a STUNNING SIGNED FULL PAGE WATERCOLOR, GOUACHE, AND CRAYON PAINTING BY BERQUE on laid paper. Edition limited to 160 numbered copies printed on fine Dutch wove paper. Signed by Berque on justification, although not called for. From the collection of Luis de Caralt, the Barcelona publisher and Spain's greatest collector of modern illustrated books. Folio. Loose as issued in original wraps. Wraps with a few spots of foxing, else fine and bright. Cloth-backed board chemise and slipcase, slightly worn. .
Book number: 1936
USD 575.00 [Appr.: EURO 436 | £UK 364.75 | JP¥ 44656]
Keywords: Jean Berque
In shopping cart

More information

(LANDSCAPE ASSOCIATION OF THE CATHEDRAL OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST)
What the Cook Said: Reliable Recipes Compiled by the Landscape Association of the Cathedral of St. John the Evangelist. Spokane, Washington, 1931
Spokane, Wakefield-Park Co. 1931. First edition. Hardcover. Octavo, original textured black cloth, 192 pp. plus several blanks at rear for "Your Special Recipes. Small amount of white residue adhering to spine, occasional inoffensive stains to pages, else very good. A fine collection of recipes of all kinds organized by type. Recipes are not signed by their contributors, but a list of some 50 ladies to whom the dishes are generally attributed follows the title page. Axford p. 417; Brown 4333.
Book number: 19589
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Catalogue: Cooking and Wine
In shopping cart

More information

(LANDSCAPE ASSOCIATION OF THE CATHEDRAL OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST)
What the Cook Said: Reliable Recipes Compiled by the Landscape Association of the Cathedral of St. John the Evangelist, Spokane, Washington, 1931
Spokane, Wakefield-Park Co. 1931. First edition. Hardcover. Octavo, black textured cloth, 192 pp. + plus several blank leaves at rear with running head "Your Special Recipes." . One of the recipe blanks with tear to lower corner, 1931 gift inscription to front free endpaper, bookseller's stamp to front free endpaper, else fine Recipes of all kinds organized by type. Recipes are unsigned, but a preliminary page lists about 50 contributors.
Book number: 19596
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Catalogue: Cooking and Wine
In shopping cart

More information

THE MASONIC AND MILITARY ORDER OF KNIGHTS OF THE RED CROSS OF CONSTANTINE, K.H.S. AND ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST.
Eighty-Second Annual Assembly of the Grand Imperial Conclave, 8th February, 1954. (Vol.XII, Part III).
Croydon: The Modern Press, 1954. 0. Report of the Grand Recorder and Statement of Accounts for the Year 1952-53, and also Report of the K.H.S. Meeting 8-2-54. Pagination runs pp.91-135, with rusting to staples. Green card covers, slightly rubbed. G+.
Book number: 36195
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Catalogue: Masonic
Keywords: Masonic Military Order Knights Red Cross Constantine Khs St John Evangelist Eighty Second Annual Assembly Grand Imperial Conclave Report Grand Recorder Freemasonry Masonic 36578 Masonic
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MEMBERS OF THE PARISH OF ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST, LADYSMITH, B.C., AND ST. PHILIP'S, CEDAR, B.C.
Favourite Recipes: The Parish of St. John the Evangelist, Ladysmith, B.C., And St. Philip's, Cedar, B.C.
British Columbia, Members of the Parish of St. John the Evangelist, Ladysmith, B.C. And St. Philip's, Cedar, B.C. First Edition. Cirlox, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Bowcock, Audrey. 123 pages. Index. Undated. Appears to be circa late 1980s. Interesting contemporary advertisements. Clean and unmarked with moderate wear. A quality copy of this charming local recipe book. Good.
Book number: 758c7120
CAD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 39.84 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3094]
Catalogue: British Columbia
Keywords: Favourite Recipes: The Parish of St. John the Evangelist, Ladysmith, B.C. , and St. Philip's, Cedar, B.C. Bowcock, Audrey
In shopping cart

More information

RICE, JOHN R. (EVANGELIST)
Christ's Literal Reign on Earth From David's Throne at Jerusalem.
Sword Of The Lord, N.D.. Booklet. Very good condition with light usage showing. Some natural page browning with a bit darker along edges. Covers are purple and white with map of Holy Land on front cover. Undated but pre-zip code. ; 51/2x71/2; 22 pages. VG.
Book number: 16503
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Catalogue: Spiritual
Keywords: Spiritual Religion Jerusalem Canaan Christianity Faith Jewish Hebrew
In shopping cart

