ascending
descending
found: 18 books

BEAUMONT, FRANCIS & FLETCHER, JOHN; DARLEY, GEORGE [INTRO.]
The Works of Beaumont & Fletcher. 2 Volume Set
London: Edward Moxon, 1840. [Reprint]. Leather cover. lxxx, 645pp; 720pp :: Frontispiece tissue guarded engravings :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). G : in good condition with marbled eps. Cover rubbed with some edge wear. Small crack at joint at spine head of volume II. Contents tight .
Book number: j4098a
GBP 96.00 [Appr.: EURO 120 US$ 150.5 | JP¥ 11956]
Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: Drama 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian
In shopping cart

More information

BEAUMONT, FRANCIS, & FLETCHER, JOHN, [INTRODUCTION BY GEORGE DARLEY]
The Works of Beaumont and Fletcher, With an introduction by George Darley, in 2 volumes
Published by George Routledge and Sons, London, 1880. 2 uniform volumes, with 645 and 720 pages, publisher's catalogue [2] at rear of vol 1, glossary at rear of vol 2, each with frontispiece and vignette title page, New Edition, volumes in similar condition, being sunned at spines and chipped at head and tails of spines, a little colour faded at edge of boards, college bookplate at front pastedowns, both internally clean, many pages untrimmed at top edge, in good+ condition, burgundy cloth with blindstamped frames, gilt titles at spines, 25 x 18 cm approx. Hardback.
Book number: 42867
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
Keywords: Beaumont, Francis, & Fletcher, John, [introduction by George Darley], The Works of Beaumont and Fletcher, With an introduction by George Darley, in 2 volumes"
In shopping cart

More information

DARLEY, GILLIAN, ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN SOANE.,
John Soane: an accidental romantic.
New Haven, Connecticut, Yale University Press, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780300081657. VG/VG. Brown cloth boards, black DJ with color illustration. X, 358 pp. 219 illustrations, mostly BW.
¶ In this lavishly illustrated biography the author places Soane's life and buildings side-by-side, and her insights into this complex man and his turbulent life add a great deal to our understanding of his extraordinary work. --Book jacket.
Book number: 131055
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1827]
Keywords: 9780300081657
In shopping cart

More information

DARLEY, JOHN M.; GLUCKSBERG, SAM; KAMIN, LEON J.; KINCHLA, RONALD A.,
Psychology.
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A., Prentice Hall PTR, 1984. Second Edition (ISBN: 0137331479) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 676. pages. Gloss boards are scuffed with spine yellowing. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 033362
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Keywords: PSYCHOLOGY GENERAL
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DARLEY, JOHN M.; GLUCKSBERG, SAM; KAMIN, LEON J.; KINCHLA, RONALD
Psychology
USA, Prentice Hall. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0137331541) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The pictorial covers in clear non-removable wrapper, which is peeling off around spine but has preserved the book well. Previous owner's small inscription inside front cover, highlights & notation on a few pages. 1.6 kg. HEAVY BOOK. Additional shipping costs may be requested from buyers outside Australia. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 300121
AUD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.58 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1476]
Keywords: Psychology Clinical, Medical Studies, Science, Human Studies, Human Mind, Nonfictions, General Non-Fiction, Text Books, Studies, Study, University Textbooks, Schoolwork, Education, Academic 0137331541
In shopping cart

More information

DARLEY, ESTHER; SILLEVIS, JOHN
De tijd van Degas
Uitgever: Uitgeverij Waanders Jaar: 2002. Conditie Goed Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9789040096778
Book number: 42305
€  21.99 [Appr.: US$ 27.61 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2194]
Keywords: 9789040096778
In shopping cart

More information

DARLEY, JOHN G. & THEDA HAGENAH
Vocational Interest Measurement; Theory and Practice
, . University of Minnesota Press, 1955. ( hb no dj, cover worn, o/w in good cond. )
Book number: 70845
USD 74.99 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5957]
Catalogue: Education
In shopping cart

