ascending
descending
found: 50 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

JAPAN PHOTOGRAPHERS ASSOCIATION; INTRODUCTION BY JOHN W. DOWER
A Century of Japanese Photography
New York, Pantheon Books, 1980. First American edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in slipcase. Oblong 8vo. Light fading to black cloth spine, else Fine condition. Chapters include the "Period of Enlightenment," commercial photography, war photography, advertisements and propaganda, and more. Slipcase is in Very Good condition, lightly rubbed and sunned and abraded. 385 pp. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. Near Fine .
Book number: 70372
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Nihon Shashinka Kyokai. PHOTOGRAPHY::General
In shopping cart

More information

DOWER, JOHN
Brazil
from A New General Atlas of the World. Published by Henry Teesdale. 1831 Guaranteed original antique map. Copper engraving. Original colour. In perfect condition. engraved Size:40.5 x 33cm. (16 x 13 inches) An attractive map, with coasts and rivers in detail. Decorative border. Well mounted in thick bevelled card , ready for framing or resale. Perfect.
Book number: 73237
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.16 | JP¥ 18681]
Keywords: maps atlases map engraved antique brazil south america
In shopping cart

More information

ANTIQUE MAP: [ DOWER, JOHN ]
Brazil
Published by Henry Teesdale. [1831] Guaranteed original antique map. Original colour. In near fine condition. Engraved size: 40.5 x 33 cm. (16 x 13 inches) Good margins. A clear detailed map. Perfect condition.
Book number: 72478
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.16 | JP¥ 18681]
Keywords: maps atlases map engraved travels antique cartography brazil south america
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DOWER, JOHN W. (EDITOR). JAPAN PHOTOGRAPHERS ASSOCIATION.
A CENTURY OF JAPANESE PHOTOGRAPHY.
London: Hutchinson, 1981. Oblong 4to. (9 x 12 inches). pp.385. 514 photos, some in colour. Black cloth boards. Publisher's pictorial slipcase, with paper peeling a little to top edge. Pencil marks to flyleaf. O/w contents Fine in a slightly worn slipcase. Heavy book (weighing 2.4 kilos wrapped), requiring extra postage.
Book number: 6040
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Keywords: History of Photography
In shopping cart

More information

DOWER, JOHN W.
A Century of Japanese Photography
New York, Pantheon. 1980, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0394512324) Hardback, Oblong 4to. Ill.: Illustrated. Black Cloth, Fine/Very Good Slipcase.
Book number: 042390
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2621]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: 0394512324 Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

ANTIQUE MAP: [ DOWER, JOHN ]
China and Japan
Published by Henry Teesdale. [1831] Guaranteed original antique map. Original colour. In near fine condition. Engraved size: 40.5 x 33 cm. (16 x 13 inches) Good margins. A clear detailed map of the whole of China and Japan and their islands. * includes Tibet & Mongolia.
Book number: 72479
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.16 | JP¥ 18681]
Keywords: maps atlases map engraved travels antique cartography China and Japan tibet mongolia
In shopping cart

More information

ANTIQUE MAP: [ DOWER, JOHN ]
Colony of New South Wales / Australia
Published by Henry Teesdale. [1831] "Guaranteed original antique map. Engraved size: 40.5 x 33 cm. (16 x 13 inches) The map is divided into three, the largest portion being occupied by 'Colony of New South Wales', with the whole of Australia as large inset 7.3"" x 6.4"" to bottom left, & Swan River Settlement (showing Leewins or Lions Land) as inset 4.9"" x 4.2"" to top left, the whole enclosed within simple but decorative border.The whole of Australia with Nuyts Land, New Holland, De Witts Land, Van Diemens Land,Carpentaria, Endrachts Land, Arnhems Land etc. marked.Showing latitude/longitude & scale of miles.Printed on Whatman paper. Original handcolouring. Good margins. A clear detailed map. Perfect condition."
Book number: 72480
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 312.25 US$ 391.94 | JP¥ 31135]
Keywords: maps atlases map engraved travels antique cartography australia new south wales
In shopping cart

More information

ANTIQUE MAP: [ DOWER, JOHN ]
Van Diemen's Land [ Tasmania / Australia ]
Published by Henry Teesdale. [1831] Guaranteed original antique map. Engraved size: 40.5 x 33 cm. (16 x 13 inches) Decorative border.. Original handcolouring. Good margins. A clear detailed map. Perfect condition.
Book number: 72482
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.75 US$ 344.91 | JP¥ 27399]
Keywords: maps atlases map engraved travels antique cartography australia tasmania
In shopping cart

