| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 129 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The First Christmas: What the Gospels Really Teach About Jesus's Birth New York, Harperone. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 0061430706). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. x [3] 258."In The First Christmas, two of today's top Jesus scholars, Marcus J. Borg and John Dominic Crossan, join forces to show how history has biased our reading of the nativity story as it appears in the gospels of Matthew and Luke. As they did for Easter in their previous book, The Last Week, here they explore the beginning of the life of Christ, peeling away the sentimentalism that has built up over the last two thousand years around this most well known of all stories to reveal the truth of what the gospels actually say. Borg and Crossan help us to see this well-known narrative afresh by answering the question, "What do these stories mean?" in the context of both the first century and the twenty-first century. They successfully show that the Christmas story, read in its original context, is far richer and more challenging than people imagine. ". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 112983 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion 0061430706 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Biblical Heritage in Modern Catholic Scholarship Michael Glazier, 1986. 264 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good; creased spine. Book number: 267671 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Biblical Heritage in Modern Catholic Scholarship Michael Glazier, 1986. 264 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Creased spine, else good. Book number: VL8088 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birth of Christianity: Discovering What Happened in the Years Immediately After the Execution of Jesus New York: Harper San Francisco, 1998. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0060616725. Clean unmarked book. about new; 653 pp. Near Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 16969 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0060616725 Church History Religion Christianity | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birth of Christianity: Discovering What Happened in the Years Immediately After the Execution of Jesus New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper San Francisco. 1998. (ISBN: 0060616725). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 653, "In his latest book, Crossan (New Testament, DePaul Univ.) asks, "What in that original interaction [between Jesus and his first companions] made continuation from before to after [the Crucifixion] possible or even inevitable?" As with his massive The Historical Jesus: The Life of a Mediterranean Peasant (LJ 2/1/92), Crossan incorporates crosscultural anthropology, literary analysis, and the history and archaeology of Roman Judea in the first century C.E. to answer his pivotal question. Reading early Christian texts against a background he rigorously establishes in the first half of the book, Crossan teases out a picture of infant Christianity.". Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 094153 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Christianity 0060616725 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birth of Christianity: Discovering What Happened in the Years Immediately After the Execution of Jesus New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper San Francisco. 1999. (ISBN: 0060616601). Soft Cover. Cover has edge wear, creases, minor scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good. Book number: 036050 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Christianity
Keywords: 0060616601 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birth of Christianity : Discovering What Happened in the Years Immediately After the Execution of Jesus HarperOne, 1999. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0060616601. Pages are age-toned; 1.9 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 688 pages. Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 260617 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0060616601 Christian History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birth of Christianity - Discovering What Happened in the Years Immediately After the Execution of Jesus. Harper, San Francisco, 1998. 653 pp including index, fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. Book number: 202179 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: religion christianity history | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birth of Christianity. Discovering what Happened in the Years Immediately after the Execution of Jesus. Edinburgh: T. & C. Clark. 1999. Paperback. First UK edition. xxxiv + 653 pp. Bibliography. Paperback. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. Book number: 13755 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birth Of Christianity : Discovering What Happened In The Years Immediately After The Execution Of Jesus New York, Harper. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0965664295). Softcover, 8vo. pp xxxiv 653. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: R02461 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Religious Studies Religious History 0965664295 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birth of Christianity: Discovering What Happened in the Years Immediately After the Execution of Jesus. New York HarperSanFrancisco, 1998. 1st stated ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, cover corner tips little worn, top corner tips few pages folded. 641 pp. A fascinating and essential inquiry into the remarkable rise of Christianity in the years immediately following the crucifixion of Jesus, by a foremost expert on the historical Jesus. Christianity arose out of the interaction of the historical Jesus and his first companions (and was not invented by Paul). The poorly documented years, 30s and 40s BCE, are examined using social anthropological theory, Galilean archeology, close textual analysis, and historical reconstruction. ISBN: 0060616725. Book number: 23872 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: ancient history
Keywords: ancient history, christianity, middle east 0060616725 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cliffs of Fall: Paradox and Polyvalence in the Parables of Jesus Crossroad, 1980. 120 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Cocked spine and ink underlining. Book number: VL6845 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cliffs of Fall: Paradox and Polyvalence in the Parables of Jesus Seabury Press, 1980. 120 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Dust jacket yellowed on spine. Else VG/G. Book number: 305571 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cliffs of Fall: Paradox and Polyvalence in the Parables of Jesus Seabury, 1980. 120 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ink underlining, cocked spine. From the library of M. Eugene Boring. Book number: 370568 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cliffs of Fall: Paradox and Polyvalence in the Parables of Jesus Wipf & Stock, 2008. 120 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Seabury, 1980. Book number: W58234 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cliffs of Fall: Paradox and Polyvalence in the Parables of Jesus Seabury, 1980. 120 pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. Yellowed spine of dust jacket, and tidy ink underlining. Book number: 383278 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cross That Spoke: The Origins of the Passion Narrative Harpercollins 1992 insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, , The Cross That Spoke: The Origins of the Passion Narrative, Crossan, John Dominic gut - gebraucht Book number: BU396663 € 46.99 [Appr.: US$ 59.01 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4687] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cross That Spoke: The Origins of the Passion Narrative Harper & Row, 1988. 437 pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. Cocked spine. Bookplate. Else good. Book number: 383683 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cross That Spoke. The Originas of the Passion Narrative. Harper & Row, 1988. F First Edition. A fine unread copy in a fine d.w. Book number: 56107 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163] Catalogue: CHRISTIANITY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cross that Spoke: The Origins of the Passion Narrative Wipf & Stock, 2008. 437 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Harper & Row, 1988. Book number: W58197 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cross that Spoke: The Origins of the Passion Narrative Harper & Row, 1988. 437 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Ink underlining. Book number: 300171 USD 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 3734]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dark Interval: Towards a Theology of Story Argus Communications, 1975. 134 pp. Paperback. Pencil underlining, edgeworn. MMPB. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: U12444 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dark Interval: Towards a Theology of Story Argus Communications, 1975. 134 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Some underlining, creased wrappers. Book number: 348227 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dark Interval: Towards a Theology of Story Argus, 1975. 134 pp. Type of binding: Mass market paperback Details: Mass market sized paperback. Creased spine, else good. Book number: MM6433 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dark Interval: Towards a Theology of Story Argus, 1975. 134 pp. Type of binding: Mass market paperback Details: Mass market paperback. Slightly scraped front cover, and underlining. Book number: VM1579 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page