ascending
descending
found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

POUL ANDERSON, STANLEY MULLEN, MACK REYNOLDS, ROGER DEE, JOHN STARR (MARY ELIZABETH COUNSELMAN OR ROGER DEE AYCOCK), BRYCE WALTON, ERIC FRANK RUSSELL, ALFRED COPPEL, M. E. (MARY ELIZABETH) COUNSELMAN
Planet Stories: November 1951
New York, Love Romances. 1951. Magazine. "Swordsman Of Lost Terra" (Poul Anderson), "The Pit Of Nympthons" (Stanley Mullen), "Halftripper" (Mack Reynolds), "Palimpset" (Roger Dee), "Grim Green World" (John Starr), "The Last Laugh" (Bryce Walton), "The Illusionaries" (Eric Frank Russell), "Wreck Off Triton" (Alfred Coppel), "The Conquistadors Come" (M. E. Counselman). Minor hinge repairs, small chips, edge wear, creases. Solidly bound book block with moderately tanned pages. About (Very Good).
Book number: 33092
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror Pulp
In shopping cart

More information

CALLAN, FRANK & JOHN DEE
Frank Callan's Snooker Clinic
Partridge Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1852250690. Slight wear to dw. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 16489
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.2 | JP¥ 4287]
Keywords: 1852250690
In shopping cart

More information

CALLAN, FRANK & JOHN DEE
Frank Callan's Snooker Clinic.
London-New York-Toronto. Partridge Press. 1989. Original publisher's black paper-covered boards, gilt title spine, pictorial dustjacket, large 8vo: 128pp. very richly illustrated. Very fine copy. ISBN: 1-85225-069-0.
Book number: 51772
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Keywords: 1852250690
In shopping cart

More information

CALLAN, FRANK & JOHN DEE
Frank Callan's Snooker Clinic
Partridge Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1852250690. Neat gift inscription to fromt paste-down. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 16596
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 44.95 | JP¥ 3491]
Keywords: 1852250690
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS, DEE; KAINE, JOHN (LINE DRAWINGS).
Decoupage: Paper Cutouts For Decoration And Pleasure.
Thames and Hudson, NY: 1995. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand New Book. This is the definitive history and practical guide to a form of artistry that is as satisfying and accessible as it is almost limitless in scope. Under the author's easy-to-follow instruction, newcomers to the craft will discover an exciting and fulfilling activity, while experienced decoupeurs will find the book full of ideas to enhance their knowledge and their expertise. Contains 131 illustrations, 54 in full color. Includes an Index.
¶ 144 pages.
Book number: 7180X1
USD 21.30 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1654]
Catalogue: CRAFTS
Keywords: (Arts and Crafts, Decoupage, Dee Davis, Scissors, Varnish, Prints, Paper, Glue, Ephemera, Acrylics). 0500016283
In shopping cart

More information

DEE, JOHN (FENTON, EDWARD ED.)
The Diaries of John Dee
Day Books, 1998, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. Fine in fine dust wrapper , Fine/Fine.
Book number: 007187
GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 69.39 | JP¥ 5389]
Keywords: History Biography Autobiography Diary Diaries John Dee Magic Magician England English History Renaissance
In shopping cart

More information

DEE, JOHN
Diaries of John Dee
Day Books. 1998. (ISBN: 095322130x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 369 pp. inscrip. front endpaper ow vg clean copy in vg clean dw. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 094730
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 78.85 | JP¥ 6124]
Keywords: 095322130x
In shopping cart

More information

DEE, DR.JOHN: HAMILTON JONES, J.W. (TRANSLATED BY)
The Hieroglyphic Monad.
John M. Watkins, London. 1947. 8vo, 76pp. A very good hardback copy in dust jacket with some loss, edgewear and foxing. Foxing to fore edges. Offsetting to endpapers.
¶ Illustrated.
Book number: 83222
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 53.26 | £UK 34 | JP¥ 4137]
Keywords: New Acquisitions Occult Science
In shopping cart

More information

DEE, JOHN.
Hieroglyphic Monad.
NY:: Samuel Weiser, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0877282765. Translated from the Latin and with a commentary by J. W. Hamilton-Jones. Introduction by Diane di Prima. A later printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 44559
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: 0877282765 Occult Translation Occult
In shopping cart

More information

DEE, JOHN (DOCTOR)
Hieroglyphic Monad
Holmes Pub Grou Llc, 1986. Stapled wraps. ISBN: 0916411540. 0.7 x 8.1 x 5.2 Inches. Near Fine .
Book number: 210804
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 582]
Keywords: 0916411540 Occult
In shopping cart

More information

DEE, JOHN.
THE HIEROGLYPHIC MONAD.
Holmes Publishing Group, 1986. ISBN 0916411540 The symbolic mathematics of existence in twenty-four theorems. Numerous line drawings accompany the text. Hand bound in custom papers with patapar overlay. PAPER AS NEW
Book number: 10-154-0
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 695]
Keywords: John Dee magick sacred mathematics esoteric Enochian
In shopping cart

