ascending
descending
found: 26 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

KORNILOV, ALEXANDER; TRANSLATED FROM THE RUSSIAN BY KAUN, ALEXANDER; WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHY BY CURTISS, JOHN S.
Modern Russian History: From the Age of Catherine the Great to the End of the Nineteenth Century
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1948, Reprinted. Hard Cover. Some superficial exterior stains and soils, with other scuffs and edge wear; a decent readable copy. 284 pages. Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 051599
USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 602]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: General, Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Culture, Society, Reference, Resource, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Growth, Development, Russia, Russian, History, Modern, Nineteenth Century, Twentieth Century, Catherine History
In shopping cart

More information

JON L. BREEN, JACOB HAY, EDWARD D. HOCH, JOHN DICKSON CARR (CARTER DICKSON), ANTHONY GILBERT, CHARLOTTE ARMSTRONG, G. C. EDMONDSON, AGATHA CHRISTIE, PHYLLIS BENTLEY, URSULA CURTISS, JOE GORES, NORMA SCHIER
ELLERY QUEEN'S MYSTERY MAGAZINE: December 1967
New York, Davis Publications. 1967. Magazine. Double-cross word puzzle by Norma Schier. About (Very Good Plus).
Book number: 24945
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Crime Detective Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

COLONEL JOHN BOYD COATES, JR. (EDITOR-IN-CHIEF); EBBE CURTISS HOFF (MD), EDITOR
Preventive Medicine in World War II - Volume V: Communicable Diseases Transmitted Through Contact or By Unknown Means
Washington, DC, Department of the Army. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover. Foxing type marks on top fore-edge. Volume V of this WWII series on Preventive Medicine from the Medical Department of the United States Army. Focuses on communicable diseases such as actinomycosis, keratoconjunctivitis, hookworm, leprosy, leptospirosis, schistosomiasis, skin infections, impetigo, trachoma, tularemia, venereal diseases, and infections that occurred in the post war period. Illustrated. Very Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 067378
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Catalogue: Public Health
Keywords: Preventive Medicine, Military Medicine, World War Ii, Wwii, United States Army Medical Department, Communicable Disease, Communicable Diseases, Epidemiology, Infectious Disease, Impetigo, Actinomycosis, Hookworm, Leprosy, Skin Infections Communicable Dise
In shopping cart

More information

CURTISS, JOHN S.:
An Appraisal of the Protocols of Zion.
Columbia Univ. Press, 1942. Hardback. Good Condition
Book number: 26758
GBP 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 46.52 | JP¥ 3613]
Keywords: holocaust
In shopping cart

More information

CURTISS, FREDERIC H., AND JOHN HEARD
The Country Club 1882-1932
Brookline, MA : Privately Printed for the Club, 1932. Small 4to. Green cloth, top edges gilt. 213 pp. With eight-page prospectus laid in. B/w illustrations. Rubbing to head, heel, and corners, with some slight fraying to head of spine. Some darkening to spine. Slight bumping to lower fore-corners. Previous owner’s signature to front free endpaper. Light toning to page-edges. Some offsetting from plates to tissue guards and to opposing pages. Overall very good, no jacket.
Book number: 422781
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 265.5 | £UK 222 | JP¥ 27182]
Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: Sports, Brookline, Country Club, History
In shopping cart

More information

CURTISS, FREDERICK H AND HEARD, JOHN
The Country Club 1882 - 1932
Brookline, Massachusetts, Privately printed for the Club, 1932.First edition, Quarto, original green cloth ruled and lettered in gilt, top edges gilt, Spine very slightly darkened with ends slightly rubbed, else fine. Illustrated.
¶ A history of 'The Country Club', originally known as The Stock Farm. With lists of original members and other statistics. Includes chapters on golf, polo, shooting, the races, curling, lawn tennis.
Book number: 28092
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 379.25 | £UK 317.25 | JP¥ 38832]
In shopping cart

More information

CURTISS, JOHN SHELTON & ROBINSON, GEROID TANQUARY
Essays in Russian and Soviet history. In honor of Geroid Tanquary Robinson
Brill Archive, 1963. Linnen band. Pp: 345. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1316185
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
In shopping cart

More information

CURTISS, JOHN SHELTON (ED. )
Essays in Russian and Soviet History, in Honor of Geroid Tanquary Robinson
New York. Columbia University Press 1963. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 345. Description: xx. 345 p. 25 cm. Subjects: Communism --History. Soviet Union --History. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 134007
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
In shopping cart

More information

CURTISS JOHN SHELTON EDITED
Essays in Russian and Soviet History. In Honor of Geroid Tanquary Robinson.
Brill (Studies in East European History VIII), 1965. Hard Cover. 345 pages. Small tape marks on endpaper. Endpapers slightly browning.. Good .
Book number: 014438
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715]
Catalogue: Russia
In shopping cart

More information

CURTISS, JOHN SHELTON (1899-) (ED. )
Essays in Russian and Soviet History
New York: Columbia University Press 1968. 3rd Edition. No. of pages: 345. Description: xx. 345 p. 25 cm. Subjects: Communism -- Soviet Union --History. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 162856
€  36.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.48 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 3687]
In shopping cart