More information

DOWER, JOHN
Egypt
from A New General Atlas of the World. Published by Henry Teesdale. 1831 Guaranteed original antique map. Copper engraving. Original colour. In perfect condition. Engraved size:40.5 x 33cm. (16 x 13 inches) An attractive map, with coasts and rivers in detail. Decorative border. Well mounted in thick bevelled card , ready for framing or resale. Perfect.
Book number: 73238
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.16 | JP¥ 18681]
Keywords: maps atlases map engraved antique egypt
In shopping cart

More information

DOWER, JOHN W.
The Elements of Japanese Design: A Handbook of Family Crests, Heraldry & Symbolism
New York, Weatherhill. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0834802295). Softcover, Larger 8vo. pp. xi [2] 170.Remainder mark on the base of the book."The Elements of Japanese Design is a library of traditional Japanese design motifs in the form of more than 2,700 family crests ( mon) compiled and drawn by a Kyoto publisher and bookseller early in the twentieth century, and selected and interpreted by John Dower, a leading American scholar of Japan. This book will be a source of pleasure and inspiration to anyone interested in the basic elements of Japanese design, and of valuable information to anyone wishing to know more about the remarkable culture that produced it. ". Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 106489
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Asian Studies
Keywords: Japanese Studies Japanese History Asian Studies 0834802295
In shopping cart

More information

DOWER, JOHN W.
The Elements of Japanese Design: A Handbook of Family Crests, Heraldry & Symbolism
New York, Weatherhill. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802724477) Hard Cover. Dj price clipped, ow fine. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 048292
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Asian Art
Keywords: japan graphic design family crests heraldry 0802724477
In shopping cart

More information

DOWER, JOHN W.
Elements of Japanese Design a Handbook of Family Crests, Heraldry & Symbolism
Illustrated by Kiyoshi Kawamoto. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Hardcover; Weatherhill; -; Third Printing; 1982; 170 pages, bound in black cloth. Pictures over 2700 crests. Bright crisp book in bright jacket with light to moderate shelf rubbing on front & back panels. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.. ISBN: 0834801434.
Book number: 21928
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2304]
Catalogue: Art & Design
Keywords: 0834801434 Japanese Design Japanese Family Crests Japanese Heraldry Japanese Symbolism
In shopping cart

More information

DOWER, JOHN W.
Elements of Japanese Design: A Handbook of Family Crests, Heraldry, and Symbolism
Weatherhill, 1979. 170 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G, faded dust jacket.
Book number: 287124
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
In shopping cart

More information

DOWER, JOHN W.
Embracing defeat. Japan in the Wake of World War II.
New York, W.W.Norton. 2000. Paperback. Illustr. and photos in bl/white. Map; index. 676 p. Written name on endpaper, but good copy. Good.
Book number: 8205
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Wereld Oorlog II
Keywords: Wereld Oorlog II
In shopping cart

More information

DOWER, JOHN W.,
Embracing Defeat - Japan In The Wake Of World War II.
New York:, New Press, 1999. First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0393046869. Pulitizer Prize Winner! Near-Fine in Fine Dj. Remainder Mark.
Book number: 3975
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
Catalogue: Japanese History
Keywords: Pulitzer 0393046869
In shopping cart

More information

DOWER, JOHN W.
Embracing Defeat: Japan in the Wake of World War II
NY W. W. Norton & Company 1999 . ISBN: 0393046869. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 7035
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: MB
Keywords: 0393046869
In shopping cart

More information

DOWER, JOHN W.
Embracing Defeat: Japan in the Wake of World War II
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc. 1999. (ISBN: 0393046869). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Book, 676 pages. The writing of history doesn't get much better than this. MIT professor Dower author of the NBCC Award-winning War Without Mercy offers a dazzling political and social history of how postwar Japan evolved with stunning speed into a unique hybrid of Western innovation and Japanese tradition. The American occupation of Japan (1945-1952) saw the once fiercely militarist island nation transformed into a democracy constitutionally prohibited from deploying military forces abroad. The occupation was fraught with irony as Americans, motivated by what they saw as their Christian duty to uplift a barbarian race, attempted to impose democracy through autocratic military rule. Dower manages to convey the full extent of both American self-righteousness and visionary idealism. The first years of occupation saw the extension of rights to women, organized labor and other previously excluded groups. Later, the exigencies of the emergent Cold War led to American-backed "anti-Red" purges, pro-business policies and the partial reconstruction of the Japanese military. Dower demonstrates an impressive mastery of voluminous sources, both American and Japanese, and he deftly situates the political story within a rich cultural context. His digressions into Japanese cultureAhigh and low, elite and popularAare revealing and extremely well written. The book is most remarkable, however, for the way Dower judiciously explores the complex moral and political issues raised by America's effort to rebuild and refashion a defeated adversary And Japan's ambivalent response to that embrace. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 081922
USD 40.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3217]
Catalogue: History::War
Keywords: 0393046869 War, World War II, Wwii,Japan
In shopping cart

