ascending
descending
found: 571 books on 23 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[DAVIES (JOHN)]
The British Guide: or, a Directory to Housekeepers & Innkeepers. Containing the Best Directions in making of Choice British Wines, with Receipts and Instructions for Flavouring, Colouring, Etc. of Foreign Wines and Spirits; Also, Directions for making Compounds, and Imperial and Fine-Flavoured Waters, &c. &c.
Printed and Published by Nuttall, Fisher, and Dixon, Liverpool. 1808. First Edition, iv,204pp., lightly browned throughout, recent half calf, leather label to spine. Mostly a slightly altered version of J. Davies’ Innkeeper’s and butler’s guide. Rare, Copac listing the Cambridge University Library copy only.
Book number: 24848
GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 352.75 US$ 465.24 | JP¥ 36131]
Keywords: BEVERAGES DRINK WINE BEER ALCOHOL ANTIQUARIAN
In shopping cart

More information

(LEMAGNY, JEAN CLAUDE; CAROLY, CLAUDE; DAVIES, JOHN; DENEYER, MARC; FASTENAEKENS, GILBERT; GROOTECLAES, HUBERT; HANNAPEL, WERNER J.; LAGUILLO, MANOLO; LEVIN, MIKAEL; MEYNEN, CHRISTIAN; AND TULANE, MARC).
Les Quatre Saisons Du Territoire: L'Ete. Preface de Jean-Claude Lemagny. Photographies de Claude Caroly, John Davies, Marc Deneyer, Gilbert Fastenaekens, Hubert Grootclaes, Werner J. Hannapel, Manolo Laguillo, Mikael Levin, Christian Meynen, Marc Tulane.
(Belfort): Edition Granit-CAC, (1987). - Oblong quarto, 9-3/4 inches high by 11-3/8 inches wide. Golden cloth titled in blind on the front cover and in black on the spine, in a printed black dust wrapper. 139 & [1] pages, with full-page photographic illustrations of Summer by each of ten photographers. Near fine. The Summer volume of a projected work depicting the four seasons of the Territoire of Belfort, France. Subsequent volumes were published in the following years."The Four Seasons of the Territoire: The towns of the Territoire de Belfort have been divided among the photographers. The project requires each of the photographers to produce, over a period of four years, one season per year, a body of photographic work concerning the landscape of the towns attributed to him."
Book number: 22523
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography; Illustrated; Illustrations; Photographs; Les Quatres Saisons Du Territoire; L'Ete 1987; Photographers; Territoire de Belfort; France; Jean Claude Lemagny; Claude Caroly; John Davies; Marc Deneyer; Gilbert Fastenaekens; Hubert Grootclaes; Wern
In shopping cart

More information

(LOUIS-COMBET, CLAUDE; BUTTARD, ALAIN; AUERBACHER, DOMINIQUE; CAROLY, CLAUDE; DAVIES, JOHN; DENEYER, MARC; FASTENAEKENS, GILBERT; HANNAPPEL, WERNER J.; LAGUILLO, MANOLO; LEVIN, MIKAEL; MEYNEN, CHRISTIAN; TULANE, MARC; AND BIRSINGER, BERNARD).
Les Quatre Saisons Du Territoire: L'Automne. Preface de Claude Louis-Combet. Reflexions de Alain Buttard. Photographies de Dominique Auerbacher, Claude Caroly, John Davies, Marc Deneyer, Gilbert Fastenaekens, Werner J. Hannappel, Manolo Laguillo, Mikael Levin, Christian Meynen, Marc Tulane. Monuments: Photographies de Bernard Birsinger.
(Belfort): Editions de l'Est, (1990). - Oblong quarto, 9-3/4 inches high by 11-3/8 inches wide. Black cloth titled in blind with a green device on the front cover and in blind and green on the spine, in a printed black dust wrapper. There are a couple of scratches to the dust jacket. 157 & [2] pages, with full-page photographic illustrations of Fall by each of ten photographers. Near fine. The Fall volume of a projected work depicting the four seasons of the Territoire of Belfort, France. Other volumes were published in the preceding and following years."The Four Seasons of the Territoire: The towns of the Territoire de Belfort have been divided among the photographers. The project requires each of the photographers to produce, over a period of four years, one season per year, a body of photographic work concerning the landscape of the towns attributed to him."
Book number: 21517
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography; Illustrated; Illustrations; Photographs; Les Quatres Saisons Du Territoire; L'Automne 1990; Fall; Photos; Photographers; Territoire de Belfort; France; Alain Buttard; Dominique Auerbacher; Claude Caroly; John Davies; Marc Deneyer; Gilbert Fas
In shopping cart