More information

DEE, JOHN
Hieroglyphic Monad
Holmes Pub Grou Llc, 1986. Paperback. ISBN: 0916411540. Stapled wraps. Name stamp to first page. Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear, ow clean and tight. Sure fire Press. ; 0.7 x 8.1 x 5.2 Inches. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 14782
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.69 | JP¥ 1219]
Keywords: 0916411540 Occult Paranormal
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN DEE,
John Dee on Astronomy: Propaedeumata Aphoristica (1558 and 1568 Latin and English).
Berkeley, University of California Press, 1978.First Edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket.A clean copy in a clean jacket! ; 264 pages.
Book number: 252684
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
Keywords: Latin Foreign Language Books Custom Stores Specialty Stores Books Latin Foreign Language Nonfiction Nonfiction Astronomy
In shopping cart

More information

DEE, JOHN: ROBERTS, JULIAN AND WATSON, ANDREW G.
John Dee's Library Catalogue.
The Bibliographical Society, London. 1990. Large 4to, 253pp, with black and white facsimile reproductions of the pages of the 1583 catalogue. A very good hardback copy in blue cloth boards.
Book number: 85891
AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 US$ 74.57 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5791]
Keywords: Occult Science
In shopping cart

More information

DEE, JOHN (1527-1608)
John Dee on Astronomy: Propaedeumata Aphoristica (1558-1568), Latin and English. Edited and translated, with general notes by Wayne Shumaker. With an introductory essay on Dee's mathematics and physics and his place in the scientific revolution by J. L. Heilbron.
California (1967), 12 mo., xii,264 pp., figs., notes, biblio., index; FIRST PRINTING; F/F; ISBN: 0520033760
Book number: LR45389
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
In shopping cart

More information

(UPDIKE, JOHN) DEE, JONATHAN
The Lover of History
New York, Ticknor & Fields, 1990, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Uncorrected manuscript proof of Dee's First book. Fine in original green wrappers. Laid into this copy is a letter from the editorial director at Ticknor & FIelds to John Updike, asking him to comment on the book.
Book number: b23372
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
In shopping cart

More information

DR. JOHN DEE.,
The Mathematical Dr. Dee: Hieroglyphic Monad: The Monad, Hieroglyphically, Mathematically, Magically, Qabalistically & Anagogically Explained. Mathmatical Preface to Euclid's Elements of Geometry. Private Diary & Catalog of Dee's Library of Ma
Sacred Science Institute, 2006. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover Maroon Suede Guilt, No Jacket, New. Â
¶ Exact Facsimile Reprint of Original Edition Published: 1921, 1564, 1570, 1583. 76p., 64p., 90p. This Collection Contains Four Very Interesting And Important Selections Of The Great Magus, Cosmologist, & Astrologer Of Queen Elisabeth. Included Is Dee's Excellent Preface To The 1570 First English Edition Of Euclid's Elements Giving Of The Best Overviews Of The Esoteric-Scientific Doctrine Stemming From The Pythagoreans. Also Included Is Dee's Private Diary & Catalog Of Manuscripts In His Library For A Deeper Insight Into This Enigmatic Character. Part I: This Work Written In 13 Days In 1564 Explains Dee's Discovery Of The Key To The Universe, The Monas, Or Unity Underlying The Cosmos, As Expressed In A Hieroglyph, Or Symbol. The Monad Represents The Alchemical Process & Goal Of The Magus, Who In Partaking Of The Divine, Achieves That Gnostic Regenerative Experience Of Becoming God. Everything Is Dependant Upon The Circle & Straight Line Which Are Formed From The Point. From This Point Revolve Sun & Moon Resting Upon A Cross, Then Upon Two Half-Circles, The Original Fire Of Creation. The Key To The Glyph Is In The Meditation & Study Of It And Its Suggestions To The Creative Memory. Part II: A Very Fruitful Preface Made By M. I. Dee, Specifying The Chief Mathematical Sciences, What They Are Disclosed Certain New Secrets Mathematical & Mechanical Until These Our Days Greatly Missed. Contents: Intent Of Preface; Number, Point, Line; Magnitude; Arithemetic; Qualities Of Elements; Number; Geometry; Art Mathematical Derivative; Mechanic; Vulgar Geometry; Geographie; Chorographie; Hydrographie; Stratarithmetrie; Astronomie; Musike; Cosmographie; Astrologie; Light; Cubes; Anthropographie; Trochilike; Pneumatithmie; Menadrie; Hypogeoidie; Horometrie; Zographie; Architecture; Navigation; Archemastrie; Groundplate Of My Mathematicall Paeface Categorizing All Sciences & Artes Mathematicall. Part III: The Private Diary Of Dr. John Dee Taken From The Margin Notes Of His Almanacs, beginning in 1554 & The Catalog Of His Library Of Manuscripts, Made By Himself in 1583, Before His House Was Plundered By The Populace. Dee Is Said To Have Expended In This Collection The Sum Of 3,000 Pounds, A Very Large Sum In The Sixteenth Century For A Person Of Limited Income.
Book number: 198
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
Keywords: Metaphysics Mystical Cosmology Sacred Geometry Symbolism Baumring Science Listsacred Science Publications Metaphysics 2951797206
In shopping cart

