ascending
descending
found: 102 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ABSE, DANNIE, EDITOR. THOMAS BLACKBURN, ALAN BROWNJOHN, STEWART CONN, DOULGAS DUNN, D.J. ENRIGHT, WILLIAM MEREDITH, PETER PORTER, JEREMY ROBSON, M.L. ROSENTHAL, VERNON SCANNELL, JOHN STALLWORTHY, ADRIAN STOKES, AND ANTHONY THWAITE, CONTRIBUTORS
Thirteen Poets
London, Poetry Book Society, 1972, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in wrappers with slight wear.
Book number: b16371
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
In shopping cart

More information

ASHBERY, JOHN; ANNE DUNN; RODRIGO MOYNIHAN (EDITORS).,
Art and Literature: An International Quarterly 8.
Lausanne, Switzerland, Art and Literature, SELA, 1966. Softbound. VG, back wrap has a bump toward spine, sunning on spine, some light marking on wraps. White paper wraps with black lettering, 216pp, 28 pages of BW illustrations.
¶ Includes an article on Joeseph Cornell.
Book number: 128782
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Catalogue: American Artists
In shopping cart

More information

DUNN, JOHN
The Cunning of Unreason
HarperCollins, 2000. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. A clean, better than very good copy, in a very good dustjacket. ISBN: 0002556472. ISBN/EAN: 9780002556477.
Book number: 025628
GBP 4.93 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.77 | JP¥ 604]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: POLITICS, PRACTICAL GREAT BRITAIN_POLITICS AND Miscellaneous;
In shopping cart

More information

DUNN, JOHN PETRIE.
Das Geheimnis der Handführung beim Klavierspiel. Eine Anleitung zur richtigen Ausführung der beim Klavierspiel erforderlichen Bewegungen der Hand und des Arms.
Leipzig, C.F. Kahnt Nachfolger, 1911. Profusely illustrated with musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. 99 pp. Spine strengthened with a strip of brown paper.
Book number: 20074
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
Catalogue: Music/Muziek
Keywords: music / muziek piano / piano forte / piano technics / piano techniek / pianist
In shopping cart

More information

DUNN, ROBERT M. & MUTTI, JOHN H.
International economics
2004. Paperback. Pp: 518. The latest edition edition of International Economics improves and builds upon the popular features of previous editions. The graphs, tables and statistics are of course all updated, but also added are improved sections on topics including: * new developments in international trade agreements and the latest round of international trade talks* international financial crises* a new section on current controversies in the international monetary system With impressive pedagogy, learning objectives and summaries, this impressive clearly written book will be another winner with students of international economics and international business. ISBN: 9780415311540. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U786596
€  37.50 [Appr.: US$ 49.46 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3841]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780415311540
In shopping cart

More information

DUNN, ROBERT M. & MUTTI, JOHN H.
International economics
2004. Paperback. Pp: 518. The latest edition edition of International Economics improves and builds upon the popular features of previous editions. The graphs, tables and statistics are of course all updated, but also added are improved sections on topics including: * new developments in international trade agreements and the latest round of international trade talks* international financial crises* a new section on current controversies in the international monetary system With impressive pedagogy, learning objectives and summaries, this impressive clearly written book will be another winner with students of international economics and international business. ISBN: 9780415311540. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1754331
€  31.99 [Appr.: US$ 42.19 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3277]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780415311540
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, DOUG, AND JOHN A. DUNN.
Cobalt: A Pictorial History of the Development of Silver Mining.
Cobalt, ON. Highway Book Shop. 1978. First Cheap Edition. 8 1/4" x 9 1/2". Illustrated Card Covers. 0889541477. Very Good. (ISBN: 0889541477).
Book number: J17411
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 29.92 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2324]
Keywords: 0889541477 Canada, Ontario, Local History, Mining.
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES BIGG, THOMAS DUNN & JOHN CLAYTON
The Proceedings and Reports of the Town Council of the Borough of Newcastle for 1836
Newcastle, 1837 250pp large octavo collection of reports. Each report separately paginated. Gilt buckram. Slight wear to backstrip, otherwise fine.
Book number: 43890
GBP 260.00 [Appr.: EURO 311 US$ 410.04 | JP¥ 31845]
Keywords: governments local history politics topography geordies newcastle
In shopping cart

More information

(DELON, ALAIN; DUNN, JORGE; BARJOL, J.-M.; GIRARDOT, ANNIE; SAVARY, JEROME; DYLAN, BOB; BOND, EDWARD; ET AL). BRIALY, JEAN-CLAUDE; BEJART, MAURICE; PETIT, ROLAND; LENNON, JOHN; ONO, YOKO; ET AL).
Had / Hier Aujourd'Hui Demain (Cinema, Theatre, Danse, Varietes. No. 3. Fevrier 1972). Redacteur En Chef: Didier Chereau.
Paris: Had, (1972). - Quarto [11-3/4 inches high by 8-5/8 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial wrappers. The wraps are lightly rubbed & bumped with light creasing to the bottom corners. The head & tail of the spine are slightly chipped. 64 pages. Profusely illustrated in black & white and color. Very good. Among the contents of the February 1972 issue of this performing arts magazine are interviews with Jean-Claude Brialy, Maurice Bejart, Roland Petit, and John Lennon and Yoko Ono. There are articles on fifties film noir, J.-M. Barjol's improvised erotic film "What a Flash", Annie Girardot, Jesus-Christ Superstar, Jerome Savary's Le Grand Magic Circus, Bob Dylan, and Edward Bond' s play "Saved" with Gerard Depardieu in the cast. The cover illustration is of Alain Delon. Pictured on the rear cover is Jorge Donn as Nijinkski in Bejart's "Nijinsky, Clown de Dieu".
Book number: 16645
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Film
Keywords: Performing Arts; Periodical; French; Had; Hier Aujourd'Hui Demain; Didier Chereau; Film; Movies; Cinema; Theatre; Theater; Dance;Circus; Popular Music; Interviews; Actors; Actresses; Directors; Alain Delon; Jorge Dunn; Gerard Depardieu; Jean-Claude Brialy
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, MARTIN R. DUNN, JOHN W.
Guide to the Grading of United States Coins
Oklahoma City: Self Published, 1960. Trade Paperback. Good GoodTrade Paperback. Good +. 9th Print. 12mo-over 6¾-7¾ tall. 66 pages, name on title page, AO604715. Good/Unknown.
Book number: 604715
USD 23.43 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1820]
Keywords: Oklahoma City: Self Published, 1960 Antiques
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, MARTIN R.; DUNN, JOHN W.,
A Guide to the Grading of United States Coins.
Wisconsin, Whitman Publishing Co., 1964. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Boards are lightly scuffed with mild wear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.
Book number: 213430
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: COLLECTING HOBBIES NUMISMATICS VALUES
In shopping cart