More information

BASILICO, GABRIELE & DAVIES, JOHN & FASTENAEKENS, GILBERT & LINDERS, JANNES
Stadslandschappen / Urban landscapes
010 Publishers, 1986. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 96. ISBN: 9789064500411. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1075645
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: 9789064500411
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADRIAN TINNISWOOD; STEPHEN BEST, MICHAEL BROOK AND JOHN DAVIES; RICHARD GULLIVER; ROGER SMITH.
Bulletin of Local History, East Midland Region, XVII 1982
The department of Adult Education at the University of Nottingham. , Nottingham, 1982. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Articles are: Guidebooks and Historic Buildings by Adrian Tinniswood; Grass Landscape History, a Review of Sources for the east Midlands, with Selected Examples, by Richard Gulliver; Urban Regeneration - A Role for the Local Historian? by Roger Smith; Publications on the Local History of the east Midlands 1981 by Stephen Best, Michael Brook and John Davies; The Doctoring of Divles: An Eighteenth Century Catholic Considers His Protestant neighbours; Notes and Comments: The National Mining Museum Lound Hall; Derbyshire Record Office; Leicestershire Libraries and Information Service; The Local Studies Collection, the Reference Library, Lincoln; Northamptonshire Record Office etc. Lightly marked cream card covers with map illustration, with sound stapled binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 50210110032.
Book number: 50210110032
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 18.14 | JP¥ 1409]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: , Nottinghamshire, Leicestershire, Derbyshire History; Nottingham & Nottinghamshire; British History; England; Nottingham & Nottinghamshire British History
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY R H C DAVIES. CONTRIBUTIONS BY: JOHN LE PATOUREL; C WARREN HOLLISTER; JENNIFER TANN; MARTIN PETTER; TONY ALDGATE
History, Journal of the historical Association, Volume 58 Number 192, February 1973
The Historical Association, Birmingham, 1973. 1st Edition, Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Articles include: What did not happen in Stephen's Reign; The Misfortunes of the Mandevilles; Richard Arkwright and Technology; The Progressive Alliance; British Newsreels and the Spanish Civil War. Clean crisp yellow card covers, sound binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 4014-8015.
Book number: 4014-8015
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919]
Catalogue: British History
Keywords: British History; European History; World History; European History World History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(ALTOON, JOHN). HALES, ANDREA, MILTON WEXLER, PETER SELZ & ROBERT CREELEY. FOREWORD BY HUGH M. DAVIES
JOHN ALTOON
San Diego, CA, Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego., 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-934418-51-9) Illustrated Self-Wrappers, 4to, 56pp, 23 color and 18 b&w illustrations + color cover. With an exhibition checklist, exhibition history and bibliography. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 1997 Museum of Contemporary Art, San Diego retrospective of seventy-three paintings, works on paper and prints by John Altoon. The exhibition and the catalogue are the most comprehensive surveys to date of the quirky, erotically charged work of the influential Ferus Gallery affiliated artist who died in 1969. A most handsome copy of this uncommon item acquired from the library of an art critic who unfortunately has underlined the essays in ink throughout. It has been priced accordingly.. Good.
Book number: 019523
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 6990]
Catalogue: Artist Monograph
