ascending
descending
found: 271 books on 11 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[DEWEY, JOHN]
New Republic, October 17, 1949: John Dewey, a special issue on the occasion of this 90th birthday.
New York: the weekly, 1949. 39p, staplebound 11x8.5 inch newsprint self-wraps, spinefold is chipped, paperstock is acidic and fragile throughout. Contributors: Gordon Allport, Joseph Wood Krutch, Alexander Meiklejohn, Ralph Barton Perry, Jan Christian Smuts, many others. Also find "Report from Pittsburgh," by Jack Weeks.
Book number: 162462
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Labor - American Festschrift Serials, Journals, Magazines 1940s Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

(COHEN, MORRIS RAPHAEL). (FRANKFURTER, FELIX; DEWEY, JOHN; RUSSELL, BERTRAND; ET AL).
A Tribute to Professor Morris Raphael Cohen / Teacher & Philosopher.
New York: "The Youth Who Sat at His Feet", 1928. - Small octavo, navy blue cloth titled in gilt on the spine. The binding is bumped & lightly rubbed with a few small, light stains to the front cover. xix & 109 pages. There is occasional light foxing & a few small stains. Black-and-white portrait frontispiece. The book has a slight musty odor. Good. First edition.Cohen was a philosopher and mathematician. The book includes a bibliography of his published writings.
Book number: 17445
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy; Mathematics; Philosopher; Mathematician; Teacher; Morris Raphael Cohen; a Tribute to Professor Morris Raphael Cohen / Teacher & Philosopher; Bibliography; First Edition; 1st Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

DEWEY, JOHN.,
Logic - The Theory of Inquiry (in dust jacket).
New York:, Henry Holt, 1938. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, No Additonal Printings Listed. Fine Book, Clean, Tight and Bright. Scarce Dust Jacket Is Very Good to Very Good+ with Rich Color, Slight Spine Sunning, and Light Wear and Small Chip at Spine Top.
Book number: 16521
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

DEWEY, JOHN.
Logik
Frankfurt/Main, Suhrkamp Verlag, 2002. Die Theorie der Forschung. Aus dem Englischen von Martin Suhr - dt. EA., OPp. m. OU., 635 S. - PayPal und Kreditkarten ab 15,- EUR Warenwert - Zu seinen Lebzeiten war John Dewey nicht nur Amerikas berühmtester Philosoph, sondern auch einer der führenden Intellektuellen. Seine Schriften reichten in ihrer Wirkung weit über das akademische Publikum hinaus und hatten grossen Einfluss auf die öffentlichen Debatten. Er gilt als einer der Väter des Pragmatismus, einer philosophischen Position, die heute wieder stark diskutiert wird. In seinem Hauptwerk "Logik. Die Theorie der Forschung", das erstmals 1938 veröffentlicht wurde und nun als deutsche Erstausgabe erscheint, vertritt Dewey den Standpunkt eines naturalistischen Humanismus in bezug auf Logik. Er schreibt über logische Formen und Prinzipien wie ein Naturforscher. Wie ein Biologe mit Hinblick auf die verschiedenen Lebens- und Organformen, so stellt Dewey dar, unter welchen Bedingungen logische Formen entstehen und sich entwickeln. Genau wie man Pflanzen und Tiere am besten innerhalb ihrer natürlichen Umwelt studiert, um die charakteristischen Eigenschaften ihrer verschiedenen Organe kennenzulernen, so erhalten nach Deweys Ansicht die spezifischen Techniken und Prinzipien der Logik eine adäquate theoretische Interpretation dadurch, dass man ihre Rolle innerhalb der Forschung darstellt. Insofern geht Deweys Logik weit über die beschränkten Ziele der formalen Logik hinaus und gewinnt heute, da sich die Logik zunehmend in Richtung einer allgemeinen Informationstheorie bewegt, immer stärker an Aktualität - Neuwertig. © 1996-2010 KNV Koch, Neff & Volckmar GmbH, Stuttgart Hardcover with dustjacket.
Book number: 18871
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Erstausgaben/ First editions | Philosophie, 20.Jh./ Philosophy, 20th century
In shopping cart

More information

BARNES, ALBERT C., AND DE MAZIA, VIOLETTE; DEWEY, JOHN (FOREWORD BY)
The Art of Renoir
Merion, PA, Barnes Foundation Press. 1935, Reprint, 1986. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxi, 515 pp. incl. plates. front. (port.); 22 cm. With one hundred and fifty-eight illustrations. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. Very Good.
Book number: 047634
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
In shopping cart

