| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 36 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Stuck up Auckland University Press, Auckland, 1995. 1st Paperback Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. subtitled poems from Great Central Lake, this is the record of one summer in the life of a failure – a resentful, defiant, absurd figure skulking in Canada's North Woods. There is no damage to describe. Size: Trade Format Paperback. 64 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0239690 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282] Catalogue: poetry
Keywords: poetry New Zealand Canadian poetry; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unfinished Reformation Fides Publishers, 1961. 213 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/G, ex-library. Book number: 284925 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Unfinished Reformation Fides Publishers Association, 1961. 213 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Extensive pencil underlining & notes. Small chip in spine of dust jacket. Book number: 236298 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Unity and Reform: Selected Writings of Nicholas de Cusa University of Notre Dame Press. 1962. Cloth. No dustjacket. Cloth boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. No writing. Condition: Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 017484 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alive and Kicking. A Common-Sense Guide to Wellbeing Australia, Pan Macmillan. 1992. (ISBN: 0725106794) Trade Paperback. 147 pp, b/w illustrations MC 47221 VG, 52555 VG. Very Good. Book number: 71856M AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Sport General
Keywords: Humanities 0725106794 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catholicism: An Historical Survey [Barron's Compact Studies of World Religions series] Barron's Educational Series, Inc], 1968. 250 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: G. Red underlining and notes Book number: 142119 USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 79]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Catholicism: An Historical Survey [Barron's Compact Studies of World Religions series] Barron's Educational Series, Inc., 1968. 250 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; creased spine. Book number: 372554 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Catholicism: An Historical Survey. NY: 1968 1st prtg. First edition. Softcover. Ex-seminary library book. Old paper label on spine, stamp on title page but otherwise a clean, tight copy in very good condition. Book number: 35755 USD 5.88 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 467]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Economics of Public Policy Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. West Pub Co. 1989, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0314481214) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. clean and tight copy. Very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: Pb4057 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: General Books
Keywords: Economic Policy Political Science 0314481214 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Erasmus - Handbook of the Militant Christian Notre Dame, Ind. Fides Publishers. 1962, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 159 pages - scarce text, not recently reprinted. Fair/Very Good. Book number: 10520 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Erasmus Enchiridion Luther | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essential Erasmus. New York, New American Library, 1964. Fourth Printing 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Mass Market Paperback Good Wraps rubbed on edges. Library stamp on front reverse. Fep is torn out. Text pages clean with no markings. Book number: 051858 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Christianity Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essential Thomas More NY, Mentor-Omega. 1967, 1st Edition Paperback. Paperback. From the cover "A comprehensive introduction to the humanism, poetry, satire, and polemics of the statesman and marter who was THE MAN FOR ALL SEASONS This includes the complete text of Utopia one of his greatest works. Very Good. Book number: 5153 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: History;British | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essential Erasmus. New American Library, New York: 1983. Softcover. Good condition. The Essential Erasmus is the first single volume in English to show the full spectrum of this Renaissance man's thought, which is no less profound because it is expressed with the grace, wit, and ironic detachment only a great writer can achieve. Includes an Index. ¶ 397 pages. Book number: 30356X1 USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1172] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: ( . . Augustine Homer St. Paul Plato Socrates ). 0452009723 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essential Erasmus , New American Library 1964, First Edition, Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall The pages of this book are very lightly age toned and otherwise unmarked. The binding is tight. Very Good Plus. Book number: 030966 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
From Barn to Chapel - The Story of Stockton Heath Independent Methodist Church Founded 1806 Privately Printed. 1989, 1st. 21 Cms x 15 Cms. Paperback, 128 pp, 28 black & white illustrations. Internally fine, covers VG+. Book number: 007936 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Local History Churches Chapels Stockton Heath Warrington Religion Methodists Methodism Peter Phillips Lorenzo Dow Peggy Dow William Clowes Hugh Bourne Thomas Eaton Ellen Eaton Stockton House Joshua Phillips Providence Chapel Thomas Eyes Richard B Woods Jo | In shopping cart More information div> |
Health and Society: A Documentary History of Medicine NY: Seabury Press, 1986. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing, without dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Book number: 086686 USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950] Catalogue: Medicine and Health, "History, Medicine
Keywords: History Medicine Medical Health Society | In shopping cart More information div> |
History Of The Reformation A Conciliatory Assessment Of Opposite Views. Desclee Company, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 57165 USD 3.59 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 285]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Inference and Imagination Minneapolis, Archimedean Point Press. 1998, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0964411415). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii, 362pp. Very small bumps to a couple of corners. Author inscription to title-page. Very Good. Inscribed By Author. Book number: 003763 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: INFERENCE IMAGINATION PHILOSOPHY LOGIC 0964411415 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Inference and Imagination Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A. Archimedean Point Press, Incorporated. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-9644114-0-7) Hard Cover. Book is tight, bright, and clean. Minor bumping and soiling with wear to top and bottom fore corners and corners of spine. Light pencil underling and notes on nmerous pages. Good+/No Jacket, As Issued. Book number: 001446 USD 30.24 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2402]
Keywords: Logic Philosophy 0964411407 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Law of Letters of Credit: Commercial and Standby Credits, 4th ed The Law of Letters of Credit: Commercial and Standby Credits, 4th ed. John F. Dolan. A.S. Pratt & Sons. 2 Volumes. Looseleaf format. Current through October 2011 cumulative supplement. Ex-library with spine labels, very good. Publisher's Price USD 499. Special $150. * This work has been the leading treatise on the subject for over 30 years. It guides you through the entire life cycle of credit-including such essential steps as establishing, amending, and terminating the credit and transfers and assignments. It includes all the U.S. cases and many hard-to-find international cases. Book number: 59169 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: COMMERCIAL LAW | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Law of Letters of Credit: Commercial and Standby Credits, 4th ed The Law of Letters of Credit: Commercial and Standby Credits, 4th ed. John F. Dolan. A.S. Pratt & Sons. 2 Volumes. Looseleaf format. Current through 2011-1 cumulative supplement. Ex-library with stamps and spine labels, very good. Publisher's Price USD 499. Special $150. * This work has been the leading treatise on the subject for over 30 years. It guides you through the entire life cycle of credit-including such essential steps as establishing, amending, and terminating the credit and transfers and assignments. It includes all the U.S. cases and many hard-to-find international cases. Book number: 59492 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: COMMERCIAL LAW | In shopping cart More information div> |
Negotiate Like the Pros , LawTalk Publications. 2001, Second Edition, Paperback. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾" 0970755104 This book is in fine, unread condition. Fine. Book number: 033878 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Business Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Negotiate Like the Pros Careertrack. Audiobook CASSETTE. 1559776722 New still in original shrinkwrap, NEVER OPENED, NEVER USED. Fine.. New . Book number: BING136A021 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 1559776722 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetic Occasion from Milton to Wordsworth (Early Modern Literature in History) Macmillan & St. Martin's Press, London & New York, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library. 219 pages. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. Otherwise in very good condition. - . Book number: 10357 GBP 249.95 [Appr.: EURO 312.25 US$ 391.86 | JP¥ 31129] Catalogue: Literary History & Criticism
Keywords: Dolan Poetic Occassion Milton Wordsworth 2000 Rare | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reagan: A President Succeeds No Publisher Info, 1983. Softcover. Good Plus. Size: Mass Market. 188 pages. Moderate wear to edges, light yellowing to pages; tight square copy; photo on cover. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. S. Presidents; Inventory No: 042595. Book number: 042595 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199] Catalogue: U.S. Presidents
Keywords: U.S. Presidents; | In shopping cart More information div> |