Keywords: John Altoon, Andrea Hales, Milton Wexler, Peter SElz & Robert Creeley, Hugh M. Davies, Erotic Art, Erotica. Artist Monograph, Exhibition Catalog Catalogue, California Artists & and Arts, Ferus Gallery, Fay Spain, 0934418519 - ALTOON, JOHN
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES OF HEREFORD,JOHN.
The Complete Works.
Edited by Alexander B. Grosart,1878. Ristampa dell'ediz.Blackburn,1880. Hildesheim, 1968, Georg Olms Verlag Coll.Anglistica & Americana,2. cm.16x23, pp.LIX,ca 250,ca 300, legg.ed.in t.tela, titoli in o 2 voll.
Book number: 122527
€  59.00 [Appr.: US$ 77.82 | £UK 49.5 | JP¥ 6043]
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, JOHN.
A History Of Wales.
Allen Lane / The Penguin Press: London: 1993. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Traces the history of Wales from the earliest times to the late twentieth century - from the first Welshmen at Ffynnon Beuno to the miners' strike, from the Red Lady of Paviland to the establishment of the Welsh television channel, from the end of the Ice Age to the politics of our day. Never before has there been so comprehensive and detailed a study of the whole span of the history of Wales. Includes an Index.
¶ 718 pages.
Book number: 14854X1
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: ENGLAND
Keywords: (Wales, Welsh History, England, Woolen Industry, Weelsh Language, University of Wales, Trade Unions, Swansea, Scotland, St. David's, Rhondda, Plaid Cymru, Pembroke, Nonconformity, Mortimer Family, Merthyr Tydfil, March of Wales, Llandaf, Law of Wales, Min
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, JOHN.
The Making Of Wales.
Alan Sutton, Gloucestershire: 1996. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. DJ has chips and tears.
¶ 160 pages.
Book number: 37056X1
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Catalogue: IRELAND
Keywords: (). 0750911425
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, GILL & CULE, JOHN & PORTER, ROY
Timetables of medicine
Black Dog & Leventhal Pub, 2000. Pp: 72. This illustrated chronological chart of the history of medicine from prehistoric to present times features nearly 2,000 fascinating facts, events, people, discoveries, and treatments. The gatefolds present 24-inch timelines with pictures and short descriptions of the advances and breakthroughs. ISBN: 9781579121563. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1655709
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.21 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 871]
Keywords: 9781579121563
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAVIES, GILL & CULE, JOHN & PORTER, ROY
Timetables of medicine
Black Dog & Leventhal Pub, 2000. Pp: 72. This illustrated chronological chart of the history of medicine from prehistoric to present times features nearly 2,000 fascinating facts, events, people, discoveries, and treatments. The gatefolds present 24-inch timelines with pictures and short descriptions of the advances and breakthroughs. ISBN: 9781579121563. Cond./Kwaliteit: Nieuw.
Book number: B108740
€  8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.86 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 921]
Keywords: 9781579121563
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLOTTE ARMSTRONG, CHARLES B. CHILD, ANTHONY GILBERT, H. F. HEARD, EDWARD D. HOCH, JEROME L. JOHNSON, BERKELY MATHER (JOHN EVAN WESTON-DAVIES), STUART PALMER, HUGH PENTECOST, ALICE SCANLAN REACH
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine: April 1969
New York, Davis Publications. 1969. Magazine. "For Want Of A Nail" (Berkely Mather), "Hildegarde Plays It Calm" (Stuart Palmer). Solid binding, bright cover, flat spine. About (Near Fine).
Book number: 24156
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Keywords: Mystery Detective Crime
In shopping cart