More information

DOWER, JOHN W.:
EMBRACING DEFEAT. Japan in the Wake of World War II.
(New York), Norton, (1999). Cloth spine & boards, fine in d/w, illust., pp. 676. ISBN 0 393 04686 9.
¶ Shows how shattering defeat followed by years of military occupation affected every level of Japanese society.
Book number: 79914
AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.29 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2486]
Keywords: WWII Second World War Two America Japan Japanese defeat military American occupation history
In shopping cart

More information

DOWER, JOHN W.,
Embracing Defeat: Japan in the Wake of World War Ii.
New York, W.W. Norton & Co, 1999. Hardcover., Vg-/Vg- Light Stain Bottom Dj at Spine. Pages: 676.
Book number: MASTER223546I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Japan
In shopping cart

More information

DOWER, JOHN W.
Embracing Defeat: Japan in the Wake of World War II
W. W. Norton & Company, 1999. 0393046869. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393046869. 1.45 x 9.4 x 6.42 Inches; 676 pages. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 26329
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: 0393046869
In shopping cart

More information

DOWER, JOHN W.,
EMBRACING DEFEAT: JAPAN IN THE WAKE OF WORLD WAR II.
Dower, John W. EMBRACING DEFEAT: JAPAN IN THE WAKE OF WORLD WAR II. NY: W.W. Norton, c1999. 5th printing. 676pp., index, illus. b/w. 8vo. as new hardcover in d/j
Book number: 83039
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

DOWER, JOHN W.
Embracing Defeat: Japan in the Wake of World War II
New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc.; New Press. 1999, First paperback edition. (ISBN: 0393320278) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 676 pp. illus. map, bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Small corner crease/front cover. Winner of the National Book Award and the Pulitzer Prize. "Winner of the Pulitzer Prize, the 1999 National Book Award for Nonfiction, finalist for the Lionel Gelber Prize and the Kiriyama Pacific Rim Book Prize, Embracing Defeat is John W. Dower's brilliant examination of Japan in the immediate, shattering aftermath of World War II. Drawing on a vast range of Japanese sources and illustrated with dozens of astonishing documentary photographs, Embracing Defeat is the fullest and most important history of the more than six years of American occupation, which affected every level of Japanese society, often in ways neither side could anticipate. Dower, whom Stephen E. Ambrose has called 'America's foremost historian of the Second World War in the Pacific,' gives us the rich and turbulent interplay between West and East, the victor and the vanquished, in a way never before attempted, from top-level manipulations concerning the fate of Emperor Hirohito to the hopes and fears of men and women in every walk of life. Already regarded as the benchmark in its field, Embracing Defeat is a work of colossal scholarship and history of the very first order. / John W. Dower is the Elting E. Morison Professor of History at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He is a winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award for War Without Mercy." - Publisher. Very Good.
Book number: 054037
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0393320278
In shopping cart

More information

DOWER, JOHN W.
Embracing Defeat: Japan In The Wake Of World War II.
W. W. Norton & Company, New York: 2000. Softcover. Good condition.
¶ 676 pages.
Book number: 50894X1
USD 16.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1331]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: ( ). 0393320278
In shopping cart

More information

DOWER, JOHN W.
Embracing defeat. Japan in the wake of World War II
Norton, 1999. Papieren omslag. Pp: 676. A definitive history of the transformation of Japanese society under American occupation after World War II. 40 photos. ISBN: 9780393046861. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U184719
€  7.95 [Appr.: US$ 9.98 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
Keywords: 9780393046861
In shopping cart

More information

DOWER, JOHN W.
Embracing defeat. Japan in the wake of World War II
Lane, Allen, 1999. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 676. ISBN: 9780713993721. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1390934
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780713993721
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search