ascending
descending
found: 91 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

POPPER, KARL R[AIMUND] (1902-1994) & ECCLES, JOHN C[AREW] (1903-1998),
Self and Its Brain.
NY: Springer International, [1978]. 2nd corrected printing. [First published 1977.] xvi+597+[3]pp. Printed blue cloth with white lettering. Front joint and bottom edges rubbed, corners bumped, a good to VG secondhand copy. Weight: 2 pounds 8.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. Size: 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.8cm. ISBN: 0387083073. Binding: HB.
Book number: 071927
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
In shopping cart

More information

MOTTEUX, PETER ANTHONY; ECCLES, JOHN
The Rape of Europa By Jupiter (1694) Together with Acis and Galatea
Augustan Reprint Society, Los Angeles, 1981. Pamphlet. Very Good. Facsimile reprint Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 032290.
Book number: 032290
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

BRUGGENCATE, GERRIT TEN, OTTO D. CREUTZFELDT, JOSEF DUDEL, JOHN C. ECCLES, RICHARD JUNG ET AL,
Physiologie des Menschen. X. Allgemeine Neurophysiologie.,
Urban & Schwarzenberg, München 1974, Obr., 337s., in gutem Zustand, [NKA16,6b]., Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 48459
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

ECCLES JOHN C.
The Human Mystery, the Gifford Lectures 1977-1978
New York, Springer International. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 3540090169) Hard, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. former owner rubber stamp to fep, also a small gift inscription, other wise tidy copy with light wear to spine ends of DW and book spine, xvi 255pp + adverts, essays on the structure and function of the brain, includes Anthroposophy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 007348
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Metaphysics Theology Philosophy Human Evolution Anthroposophy Natural Theology 3540090169
In shopping cart

More information

ECCLES JOHN C.
The Human Psyche, the Gifford Lectures 1978-1979
New York, Springer International. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 3540099549) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. tidy copy with small tear at top of lower joint xv 279pp + adverts, essays on the structure and function of the brain, includes Anthroposophy and Neuropsychology. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 007349
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Metaphysics Theology Philosophy Human Evolution Anthroposophy Natural Theology 3540099549
In shopping cart

More information

ECCLES, JOHN C AND WILLIAM C GIBSON
Sherrington: His Life and Thought
Springer International. 1979. (ISBN: 3540090630). Hard Cover. area of old paste inside front boards, one sentence has been underlined with ink. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 45448
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: A List 3540090630
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, JOHN ECCLES
Notes Historical And Architectural On The Church Of Saint John The Evangelist Slymbridge Gloucestershire With Some Remarks On Decorative Colouring
William Strong, Bristol, 1845, 1st edition. Card wrappers, VG. 67pp, b/w plan, 4 tinted plates, 3 plates, text illustrations, spine splitting, covers marked, but not too bad. Paperback , no dustjacket.
¶ comprehensivehistory & guide to the parish church at Slimbridge. The tinted plates are numbered 2 - 5, so the book may be missing a plate, but ther are also 4 un-numbered plates, so ther might not be. uncommon.
Book number: 5641
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
Keywords: ecclesiology, gloucestershire, architecture
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN C. ECCLES
Brain And Conscious Experience.
Springer-Verlag, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 48982
USD 7.83 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 622]
In shopping cart

More information

ECCLES, JOHN, EDITOR.
Brain and Conscious Experience. Study Week September 28 to October 4, 1964, of the Pontificia Academia Scientiarum.
Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1966.. First seperate edition. Hardcover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Copy of Raymond Prince with his ink signature, place and date on front pastedown and neat ink marks in he margins of 6 pages. Dust jacket is edgeworn. 591pp. Illustrated. Contain s contributions from Eccles, Sperry, Penfield, Herber Jasper and others. Dr. Raymond H. Prince, M.D. (b. 1925), a professor of psychiatry at McGill University, was one of the founders of transcultural psychiatry. Before his retirement he was Dir e c t o r of the Division of Social and Transcultural Psychiatry at McGill.
Book number: 35079
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: medicine, history of medicine, medical history, neurology, neurosciences, neurologie, sciences neurologiques, penfield, eccles, herbert jasper, prince
In shopping cart

More information

ECCLES, SIR JOHN.
The Brain and the Person - Australian Broadcasting Commission - the Boyer Lectures for 1965.
Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney, 1965. 45 pp, b&w photographic frontispiece, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
Book number: 183738
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: science evolution australia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ECCLES, SIR JOHN
The Brain and the Person
Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney, 1965. First Edition, illustrated Card. Good Condition/No Jacket as Issued. 50 grammes; 46 pp. last blank, foreword. Illustrated front cover, showing a abstract drawing of a brain and brain cell, with black writing on the front panel. The corners are scuffed and there is sun damage to the spine and top book edge. Back panel is discoloured and rubbed. Back panel lower corner is creased. The Boyer Lecture of 1965, given by Sir John Eccles. "Each year the ABC invites a prominent Australian to present the results of his work and thinking on major social, scientific or cultural issues in a series of radio talks known as the Boyer Lectures.". Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams.
Book number: 0101305
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Boyer Lectures, Sir John Eccles -- Scientist, Boyer Lectures 1965, Australian Broadcasting Commission-- ABC History; Sociology ; Lectures ; Australia; Sociology Lectures
In shopping cart

More information

ECCLES, JOHN [ED]
Brain and Conscious Experience.
London: Springer 1966. . 591p blue boards, cover sligghtly faded, otherwise as new, incl. Audience & Address by Pope Paul VI, index, clean white pages, VG.
Book number: PAQ99164
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Biology
In shopping cart

More information

ECCLES, WILLIAM JOHN,
Canada under Louis.
McClelland & Stewart, 1978. Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book.
Book number: 552511
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Politics 0771030468
In shopping cart