More information

ARNELL, DEREK; DAVIES, PETER; HALLING, JOHN
Tribology : Principles and Design Applications
UK, Macmillan Education. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333458672). paperback. Ex-Library, A library book plate on the inner cover, a lending label missing from the fep and stamps on the prelims and page block. Minor wear on the cover. The text is clear and tight. K. Very Good.
Book number: 234445
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Keywords: 0333458672
In shopping cart

More information

ARTHUR DAVIES, KENNETH JOHN GREGORY, W. L. D. RAVENHILL
Exeter Essays in Geography in Honour of Arthur Davies
University of Exeter, 1971. Hardcover. 258 pages. Previously owned but a clean hardback in frayed dust wrapper.. Good/Acceptable .
Book number: 023131
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Keywords: History / Europe / Great Britain
In shopping cart

More information

FOX-DAVIES, ARTHUR C.; BROOKE-LITTLE, JOHN P. B. (INTRODUCTION).
Heraldic Designs.
Bracken Books, London: 1988. Softcover. Good condition. Comprises forty large format color-plates which are, in the main, reproduced from scarce antiquarian volumes, folders and prints and are easily detachable from the book for use as posters. Includes a wide range of heraldic designs that will appeal to all those who want to explore this exciting symbolic art form.
¶ Unpaginated.
Book number: 18856X1
USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1107]
Catalogue: MEDIEVAL HISTORY
Keywords: (Heraldry, Medieval History, Arthur C. Fox-Davies, Decorations, Military, Heraldic Art, Posters, Poster Art). 1851701729
In shopping cart