More information

DEE,JOHN.
La monade geroglifica.
A cura di M.Barracano. Carmagnola, 2001, Arktos Ed. cm.15x21, pp.78, br.cop.fig.
Book number: 52610
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.15 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1332]
Catalogue: Esoterismo
In shopping cart

More information

DR. JOHN DEE
A True & Faithful Relation of What Passed for Many Years between Dr. John Dee . . . And Sone Spirits: To a General Alteration of Most States and Kingdoms in the World
Antonine, 1974. Hard Cover, with dust jacket. 1974. Facsimile Edition, Limited. Hardcover. Small folio, iv + (lxxxiv) + 448 + 46pp. Original heavy oatmeal cloth, with gilt stamped leather title labels to spine. Frontis, chart, and two diagrams. Rubricated title page. A facsimile reprint of the 1659 First Edition of this classic John Dee text. This cloth bound edition limited to 1000 numbered copies, signed by the publishers on the limitation plate on rear pastedown. Housed in a gilt embellished slipcase which is heavily rubbed. Both book and dustwrapper in very good condition. Images availble on request. From the largest secondhand book shop in the Midlands , Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 00059225
GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 269.25 US$ 354.84 | JP¥ 27558]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: British History Magic, Mind Body & Spirit
In shopping cart

More information

DEE, DR. JOHN
A True & Faithful Relation of What Passed for Many Yeers between Dr. John Dee (a Mathematician of Great Fame in Q. Eliz. And King James Their Reignes) and Some Spirits
London, Askin Publishers. 1974. (ISBN: 085207123X). Hardcover. Book, With a Preface by Meric. Casaubon, D.D. London: Askin Publishers, 1974. A facsimile of the 1659 first edition. Dee (1527-1608) was an English mathematician, astronomer, astrologer, occultist, navigator, imperialist and consultant to Queen Elizabeth. One of the most learned men of his age, he straddled the worlds of science and magic just as they were becoming distinguishable. This work, published ten years after Dee's death, records his attempts to commune with angels in order to learn the universal language of creation and bring about the pre-apocalyptic unity of mankind. Includes a new introduction by Stephen Skinner. Original burgundy cloth-covered boards over a black buckram spine, with decorative gilt stamping. A near fine copy. Near Fine.
Book number: 056520
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416]
Keywords: 085207123x
In shopping cart

More information

DEE, JOHN;
A True & Faithful Relation of Dr. John Dee & Some Spirits
New York. Magickal Childe. 1992, Facsimile. (ISBN: 0939708019). Hardcover, 4to. pp. 469, a facsimile reprint of the 1659 edition, "One of the most influential figures of Renaissance England and one of the most vilified, he was a mathematician, physician, mechanician, geographer and chemist, and tutor to royal families both in England and abroad.His private book collection at his home in Mortlake was Elizabethan England's greatest library. He was engineer, antiquarian, scientist and theologian whose inventions and opontributions profuondly affected hsi world.". Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 109755
CAD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.25 US$ 249.32 | £UK 158.25 | JP¥ 19363]
Catalogue: British History
Keywords: Renaissance Intellectuals, Mathematics, Geography, Chemistry 0939708019
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DEE, PETER; WELCH, JOHN B.
Voices from the High School
ISBN: 9992892447. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Baker's Plays; Boston MA; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 69 pages. Very Good; 1982 .
Book number: 49630
USD 10.79 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 838]
Keywords: 9992892447
In shopping cart

More information

FREDERICK BROWN, OSCAR A. BOCH, ROGER DEE [CONTRIBUTES TO:] EDITED BY JOHN W. CAMPBELL
Street & Smith's Astounding Science Fiction Magazine [British Edition] Volume XI Number 2
Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York February 1955. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46031
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
In shopping cart

More information

GROVES, MALCOLM (BAUMBER, JOHN; LEIGH, GABRIELLE; PULLEN, DEE; TEMPLE, BILL; YATES, SHEILA)
Regenerating Schools : Leading the Transformation of Standards and Services through Community Engagement
London, Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated. 2008, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 9781855394575). paperback. Clean Copy, Almost new condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 211690
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715]
Keywords: 9781855394575
In shopping cart

More information

JIM BROWN, ROGER DEE, JOHN & DOROTHY DE COURCY, FRANK BELKNAP LONG, EANDO BINDER, MANN RUBIN, L. MAJOR REYNOLDS, JOHN FOSTER WEST, ALGIS BUDRYS, J. V. PETERSON & E. S. STAUB, M. C. PEASE, WALT SHELDON
FANTASTIC UNIVERSE: March 1954
New York, King-Size Publications. 1954. Magazine. Ill.: Clarence Doore cover art. "The Love Machine" (Jim Brown), "The Man From Time" (Frank Belknap Long), "The Deckplate Blues" (Algis Budrys), "The Psilent Partner" (J. V. Peterson & E. S. Staub). Edge wear, creases, moderate page tanning. A solidly bound copy. Good To Very Good.
Book number: 24648
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror Clarence Doore Cover Art.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search