More information

CURTISS, JOHN H. - PREFACE
Monte Carlo Method
National Bureau of Standards, 1951. paperback. very good condition in wraps with some wear and a pen name on the front
Book number: 55247
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649]
In shopping cart

More information

CURTISS, JOHN H. (EDITOR)
Numerical Analysis Proceedings of Symposia in Applied Mathematics, Vol. Vi. Santa Monica City College; 26- 28 August, 1953..
McGraw-Hill & American Mathematical Society, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Bound in red cloth, bright gilt titles to spine and front cover. A little bumping and fraying to covers. At least three ownership stamps of former owner. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Symposium proceedings on problems in numerical analysis. Nineteen papers plus index. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 303 pages. Numerical Analysis. Applied Mathematics. Symposium Proceedings. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 28447
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
In shopping cart

More information

CURTISS, JOHN S.,
The Russian Revolutions of 1917 (Anvil Ser.).
Melbourne, FL, U.S.A., Krieger Publishing Company, 1982. (ISBN: 0898744997) 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Soft Cover Very Good A compact and comprehensive text that puts the events of 1917 into historical perspective. Wraps have light edgewear. Book is unread, spine unbent. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight.
Book number: 134638
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: SOVIET UNION HISTORY REVOLUTION 1917 1921
In shopping cart

More information

CURTISS, JOHN SHELTON
Russian Revolutions of 1917, the
Princeton, New Jersey: Van Nostrand Reinhold / Anvil No. 16, 1957. Mass Market. ISBN: 0442000162. Mass Market Paperback in verygood condition, squared, tightly bound with an unmarked text. Cover rubbing and edgewear with tanning to the page edges. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 192 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 10506
USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 641]
Catalogue: History, Russia
Keywords: 0442000162 Revolution, 1917-1921 Former Soviet Republics History Russia Europe Soviet Union
In shopping cart

More information

CURTISS, JOHN SHELTON
Russian Revolutions of 1917
D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. 1957. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Spine lightly creased, pages toned. 1957 Mass Market Paperback. "The revolutions that toppled the tsar and led to a Bolshevik regime played a decisive role in shaping world history in the twentieth century. This compact and comprehensive book puts the events of that fateful year into historical perspective. As background to the tensions that produced the revolutions, Russia's major unsolved problems -- from the Emancipation of 1861 down to 1905 -- are sketched with special attention to the Duma period and Russia's role in World War I. The selected readings vividly portray the protagonists and illustrate the attitudes and actions of the Russian people as a whole.".
Book number: 058008
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

CURTISS, JOHN SHELTON
The Russian Church and the Soviet State 1917-1950
Boston: Little, Brown, (1953). 8vo. Cloth. x, 387 p. 1st ed..
Book number: 34470
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1359]
Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Soviet Union U.S.S.R. Communism Stalinism Religion
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER ERLE STANLEY - CURTISS, URSULA - CAR, JOHN DICKSON
Der Mann im Smoking - Schatten an der Wand - Das umgekehrte Kreuz
Klagenfurt, Kaiser, . Ungekürzte Ausgabe, 575 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Buch in sehr gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Text sehr gut, Leinen, sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU047827
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.9 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 614]
In shopping cart

More information

GREENBERG, MARTIN H. (EDITOR); CORNELL WOOLRICH; REX STOUT; DICK FRANCIS; SIMON BRETT; SUE GRAFTON; LINDA BARNES; DONALD E. WESTLAKE; ANTONIA FRASER; LILLIAN DE LA TORRE; EDWARD D. HOCH; URSULA CURTISS; ISAAC ASIMOV; STEPHEN KING; JOHN D. MACDONALD
Masterpieces of Mystery and Suspense : The Dancing Detective; Help Wanted Male; Twenty One Good Men and True; the Nuggy Bar; the Homesick Buick; the Parker Shotgun; Qutters Inc; Lucky Penny; Never Shake a Family Tree; Have a Nice Death
Garden City, New York: Doubleday Book & Music Clubs, Inc, 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 2-tone hardcover (black spine/grey boards) w/gilt spine title,light wear/soil,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 45529
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Suspense Anthology Mystery, Espionage & Crime
In shopping cart

More information

HAYS, MAJOR GENERAL S. B..; COLONEL JOHN BOYD COATES, MR. (EDITOR-IN-CHIEF); EBBE CURTISS HOFF (MD), EDITOR
Preventive Medicine in World War II - Volume IV: Communicable Diseases
Washington, DC, Department of the Army. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover. Volume IV of this WWII series on Preventive Medicine from the Medical Department of the United States Army. Focuses on the communicable diseases which are transmitted chiefly through respiratory and alimentary tracts - diseases caused by viruses, bacteria, fungus, food poisoning, parasites, etc. 91 tables; 48 charts. Illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 036681
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: Preventive Medicine, Military Medicine, World War Ii, Wwii, United States Army Medical Department, Communicable Disease, Communicable Diseases, Respiratory Tract Diseases, Alimentary Tract Diseases, Virology, Viral Disease, Viruses, Influenza, Bacterial D
In shopping cart