More information

ECCLES, JOHN CAREW, SIR, [1903 - ]
Evolution of the Brain: Creation of the Self
London, Routledge, (1989). orig.boards. 24x15cm, xv,282 pp. Several pages bear neatly-inked marginal marks. VG. dustwrapper
¶ Contents: Biological Evolution; The General Story of Human Evolution; Evolution of Hominid Brain: Bipedality, Agility; Linguistic Communication in Hominid Evolutiion; Cerebral Limbic System in Relation to the Evolution of the Reproductive & Emotional Systems; Visuo-Motor Evolution: Artistic Creativity; Evolution of Learning & Memory; The Mind-Brain Problem in Evolution; The Self & Its Brain; The Human Person; Addendum: Reflections & Imaginings.
Book number: BOOKS000383I
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4687]
Keywords: Hominid Evolution, Consciousness, Brain Physiology, Ego, Psychophysiology, Neurobiology, Human Biology, Biological, ,
In shopping cart

More information

ECCLES, JOHN C.
Die Evolution des Gehirns - die Erschaffung des Selbst.
Piper Verlag, München 1989, , OLn., OSU., 442 Seiten, in gutem Zustand, , [lSA12,3b]. Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 10468
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

ECCLES JOHN C.(PRIX NOBEL DE MÉDECINE)
EVOLUTION DU CERVEAU ET DE LA CONSCIENCE,A LA RECHERCHE DE LA VRAIE NATURE DE L'HOMME
1992. 0 pp. Couverture souple. 9782213026923. In-8° broché,format moyen,couverture illustrée en couleurs,Editions Fayard/Collection Le Temps des Sciences,Paris,1992,nombreuses illustrations en noir,360 pages,très bon état. Bon.
Book number: 016647
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Sciences,techniques et métiers 9782213026923
In shopping cart

More information

ECCLES, SIR JOHN CAREW
Evolution of the brain. Creation of the self
Psychology Press, 1989. Paperback. Pp: 282. Sir John Eccles, a distinguished scientist and Nobel Prize winner who has devoted his scientific life to the study of the mammalian brain, tells the story of how we came to be, not only as animals at the end of the hominid evolutionary line, but also as human beings possessed of reflective consciousness. Eccles traces the line of human evolutionary descent through developments such as skilled bipedal walking and dawning spirituality, linking them with the growth of the human brain. He conjectures that the beginning of human language came with Homo habilisand its greatly enlarged brain, while the mystery of self-consciousness is related to the newly developing neocortical areas of the brain. ISBN: 9780415032247. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U734392
€  19.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.49 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1945]
Keywords: 9780415032247
In shopping cart

More information

ECCLES, JOHN C.
Facing Reality. Philosphical Adventures by a Brain Scientist.
Springer Berlin 1970 Paperback 210 S. Sehr guter Zustand/ very good, Ex-Library., Additional cover foliation., With 36 Figures. softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 251180
€  7.90 [Appr.: US$ 9.92 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 788]
Catalogue: Medizin
Keywords: Medizin
In shopping cart

More information

ECCLES, JOHN C.
FACING REALITY. Philosophical Adventures by a Brain Scientist. With 36 Figures.
New York / Heidelberg / Berlin, SpringerVerlag, 1970. 1st edition 210 pages. Pb. Cover slightly discoloured. Scans available. good condition
Book number: 23976
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
In shopping cart

More information

ECCLES, SIR JOHN [CAREW] (1903-1998),
Fundamental Importance of Brain Research.
Separatum World Academy of Art and Science 3: Conflict Resolution and World Education, edited by Stuart Mudd. Hague: Dr. W. Junk Publishers, 1966. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [253]-258. Thin octavo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering, stapled as issued. A near fine copy. Uncommon. Weight: 1.0 ounces = 28 grams. Size: 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.1 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 0.1cm. Binding: PB.
Book number: 069098
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

ECCLES, JOHN C.
Das Gehirn des Menschen., Sechs Vorlesungen.,
Piper, München 1973, Marmorierter Pappband, Kopie, 291s., in gutem Zustand, [NKA16,7b] . Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: 48633
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

ECCLES, JOHN C.
Das Gehirn des Menschen. Sechs Vorlesungen für Hörer aller Fakultäten.
Piper 1990. 303 S. Broschiert ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben ISBN: 3492108261. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU110552
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

ECCLES, JOHN C.:
Das Gehirn des Menschen 6 Vorlesungen für Hörer aller Fakultäten Serie Piper ; Bd. 826 6 Auflage
München ; Zürich : Piper, 1990. O-Titel: The understanding of the brain 109 Ill. u. graph. Darst., 6. Aufl., durchges., 303 S., 19 cm kart. Pbck, Darstellungen, guter bis sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 143577
€  4.80 [Appr.: US$ 6.03 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
Catalogue: Medizin
Keywords: Gehirn
In shopping cart

More information

ECCLES, JOHN C.:
Das Gehirn des Menschen 6 Vorlesungen für Hörer aller Fakultäten
München ; Zürich : Piper, 1973. O-Titel: The understanding of the brain 109 Ill. u. graph. Darst., 4., völlig überarbeitete und erweiterte Neuausgabe, 303 S., 20, 5 cm Paperback, leicht vergilbtes Cover, insgesamt befriedigender Zustand
Book number: 184990
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Medizin
In shopping cart

More information

ECCLES, JOHN
The Human Mystery: Gifford Lectures 1977-1978.
London: Routledge 1984. . 255p white paperback, slightly creased spine, minor shelfwear to cover, otherwise very good condition with clean, unmarked pages.
Book number: PAQ107119
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Biology
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search