More information

FOX-DAVIES, ARTHUR C.; BROOKE-LITTLE, JOHN P. B. (INTRODUCTION).
Heraldic Designs.
Moyer Bell, Wakefield: 1997. Softcover. Very good condition. Explains how the art of communicating through heraldry evolved, as well as describing basic heraldic jargon and practice. Includes a wide range of heraldic designs that will appeal to all those who want to explore this exciting symbolic art form.
¶ 63 pages.
Book number: 8534X1
USD 23.48 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1824]
Catalogue: MEDIEVAL HISTORY
Keywords: (Heraldry, Medieval History, Arthur C. Fos-Davies, Decorations, Military, Heraldic Art). 1559211636
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AVALLONE, MICHAEL / ORAM, JOHN / MCDANIEL, DAVID / PHILLIFENT, JOHN / LESLIE, PETER / HOLLY, J. HUNTER / STRATTON, THOMAS / DAVIES, FREDRIC / BERNARD, JOEL / HILL, JOHN
The Man from U.N. C.L. E. 22 Volume Collection (Includes #1, #2, #3, #4, #5, #6, #7, #8, #9, #10, #11, #12, #13, #14, #15, #16, #17, #18, #19, #20, #21 + ABC of Espionage)
Signet Book - New American Library, 1965. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 4.25 x 7 in.: 160 pages. Stated FIRST PRINTING in most of the books. All books in Collection are in Very Good to Fine Condition with only seven having even a prior owner's name or other inscription on inside of cover. Covers and pages are clean, otherwise unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Books. Collection includes: #1 (The Man From U. N. C. L. E. ) * #2 (The Doomsday Affair) * #3 (The Copenhagen Affair) * #4 (The Dagger Affair) * #5 (The Mad Scientist Affair) * #6 (The Vampire Affair) * #7 (The Radioactive Camel Affair) * #8 (The Monster Wheel Affair) * #9 (The Diving Dames Affair) * #10 (The Assassination Affair) * #11 (The Invisibility Affair) * #12 (The Mind-Twisters Affair) * #13 (The Rainbow Affair) * #14 (The Cross of Gold Affair) * #15 (The Utopia Affair) * #16 (The Splintered Sunglasses Affair) * #17 (The Hollow Crown Affair) * #18 (The Unfair Fare Affair) * #19 (The Power Cube Affair) * #20 (The Corfu Affair) * #21 (The Thinking Machine Affair) * ABC of Espionage. Approx. 160 Pages Each Book.. Very Good .
Book number: 005165
USD 370.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.75 | £UK 234.75 | JP¥ 28735]
Keywords: Mysteries Adventure Novels Fiction Spies Mystery Fiction - Novels Rare Book Room
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SUBRAHMANYAM ALLAMARAJU CEDRIC BUEST JOHN DAVIES
Professional Java Server Programming J2EE 1.3 Edition
München, Wrox Verlag, 2001. 1100, 22,9 x 18,5 x 4,6 cm, Softcover. Zustand: 3. Guter Zustand! This new edition of Professional Java Server Programming J2EE is remarkably similar to the previous edition. Differences include dropping the chapter on Internationalisation and adding chapters on Java Connector Architecture, Web Services, which J2EE implementation to use and J2EE Packaging--along with minor chapter changes reflecting changes to v1.3. You'll need a good grounding in Java programming and database work at a corporate level, and it helps if you're familiar with RMI, JNDI, JDBC, SOAP, SwA, UDDI and WSDL, though these are introduced in the text. You'll find excellent coverage of the complete servlet lifecycle, deployment, security and other business-oriented aspects of J2EE with emphasis on scalability, robustness and maintainability. The authors assume familiarity (if not extensive experience) with objects, classes, data exchange protocols and other aspects of server programming--including a grasp of business logic and UML. However, treating business procedures as programming exercises often results in confusion between the business and programming logic. This reflects the problems encountered when trying to treat two activities as if they're aspects of the same exercise, when in practice they're better treated separately--a problem exacerbated by the lack of support in UML for Enterprise Javabeans. If you persevere, though, Professional Java Server Programming J2EE 1.3 Edition will get you to the finish line, even if it does sometimes feel like you're running an obstacle course. Aimed at the working developer or IT manager tackling server-side and Web-based enterprise Java applications, Professional Java Server Programming J2EE 1.3 Edition offers a truly excellent guide to the fast-changing world of today's Java 2 Enterprise Edition (J2EE) APIs and programming techniques. Filled with the practical details and advice for using real Java tools in actual projects, this book offers one of the best available resources to the current state of the Java used on the enterprise. If anything, the new edition of this title (without the massive hard-cover format of its predecessor) gains in being streamlined. Although some readers might quibble with the ordering of topics here (it's hard to see why JNDI and RMI begin the tour of J2EE), the range of topics and coverage offers a superior mix of APIs without getting bogged down in excessive detail. Better yet, the authors are careful to distinguish between different flavors of specific APIs on such topics as JDBC (they cover features of versions 1.0 through 3.0 separately), new servlet and custom tag library standards, and EJB 2.0 standards. J2EE is several years old and its APIs have grown by leaps and bounds. The authors are careful to cover the older material while highlighting what's new and improved. At each juncture, they do a fine job of listing relevant APIs, making this book an excellent reference for everyday programming. It's an old saw that the genius is in the details, but perhaps never more so than with J2EE, where finicky application servers can waste countless hours of your time. This volume will increase your productivity with its exacting presentation of Web and EJB deployment (using freeware Java deployment tools) and the league-leading BEA WebLogic Server 6.x, which is used here for deploying components. Working Java developers will also appreciate the full tour of deployment descriptor options for servlets and EJBs. Other excellent material looks at the ways of designing truly scalable and maintainable enterprise systems with Java mixing JSPs, servlets, and EJBs. This guide to "best practices" includes a useful discussion of software patterns (like the front controller pattern) illustrated with real code. Coverage of custom tag libraries, plus the evolving JSP Standard Tag Library (JSPTL) from Sun and Apache, will help you master this very important emerging technology. With its extensive coverage of today's rich and complex J2EE platform, and practical focus on real-world design and deployment, the new edition of this book succeeds as an almost indispensable resource for any enterprise Java developer. It will serve as both a reference and tutorial to the latest in high-end Java for your next large-scale project. ISBN/ISSN 1861005377. Gewicht/weight: 1050 gr.
Book number: BN2025
€  102.90 [Appr.: US$ 135.71 | £UK 86.25 | JP¥ 10540]
Keywords: Professional Java Server Programming J2EE 1.3 Edition (Programmer to Programmer) Subrahmanyam Allamaraju Cedric Buest John Davies 1861005377
In shopping cart