More information

BEAL, JOHN ROBINSON, FOREWORD BY THOMAS E. DEWEY,
John Foster Dulles: a biography.
NY, Harper, (1957). 1st ed. VG in VG DJ. Some browning DJ edges. President Eisenhower's Secretary of State shown making the life or death decisions of his office.
Book number: BOOKS007550I
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2175]
Catalogue: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

BUSWELL, J. OLIVER, JR. (EDITOR) (BASED ON THE WORK OF JOHN DEWEY; FREDERICK ROBERT TENNANT.)
The Philosophies of F.R. Tennant and John Dewey
New York, Philosophical Library. [1950]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 516pp. Bibliography, index. The dust jacket is lightly soiled. Based on the work of John Dewey & Frederick Robert Tennant.
Book number: 125641
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, Empiricism, Theistic Philosophy, Theology
In shopping cart

More information

CANDOLI, I. CARL; HACK, WALTER G.; RAY, JOHN R.; STOLLAR, DEWEY H.,
School Business Administration: A Planning Approach.
Allyn and Bacon, 1984. Third Edition (ISBN: 0205081525) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Gloss boards have only slight wear. End pages have pencil notation, text has some highlighting.
Book number: 128051A
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 155]
Keywords: Education Administration
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, CÉCILE MEADEL, ELOHU KATZ, JOHN DEWEY, JÉRÔME BOURDON, DOMINIQUE PASQUIER
La Réception. Coordonné par Cécile Méadel.
"Paris, CNRS Editions, 2009. Collection Les Essentiels d'Hermès. Contient les textes suivants : Présentation générale : repérages sur la réception et ses multiples paradigmes, par C. Méadel (14 p.). Influence et réception chez Gabriel Tarde, un modèle pour la recherche sur l'opinion et la communication, par Elihu Katz (18 p.). Le public et ses problèmes, par John Dewey (6 p.). Lire la réception à travers le modèle des effets limités. Actualité de Lazarsfeld, par Elihu Katz (22 p.).La télévision et le peuple ou le retour de la ""populace"", par Jérôme Bourdon (20 p.). Identification au héros et communautés de téléspectateurs : la réception de ""Hélène et les Garçons"", par Dominique Pasquier (20 p.). Un public actif, un téléspectateur critique, par Sonia Livingstone et Peter Lunt (24 p.). Raconter le public, par Daniel Dayan (11 p.)... 1 volume in-12, 159 (1) pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Très bon état."
¶ La Réception. Coordonné par Cécile Méadel.
Book number: 86042
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1229]
In shopping cart

More information

COMMISSION OF INQUIRY INTO THE CHARGES MADE AGAINST LEON TROTSKY IN THE MOSCOW TRIALS. DEWEY, JOHN [ET AL]
Not Guilty: Report of the Commission of Inquiry Into the Charges Made Against Leon Trotsky in the Moscow Trials / By John Dewey, Chairman . . . Et Al
London : Martin Secker And Warburg 1938. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 422. Description: 422 p. Subject: Trotsky. Leon (1879-1940). Moscow Trials. 1936-1937. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 146737
€  85.00 [Appr.: US$ 112.11 | £UK 71.25 | JP¥ 8707]
In shopping cart

More information

CREIGHTON, CHARLES. CHANDLER, LAWRENCE. TATE, PAUL. CRAIN, WALT. YACHES, E. BRUCE. DEWEY, SAM. LINN, MERRITT. WESTON, JOHN. BARRY, JON. DALY, MORT. KEDZIE.,
FANTASTIC ADVENTURES. December 1952. Volume14. Number 12.
New York: Ziff- Davis Publishing Company, 1952. 9-3/4" x 7". 130 pp. Color illustrated paper wrappers with red and white title lettering printed to front wrapper., Withal a VG copy. A few b/w illustrations.
Book number: 35601
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1281]
In shopping cart

More information

DEWEY, JOHN,
Art, As Experience
Milton, Balch & Co, 1934. F First Edition. A very good copy in the original blue cloth, spine and adjoining board margin faded.
Book number: 3319
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: Art
In shopping cart

More information

DEWEY, JOHN
Art As Experience
NY: Capricorn Books, 1958. First Edition (?); Third Printing. Soft Cover. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep. Volume is stained along fore-edge and rear cover. Some underlining and notes. READING COPY ONLY. GOOD. ; publisher's white card wraps, brown and blue lettering on spine, brown, green and black lettering on cover.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; (viii), 355, (3) pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 9086
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art Esthetics Architecture Painting Nonfiction Art, Antiques & Photography Architecture Education
In shopping cart