More information

HEATON, LIEUTENANT GENERAL LEONARD D.; COLONEL JOHN BOYD COATES, JR. (EDITOR-IN-CHIEF); EBBE CURTISS HOFF (MD), EDITOR
Preventive Medicine in World War II - Volume VI: Communicable Diseases - Malaria
Washington, DC, Department of the Army. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover. Volume VI of this WWII series on Preventive Medicine from the Medical Department of the United States Army. Focuses on malaria from the standpoint of the preventive medicine efforts which were undertaken both in the United States and in oversea theaters during the period in which the United States was engaged in war against the Axis powers. Comprehensive, with emphasis in the fields of survey and control. Illustrated. Previous owner's name stamp on ffep. Very Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 061628
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Catalogue: Public Health
Keywords: Preventive Medicine, Military Medicine, World War Ii, Wwii, United States Army Medical Department, Communicable Disease, Communicable Diseases, Malaria, Malaria Control, Antimalarial Drugs, Malariology, Parasitology, Tropical Medicine Communicable Disease
In shopping cart

More information

HEATON, LIEUTENANT GENERAL LEONARD D.; COLONEL JOHN BOYD COATES, JR. (EDITOR-IN-CHIEF); EBBE CURTISS HOFF (MD), EDITOR
Preventive Medicine in World War II - Volume VII: Communicable Diseases - Arthropodborne Diseases Other Than Malaria
Washington, DC, Department of the Army. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover. Volume VII of this WWII series on Preventive Medicine from the Medical Department of the United States Army. Focuses on diseases borne by arthropods and with the measures taken to minimize their impact upon military operations. Illustrated. Previous owner's stamp on front flyleaf. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 037294
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Preventive Medicine, Military Medicine, World War Ii, Wwii, United States Army Medical Department, Communicable Disease, Communicable Diseases, Athropodborne Disease, Encephalitis, Bartonellosis, Dengue, Epidemiology, Filariasis, Leishmaniasis, Plague, Re
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN CURTISS
L'ASSASSIN DES HAUTES-ROCHES
EDITION ALSATIA PARIS. 1957. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. Roman policier de 181 pages.
Book number: RO90126005
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: Le roman policier
In shopping cart

More information

CURTISS JOHN H (ED)
Numerical Analysis
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company - for the American Mathematical Society (Proceedings of Symposia in Applied Mathematics) 1956 303p dustwrapper
Book number: 13892
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 33.12 | JP¥ 2572]
Catalogue: Mathematics
Keywords: Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

KIMBALL, JOHN C. (JOHN RUEDY AND RICHARD H. CURTISS, SECIAL FEATURES AUTHORS)
The Arabs 1984/85 Special Features: Religions, Lebanon
Washington: The American Educational Trust, 1983. First Edition. Spiral bound. Illustrated by Rosemary G. Kimball. 107 pages; light rubbing of cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good .
Book number: 23977
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747]
Keywords: Arab Middle East Atlas Almanac
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LERNER, WARREN (ED.); BERLINER, JOSEPH S.; HAZARD, JOHN N.; MEISSNER, BORIS; MOND, GEORGES H.; ROSSER, RICHARD F.; CURTISS, JOHN SHELTON; HEDLIN, MYRON W.; KOUSOULAS, D. GEORGE; ROBERTS, FRANK K.
The Development of Soviet Foreign Policy: Studies in Honor of W.W. Kulski. Reprinted from the South Atlantic Quarterly, Vol. 72, No. 3
Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1973. Reprint. Softcover. Sound binding. Pages age-darkened with some highlighting on a few pages. Wraps have handling wear, fading at spine and around edges. ; Contents: Lerner, "Wladyslaw W. Kulski, Diplomat, Scholar, and Teacher." Berliner, "Some International Aspects of Soviet Technological Progress." Hazard, "Jus Cogens and Socialist International Law." Meissner, "Factors and Motivating Forces of Soviet Foreign Policy." Mond, "Mass Media: Mouthpiece of the Soviet Foreign Policy Between Peaceful Coexistence and Ideological Struggle." Rosser, "The Soviets and Vietnam: A Tragic Miscalculation?" Curtiss, "Russian Diplomacy in the Mid-Nineeteenth Century." Lerner, "Poland in 1920: A Case Study in Foreign-Policy Decision Making Under Lenin." Hedlin, "Unity or Front? The Contradictions of the United Front Policy, 1921-1922." Kousoulas, "The Truman Doctrine and the Stalin-Tito Rift: A Reappraisal." Roberts, "Soviet Policies Under Stalin and Khrushchev: A Comparison Based on Personal Experiences Between 1939 and 1962." ; 9.25" tall; 114 pages. Good .
Book number: 810064
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: History Russia Soviet Foreign Policy Diplomatic International Relations All International Relations and Peace History: : Russian and Soviet
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search