| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 21 books |
Anecdota Graeca. E codd. [codicibus] manuscriptis Bibliothecae Regiae Parisiensis. (Reprografischer NACHDRUCK der Ausg. Oxford 1839-41.). 4 Bde. Hildesheim, Georg Olms, 1967. Zusammen VI, 1802 S. OLn. ¶ RTitel v. Bd. 3 punktuell abgesplittert, sonst gutes, sauberes Exemplar. - Jeder Band mit Register.- John Anthony Cramer (1793-1848), britischer Philologe u. Altertumswissenschaftler. Book number: 53075 € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 188.36 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14963] Catalogue: Antike Literatur u. Altphilologie
Keywords: Altphilologie; Antike; Literatur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Australian Schools Through American Eyes. 8vo; pp. 59; stiff illustrated wrapper, browning and insect damage to wrapper, bookplate, a good copy. Carlton, Melbourne University Press. 1936. Book number: 81181 AUD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.36 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1538]
Keywords: Australian general history Australia education schools school teachers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Belsen Trial 1945 Der Lüneburger Prozess gegen Wachpersonal der Konzentrationslager Auschwitz und Bergen-Belsen Wallstein , 42.011. gebunden, Buch wie neu. (ISBN: 978-3-8353). Gewicht/weight: 1500 gr. Book number: 84445 € 34.90 [Appr.: US$ 43.82 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3481]
Keywords: 97838353 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Einstein's Bridge Avon Books, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0380788314. VG- . -- David HarrisBook number: 140072 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0380788314 Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Einstein's Bridge New York, Morrow, 1998. Ed.: Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 0380788314. A very good pocket-size paperback with lightly rubbed covers. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Padded envelopes are used to protect the book.. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 20051 USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 363] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0380788314 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of the Art of Assaying Metals. In Two Parts. The First Containing the Theory, the Second the Practice of the Said Art..... London, Printed for Tho. Woodward at the Half-Moon Between the Temple Gates, and C. Davis in Pater-Noster Row 1741. 1741, First Edition. Hardback. 135mm x 210mm tall (5.25" x 8.25" approx.). Pp [xii]; 201-208 [this section being entitled "Docimasia: or the Art of Assaying Metals. Part the Second, Being the Practice of Assaying"]; 470 + 8pp Index; + over 70 illustrative figs. on 6 multi-folding plates. The title leaf and final four leaves reinforced with archival quality tape. Otherwise sound and presented here in a binding by Cadwaladr-Jones of quarter brown calf/marbled boards/gilt spine title and Author's name on, respectively, gilt ruled red and black leather labels. The title continues "..The Whole Deduced from the true Properties and Nature of Fossils; confirmed by the most accurate and unquestionable Experiments, explained in a natural Order, and with the utmost Clearness, Translated from the Latin, Illustrated with Copper Plates. To which are added, Several Notes and Observations not in the Original, particularly Useful to the English Reader. With an Appendix, containing a List of the chief Authors that have been published in English upon Minerals and Metals". Photograph/s and postal quotes provided on request. Book number: 001309 GBP 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 1061.25 US$ 1332.6 | JP¥ 105859] Catalogue: Geology and Mining
Keywords: Hofer Metal Metals Metallurgy Founding Forging Mines Mining Technology Science Industry History Assay Assaying Fossil Fossils Experiment Mineral Minerals Sulphur Arsenic Iron Copper Lead Tin Silver Gold Mercury Regulus Antimony Bismuth Zinc Vitriol Allom | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of the Art of Assaying Metals in Two Parts L. Davis and C. Reymers, London, England, 1764. Second Edition, Hardcover. Poor Condition/No Dust Jacket. Pages are generally clean, but a couple of the margins were used as a place to record IOU's from the original owner. Pages have some water damage, but most does not affect the text itself, but has caused the pages to be wavy. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 471 pp. Cover is very heavily worn, and has lots of chips and damage everywhere. About 15% of the spine is gone (some at each end). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. -- LotzabooksBook number: 001222 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916] Catalogue: Antiquarian & Rare
Keywords: BLXRHO Antiquarian & Rare; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lincoln under enemy fire,: The complete account of his experiences during Early's attack on Washington Baton Roughe: Louisiana State University Press, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. 138 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 13479 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: American Indians