More information

BARKLEY, JOHN M./ (EDITED BY J.G.DAVIES AND A.RAYMOND GEORGE)
The Worship of the Reformed Church. (Ecumenical Studies in Worship No.15).
London: Lutterworth Press, 1966. 1st ed. An Exposition and Critical Analysis of the Eucharistic, Baptismal, and Confirmation rites in the Scottish, English-Welsh, and Irish liturgies. Pp.132. Pbk. VG.
Book number: 31767
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.56 | JP¥ 1286]
Catalogue: Liturgy
Keywords: Barkley Worship Reformed Church Ecumenical Studies Eucharist Baptism Confirmation Rites Liturgies Liturgy Liturgical Ritual 31492 Liturgy
In shopping cart

More information

BARROW, JOHN D.; DAVIES, P. C. W.; & HARPER, CHARLES L.; EDITORS:
Science and Ultimate Reality: Quantum Theory, Cosmology, and Complexity
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, (2004). orig.boards. 25x17cm, xx,721 pp. Minor rubbing. A bump to head of spine. VG.
¶ Contains 30 papers. Includes: Preface [Freeman J. Dyson]; An Overview of the Contributions of John Archibald Wheeler: "John Archibald Wheeler & the clash of ideas" [Paul C. W. Davies]; An Historian's Tribute to John Archibald Wheeler and Scientific Speculation Through the Ages: "The heritage of Heraclitus: John Archibald Wheeler and the itch to speculate" [Jaroslav Pelikan]; Quantum Reality - Theory: "Why is nature described by quantum theory?" [Lucien Hardy]; "Thought experiments in honor of John Wheeler" [Freeman J. Dyson]; "It from qubit" [David Deutsch]; "The wave function: it or bit?" [H. Dieter Zeh]; "Quantum Darwinism and envarianc" [ Wojciech H. Zurek]; "Using qubits to learn about it" [Juan Pablo Paz]; " Quantum gravity as an ordinary gauge theory" [Juan M. Maldacena]; "The Everett interpretation of quantum mechanics" [Bryce S. DeWitt]; Quantum Reality - Experiment: "Why the quantum? It from bit? A participatory universe? Three far-reaching, visionary questions from John Archibald Wheeler and how they inspired a quantum experimentalist" [Anton Zeilinger];Speakable and unspeakable, past and future" [Aephraim M. Steinberg]; " Conceptual tensions between quantum mechanics and general relativity: are there experimental consequences?" [Raymond Y. Chiao]; "Breeding non-local Schrödinger cats: a thought experiment to explore the quantum classical boundary" [Serge Haroche]; "Quantum erasing the nature of reality - or, perhaps, the reality of nature?" [Paul G. Kwiat and Berthold-Georg Englert]; "Quantum feedback and the quantum-classical transition" [Hideo Mabuchi];
Book number: BOOKS001008I
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5436]
Keywords: Quantum Mechanics, Cosmology, John Archibald, Wheeler, Physics, , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARUCH, BERNARD M.; TOLMAN, RICHARD C.; BACHER, R. F.; FEYNMAN, R. P.; NICHOLS, K. D.; RUHOFF, JOHN R.; SOLOMON, A. K.; MORRISON, PHILIP; COHN, WALDO E.; DAVIES, T. HARRISON; IRVINE, JOHN W. JR.; RHOADS, C. P.; STONE, R. S.; HAMILTON, J. G.; OTHERS
The International Control of Atomic Energy. Scientific Information Transmitted to the United Nations Atomic Energy Commission June 14, 1946-October 14, 1946 Prepared in the Office of Mr. Bernard M. Baruch, United States Representative, the Department of State (Publication 2661)
Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1946. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have handling wear, writing at top front edge, some age-related fading.; Contents: Baruch, "Foreword"; Tolman, "Preface"; Bacher and Feynman, "Introduction to Atomic Energy"; Nichaols and Ruhoff, "Production and Utilization of Uranium-235 and Plutonium-239"; Solomon and Morrison, "The Military Effectiveness of the Atomic Bomb"; Cohn, Davis, and Irvine, "Radioisotopes in Basic and Applied Research"; Rhhoads and Solomon, "Therapeutic Uses of Artificial Radioactivity"; Stone and Hamilton, "Medical Applications"; George W. Merck, E. B. Fred, I. L. Baldwin, and W. B. Sarles, "Implications of Biological Warfare." ; The United States and the United Nations Report Series; Vol. 5; 9.25" tall..; 195 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2090010
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: America United States Nations Atomic Energy Science Scientific History All History: : United States International Relations and Peace Science and Mathematics Americana History: : Military
In shopping cart

More information

BASILICO, GABRIELLE; JOHN DAVIES, GIBERT FASTENAEKENS, JANNES LINDERS.
Stadslandschappen / Urban Landscapes
Rotterdam, Uitgeverij 010 Publishers. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 90-6450-041 X) Paperback, 300 x 300 Mm. 96 pages, 72 reproductions in B&W. Edited by Sjoerd Cusveller, Joop de Jong, Bas Vroege. Introduction by Umberto Barbieri and Mariette Haveman. Architecture photography especialy focussing Rotterdam. Text in Dutch and English. Fine.
Book number: 000663
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
Keywords: Photography / Rotterdam 906450041x
In shopping cart

More information

LANGDON-DAVIES, JOHN.
A Short History Of The Future.
Dodd, Mead & Company, New York: 1936. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age.
¶ 276 pages.
Book number: 44128X1
USD 25.25 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1961]
Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: (Future).
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search