More information

[KINDER, JOHN]; MICHAEL DUNN; RONALD BROWNSON
John Kinder Photographs
Auckland: Auckland City Art Gallery, 1985. First Edition. Original Wraps. ISBN: 0864631235. No signatures. ; Exhibition Catalogue. 64 pages. Illustrated. Dimensions: Oblong 240 x 210mm. With text by Ronald Brownson and a biography by Michael Dunn.;. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 10709
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: 0864631235 Art New Zealand Photography 19th Century
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN DUNN (ED BY)
West African States : Failure and Promise: A Study in Comparative Politics
Cambridge University Press, 1987. (ISBN: 0521292832) Soft Cover. Very Good.
Book number: 00046256
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.49 | JP¥ 582]
Catalogue: Africa
Keywords: Africa, West_politics and Government 0521292832
In shopping cart

More information

CRUISE O'BRIEN DONAL B, DUNN JOHN & RATHBONE RICHARD (EDS)
Contemporary West African States
Cambridge University Press (African Studies Series) 1989 227p dustwrapper
Book number: 7859
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 26.81 | JP¥ 2082]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Africa Politics
In shopping cart

More information

CRUISE O'BRIEN DONAL B, DUNN JOHN & RATHBONE RICHARD (EDS)
Contemporary West African States
Cambridge University Press (African Studies Series) 1989 227p dustwrapper
Book number: 7859
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 26.81 | JP¥ 2082]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Africa Politics
In shopping cart

More information

DUNN, DR. JOHN
The Billie Sol Estes Case: Transcript of a Speech Delivered on July 14, 1962, before a Group of Conservative Democrats in Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Belmont, Mass.: American Opinion, (1962). Wraps. 12 p..
Book number: 11752
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Right Wing John Birch Society Billie Sol Estes
In shopping cart

More information

DUNN JOHN (EDITED)
The Christianization of the Anglo Saxons C. 597-C. 700. Discourses of Life, Death and Afterlife.
Continuum, 2009. Hardcover. 1847251897 280 pages. A very cleansound hardback.. Very Good .
Book number: 023025
GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 69.39 | JP¥ 5389]
Keywords: 1847251897 Anglo-Saxons Church History
In shopping cart

More information

DUNN, STEPHEN ; GENNARD, JOHN
The Closed Shop in British Industry.
London: Macmillan 1984. . 181p laminated hardback, first edition, ex-lib, cover in very good condition though faded to spine, strong binding, pages bright and clean, VG+..
Book number: PAQ100073
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: 20th Century
In shopping cart

More information

DUNN, JOHN.
Comeng. A History of Commonwealth Engineering Volume 1: 1921-1955.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 316; illustrated endpapers, illustrated title page, numerous b/w illustrations, some colour illustrations, appendix, index; original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy. Rosenberg, (2006).
Book number: 79004
AUD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 46.87 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 3640]
Keywords: engineers engineering commonwealth trains train transport cars buildings
In shopping cart

More information

DUNN, JOHN
THE CUNNING OF UNREASON Making Sense of Politics
New York, Basic Books 2000, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780465017478
¶ 1.5 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 400 pages; Black line remainder mark bottom page edges; otherwise Fine.
Book number: 58085
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1472]
Catalogue: American History
In shopping cart

More information

DUNN JOHN GREGORY
Delano Revised and Updated
New York, Farrar Straus and Giroux. 1971, Revised Edition. Hard Cover. A clean tight copy. Dedicated and signed by author on front free end paper. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 316159
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics
In shopping cart

More information

DUNN, JOHN (ED.)
Democracy: The Unfinished Journey 508 Bc to Ad 1993
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0198273789) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Large octavo, ii + 290pp. Dustwrapper with a small, closed tear at corner, a little creasing and scratching, nothing serious; book near-fine. A sound copy. /Fair.
Book number: 21264
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Catalogue: Political Theory
Keywords: History Greek Athens Ancient Politics Political Theory French American Revolution Marxism Leninism Feminism Levellers Eastern Europe John Dunn 0198273789
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN DUNN
Democracy A History
Penguin Canada, 2006. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling. ID: mon0000075114 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000075114
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

DUNN, JOHN & ROBERTSON, AF,
Dependence and Opportunity: Political Change in Ahafo (African Studies).
Cambridge University Press, 1974. 413pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. minor stain on fore-edge and on front cover - ow solid clean bright tight book Blind stamp on ffep.
Book number: 518339
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Keywords: Anthropology 0521202701
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search