Keywords: CIVIL War | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lincoln Under Enemy Fire Baton Rouge, LA, Louisiana State University Press. 1948. Buckram, Octavo. Ill.: Black and White Photographs. Ex-Library, Hard Cover, Binding scuffed and faded with moderate wear to extremities; spine loose; textblock aged, top half of pp. 55-58 torn out, jacket flaps taped to reverso of ffep; 138 pp. including index. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: SAS3602 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: CIVIL War
Keywords: American History; Civil War; Abraham Lincoln; President; Gettysburg Address; Slavery Black and White Photographs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Trumpet Silk & Terry Ltd. London. Irst. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 133 pp. LLCa. 1940 Doomsday fiction, and 9 pages of poems. Beige covered hardcover, Green spine , gilt lettering Grey Dust Jacket, chipped ,split at folds. in protective cover.. Fine/Fair . Book number: 1477 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Modern Firsts Science Fiction Doomsday Fiction 20th Century English Novels Poetry Futuristic Novelsw | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twister Morrow, 1989, Ed.: First. fine W/ DJ` Book number: 12572 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Twistor Morrow. (ISBN: 0-877-95967-6) . 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Science Fiction). Book number: 678946 USD 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2026] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0877959676 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twistor London, New English Library. 1991. (ISBN: 0450551172) Mass Market Paperback. 370 pp. Very Good. Book number: 65849 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0450551172 | In shopping cart More information div> |
TWISTOR NEL, 1991. 1st printing, hard sf novel, a first novel from John Cramer, who is Professor of Physics at the University of Washington. Paperback. 0450551172. near fine mass market paperback. Book number: FY08/619 GBP 1.65 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.59 | JP¥ 205]
Keywords: 0450551172 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twistor New English Library, 1998. 1st printing. paperback. 0450551172. near fine mass market paperback. Book number: FJ0401/151 GBP 1.65 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.59 | JP¥ 205]
Keywords: 0450551172 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Twistor. William Morrow & Co: NY, 1989. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0877959676. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). SF novel. Book number: 31813 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: 0877959676 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journal of Personality. Volume 71, No. 2. April, 2003. Blackwell Publishing. Boston. 2003. Soft cover. Issue of this journal. Nice condition, unmarked and probably unread copy. Articles include: An Interpersonal Analysis of Adult Attachment Style -- Self Pity: Exploring the Links to Personality, control Beliefs, and Anger -- Defense Mechanisms and Physiological Reactivity to Stress -- Testing the Stress-Buffering Effects of Self Engagement Among Soldiers on a Military Operation -- Interpersonal Orientation and the Accuracy of Personality Judgments. Fine. Book number: 18v66 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907] Catalogue: Periodicals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pioneers, Politics And People: A Political Memoir. Sydney, Allen and Unwin. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0044421044) Hard Cover. 231 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This book traces his life through almost seven decades, from his early boyhood on a small farm in New South Wales to his eventual achievemnets in business and as a Minister in the Federal Cabinet. As New/As New. Book number: 020786 USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 691] Catalogue: Australian - Auto Biography
Keywords: 0044421044 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pioneers, Politics And People: A Political Memoir. Sydney, Allen and Unwin. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0044421044) Hard Cover. 231 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This traces Cramer's life through almost seven decades, from his early boyhood on a small farm in NSW to his eventual achievements in business and as a Minister in the Federal Cabinet. As New/As New. Book number: 033381 USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 691] Catalogue: Australian - Auto Biography
Keywords: 0044421044 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ansichten der Hauptstadt des französischen Kaiserreiches vom Jahre 1806 an. Herausgegeben von Klaus Linke., Brockhaus, Leipzig 1980., Oln, originalgetreuer Umschlag (Faksimile).,, 195s., in gutem Zustand, [AKA6,5]..,, Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: 33871 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Portraits of Nobel Laureates in Peace London, Abelard-Schuman. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0200716786) Hard Cover. 246 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. When Alfred Nobel Died In 1896, He Left Mankind The Greatest Material Legacy In Its History, The Nobel Prize. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 055004 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 643] Catalogue: Auto Biography/Historical
Keywords: 0200716786 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |