ascending
descending
found: 127 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CROSSAN, JOHN DOMINIC
The essential Jesus. Original sayings and earliest images
Book Sales, 1998. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 199. In this volume of freshly translated original sayings and beautifully reproduced illustrations, preeminent biblical scholar John Dominic Crossan presents a stunning portrait of the Jesus readers might have encountered in early first-century Galilee. ISBN: 9780785809012. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U533456
€  9.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.12 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1019]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9780785809012
In shopping cart

More information

CROSSAN JOHN DOMINIC
Jesus, a revolutionary biography
Harper Collins, 1995, 209 .pp, paperback, 14 x 24 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Leuven)
Book number: 283326&REL/7D
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: Religie
In shopping cart

More information

CROSSAN, JOHN DOMINIC & HOFSTRA, SYTHA
Wie vermoordde Jezus?. Over anti-semitisme in de evangeliën
Ten Have, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 319. Studie over de verhalen over Jezus laatste dagen en de vraag, wie voor zijn dood verantwoordelijk is, aan de hand van een kritische analyse van de beschikbare historische bronnen. ISBN: 9789025946784. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1408543
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.21 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 871]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9789025946784
In shopping cart

More information

CROSSAN, JOHN DOMINIC.
Wie vermoordde Jezus? Over anti-semitisme in de evangeliën.
Baarn, Uitgeverij Ten Have, 1997. Paperback. 8vo. 319 pp. (Mooi exemplaar). (ISBN/EAN: 902954678x)
Book number: 40604
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Keywords: religie / religion / godsdienst anti semitisme / anti semitism / judaica / judaism
In shopping cart

More information

CROSSAN, JOHN DOMINIC & HOFSTRA, SYTHA
Wie vermoordde Jezus?. Over anti-semitisme in de evangeliën
Ten Have, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 319. Studie over de verhalen over Jezus laatste dagen en de vraag, wie voor zijn dood verantwoordelijk is, aan de hand van een kritische analyse van de beschikbare historische bronnen. ISBN: 9789025946784. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U181966
€  8.95 [Appr.: US$ 11.8 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 917]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9789025946784
In shopping cart

More information

BORG, MARCUS, J., AND CROSSAN, JOHN DOMINIC
The Last Week: The Day-By-Day Account of Jesus's Final Week in Jerusalem
HarperSanFrancisco, 2006. (ISBN: 0060845392) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Octavo, xii + 220pp. Remainder stripes at bottom edge, otherwise no remarkable defects, and a very good copy in like dustwrapper. /Very Good.
Book number: 17701
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Religious Christian Studies Palm Sunday Crucifixion Pontius Pilate Borg Crossan 0060845392
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, JOHN J. AND JOHN DOMINIC CROSSAN EDS.
The Biblical Heritage in Modern Catholic Scholarship
Michael Glazier, 1986. 264 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good; creased spine.
Book number: 267671
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, JOHN J.; JOHN DOMINIC CROSSAN EDS.
The Biblical Heritage in Modern Catholic Scholarship
Michael Glazier, 1986. 264 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Creased spine, else good.
Book number: VL8088
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

CROSSAN, JOHN DOMINIC
The Birth of Christianity : Discovering What Happened in the Years Immediately After the Execution of Jesus
HarperOne, 1999. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0060616601. Pages are age-toned; 1.9 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 688 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 260617
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: 0060616601 Christian History
In shopping cart

More information

CROSSAN, JOHN DOMINIC.
The Birth of Christianity. Discovering what Happened in the Years Immediately after the Execution of Jesus.
Edinburgh: T. & C. Clark. 1999. Paperback. First UK edition. xxxiv + 653 pp. Bibliography. Paperback. Fine copy. No dust-jacket.
Book number: 13755
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 25.23 | JP¥ 1960]
Catalogue: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

CROSSAN, JOHN DOMINIC.
The Birth of Christianity: Discovering What Happened in the Years Immediately After the Execution of Jesus.
New York HarperSanFrancisco, 1998. 1st stated ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, cover corner tips little worn, top corner tips few pages folded. 641 pp. A fascinating and essential inquiry into the remarkable rise of Christianity in the years immediately following the crucifixion of Jesus, by a foremost expert on the historical Jesus. Christianity arose out of the interaction of the historical Jesus and his first companions (and was not invented by Paul). The poorly documented years, 30s and 40s BCE, are examined using social anthropological theory, Galilean archeology, close textual analysis, and historical reconstruction. ISBN: 0060616725.
Book number: 23872
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Catalogue: ancient history
Keywords: ancient history, christianity, middle east 0060616725
In shopping cart