More information

DEWEY, JOHN
Art As Experience
G P Putnam's Sons, 1980. Paperback. ISBN: 0399500251. Some wear to edges and corners of covers, notes on endpapers and a little underlining in pencil else internally clean and bright, binding sound, 12mo 7" - 7½" tall, x + 355 pp. VG/NONE .
Book number: 11159
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.81 | JP¥ 606]
Keywords: 0399500251
In shopping cart

More information

DEWEY JOHN (& GRANESE ALBERTO, A CURA DI)
Arte come esperienza e altri scritti
Scandicci, La Nuova Italia, 1995. cxxxix + 473pp. hardback (blue cloth, dustwrapper), 21cm. fine condition, [text in italian]
Book number: F61301
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 42.2 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3278]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie philosophy philosophie kunstfilosofie Art
In shopping cart

More information

DEWEY, JOHN AND HORACE M. KALLEN, EDS
The Bertrand Russell Case
New York: Viking Press, 1941. Intro. by Dewey. Foreword by Albert C. Barnes. 8vo. Cloth. 247 p. 1st ed. Very good..
Book number: 38827
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2136]
Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: College of the City of New York C.C.N.Y. Bertrand Russell Philosophy Education Civil Liberties Academic Freedom Albert C. Barnes
In shopping cart

More information

DEWEY, JOHN & KALLEN, HORACE M. (EDITED BY),
The Bertrand Russell Case.
New York, The Viking Press, 1941. 3rd Printing. Very good indeed in the original brown cloth.
Book number: 40042
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN DEWEY; HORACE M. KALLEN (EDITORS)
The Bertrand Russell Case
New York, Viking Press, 1941. First edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library from a university library. Usual stickers, barcodes, and stampings. No interior markings to text. Slight edgewear and rubbing to boards and spine. Interior is clean, and binding is firm and straight. No dust-jacket. Good + .
Book number: PASTPAGE067591I
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy, Religious Philosophy PHILOSOPHY::Religious
In shopping cart

More information

DEWEY, JOHN AND HORACE M. KALLEN,
The Bertrand Russell Case. Introduction by John Dewey. Foreword by Albert C. Barnes.
New York: The Viking Press, 1941. (BARNES, ALBERT C) First edition. 8vo. . Brick cloth. Fine.
¶ Inscribed "To/ Dan McCarthy/from his friend/ Albert C. Barnes/ 21 Nov 1941."
Book number: 225510
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DEWEY, JOHN (CHAIRMAN) CARLETON BEALS, OTTO RUEHLE, BENJAMIN STOLBERG & SUZANNE LAFOLLETTE (SECRETARY)
Case Of Leon Trotsky, report of Hearings on the charges made against him in the Moscow Trials
New York, Merit 1969 (second printing) hardcover with dustjacket, 617 pag., Porto 6,75 euro, in good condition..
Book number: CD256/25068
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

(RUSSELL, BERTRAND) DEWEY, JOHN
"the Case for Bertrand Russell" in Nation (June 15, 1940)
New York, Nation, 1940, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers. Minor sunning. This essay is a statement of support for the intellectual and moral integrity of Bertrand Russell occasioned by the controversy over his appointment to the faculty of the College of the City of New York.
Book number: b19978
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048]
In shopping cart

More information

DEWEY, JOHN
"Charles Sanders Peirce" [Review] in New Republic (February 3, 1937)
New York, 1937. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b23860
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN DEWEY
The Child and the Curriculum: The School and Society
University of Chicago Press, 1956. Paperback. 0226143929 Very good. Clean text. Email for more information.. Very Good .
Book number: BINGX8248495
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 462]
Keywords: 0226143929
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN DEWEY
Child and the Curriculum
Univ. Chicago P 1974 Paperback, 158pp. "This edition brings Dewey's educational theory into sharp focus, framing his two classic works by frank assessments, past and present, of the practical applications of Dewey's ideas. In addition to a substantial introduction in which Philip W. Jackson explains why more of Dewey's ideas haven't been put into practice, this edition restores a 'lost' chapter, dropped from the book by Dewey in 1915. education", (ISBN: 0226143929). Good.
Book number: 112025
NZD 30.48 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 25.21 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1958]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Illustrations, Non-Fiction"0226143929 0226143929
In shopping cart

More information

DEWEY, JOHN.
"China and the West" in Dial (February, 1923).
Dial, 1923, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Minor wear to this copy including a chip at the head of the spine. D.H. Lawrence, Bertrand Russell, Marianne Moore, Sherwood Anderson, and A.E. Coppard also contribute to this issue.
Book number: 9613
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4271]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search