More information

ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST.
The Life of Christ.
London:, c1860. Manuscript. Octavo. full burgundy morocco decorated with gilt filigree in each corner of the boards. Raised bands, gilt spine decorations Marbled endpapers and edges. Very good. This is a manuscript, on light blue paper bound in this lovely binding. Spine title is "Life of Christ". "London" appears at foot of spine. A lovely hand has entered the Gospel of St. John in the french language. 45pp. The Gospel is complete through Chapter seven, verse twelve. At the rear of the book, there are another 17pp. of manuscript religious thoughts in english dated between 1863 and 1864. In the center of the book there are another 14pp. of similar material. The writer is unidentified but educated. At the end of a three page piece on Baptism, there is the notation, "Is. of Wight, Ryde, Sep 20/62. The binding is unsigned. A curious piece. An elaborate Commonplace book. A lovely relic.
Book number: 10570
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Manuscript, Christ, Christianity, Baptism, Commonplace Book.
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, FRANCIS; EDITED BY WALSH, JOHN EVANGELIST
The Letters of Francis Thompson (Review Copy)
New York, Hawthorn Books, Inc. Publishers. 1969, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Review Copy, Review copy with original publisher's information inserted. Some edge chips on dust jacket; light book wear. 272 pages. Very Good/Very Good -.
Book number: 053586
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1709]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: General, Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Reference, Resource, Culture, Cultural, Society, Civilization, Social, History, Historic, Historical, Past, Print, Media, Literature, Literary
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, FRANCIS (EDITED BY JOHN EVANGELIST WALSH.)
The Letters of Francis Thompson
New York, Hawthorn. [1969], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 272pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, index. The dust jacket has minor edgewear and is lightly soiled. Edited by John Evangelist Walsh. Locale:. (Biography, Addictions, Letters, Opium, Poets, Priests (Catholic), Religion) .
Book number: 002358
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Addictions, Letters, Opium, Poets, Priests (Catholic), Religion
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THOMPSON, FRANCIS; WALSH, JOHN EVANGELIST
The Letters of Francis Thompson
New York: Hawthorn, 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket..
Book number: 31388
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN EVANGELIST WALSH.
THE BONES OF ST. PETER.
NY: Doubleday 1982. Book club edition. A fine hardcover book in a worn and torn dustjacket. Good condition.
Book number: 102694
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

WALSH, JOHN EVANGELIST
The Bones of St. Peter: The First Full Account of the Search for the Apostle's Body
Garden City, Doubleday & Company. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385150385). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter red cloth binding, with lower board corners very slightly bumped. First printing. Clean, tight and unmarked. xvi, 195pp, photos, index. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at tips, spine sunned, in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 023831
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Catalogue: Christianity
Keywords: 0385150385
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN EVANGELIST WALSH
The Bones of St. Peter
Orion Publishing Co 1984 Hardcover, 224pp. Ex Library, (ISBN: 9780575032392). Fair.
Book number: 372746
NZD 36.23 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.96 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2327]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Adventure, Non-Fiction, Religious_and_Spirituality, Travel"9780575032392 9780575032392
In shopping cart

More information

WALSH, JOHN EVANGELIST
The Bones of St. Peter the First Full Account of the Search for the Apostle's Body
Garden City, Long Island, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1983. 0385150385. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0385150385. Former owner's name and address neatly stamped on rfep, else fine. ; Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over black boards, white lettering on spine, fore-edge deckle. Illustrated with B&W photographs, maps and plans. ; B&W Photographs, Maps and Charts; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 195 pages; Ordered from Free State Books on 20 Oct 2011. Rec'd 26 Oct 2011.. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 7457
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0385150385 Religion Archaeology Saints Saint Peter Catholic Church St. Peter's Basilica Vatican Religious Relics Religion & Mythology Antiquarian, Collectible & First Editions Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

WALSH, JOHN EVANGELIST.
The Bones of St Peter: The Fascinating Account of the Search for the Apostle's Body.
London: Victor Gollancz, 1983. 0575032391. 1st ed. "According to popular belief he(Peter) was crucified upside down, his body was stolen away by his followers to be buried in secret - and the site of that secret grave is under the high altar of St Peter's basilica in Rome. 'The Bones of St Peter' sets out to show that at least part of the legend is fact." Pp.18/195, 38 b/w photo illustrations + 13 illustrations in the text. Maroon cloth, d/w slightly rubbed. VG/VG.
Book number: 31177
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Walsh Bones St Peter Saint Peter Apostle Body Archaeology Buried Tomb Grave Excavation St Peters Basilica Constantine 30611 Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

WALSH, JOHN EVANGELIST
The Execution of Major Andre
New York, Palgrave Macmillan. 2001, 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 024199
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Catalogue: History - US
Keywords: espionage british great britain army new york state history revolution 1775 1783 spies united states secret service andre john 1751 1780 revolutionary period 1800 true crime 0-312-23889-4 - us
In shopping cart

More information

WALSH,JOHN EVANGELIST
FIRST FLIGHT the untold story of the Wright Brothers
London 1976, 306 pp., b&w photos, dust jacket (code B-114)
Book number: 32075
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: science
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search