More information

CROSSAN, JOHN DOMINIC
THE BIRTH OF CHRISTIANITY discovering what happened in the years immediately after the execution of Jesus
Harper SanFrancisco, 1998 hardback, grey and black covers lettered silver to spine, page edges yellowed o/w a very good copy in a very good dust wrapper, 653pp, ISBN:0060616598
Book number: 138915
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 25.23 | JP¥ 1960]
Keywords: bible biblical scriptures commentaries christ christology
In shopping cart

More information

CROSSAN, JOHN DOMINIC
The Birth of Christianity: Discovering What Happened in the Years Immediately After the Execution of Jesus
San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco, 1998. 1st. hardcover. 0060616598, 8vo, 653 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS042357I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0060616598
In shopping cart

More information

CROSSAN, JOHN
The Birth Of Christianity : Discovering What Happened In The Years Immediately After The Execution Of Jesus
New York, Harper. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0965664295). Softcover, 8vo. pp xxxiv 653. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: R02461
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Religious Studies Religious History 0965664295
In shopping cart

More information

CROSSAN, JOHN DOMINIC
The Birth of Christianity: Discovering What Happened in the Years Immediately After the Execution of Jesus
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper San Francisco. 1998. (ISBN: 0060616725). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 653, "In his latest book, Crossan (New Testament, DePaul Univ.) asks, "What in that original interaction [between Jesus and his first companions] made continuation from before to after [the Crucifixion] possible or even inevitable?" As with his massive The Historical Jesus: The Life of a Mediterranean Peasant (LJ 2/1/92), Crossan incorporates crosscultural anthropology, literary analysis, and the history and archaeology of Roman Judea in the first century C.E. to answer his pivotal question. Reading early Christian texts against a background he rigorously establishes in the first half of the book, Crossan teases out a picture of infant Christianity.". Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 094153
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Christianity 0060616725
In shopping cart

More information

CROSSAN, JOHN DOMINIC
Cliffs of Fall: Paradox and Polyvalence in the Parables of Jesus
Crossroad, 1980. 120 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Cocked spine and ink underlining.
Book number: VL6845
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

CROSSAN, JOHN
Cliffs of Fall: Paradox and Polyvalence in the Parables of Jesus
Seabury, 1980. 120 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ink underlining, cocked spine. From the library of M. Eugene Boring.
Book number: 370568
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
In shopping cart

More information

CROSSAN, JOHN DOMINIC
Cliffs of Fall: Paradox and Polyvalence in the Parables of Jesus
Seabury Press, 1980. 120 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Dust jacket yellowed on spine. Else VG/G.
Book number: 305571
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1476]
In shopping cart

More information

CROSSAN, JOHN DOMINIC
Cliffs of Fall: Paradox and Polyvalence in the Parables of Jesus
Wipf & Stock, 2008. 120 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Seabury, 1980.
Book number: W58234
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
In shopping cart

More information

CROSSAN, JOHN DOMINIC
The Cross That Spoke: The Origins of the Passion Narrative
Harpercollins 1992 insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, , The Cross That Spoke: The Origins of the Passion Narrative, Crossan, John Dominic gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU396663
€  46.99 [Appr.: US$ 61.98 | £UK 39.5 | JP¥ 4813]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

CROSSAN, JOHN DOMINIC,
The Cross That Spoke. The Originas of the Passion Narrative.
Harper & Row, 1988. F First Edition. A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.
Book number: 56107
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048]
Catalogue: CHRISTIANITY
In shopping cart

More information

CROSSAN, JOHN DOMINIC
The Cross that Spoke: The Origins of the Passion Narrative
Wipf & Stock, 2008. 437 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Harper & Row, 1988.
Book number: W58197
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
In shopping cart

More information

CROSSAN, JOHN DOMINIC,
Cross That Spoke, The: The Origins of the Passion Narrative
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., Harpercollins, 1992. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 437 pgs., BOOK AND DJ HAVE MINIMAL WEAR.
Book number: 104515
USD 26.25 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2039]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0062548433
In shopping cart

More information

CROSSAN, JOHN DOMINIC
The Cross that Spoke: The Origins of the Passion Narrative
Harper & Row, 1988. 437 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Ink underlining.
Book number: 300171
USD 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 3650]
In shopping cart

More information

CROSSAN, JOHN DOMINIC
The Dark Interval: Towards a Theology of Story
Argus Communications, 1975. 134 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Pencil underlining, edgeworn. MMPB. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: U12444
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search