More information

"DIANA DARLEY FINK AND JOHN T. TATE, JR. AND MIACHAEL D. ROSE"
"Speed Reading: The How-To Book For Every Busy Manager, Executive And Professional (Self-Teaching Guides)"
John Wiley & Sons 1982 Paperback, 208pp. (ISBN: 9780471084075). Fair.
Book number: 610055
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Business, Non-Fiction"9780471084075 9780471084075
In shopping cart

More information

FINK, DIANA DARLEY;ROSE, MICHAEL D.;TATE, JOHN T.,
Speedreading: The How-to Book for Every Busy Manager, Executive, and Professional.
New York, John Wiley and Sons, Inc., 1982. (ISBN: 0471084077) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps have light wear. Pages tanning in margins with no markings in text.
Book number: 128477T
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Self Improvement Reading
In shopping cart

More information

ZANNA, MARK P. & DARLEY, JOHN M.
The Compleat Academic; a Practical Guide for the Beginning Social Scientist
Mahwah, Lawrence Erlbaum. 1987. (ISBN: 0898599490). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reference, (22)225pp. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Fine.
Book number: 53194
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: 0898599490
In shopping cart

More information

ESTHER DARLEY; JOHN SILLEVIS
De tijd van Degas
Waanders B.V., Uitgeverij, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN 9789040096778.
Book number: 3014-B-1541
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 9789040096778
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SILLEVIS, JOHN/ DARLEY, ESTHER/ HEILBRUN, FRANCOISE.
DE TIJD VAN DEGAS.
Zwolle, Waanders, 2002., soft-cover, originele geillustreerde cover in kleur, 23,5x30,5cm, 143pp, geïllustreerd in kleur en z/w.
¶ Prachtig geïllustreerde uitgave die ons een verrassend overzicht biedt van de veelzijdigheid van het kunstleven in Parijs in de tweede helft van de 19de eeuw.
Book number: 11484
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.63 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2195]
Keywords: peinture painting schilderkunst francais ais french frans frankrijk france françoise
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCE, JANET T. (ED.); DARLEY, JOHN M. (ED.); FOSS, DONALD J. (ED.)
Annual Review of Psychology, Volume 50, 1999
Palo Alto, CA, U.S.A. Annual Reviews. 1999. (ISBN: 0824302508). hardcover. Ex-Library, Light green cloth boards in very good condition: library barcode, bookplate + ink stamps: contents otherwise clean, sound, bright. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 208938
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Psychology 0824302508
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCE, JANET T. (ED.); DARLEY, JOHN M. (ED.); FOSS, DONALD J. (ED.)
Annual Review of Psychology, Volume 49, 1998
Palo Alto, CA, U.S.A. Annual Reviews. 1998. (ISBN: 0824302494). hardcover. Ex-Library, Light green cloth boards in very good condition: library barcode, bookplate + ink stamps: contents otherwise clean, sound, bright. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 208937
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Psychology 0824302494
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCE, JANET T. (ED.); DARLEY, JOHN M. (ED.); FOSS, DONALD J. (ED.)
Annual Review of Psychology, Volume 48, 1997
Palo Alto, CA, U.S.A. Annual Reviews. 1997. (ISBN: 0824302486). hardcover. Ex-Library, Light green cloth boards in very good condition: library barcode, bookplate + ink stamps: contents otherwise clean, sound, bright. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 208936
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Psychology 0824302486
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCE, JANET T. (ED.); DARLEY, JOHN M. (ED.); FOSS, DONALD J. (ED.)
Annual Review of Psychology, Volume 47, 1996
Palo Alto, CA, U.S.A. Annual Reviews. 1996. (ISBN: 0824302478). hardcover. Ex-Library, Light green cloth boards in very good condition: library barcode, bookplate + ink stamps: contents otherwise clean, sound, bright. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 208935
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Psychology 0824302478
In shopping cart

More information

SPENCE, JANET T. (ED.); DARLEY, JOHN M. (ED.); FOSS, DONALD J. (ED.)
Annual Review of Psychology, Volume 46, 1995
Palo Alto, CA, U.S.A. Annual Reviews. 1995. (ISBN: 082430246x). hardcover. Ex-Library, Light green cloth boards in very good condition: library barcode, bookplate + ink stamps: contents otherwise clean, sound, bright. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 208934
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Psychology 082430246x
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search